Where To Go Tonight: The Bar & Club Scene This Week

Your handy guide to the metro’s hottest gigs and parties.

(SPOT.ph) Check out this week’s must-watch gigs and most happening parties at the metro’s hippest night haunts:

gg 0417

Browse through SPOT.ph’s gig guide gallery. Click for more.


To see gig and event schedule listings by day, go to the next page.

 

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

Wednesday, April 18

 

Franco at 19 East

 


19 East - Franco, Moonstar 88 & Hilera, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Juris, Arpie and the Multivitamins Band, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Izakaya Dojo Wednesday hosted by Ian Umali, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Stereo Sake Wednesdays featuring DJs Toons Canoy and Bobby Maddatu, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - Manteca! Salsa Night every Wednesday (10 p.m.) and Sunday (6 p.m.)  featuringclassic foot stomping, hip shaking, salsa, merengue, bachata, cha cha, and samba by guest DJs, 11 p.m.

Saguijo - Pinoytuner Live! w/ Chicosci, Giniling Festival, Hansom, Turbo Goth & Wilderness, 9 p.m.

Route 196 - Terno Night, 9 p.m.

70s Bistro - Rico Blanco, Ebe Dancel, General Luna, Never The Strangers, 9 p.m.

 

Thursday, April 19

19 East - Juris, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Six Part Invention and True Faith, 8 p.m.

Izakaya -Kiss Kiss Bang Bang featuring global dance and mashup music by DJs Euric, Toby, Julio V, Paco Gun, and guests, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - I Love the ’90s Thursdays featuring by DJ Ron, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - So What? Thursdays featuring local and international DJs as well as live musicians, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Wilderness Indonesia Fundraising with ANG BANDANG SHIRLEY, OUTERHOPE, WILDERNESS, THE STRANGENESS, BEE EYES, JZE, and TWIN LOBSTER, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Revolver SNC [Straight No Chaser] w/ Maya’s Anklet, Oktaves (Ely Buendia/Nitoy Adriano/Hilera), Pedicab & Yosha, 9 p.m.

70s Bistro - Blue Boy Bites Back Voting Party: Jejaview, Faintlight, Talata, Run Away, Crimes Sirens, 9 p.m.

 

Friday, April 20

19 East - Nina & Andi and Mark, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Side A and Daughters 5, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Kamikaze Fridays featuring DJs Alex Wong and Merms Dabu, plus guest DJs playing hip hop and mashup tunes, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - Got Soul Fridays featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez and guest DJs, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Kerplunk!/Red Ninja w/ Brisom, Curbside, Lions & Acrobats, Mayonnaise, Pitik, Robin Nievera, Runway Crimes, Save Me Hollywood & Yolanda Moon, 9 p.m.

70s Bistro - Brownman Revival, 9 p.m.

Route 196 - Brown Bottle Night, 9 p.m.

 

Saturday, April 21


Up Dharma Down at Saguijo

 


19 East - Side A, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Surreal, 8 p.m.

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Salsa Project Saturdays, 10 p.m.

Izakaya - Sake To Me Baby Saturdays featuring DJ Steal and Nina, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Attraction Reaction presents CIUDAD, BAGETSAFONIK, THE STRANGENESS, LOVE NEVER DIES, SANS SABOTEUR, and CHILDREN OF THE PILGRIMAGE, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Terno Inferno w/ The Charmes, Encounters with a Yeti, Hidden Nikki, Musical O, Not Another Boy Band, Populardays, Sleepwalk Circus, The Sleepyheads, Dr. Strangeluv & Up Dharma Down, 9 p.m.

70s Bistro - Kalayo, Bayang Barrios, 9 p.m.

 

Sunday, April 22

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Hangover Sundays, 2 p.m.

M Cafe - Sunday Jazz Brunch featuring some of the country’s best jazz artists playing smooth rhythms and cool Jazz, 10 a.m.

19 East - SinoSikat, Hijo, Hardhat Area, Fuseboxx, 8 p.m.

 

Monday, April 23

Izakaya - Moshi Moshi Mondays featuring DJs Buzz and Kim Marvilla, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Icoustic Mondays featuring acoustic open mic and live tattoo sessions, 10 p.m.

19 East - MYMP, 8 p.m.

70s Bistro - Kamikazee, 9 p.m.

 

Tuesday, April 24

Izakaya - Live Tuesday Nights featuring Guji Lorenzana, Paolo Bediones, Janjay Coquilla, Cookie Taylo, and other surpise guests every week, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Cool Asia Tuesdays featuring DJ Arjae, 6:30 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - MYMP, 8 p.m.

19 East - Freestyle, 8 p.m.

Saguijo - Tubby Trousers "The Syncopaths Are Coming!" w/ College Coed, Fun City Boys, Goo, Sheep Sarah Sleep, Identikit, Shoulder State, Tether, Turbo Goth & Weedisneys, 9 p.m.

70s Bistro - Aiza Seguerra, 9 p.m.

Route 196 - Marymoon presents GINILING FESTIVAL, HANSOM, TONIGHT WE SLEEP, MALAY, and EARTHMOVER, 9 p.m.

 

THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK


Wednesday, April 18

7th High - Scarlet Wednesdays featuring DJs Carlo Atendido and Nampu Kawamoto, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Live Wednesdays featuring live performances by local bands, 7 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Synthesis Wednesdays featuring DJ Ron Poe, 10 p.m.

Opus - Bella featuring DJs Mars Miranda, Buzz, and guests, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Encai Launch: Empress Swimwear 2012 Collection, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Wild Wednesdays with special guest DJ Dimsum, 10 p.m.

Robot - Robo Booty Wednesdays featuring Dubkity and Alley Kat, 10 p.m.

