Where To Go Tonight: The Bar & Club Scene This Week

Your handy guide to the metro’s hottest gigs and parties.

(SPOT.ph) Check out this week’s must-watch gigs and most happening parties at the metro’s hippest night haunts:

Browse through SPOT.ph’s gig guide gallery. Click for more.


To see gig and event schedule listings by day, go to the next page.

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

Wednesday, May 16

 

 

Itchyworms at 70s Bistro

 

 


19 East - Franco, Moonstar88 & Hilera, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Juris, Arpie and the Multivitamins Band, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Izakaya Dojo Wednesday hosted by Ian Umali, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Stereo Sake Wednesdays featuring DJs Toons Canoy and Bobby Maddatu, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - Manteca! Salsa Night every Wednesday (10 p.m.) and Sunday (6 p.m.)  featuringclassic foot stomping, hip shaking, salsa, merengue, bachata, cha cha, and samba by guest DJs, 11 p.m.

Saguijo - Pinoytuner Live! w/ Chris Cantada, Ebe Dancel, Kapnobatai, Never the Strangers, 9 p.m.

70s Bistro - Itchyworms, 9 p.m.

Route 196 - JEJAVIEW music video launch with SIRENS, SAVE ME HOLLYWOOD, BLUEBOY BITES BACK, and FAINTLIGHT, 9 p.m.

AMOS Cafe - Bubblegoo, Buhayin si Juan, and more, 8 p.m.

 

Thursday, May 17

19 East - Juris, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Six Part Invention and Rox Puno, 8 p.m.

Izakaya -Kiss Kiss Bang Bang featuring global dance and mashup music by DJs Euric, Toby, Julio V, Paco Gun, and guests, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - I Love the ’90s Thursdays featuring by DJ Ron, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - So What? Thursdays featuring local and international DJs as well as live musicians, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Strange Geometry presents a SODAJERK reunion gig with THE TALES OF ORDINARY MADNESS (france/manila), BAD DAYS FOR MARY, and SUNDAY PICNIC LOVE AFFAIR, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Saguijo Presents w/ Chillitees, Flying Ipis, Gaijin, The Peso Movement, Soul Page & Yosha, 9 p.m.

70s Bistro - 14th year anniversary: Session Road, 9 p.m.

AMOS Cafe - A Midsummer Night’s Dream featuring Dirty Hate, Calebral, Runmanila, Nougat, Nineteen97, Pop U (Free entrance), 8 p.m.

 

Friday, May 18

19 East - Sandwich, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Side A, Daughters 5, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Kamikaze Fridays featuring DJs Alex Wong and Merms Dabu, plus guest DJs playing hip hop and mashup tunes, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - Got Soul Fridays featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez and guest DJs, 9 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Saguijo -Kerplunk! w/ Anyo, Asylum Escape, Mr. Bones & The Boneyard Circus, Mad Love Misery, Maryzark, Robin Nievera, Subscapular, 9 p.m.

70s Bistro - Brownman Revival, 9 p.m.

Route 196 - Terno Night, 9 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Fortress Fridays, 9 p.m.

 

Saturday, May 19

 

Encounters With A Yeti in Saguijo

 

 


19 East - Side A, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Freestyle, Surreal, 8 p.m.

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Salsa Project Saturdays, 10 p.m.

Izakaya - Sake To Me Baby Saturdays featuring DJ Steal and Nina, 10 p.m.

Saguijo - Terno Inferno w/ The Charmes, Encounters with a Yeti, Hidden Nikki, Musical O, Not Another Boy Band, Populardays, Sleepwalk Circus, The Sleepyheads, Dr. Strangluv, Up Dharma Down, 9 p.m.

70s Bistro - Oktaves, Ely Buendia, Nitoy Adriano, Hilera, 9 p.m.

 

Sunday, May 20

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Hangover Sundays, 2 p.m.

M Cafe - Sunday Jazz Brunch featuring some of the country’s best jazz artists playing smooth rhythms and cool Jazz, 10 a.m.

 

Monday, May 21

Izakaya - Moshi Moshi Mondays featuring DJs Buzz and Kim Marvilla, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Icoustic Mondays featuring acoustic open mic and live tattoo sessions, 10 p.m.

19 East - MYMP, 8 p.m.

70s Bistro - Franco, Chicosci, Hilera, 9 p.m.

 

Tuesday, May 22

19 East - Freestyle, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Girlz Ink, 8 p.m.

Saguijo - Play4Serve w/ Barrio Imago, Gaijin, Imago & Sandwich, 9 p.m.

70s Bistro - Tropical Depression, 9 p.m.

 

THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK


Wednesday, May 16

7th High - Scarlet Wednesdays featuring DJs Carlo Atendido and Nampu Kawamoto, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Live Wednesdays featuring General Luna, 7 p.m.

Opus - Industry, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Wild Wednesdays, 10 p.m.

