Back to top
Where To Go Tonight: The Bar & Club Scene This Week
Your handy guide to the metro’s hottest gigs and parties.
Published on: May 16, 2012 - 7:00am

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

Wednesday, May 16

 

 

Itchyworms at 70s Bistro

 

 


19 East - Franco, Moonstar88 & Hilera, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Juris, Arpie and the Multivitamins Band, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Izakaya Dojo Wednesday hosted by Ian Umali, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Stereo Sake Wednesdays featuring DJs Toons Canoy and Bobby Maddatu, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - Manteca! Salsa Night every Wednesday (10 p.m.) and Sunday (6 p.m.)  featuringclassic foot stomping, hip shaking, salsa, merengue, bachata, cha cha, and samba by guest DJs, 11 p.m.

Saguijo - Pinoytuner Live! w/ Chris Cantada, Ebe Dancel, Kapnobatai, Never the Strangers, 9 p.m.

70s Bistro - Itchyworms, 9 p.m.

Route 196 - JEJAVIEW music video launch with SIRENS, SAVE ME HOLLYWOOD, BLUEBOY BITES BACK, and FAINTLIGHT, 9 p.m.

AMOS Cafe - Bubblegoo, Buhayin si Juan, and more, 8 p.m.

 

Thursday, May 17

19 East - Juris, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Six Part Invention and Rox Puno, 8 p.m.

Izakaya -Kiss Kiss Bang Bang featuring global dance and mashup music by DJs Euric, Toby, Julio V, Paco Gun, and guests, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - I Love the '90s Thursdays featuring by DJ Ron, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - So What? Thursdays featuring local and international DJs as well as live musicians, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Strange Geometry presents a SODAJERK reunion gig with THE TALES OF ORDINARY MADNESS (france/manila), BAD DAYS FOR MARY, and SUNDAY PICNIC LOVE AFFAIR, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Saguijo Presents w/ Chillitees, Flying Ipis, Gaijin, The Peso Movement, Soul Page & Yosha, 9 p.m.

70s Bistro - 14th year anniversary: Session Road, 9 p.m.

AMOS Cafe - A Midsummer Night's Dream featuring Dirty Hate, Calebral, Runmanila, Nougat, Nineteen97, Pop U (Free entrance), 8 p.m.

 

Friday, May 18

19 East - Sandwich, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Side A, Daughters 5, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Kamikaze Fridays featuring DJs Alex Wong and Merms Dabu, plus guest DJs playing hip hop and mashup tunes, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - Got Soul Fridays featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez and guest DJs, 9 p.m.

Saguijo -Kerplunk! w/ Anyo, Asylum Escape, Mr. Bones & The Boneyard Circus, Mad Love Misery, Maryzark, Robin Nievera, Subscapular, 9 p.m.

70s Bistro - Brownman Revival, 9 p.m.

Route 196 - Terno Night, 9 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Fortress Fridays, 9 p.m.

 

Saturday, May 19

 

Encounters With A Yeti in Saguijo

 

 


19 East - Side A, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Freestyle, Surreal, 8 p.m.

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Salsa Project Saturdays, 10 p.m.

Izakaya - Sake To Me Baby Saturdays featuring DJ Steal and Nina, 10 p.m.

Saguijo - Terno Inferno w/ The Charmes, Encounters with a Yeti, Hidden Nikki, Musical O, Not Another Boy Band, Populardays, Sleepwalk Circus, The Sleepyheads, Dr. Strangluv, Up Dharma Down, 9 p.m.

70s Bistro - Oktaves, Ely Buendia, Nitoy Adriano, Hilera, 9 p.m.

 

Sunday, May 20

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Hangover Sundays, 2 p.m.

M Cafe - Sunday Jazz Brunch featuring some of the country's best jazz artists playing smooth rhythms and cool Jazz, 10 a.m.

 

Monday, May 21

Izakaya - Moshi Moshi Mondays featuring DJs Buzz and Kim Marvilla, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Icoustic Mondays featuring acoustic open mic and live tattoo sessions, 10 p.m.

19 East - MYMP, 8 p.m.

70s Bistro - Franco, Chicosci, Hilera, 9 p.m.

 

Tuesday, May 22

19 East - Freestyle, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Girlz Ink, 8 p.m.

Saguijo - Play4Serve w/ Barrio Imago, Gaijin, Imago & Sandwich, 9 p.m.

70s Bistro - Tropical Depression, 9 p.m.

 

THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK


Wednesday, May 16

7th High - Scarlet Wednesdays featuring DJs Carlo Atendido and Nampu Kawamoto, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Live Wednesdays featuring General Luna, 7 p.m.

Opus - Industry, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Wild Wednesdays, 10 p.m.

Robot - Robo Booty Wednesdays featuring Dubkity and Alley Kat, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - I Love 90s featuring the sights and sounds of that decade, 9 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Up Close and Personal with Duncan Ramos, 9 p.m.