 

Thursday, April 19


Amber Ultralounge - Burlesque Thursdays featuring DJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Bliss Ultraclub - Models’ Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman, DJ Lime, and DJ Richard, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Girls Night Out featuring DJs Funk Avy and Cao, 10 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Thunder Thursdays featuring electro, dubstep, and hip hop music while playing Beer Pong, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Sexy Thursdays featuring DJs Ron Poe and Santi, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - Thirsty Thursdays featuring DJs Pitbull, Ariel, Rhon, Kimura, LJ Robert, and MC Ronthug, 10 p.m.

Libations - Aphrodite Thursdays featuring DJ Adrienne Janes, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Brazilian Thirstday featuring house and Brazilian music by DJs Jhony Monhol and Lady Trinity with MC Sean, 10 p.m.

Robot - Banzai Thursdays featuring disco, indie, soul, classics, motown, and hip hop tunes by DJ CH++ and Kim Marvilla with guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Opus - Las Vegas Sexiest DJ Mika Gold with DJ Nina Saputil, with special live performances by Silverfilter, Kat Agarrado, and Artiststrong, 10 p.m.

7th High (Club Room) - Thursday Shizznit featuring Hip Hop and RnB all night, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Wonderland: Model’s Night, 10 p.m.

 

Friday, April 20

7th High (Club Room) - Fusion Fridays hosted by Elvin O. and Kevin Jay, 10 p.m.

7th High (Lounge) - Friday Night Blues featuring The Brat Pack, 8 p.m.

Bond Urban Pop - Word is Bond Fridays featuring Jerome Cura, Marie Garcia, and Buzz, 9 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Carbon Fridays hosted by Martin Atayde and Tinton Larrauri, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Filthy Fridays featuring DJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Fiamma - Fresh Fridays featuring DJs Patrick Po, Pao Abrihan, and Toons Canoy on rotation, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly’s It’s Friday - Buy one take one on beers from 6 p.m. to 12 midnight, 10 p.m.

Jill’s - DecaDance featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Luscious Sinful Fridays featuring DJs Shorty, Polo, and Raffy. Also join games like body shots, lap dance, beer bomb, and kamasutra., 10 p.m.

Opus - New Uber Disko featuring DJ Funk Avy and CJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Palladium - FabuLush Fridays featuring DJs Bigboy, Lady Trinity, and Regiel Orocay with MC Tiu, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Incognito Fridays featuring mashups by DJs Ace, Santi, and Nix Dam P, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Soiree Fridays featuring DJs Ace Ramos, Bcal, Euric, Mars Miranda, and Skratchmark on rotation with MC Dash, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Funk Me I’m Famous Fridays featuring hip hop, R&B, house, and mashups from the 151 Crew, 10 p.m.

Amber Ultra Lounge - Friday Night Heat with The Young Manila Crew and Manila’s finest DJs and Mc Mac, 9 p.m.

Libations - Summer Fling Kick-Off Party: Salute to Grads (RX Grads Party), 9 p.m.

 

Saturday, April 21


7th High - Indulgence Saturdays featuring DJs Buzz, Badboy Jeff, and Ron, 10 p.m.

7th High (Club Room) - Fist Pump Saturdays with host and DJ Jason Go, 10 p.m.

7th High (Lounge) - iScream Saturdays, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Saturday Ladies Night featuring ’90s, hip hop, R&B, and electro beats. Hosted by JC Dy and Alexandra Pierson, 9 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Saturday Xscape featuring DJs Rodney and Ron with MC Wise, 10 p.m.

Kyss - Saturday Social featuring top 40 hits and beats by Kyss resident DJs, 10 p.m.

Libations - Dionysus Saturdays, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Scandalous Saturday featuring DJ/MC Shorty and resident DJ Raffy, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Privilege Saturdays featuring DJs Regiel Orocay, Ralph Roy, and Lady Trinity with MC Sean, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Privélege Saturdays featuring house music and mashups by guest DJs, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Saturday Slam featuring guest DJs weekly, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Pure featuring guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Robot - Doyobi Saturdays featuring DJs Wreck-One, Jena, Euric, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Izumi - Suteki Saturday featuring music by Bobby Maddatw, 9 p.m.

Jill’s - Straight Up Saturdays, 10 p.m.

 

Sunday, April 2

Bond Urban Pub - Sunday Funday featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez, 5 p.m.

 

Monday, April 23

Opus - Industry Mondays featuring DJs Mars Miranda, Aks, and guests, 10 p.m.

Robot - Jam Mondays featuring Guji Lorenzana and Janjay Conquilla plus special guests, 10 p.m.

Izumi - Muteki Mondays, happy hour all night, 9 p.m.

Libations - Beer Pong Challenge - 9 p.m.

 

Tuesday, April 24

Bond Urban Pub - The Original Models Night featuring DJs Ace Ramos, Ron Poe, and Slick Jay, 10 p.m.

Opus - Retro Love featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Ladies Night Tuesday, 10 p.m.

Libations - Beer Pong Challenge - 9 p.m.

 

For more events, check out SPOT.ph’s calendar.

Tell us your #feels!

Win
Yum
LOL
WTF
0
Total votes
View more stories tagged ""

Read more stories about

Comments

Latest Stories

What's New

SPOT.ph Guide to Zambales

Whether it's swimming, surfing, or food tripping, Zambales has a lot to offer.
Cheap Eats

Cheap Eats: Discounts and Freebies from August 27 to September 2

Unlimited ribs, pasta, pizza, quesadillas, and free drinks!
What's New

10 Truths About Millenials, For Millenials, By Millenials

The Sandbox Collective’s No Filter is back with a book!
Load More Stories

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER

Get the latest updates right in your inbox!