Robot - Robo Booty Wednesdays featuring Dubkity and Alley Kat, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - I Love 90s featuring the sights and sounds of that decade, 9 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Up Close and Personal with Duncan Ramos, 9 p.m.

 

Thursday, May 17

Amber Ultralounge - Burlesque Thursdays featuring DJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Bliss Ultraclub - Models’ Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman, DJ Lime, and DJ Richard, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Girls Night Out featuring DJs Funk Avy and Cao, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Sexy Thursdays featuring DJs Ron Poe and Santi, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - Thirsty Thursdays featuring DJs Pitbull, Ariel, Rhon, Kimura, LJ Robert, and MC Ronthug, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Libations - Aphrodite Thursdays featuring DJ Adrienne Janes, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Brazilian Thirstday featuring house and Brazilian music by DJs Jhony Monhol and Lady Trinity with MC Sean, 10 p.m.

Robot - Banzai Thursdays featuring disco, indie, soul, classics, motown, and hip hop tunes by DJ CH++ and Kim Marvilla with guest DJs, 10 p.m.

7th High (Club Room) - Thursday Shizznit featuring Hip Hop and RnB all night, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Wonderland: Model’s Night, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Throwdown Thursdays featuring DJ Aks and surprise DJs, 10 p.m.

 

Friday, May 18


7th High (Club Room) - Fusion Fridays hosted by Elvin O. and Kevin Jay, 10 p.m.

7th High (Lounge) - Friday Night Blues featuring The Brat Pack, 8 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Happy Birthday Fridays hosted by JC Sandejas and Marie Garcia, 9 p.m

Excess Superclub - White Party: Singles Night Out, 10 p.m.

Fiamma - Fresh Fridays featuring DJs Patrick Po, Pao Abrihan, and Toons Canoy on rotation, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly’s It’s Friday - Buy one take one on beers from 6 p.m. to 12 midnight, 10 p.m.

Jill’s - DecaDance featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Luscious Sinful Fridays featuring DJs Shorty, Polo, and Raffy. Also join games like body shots, lap dance, beer bomb, and kamasutra., 10 p.m.

Opus - New Uber Disko featuring DJ Funk Avy and CJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Palladium - FabuLush Fridays featuring DJs Bigboy, Lady Trinity, and Regiel Orocay with MC Tiu, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Incognito Fridays featuring mashups by DJs Ace, Santi, and Nix Dam P, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Soiree Fridays featuring DJs Ace Ramos, Bcal, Euric, Mars Miranda, and Skratchmark on rotation with MC Dash, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Funk Me I’m Famous Fridays featuring hip hop, R&B, house, and mashups from the 151 Crew, 10 p.m.

Amber Ultra Lounge - Friday Night Heat with The Young Manila Crew and Manila’s finest DJs and Mc Mac, 9 p.m.

 

Saturday, May 19


7th High - Indulgence Saturdays featuring DJs Buzz, Badboy Jeff, and Ron, 10 p.m.

7th High (Club Room) - Fist Pump Saturdays with host and DJ Jason Go, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Saturday Ladies Night featuring ’90s, hip hop, R&B, and electro beats. Hosted by JC Dy and Alexandra Pierson, 9 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Excess Superclub - Happy Hour Promo get shots, beers, and liquors for P35, 10 p.m.

Libations - Dionysus Saturdays, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Scandalous Saturday featuring DJ/MC Shorty and resident DJ Raffy, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Privilege Saturdays featuring guest DJ Beth Yan, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Privélege Saturdays featuring house music and mashups by guest DJs, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Saturday Slam featuring guest DJs weekly, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Pure Weekend featuring guest DJ Stone Bridge, 10 p.m.

Robot - Doyobi Saturdays featuring DJs Wreck-One, Jena, Euric, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Izumi - Suteki Saturday featuring music by Bobby Maddatw, 9 p.m.

Jill’s - Straight Up Saturdays, 10 p.m.

 

Sunday, May 20


Bond Urban Pub - Sunday Funday featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez, 5 p.m.

 

Monday, May 21

Opus - Industry Mondays featuring DJs Mars Miranda, Aks, and guests, 10 p.m.

Robot - Jam Mondays featuring Guji Lorenzana and Janjay Conquilla plus special guests, 10 p.m.

Izumi - Muteki Mondays, happy hour all night, 9 p.m.

Libations - Beer Pong Challenge - 9 p.m.

 

Tuesday, May 22

Bond Urban Pub - The Original Models Night featuring DJs Ace Ramos, Ron Poe, and Slick Jay, 10 p.m.

Opus - Retro Love featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Ladies Night Tuesday, 10 p.m.

Libations - Beer Pong Challenge - 9 p.m.

 

For more events, check out SPOT.ph’s calendar.

Tell us your #feels!

Win
Yum
LOL
WTF
0
Total votes
View more stories tagged ""

Read more stories about

Comments

Latest Stories

Load More Stories

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER

Get the latest updates right in your inbox!