Where to Go Tonight: The Bar & Club Scene This Week

Your handy guide to the metro’s hottest gigs and parties.

(SPOT.ph) Check out this week’s must-watch gigs and most happening parties at the metro’s hippest night haunts:

Browse through SPOT.ph’s gig guide gallery. Click for more.

 

To see gig and event schedule listings by day, go to the next page.

 

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

Wednesday, January 4

Juris at Bagaberde Bar and Grill

19 East - Acoustic Edge, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Juris, Arpie, and the Multivitamins Band, 8 p.m.

B-Side - Subflex featuring Ampon, Supremefist, Noctiluca, and Youngwon, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Izakaya Dojo Wednesday hosted by Jec Cantillon, 9 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Stereo Sake featuring DJs Toons Canoy and Bobby Maddatu, 6:30 p.m.

M Cafe - Manteca! Primero: Classic foot stomping, hip shaking, salsa, meringue, bachata, rhumba, and samba all wrapped together with a feel-good vibe, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Power Ballad Stripped at Route 196 with Dan Gil (Chillitees), Cherry Malaya (Cheeba), Ace Cada (Bagetsafonik), and Abi Portillo (Abi Rode), 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Folk U! presents Deeper & Harder! (Typhoon Sendong Benefit) with Aldus Santos (The Purplechickens/ASQ)/ Gelo Lagasca (The Lowtechs), Boogie Romero (Kjwan/Dicta License)/April Hernandez, Enrique "Inky" De Dios (Brigada/etc)/ Bullet Dumas, Fando and Lis/Chris Padilla (Hilera/Octaves), Hannah+Gabi/ Jazz Nicolas (Itchyworms/Boldstar) and Roberto Nicolas/Talia Reyes, 9 p.m.

The Establishment - Diva Wednesdays featuring DJs Aryan Magat and Lucio Pua, 9 p.m.

Thursday, January 5

19 East - Juris, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Fat Session, 8 p.m.

B-Side - 12/12 featuring Talata, Antimano, Ginoong Vitalis Music, September Issue, Phonic Dialog, A Music Theory, kuwago, Shelterr, Runbynine, Venous Return, Roma Music, and Don Calma, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Kiss Kiss Bang Bang featuring DJ Euric, DJ Toby, Julio V, Paco Gun, and special guest DJs. Hosted by Manolet Dario, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - I Love the 90’s Thursdays featuring music by DJ Ron, 6:30 p.m.

M Cafe - So What? dOSe Tropical featuring DJ Minister Zero and Edge, 10 p.m.

Saguijo - Red Ninja presents Destination Beautiful Destination Mae Night! with Carlos Castano, Hymn of Siren, Lions & Acrobats, Mayonnaise, Nyctinasty, Pitik, and The Pull-It Surprise, 9 p.m.

The Establishment - Thursday Grind featuring DJ Toy Armada and DJ Brian Cua, 10 p.m.

Friday, January 6

19 East - Wilabaliw, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Girll - Side A and Daughters 5, 8 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

B-Side - Back-Backan Night: Enter the Dragon featuring Radioactive Sago Project, Hijo, and Ivy Rose, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Kamikaze Fridays featuring DJs Alex Wong and Merms Dabu, plus guest DJs playing hip hop and mashup tunes, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - Got Soul Fridays featuring DJs Kristian Hernandez and Ms Badkiss, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Rock Ed event, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - The Foundation: Baguio x Manila with Hilera, Hunger Strike, Kuwago, The Lowtechs, Mad Hatter Day, Skydive Academy featuring Kjah, Toi, Wilderness, and more, 9 p.m.

The Establishment - Friday Fiasco featuring DJ Aryan Magat and DJ FunkAvy, 10 p.m.

Saturday, January 7

Razorback at Saguijo

19 East - Side A, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Freestyle and Surreal, 8 p.m.

B-Side - Rock Assault 1 featuring Mr. Bones and the Bone Yard Circus, Kastigo, Fuseboxx, Thy Holy Water, Limits at Infinity, and Yami, 10 p.m.

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Salsa Project Saturdays with a free 30-minute lesson for beginners, 10 p.m.

Izakaya - Sake To Me Baby Saturdays featuring DJs Markie Madness and Biggbeats, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Attraction Reaction’s 4th Anniversary with Ciudad, The Strangeness, Ang Bandang Shirley, Halik ni Gringo, Tarsius, Musical O, Outerhope, and The Purplechickens, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - General Luna, Playphonics, and Razorback, 9 p.m.

Sunday, January 8

B-Side - Irie Sunday: Dub Explosion Session featuring Good Leaf, Ital Youth, Red-I, Don P, Takashi, and more, 8 p.m.

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Hangover Sundays, 2 p.m.

M Cafe - Sunday Jazz Brunch, 10 a.m.

Monday, January 9

19 East - MYMP, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Moshi Moshi Mondays featuring music by DJs Buzz and Jena, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Icoustic Mondays - Acoustic open mic and live tattoo sessions, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, January 10

19 East - Freestyle, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - MYMP, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Live Tuesday Nights featuring Guji Lorenzana, Paolo Bediones, Janjay Coquilla, Cookie Taylo, and other surpise guests every week, 10 p.m

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Cool Asia Tuesdays featuring DJ Arjae, 5:30 p.m.

Route 196 - Jumpstart at Route 196, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Drum & Drummer, 9 p.m.

