Where to Go Tonight: The Bar & Club Scene This Week

Your handy guide to the metro’s hottest gigs and parties.

(SPOT.ph) Check out this week’s must-watch gigs and most happening parties at the metro’s hippest night haunts:

Browse through SPOT.ph’s gig guide gallery. Click for more.

 

To see gig and event schedule listings by day, go to the next page.

 

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

Wednesday, February 29

Franco at 19 East

19 East - Franco, Moonstar 88, Hilera, Typecast, 8 p.m.

B-Side - Heart Attack featuring Carlos Castano, Sirens, Dhruva Tara, Electric Princess, December Avenue, and Talata, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Juris, Arpie, and the Multivitamins Band, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Izakaya Dojo Wednesday hosted by Ian Umali, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Stereo Sake Wednesdays featuring DJs Toons Canoy and Bobby Maddatu, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - Manteca! Salsa Night every Wednesday (10 p.m.) and Sunday (6 p.m.) featuring classic foot stomping, hip shaking, salsa, merengue, bachata, cha cha, and samba by guest DJs, 11 p.m.

Route 196 - Pitik music video launch, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Dogtown Music Night with Archievals, Ernville, Jensen Gomez, Kapnobatai, Lady Ransom, Lions and Acrobats, Sleep Is the Enemy, and Wilderness, 9 p.m.

Thursday, March 1

19 East - Radha, 8 p.m.

B-Side - Barbero x TubbyTrousers: "Ramones Night: Gabba Gabba Hoy!" featuring Hilera, Bad Omen, Ramonitos, Identikit, The Sleepyheads, The Dropouts, Republika de Lata, and The Strangeness, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Six Part Invention and True Faith, 8 p.m.

Izakaya -Kiss Kiss Bang Bang featuring global dance and mashup music by DJs Euric, Toby, Julio V, Paco Gun, and guests, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - I Love the ’90s Thursdays featuring by DJ Ron, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - So What? Thursdays at M Cafe featuring DJs Ms Badkiss and Supreme, 10 p.m.

Friday, March 2

19 East - Up Dharma Down, Charmes, Sleepyheads, 8 p.m..

B-Side - The Southern Project presents In This Order featuring Hijo, Badburn, (S)crabble, Army of One, Philosopo, Cornerstone, Electric Circus, and Espiya, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Side A and Daughters 5, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Kamikaze Fridays featuring DJs Alex Wong and Merms Dabu, plus guest DJs playing hip hop and mashup tunes, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - Got Soul Fridays featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez and guest DJs, 9 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

19 East - Side A, 8 p.m.

B-Side - Rock Assault 2 featuring Fuseboxx, Kastigo, Il Nomine Patris, Dark Crayola, Ophidia, Bozanian Barbie Boys, and Thought Prison, 8:30 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Freestyle and Surreal, 8 p.m.

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Salsa Project Saturdays, 10 p.m.

Izakaya - Sake To Me Baby Saturdays featuring DJ Steal and Nina, 10 p.m.

Irie Sunday at B-Side

Sunday, March 4

B-Side - Irie Sunday: Roots Reggae Session featuring Babylon Steppers, Manila Royale, Red-I, Don P, Soulflower, and more, 8 p.m.

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Hangover Sundays, 2 p.m.

M Cafe - Sunday Jazz Brunch featuring some of the country’s best jazz artists playing smooth rhythms and cool Jazz, 10 a.m.

Monday, March 5

19 East - MYMP, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Moshi Moshi Mondays featuring DJs Buzz and Kim Marvilla, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Icoustic Mondays featuring acoustic open mic and live tattoo sessions, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

19 East - Freestyle, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - MYMP, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Live Tuesday Nights featuring Guji Lorenzana, Paolo Bediones, Janjay Coquilla, Cookie Taylo, and other surpise guests every week, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Cool Asia Tuesdays featuring DJ Arjae, 6:30 p.m.

 

 

THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK

Wednesday, February 29

7th High - Scarlet Wednesdays featuring DJs Carlo Atendido and Nampu Kawamoto, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Rivermaya Rocks Bond, 7 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Synthesis Wednesdays featuring DJ Ron Poe, 10 p.m.

Opus - Bella featuring DJs Mars Miranda, Buzz, and guests. Hosted by Ivan Zalameda and Marie Garcia, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Stiletto hosted by KC Santi with music courtesy of Cao Ocampo and Karl Ty, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Wild Wednesdays featuring  DJs Mark Nicosia, Euric, and Funk Avy, 10 p.m.

Robot - Robo Booty Wednesdays featuring Dubkity and Alley Kat, 10 p.m.