 

Thursday, May 17

Amber Ultralounge - Burlesque Thursdays featuring DJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Bliss Ultraclub - Models' Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman, DJ Lime, and DJ Richard, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Girls Night Out featuring DJs Funk Avy and Cao, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Sexy Thursdays featuring DJs Ron Poe and Santi, 10 p.m.

Guilly's Island - Thirsty Thursdays featuring DJs Pitbull, Ariel, Rhon, Kimura, LJ Robert, and MC Ronthug, 10 p.m.

Libations - Aphrodite Thursdays featuring DJ Adrienne Janes, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Brazilian Thirstday featuring house and Brazilian music by DJs Jhony Monhol and Lady Trinity with MC Sean, 10 p.m.

Robot - Banzai Thursdays featuring disco, indie, soul, classics, motown, and hip hop tunes by DJ CH++ and Kim Marvilla with guest DJs, 10 p.m.

7th High (Club Room) - Thursday Shizznit featuring Hip Hop and RnB all night, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Wonderland: Model's Night, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Throwdown Thursdays featuring DJ Aks and surprise DJs, 10 p.m.

 

Friday, May 18


7th High (Club Room) - Fusion Fridays hosted by Elvin O. and Kevin Jay, 10 p.m.

7th High (Lounge) - Friday Night Blues featuring The Brat Pack, 8 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Happy Birthday Fridays hosted by JC Sandejas and Marie Garcia, 9 p.m

Excess Superclub - White Party: Singles Night Out, 10 p.m.

Fiamma - Fresh Fridays featuring DJs Patrick Po, Pao Abrihan, and Toons Canoy on rotation, 10 p.m.

Guilly's Island - T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly's It's Friday - Buy one take one on beers from 6 p.m. to 12 midnight, 10 p.m.

Jill's - DecaDance featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Luscious Sinful Fridays featuring DJs Shorty, Polo, and Raffy. Also join games like body shots, lap dance, beer bomb, and kamasutra., 10 p.m.

Opus - New Uber Disko featuring DJ Funk Avy and CJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Palladium - FabuLush Fridays featuring DJs Bigboy, Lady Trinity, and Regiel Orocay with MC Tiu, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Incognito Fridays featuring mashups by DJs Ace, Santi, and Nix Dam P, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Soiree Fridays featuring DJs Ace Ramos, Bcal, Euric, Mars Miranda, and Skratchmark on rotation with MC Dash, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Funk Me I'm Famous Fridays featuring hip hop, R&B, house, and mashups from the 151 Crew, 10 p.m.

Amber Ultra Lounge - Friday Night Heat with The Young Manila Crew and Manila's finest DJs and Mc Mac, 9 p.m.

 

Saturday, May 19


7th High - Indulgence Saturdays featuring DJs Buzz, Badboy Jeff, and Ron, 10 p.m.

7th High (Club Room) - Fist Pump Saturdays with host and DJ Jason Go, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Saturday Ladies Night featuring '90s, hip hop, R&B, and electro beats. Hosted by JC Dy and Alexandra Pierson, 9 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Happy Hour Promo get shots, beers, and liquors for P35, 10 p.m.

Libations - Dionysus Saturdays, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Scandalous Saturday featuring DJ/MC Shorty and resident DJ Raffy, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Privilege Saturdays featuring guest DJ Beth Yan, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Privélege Saturdays featuring house music and mashups by guest DJs, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Saturday Slam featuring guest DJs weekly, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Pure Weekend featuring guest DJ Stone Bridge, 10 p.m.

Robot - Doyobi Saturdays featuring DJs Wreck-One, Jena, Euric, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Izumi - Suteki Saturday featuring music by Bobby Maddatw, 9 p.m.

Jill's - Straight Up Saturdays, 10 p.m.

 

Sunday, May 20


Bond Urban Pub - Sunday Funday featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez, 5 p.m.

 

Monday, May 21

Opus - Industry Mondays featuring DJs Mars Miranda, Aks, and guests, 10 p.m.

Robot - Jam Mondays featuring Guji Lorenzana and Janjay Conquilla plus special guests, 10 p.m.

Izumi - Muteki Mondays, happy hour all night, 9 p.m.

Libations - Beer Pong Challenge - 9 p.m.

 

Tuesday, May 22

Bond Urban Pub - The Original Models Night featuring DJs Ace Ramos, Ron Poe, and Slick Jay, 10 p.m.

Opus - Retro Love featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Ladies Night Tuesday, 10 p.m.

Libations - Beer Pong Challenge - 9 p.m.

 

For more events, check out SPOT.ph's calendar.

Prev Page   
2
How do you feel about this article?
Win  
0
Yum  
0
Want!  
0
LOL  
0
Yuck  
0
WTF  
0
0
Total Votes
Related Articles
Username   * required
Security Code Security Code  * required
 
NOTE: SPOT.ph editors reserve the right to moderate and delete comments, without notice, that contain abusive or threatening behavior, contain advertising, spam, profanity or malicious comments.
0 Comment
  • Be the first one to comment....