Back to top
Where To Go Tonight: The Bar & Club Scene This Week
Your handy guide to the metro’s hottest gigs and parties.
Published on: May 30, 2012 - 7:00am
Share this Article

(SPOT.ph) Check out this week's must-watch gigs and most happening parties at the metro's hippest night haunts:

Browse through SPOT.ph's gig guide gallery. Click for more.


To see gig and event schedule listings by day, go to the next page.

 

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

Wednesday, May 30

 

 

 

 

TechyRomantics at Saguijo

 


19 East - Beatles Night feat. The Eggmen, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Juris, Arpie and the Multivitamins Band, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Izakaya Dojo Wednesday hosted by Ian Umali, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Stereo Sake Wednesdays featuring DJs Toons Canoy and Bobby Maddatu, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - Manteca! Salsa Night every Wednesday (10 p.m.) and Sunday (6 p.m.)  featuringclassic foot stomping, hip shaking, salsa, merengue, bachata, cha cha, and samba by guest DJs, 11 p.m.

Saguijo - Intercept Ladies Night w/ Bbygrl feat. Saab Magalona, Domino (Lally Buendia), Kate Torralba, Techy Romantics & The Walkie Talkies, 9 p.m.

70s Bistro - Bloomfields, 9 p.m.

AMOS Cafe - Romoom, Derramos, BubbleGoo, Command Your Street, Death To Puberty, Buhayin Si Juan, The Very First, and more, 8 p.m.

Freedom Bar - "Huling Hirit sa Tag-Init" featuring Kamikazee, Wilabaliw, Maple Syrup, balaG, Talata, Vie, Eleyn, Alex in Wonderland, Red Light Go, 9 p.m.

Route 196 - Greensanity with ANIBUGHAW, THE CLAN AND SWISSY + EVIL TWIN WINS!, 9 p.m.

 

Thursday, May 31

19 East - Juris, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Six Part Invention and Rox Puno, 8 p.m.

Izakaya -Kiss Kiss Bang Bang featuring global dance and mashup music by DJs Euric, Toby, Julio V, Paco Gun, and guests, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - I Love the '90s Thursdays featuring by DJ Ron, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - So What? Thursdays featuring local and international DJs as well as live musicians, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Test Drive : Live Practice and Open Jam with The RONNIES! (free entrance), 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Red Ninja Presents Curbside's "Welcome to the Curbside Music Video Launch" w/ Arcadia, Even, Faintlight, Imbue No Kudos, Save Me Hollywood & Vie, 9 p.m.

70s Bistro - Loquy, Sandwich, 9 p.m.

 

Friday, June 1

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Side A, Daughters 5, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Kamikaze Fridays featuring DJs Alex Wong and Merms Dabu, plus guest DJs playing hip hop and mashup tunes, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - Got Soul Fridays featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez and guest DJs, 9 p.m.

Route 196 - Summit Nights IV, 9 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Fortress Fridays, 9 p.m.

19 East - Nina, 8 p.m.

 

Saturday, June 2

 

 

 

 

True Faith at 19 East


19 East - True Faith, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Freestyle, Surreal, 8 p.m.

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Salsa Project Saturdays, 10 p.m.

Izakaya - Sake To Me Baby Saturdays featuring DJ Steal and Nina, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Attraction Reaction! with TWIN LOBSTER, ANG BANDANG SHIRLEY, TIDE/EDIT, MOUNT ANALOGUE, MUSICAL O, CIUDAD, BLAST OPLE, 9 p.m.

 

Sunday, June 3

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Hangover Sundays, 2 p.m.

M Cafe - Sunday Jazz Brunch featuring some of the country's best jazz artists playing smooth rhythms and cool Jazz, 10 a.m.

19 East - Jun Figueroa, 8 p.m.

 

Monday, June 4

Izakaya - Moshi Moshi Mondays featuring DJs Buzz and Kim Marvilla, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Icoustic Mondays featuring acoustic open mic and live tattoo sessions, 10 p.m.

AMOS Cafe - Plug In Production Presents 'Pinky Promise II: Music.Love.Support.'featuring Quarter Moon, Hakuna Matata, Choyz, Audiolokal, Papermachine, Chase, Coffeebeans, Trapeze, 9 p.m.

 

Tuesday, June 5

19 East - Freestyle, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Girlz Ink, 8 p.m.

Freedom Bar - "Cover" featuring Radiofuse, Israfel, Subsist, Kaleidal Vision, Grey, The Kaylene Effect, Wound, Audiolokal, Neverdaily, Watching The Wheels, Not For Sale, No Signal, Half Eclipse, Amokk, 9 p.m.

 

THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK


Wednesday, May 30

7th High - Scarlet Wednesdays featuring DJs Carlo Atendido and Nampu Kawamoto, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Live Wednesdays featuring General Luna, 7 p.m.

Opus - Industry, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Wild Wednesdays, 10 p.m.

Robot - Robo Booty Wednesdays featuring Dubkity and Alley Kat, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - I Love 90s featuring the sights and sounds of that decade, 9 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Up Close and Personal with Duncan Ramos, 9 p.m.

7th High (Apex Lounge) - Sitti Live, P500 inclusive of two drinks, 9 p.m.