Thursday, March 1

Amber Ultralounge - Burlesque Thursdays featuring DJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Bliss Ultraclub - Models’ Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman, DJ Lime, and DJ Richard, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Girls Night Out featuring DJs Funk Avy and Cao, 10 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Thunder Thursdays featuring electro, dubstep, and hip hop music while playing Beer Pong, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Sexy Thursdays featuring DJs Ron Poe and Santi, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - Thirsty Thursdays featuring DJs Pitbull, Ariel, Rhon, Kimura, LJ Robert, and MC Ronthug, 10 p.m.

Libations - Aphrodite Thursdays featuring DJ Adrienne Janes, 10 p.m.

Opus - Groove Thursdays featuring indie, electro and house beats by DJs Gogo and Angelo De Dios, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Palladium - Brazilian Thirstday featuring house and Brazilian music by DJs Jhony Monhol and Lady Trinity with MC Sean, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Republiq presents DJ R3hab, 10 p.m.


Robot - Banzai Thursdays featuring disco, indie, soul, classics, motown, and hip hop tunes by DJ CH++ and Kim Marvilla with guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Friday, March 2

7th High - Heaven Fridays featuring DJs Euric, Marlon, Ron Poe, 420, and Switchtrik with Mc Paolo, 10 p.m.

7th High (Club Room) - Fusion Fridays hosted by Elvin O. and Kevin Jay, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pop - Word is Bond Fridays featuring Jerome Cura, Marie Garcia, and Buzz, 9 p.m.

Eivissa Superclub - Freak’n Fridays featuring resident DJs Marvin, Markie Madness, guests, and Krayzie Jay on the mic, 10 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Carbon Fridays hosted by Martin Atayde and Tinton Larrauri, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Filthy Fridays featuring DJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Fiamma - Fresh Fridays featuring DJs Patrick Po, Pao Abrihan, and Toons Canoy on rotation, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly’s It’s Friday - Buy one take one on beers from 6 p.m. to 12 midnight, 10 p.m.

Jill’s - DecaDance featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

Kyss - Body Rock Fridays featuring hip hop, dance, and top 40 hits by Kyss resident DJs 10 p.m.

Lounge - Sinful Fridays, 10 p.m.

Opus - Uber Disko Fridays featuring guest DJs playing house music and dance anthems, 10 p.m.

Palladium - FabuLush Fridays featuring DJs Bigboy, Lady Trinity, and Regiel Orocay with MC Tiu, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Incognito Fridays featuring mashups by DJs Ace, Santi, and Nix Dam P, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Soiree Fridays featuring DJs Ace Ramos, Bcal, Euric, Mars Miranda, and Skratchmark on rotation with MC Dash, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Funk Me I’m Famous Fridays featuring hip hop, R&B, house, and mashups from the 151 Crew, 10 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

7th High - Indulgence Saturdays featuring DJs Buzz, Badboy Jeff, and Ron, 10 p.m.

7th High (Club Room) - Fist Pump Saturdays with host and DJ Jason Go, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Saturday Ladies Night featuring ’90s, hip hop, R&B, and electro beats. Hosted by JC Dy and Alexandra Pierson, 9 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Saturday Xscape featuring DJs Rodney and Ron with MC Wise, 10 p.m.

Kyss - Saturday Social featuring top 40 hits and beats by Kyss resident DJs, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Libations - Dionysus Saturdays, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Scandalous Saturday featuring DJ/MC Shorty and resident DJ Raffy, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Palladium Turns One: The Ibiza Universe Party featuring resident DJ Alchemic Storm with Universo Robotman, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Privélege Saturdays featuring house music and mashups by guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Pure featuring Marc Naval, Martin Pulgar, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Robot - Doyobi Saturdays featuring DJs Wreck-One, Jena, Euric, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Sunday, March 4

Bond Urban Pub - Sunday Funday featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez, 5 p.m.

Monday, March 5

Opus - Industry Mondays featuring DJs Mars Miranda, Aks, and guests, 10 p.m.

Robot - Jam Mondays featuring Guji Lorenzana and Janjay Conquilla plus special guests, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

Bond Urban Pub - The Original Models Night featuring DJs Ace Ramos, Ron Poe, and Slick Jay, 10 p.m.

Opus - Retro Love featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.


 

 

For more events, check out SPOT.ph’s calendar.

Tell us your #feels!

Win
Yum
LOL
WTF
0
Total votes
View more stories tagged ""

Read more stories about

Comments

Latest Stories

Load More Stories

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER

Get the latest updates right in your inbox!