Back to top
Where To Go Tonight: The Bar & Club Scene This Week
Your handy guide to the metro’s hottest gigs and parties.
Published on: Apr 11, 2012 - 9:00am

1

2


1
Share this Article

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

Wednesday, April 11

Kamikazee at 19 East


19 East -†Kamikazee, Chicosci & Typecast, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar -†Juris, Arpie and the Multivitamins Band, 8 p.m.

Izakaya -†Izakaya Dojo Wednesday hosted by Ian Umali, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant -†Stereo Sake Wednesdays featuring DJs Toons Canoy and Bobby Maddatu, 10 p.m.

M Cafe -†Manteca! Salsa Night every Wednesday (10 p.m.) and Sunday (6 p.m.)† featuringclassic foot stomping, hip shaking, salsa, merengue, bachata, cha cha, and samba†by guest DJs, 11 p.m.

Saguijo -†The Pocket Universe Art Collective "Never Odd or Even" w/ The Joshua Four (Jett Pangan+Raimund Marasigan+Buddy Zabala+Rommel Sanchez), Loquy, Malay, Sandwich & Sundown Muse, 9 p.m.

Route 196 - Strange Geometry presents 'Hope Fest! an NYC Popfest 2012 Fundraiser for OUTERHOPE with TARSIUS, SOFT PILLOW KISSES, SLOW HELLO, CUT-UP IMAGERY, DRESS, and OUTCASTS OF THE UNIVERSE!

Thursday, April 12

19 East -†Juris, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar -†Six Part Invention and True Faith, 8 p.m.

Izakaya -Kiss Kiss Bang Bang featuring†global dance and mashup music by DJs Euric, Toby, Julio V, Paco Gun, and guests, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant -†I Love the '90s Thursdays featuring by DJ Ron, 10 p.m.

M Cafe -†So What? Thursdays featuring local and international DJs as well as live musicians, 10 p.m.

Route 196 -†Jumpstart, 9 p.m.

Saguijo -†It's More Fun in the Wilderness! w/ Jensen Gomez, Kapnobatai, Kuwago, Sell Our Door, Tarsius, Turbo Goth & Wilderness, 9 p.m.

Friday, April 13

19 East - Up Dharma Down and Encounters With A Yeti, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar -†Side A and Daughters 5, 8 p.m.

Izakaya -†Kamikaze Fridays featuring DJs Alex Wong and Merms Dabu, plus guest DJs playing hip hop and mashup tunes, 10 p.m.

M Cafe -†Got Soul Fridays featuring†DJ Kristian Hernandez and guest DJs, 9 p.m.

Saguijo -†Brgy. Tibay 6th Anniversary/MMA 1st Anniversary w/ Greyhoundz, Head, Hyena Harmonies Inc., Stick Figgas and more, 9 p.m.

Saturday, April 14


Sinosikat? at Saguijo


19 East -†True Faith, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar -†Surreal, 8 p.m.

Chihuahua Mexican Grill -†Salsa Project Saturdays, 10 p.m.

Izakaya -†Sake To Me Baby Saturdays featuring DJ Steal and Nina, 10 p.m.

Route 196 -†CrossFade Productions, 9 p.m.

Saguijo -†Dope MNL w/ The Discoball, Jonan Aguilar, Misyonaryo, Nyko Maca, People's Future, RH Xanders, Similar Objects, Sino Sikat & Stick Figgas, 9 p.m.

Sunday, April 15

Chihuahua Mexican Grill -†Hangover Sundays, 2 p.m.

M Cafe -†Sunday Jazz Brunch featuring some of the country's best jazz artists playing smooth rhythms and cool Jazz, 10 a.m.

Monday, April 16

Izakaya -†Moshi Moshi Mondays featuring DJs Buzz and Kim Marvilla, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter -†Icoustic Mondays featuring acoustic open mic and live tattoo sessions, 10 p.m.

19 East - MYMP, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, April 17

Izakaya -†Live Tuesday Nights featuring Guji Lorenzana, Paolo Bediones, Janjay Coquilla, Cookie Taylo, and other surpise guests every week, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant -†Cool Asia Tuesdays featuring DJ Arjae, 6:30 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - MYMP, 8 p.m.

19 East - Freestyle, 8 p.m.

Saguijo - Kindassault "Bitch Magnet Live in Manila!" w/ Tarsius, Turbo Goth, Wilderness and more, 9 p.m.

THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK

Wednesday, April 11

7th High -†Scarlet Wednesdays featuring DJs Carlo Atendido and Nampu Kawamoto,†10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub -†Live†Wednesdays featuring live performances by local bands, 7 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge -†Synthesis Wednesdays featuring DJ Ron Poe, 10 p.m.

Opus -†Bella featuring DJs Mars Miranda, Buzz, and guests, 10 p.m.

Privť Luxury Club -†Stiletto hosted by KC Santi with music courtesy of Cao Ocampo and Karl Ty, 10 p.m.

Republiq -†Wild Wednesdays hosted by Stephen Ku with Bingo Manahan, Lazy Jaze, and the rest of the Jive Crew, 10 p.m.

Robot -†Robo Booty Wednesdays featuring Dubkity and Alley Kat, 10 p.m.

Thursday, April 12


Amber Ultralounge -†Burlesque Thursdays featuring†DJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Bliss Ultraclub -†Models' Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman, DJ Lime, and DJ Richard, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub -†Girls Night Out featuring†DJs Funk Avy and Cao, 10 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge -†Thunder Thursdays featuring electro, dubstep, and hip hop music while playing Beer Pong, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub -†Sexy Thursdays featuring DJs Ron Poe and Santi, 10 p.m.