 

Thursday, May 31


Amber Ultralounge - Burlesque Thursdays featuring DJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Bliss Ultraclub - Models' Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman, DJ Lime, and DJ Richard, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Girls Night Out featuring DJs Funk Avy and Cao, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Sexy Thursdays featuring DJs Ron Poe and Santi, 10 p.m.

Guilly's Island - Thirsty Thursdays featuring DJs Pitbull, Ariel, Rhon, Kimura, LJ Robert, and MC Ronthug, 10 p.m.

Libations - Aphrodite Thursdays featuring DJ Adrienne Janes, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Brazilian Thirstday featuring house and Brazilian music by DJs Jhony Monhol and Lady Trinity with MC Sean, 10 p.m.

Robot - Banzai Thursdays featuring disco, indie, soul, classics, motown, and hip hop tunes by DJ CH++ and Kim Marvilla with guest DJs, 10 p.m.

7th High (Club Room) - Thursday Shizznit featuring Hip Hop and RnB all night, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Wonderland: Model's Night, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Throwdown Thursdays featuring DJ Aks and surprise DJs, 10 p.m.

Republiq Club - Featuring guest DJ Chicane, 9 p.m.

7th High (Lounge) - Chill Thursdays with Janjay Conquilla, 9 p.m.

 

Friday, June 1

7th High (Club Room) - Fusion Fridays hosted by Elvin O. and Kevin Jay, 10 p.m.

7th High (Lounge) - Friday Night Blues featuring The Brat Pack, 8 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Happy Birthday Fridays hosted by JC Sandejas and Marie Garcia, 9 p.m

Excess Superclub - Birthday Special: Free drinks and guest listing for month's birthday celebrators, 10 p.m.

Fiamma - Fresh Fridays featuring DJs Patrick Po, Pao Abrihan, and Toons Canoy on rotation, 10 p.m.

Guilly's Island - T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly's It's Friday - Buy one take one on beers from 6 p.m. to 12 midnight, 10 p.m.

Jill's - DecaDance featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Luscious Sinful Fridays featuring DJs Shorty, Polo, and Raffy. Also join games like body shots, lap dance, beer bomb, and kamasutra., 10 p.m.

Opus - New Uber Disko featuring DJ Funk Avy and CJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Palladium - FabuLush Fridays featuring DJs Bigboy, Lady Trinity, and Regiel Orocay with MC Tiu, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Incognito Fridays featuring mashups by DJs Ace, Santi, and Nix Dam P, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Soiree Fridays featuring DJs Ace Ramos, Bcal, Euric, Mars Miranda, and Skratchmark on rotation with MC Dash, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Funk Me I'm Famous Fridays featuring hip hop, R&B, house, and mashups from the 151 Crew, 10 p.m.

Amber Ultra Lounge - Friday Night Heat with The Young Manila Crew and Manila's finest DJs and Mc Mac, 9 p.m.

 

Saturday, June 2

7th High - Indulgence Saturdays featuring DJs Buzz, Badboy Jeff, and Ron, 10 p.m.

7th High (Club Room) - Fist Pump Saturdays with host and DJ Jason Go, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Saturday Ladies Night featuring '90s, hip hop, R&B, and electro beats. Hosted by JC Dy and Alexandra Pierson, 9 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Happy Hour Promo get shots, beers, and liquors for P35, 10 p.m.

Libations - Dionysus Saturdays, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Scandalous Saturday featuring DJ/MC Shorty and resident DJ Raffy, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Privilege Saturdays featuring guest DJ Beth Yan, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Privélege Saturdays featuring house music and mashups by guest DJs, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Saturday Slam featuring guest DJs weekly, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Pure Weekend featuring guest DJ Stone Bridge, 10 p.m.

Robot - Doyobi Saturdays featuring DJs Wreck-One, Jena, Euric, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Izumi - Suteki Saturday featuring music by Bobby Maddatw, 9 p.m.

Jill's - Straight Up Saturdays, 10 p.m.

 

Sunday, June 3


Bond Urban Pub - Sunday Funday featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez, 5 p.m.

 

Monday, June 4

Opus - Industry Mondays featuring DJs Mars Miranda, Aks, and guests, 10 p.m.

Robot - Jam Mondays featuring Guji Lorenzana and Janjay Conquilla plus special guests, 10 p.m.

Izumi - Muteki Mondays, happy hour all night, 9 p.m.

Libations - Beer Pong Challenge - 9 p.m.

 

Tuesday, June 5


Bond Urban Pub - The Original Models Night featuring DJs Ace Ramos, Ron Poe, and Slick Jay, 10 p.m.

Opus - Retro Love featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Ladies Night Tuesday, 10 p.m.

Libations - Beer Pong Challenge - 9 p.m.

7th High (Lounge) - Timeout Tuesdays

 

For more events, check out SPOT.ph's calendar.

How do you feel about this article?
Win  
0
Yum  
0
Want!  
0
LOL  
0
Yuck  
0
WTF  
0
0
Total Votes
Related Articles
Username   * required
Security Code Security Code  * required
 
NOTE: SPOT.ph editors reserve the right to moderate and delete comments, without notice, that contain abusive or threatening behavior, contain advertising, spam, profanity or malicious comments.
0 Comment
  • Be the first one to comment....