 

THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK

Wednesday, January 4

7th High - Scarlet Wednesdays featuring DJs Carlo and Nampu, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - 80’s Groove Wednesdays featuring DJ Arnel Castillo and hosted by Luis Mangulaban, 8 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Synthesis Wednesdays featuring DJ Ron Poe. Hosted by Foxy Candy Entertainment, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Manor Superclub - Wicked Wednesdays featuring DJ Ace Ramos, 10 p.m.

Opus - Bella featuring music by DJ Mars Miranda, DJ Buzz, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Insomnia Wednesdays featuring DJ Slickjay, DJ Regiel Orocay, and special guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Stiletto Wednesdays hosted by KC Santi with music courtesy of Cao Ocampo and Karl Ty., 10 p.m.

Republiq - Wild Wednesday featuring DJs Mark Nicosia, Euric, and Funk Avy, 10 p.m.

Robot - Robo Booty Wednesdays featuring Dubkity and Alley Kat, 10 p.m.

Thursday, January 5

Amber Ultralounge - Burlesque Thursdays featuring DJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Bliss Ultraclub - Model’s Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman, DJ Lime, and DJ Richard, 10 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Thunder Thursdays featuring electro, dubstep, and hip hop music while playing Beer Pong, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Sexy Thursdays featuring DJ Ron Poe and DJ Santi, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - Thirsty Thursdays featuring DJ Pitbull, DJ Ariel, DJ Rhon, DJ Kimura, LJ Robert, and MC Ronthug, 10 p.m.

Opus - Groove Thursdays featuring DJs Gogo and Angelo De Dios, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Brazilian Thirstday featuring DJs Jhony Monhol and Lady Trinity with MC Sean, 10 p.m.

Robot - Banzai Thursdays featuring DJ CH++ and Kim Marvilla with guest DJ Joey Santos, 10 p.m.

Friday, January 6

7th High - Heaven Fridays featuring DJs Euric,  Marlon, Ron Poe, 420, and Switchtrik with Mc Paolo, 10 p.m.

7th High (Club Room) Decadence Fridays featuring DJ Kevin Jeswani and DJ Steal, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pop - Word is Bond Fridays featuring Jerome Cura, Marie Garcia, and Buzz, 9 p.m.

Eivissa Superclub - Freak’n Fridays featuring DJ Marvin, Markie Madness, and BigBeats on the mic, 10 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Carbon Fridays hosted by Martin Atayde and Tinton Larrauri, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Filthy Fridays featuring DJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Fiamma - Fresh Fridays event featuring DJs Patrick Po, Pao Abrihan, and Toons Canoy on rotation, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly’s It’s Friday - Buy one take one on beers from 6 p.m. to 12 midnight, 10 p.m.

Jill’s - DecaDance featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Sinful Friday - Participate in the games and win exciting prizes, 10 p.m.

Manor Superclub - Jive Fridays featuring DJ Arwell and resident DJ Ryan Acidburn Field with MC Boo Sacramento. Hosted by Stephen Ku and Bingo Manahan with Gabb Rosario and the rest of the Jive Crew with LipGloss, Filipino Swagger, and Explicit Prod, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Opus - Uber Disko Fridays featuring guest DJs every week playing house music and dance anthems, 10 p.m.

Palladium - FabuLush Fridays featuring DJs Bigboy, Lady Trinity, and Regiel Orocay with MC Tiu, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Incognito Fridays featuring DJs Ace, Santi, and Nix Dam P, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Soiree Fridays featuring DJs Ace Ramos, Bcal, Euric, Mars Miranda, and Skratchmark on rotation with MC Dash, 10 p.m.

Saturday, January 7

7th High - Indulgence Saturdays featuring DJs Buzz, Jeff James, and Ron, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Saturday Ladies Night featuring ’90s, hip hip, R&B, and electro beats, 9 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Saturday Xscape featuring DJ Rodney and DJ Ron  with MC Wise, 10 p.m.

Kyss - Saturday Hysteria featuring Styles DJs on rotation with MC Paolo, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Scandalous Saturday featuring DJ/MC Shorty and resident DJ Raffy, 10 p.m.

Manor Superclub - Saturday Supreme featuring DJs Buzz, Slick J, Carlo A, Ace Ramos, and guest DJs with MC Boo, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Privilege Saturdays featuring DJs Regiel Orocay, Ralph Roy, and Lady Trinity with MC Sean, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Privélege Saturdays featuring house music and mashups by guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Pure featuring Marc Naval, Martin Pulgar, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Robot - Doyobi Saturdays featuring DJs Wreck-One, Jena, and Euric, plus guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Sunday, January 8

Bond Urban Pub - Sunday Funday at Bond Urban Pub featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez, 5 p.m.

Monday, January 9

Opus - Industry Mondays featuring DJs Mars Miranda and Aks, plus guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Robot - Jam Mondays featuring Guji Lorenzana and Janjay Conquilla plus special guests, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, January 3

Bond Urban Pub - The Original Models Night featuring beats from DJ Ace Ramos, DJ Ron Poe, and DJ Slick Jay, 9 p.m.

Opus - Retro Love featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

 

For more events, check out SPOT.ph’s calendar.

Tell us your #feels!

Win
Yum
LOL
WTF
0
Total votes
View more stories tagged ""

Read more stories about

Comments

Latest Stories

Load More Stories

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER

Get the latest updates right in your inbox!