Guilly's Island -†Thirsty Thursdays featuring DJs Pitbull, Ariel, Rhon, Kimura, LJ Robert, and MC Ronthug, 10 p.m.

Libations -†Aphrodite Thursdays featuring DJ Adrienne Janes, 10 p.m.

Palladium -†Brazilian Thirstday featuring house and Brazilian music by DJs Jhony Monhol and Lady Trinity with MC Sean, 10 p.m.

Robot -†Banzai Thursdays featuring disco, indie, soul, classics, motown, and hip hop tunes by DJ CH++ and Kim Marvilla with guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Opus - Las Vegas Sexiest DJ Mika Gold with DJ Nina Saputil, with special live performances by Silverfilter, Kat Agarrado, and Artiststrong, 10 p.m.

7th High (Club Room) - Thursday Shizznit featuring Hip Hop and RnB all night, 10 p.m.

Friday, April 13

7th High (Club Room) -†Fusion Fridays hosted by Elvin O. and Kevin Jay,†10 p.m.

7th High (Lounge) - Friday Night Blues featuring The Brat Pack, 8 p.m.

Bond Urban Pop -†Word is Bond Fridays featuring Jerome Cura, Marie Garcia, and Buzz, 9 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge -†Carbon Fridays hosted by Martin Atayde and Tinton Larrauri, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub -†Filthy Fridays featuring DJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Fiamma -†Fresh Fridays featuring DJs Patrick Po, Pao Abrihan, and Toons Canoy on rotation, 10 p.m.

Guilly's Island -†T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly's It's Friday - Buy one take one on beers from 6 p.m. to 12 midnight, 10 p.m.

Jill's -†DecaDance featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

Lounge -†Luscious Sinful Fridays featuring DJs Shorty, Polo, and Raffy. Also join games like body shots, lap dance, beer bomb, and kamasutra.,†10 p.m.

Opus - New Uber Disko featuring DJ Funk Avy and CJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Palladium -†FabuLush Fridays featuring†DJs Bigboy, Lady Trinity, and Regiel Orocay with MC Tiu, 10 p.m.

Privť Luxury Club -†Incognito†Fridays featuring mashups by DJs Ace, Santi, and Nix Dam P, 10 p.m.

Republiq -†Soiree Fridays featuring†DJs Ace Ramos, Bcal, Euric, Mars Miranda, and Skratchmark on rotation with MC Dash, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter -†Funk Me I'm Famous Fridays featuring hip hop, R&B, house, and mashups from the 151 Crew, 10 p.m.

Amber Ultra Lounge -†Friday Night Heat with The Young Manila Crew and Manila's finest DJs and Mc Mac, 9 p.m.

Libations -†Summer Fling Kick-Off Party: Salute to Grads (RX Grads Party), 9 p.m.

Saturday, April 14


7th High -†Indulgence Saturdays featuring DJs Buzz, Badboy Jeff, and Ron, 10 p.m.

7th High (Club Room) -†Fist Pump Saturdays with host and DJ Jason Go, 10 p.m.

7th High (Lounge) - iScream Saturdays, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub -†Saturday Ladies Night featuring '90s, hip hop, R&B, and electro beats. Hosted by JC Dy and Alexandra Pierson, 9 p.m.

Excess Superclub -†Saturday Xscape featuring†DJs Rodney and Ron with MC Wise, 10 p.m.

Kyss -†Saturday Social featuring top 40 hits and beats by Kyss resident DJs, 10 p.m.

Libations -†Dionysus Saturdays, 10 p.m.

Lounge -†Scandalous Saturday featuring DJ/MC Shorty and resident DJ Raffy, 10 p.m.

Palladium -†Privilege Saturdays featuring DJs Regiel Orocay, Ralph Roy, and Lady Trinity with MC Sean, 10 p.m.

Privť Luxury Club†-†Privťlege Saturdays featuring†house music and mashups by guest DJs,†10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Saturday Slam featuring guest DJs weekly, 10 p.m.

Republiq -†Pure featuring†guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Robot -†Doyobi Saturdays featuring†DJs Wreck-One, Jena, Euric, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Izumi -†Suteki Saturday featuring music by Bobby Maddatw, 9 p.m.

Sunday, April 15

Bond Urban Pub -†Sunday Funday featuring DJ†Kristian Hernandez, 5 p.m.

Monday, April 16

Opus -†Industry Mondays featuring DJs Mars Miranda, Aks, and guests, 10 p.m.

Robot -†Jam Mondays featuring Guji Lorenzana and Janjay Conquilla plus special guests, 10 p.m.

Izumi -†Muteki Mondays, happy hour all night, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, April 17

Bond Urban Pub -†The Original Models Night featuring DJs Ace Ramos, Ron Poe, and Slick Jay, 10 p.m.

Opus -†Retro Love featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter -†Ladies Night Tuesday, 10 p.m.

For more events, check out†SPOT.ph's calendar.

Prev Page   
2
How do you feel about this article?
Win  
0
Yum  
0
Want!  
0
LOL  
0
Yuck  
0
WTF  
0
0
Total Votes
Related Articles
Username   * required
Security Code Security Code  * required
 
NOTE: SPOT.ph editors reserve the right to moderate and delete comments, without notice, that contain abusive or threatening behavior, contain advertising, spam, profanity or malicious comments.
1 Comment
  • john52223
    good article...

    for night clubs, bars, nightlife, pubs, live music places, etc. in Usa, Canada, Australia and United Kingdom or "where to go tonight" check out http://www.wheretogotonight.com
    Apr 14 2012 @ 02:01pm     Reply  
1 to 1 of 1