60th Carlos Palanca awardees honored, 12-year-old is youngest ever to win

Winners of the 60th Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature, the 60-year-old and longest-running annual literary competition in the country, were honored September 1 by the Carlos Palanca Foundation at The Peninsula Manila Hotel in Makati City.

Guest speaker for the event was Palanca Hall of Fame awardee and multi-awarded fiction writer Gregorio C. Brillantes. Of the 50 awardees, 27 are former Palanca winners and 23 are new winners. The youngest person to ever win a Palanca award is 12-year-old Anton Raphael S. Cabalza for his essay A Shot at Perfection under the Kabataan (Youth) Essay category, reports BusinessWorld Online. Here is the list of winners:

Filipino Division

Dulang Pampelikula
1st - Kristoffer G. Brugada (Patikul)
2nd - Jerry B. Gracio (Magdamag)
3rd - No Winner

Dulang Ganap ang Haba
1st - No Winner
2nd - Liza C. Magtoto (Rated PG)
3rd - Christian R. Vallez (Kapeng Barako Club: Samahan ng mga Bitter)

Dulang May Isang Yugto
1st - Nicolas B. Pichay (Isang Araw sa Karnabal)
2nd - Floy C. Quintos (Suor Clara)
3rd - Allan B. Lopez (Higit Pa Dito)

Kabataan Sanaysay
1st - Christopher S. Rosales (Gulayan Klasrum)
2nd - Marianito L. Dio Jr. (Ang Aking Pangalan, Ang Aking Kababata at ang Mithing Tilamsik para kay Third)
3rd - No Winner

Tula
1st - Carlos M. Piocos III (Guerra Cantos)
2nd - Romulo P. Baquiran Jr. (Parokya)
3rd - Mark Anthony S. Angeles (Engkantado)

Tulang Pambata
1st - No Winner
2nd - No Winner
3rd - Will P. Ortiz (May Puso Ang Saging)

Maikling Kwento
1st - No Winner
2nd - Rommel B. Rodriguez (Toxic)
3rd - Thomas David F. Chavez (Sa Kabilang Lupalop ng Mahiwagang Kaharian)

Maikling Kwentong Pambata
1st - Christopher S. Rosales (Si Berting, ang Batang Uling)
2nd - Renerio R. Concepcion (Ang Kagilagilalas na Paglalakbay nina Mumo at Am-I)
3rd - Bernadette V. Neri (Parada ng mga Alingawngaw)

Sanaysay
1st -Maria Clarissa N. Estuar (Ang Reyna ng mga Tumbong)
2nd - Ferdinand P. Jarin (D'Pol Pisigan Band)
3rd - Mark Gil M. Caparros (Sina Bunso at ang mga Batang Preso)

English Division

Full-length Play
1st - Jay Crisostomo IV (God of the Machine)
2nd - Jorshinelle Taleon-Sonza (The Encounter)
3rd - Lito Casaje (Shooting the Boys)

One-act Play
1st - No Winner
2nd - No Winner
3rd - Peter Solis Nery (The Wide Ionian Sea)

Short Story
1st - Ma. Elena L. Paulma (Three Kisses)
2nd - Ma. Rachelle Tesoro (Waiting for Rain)
3rd - Catherine Rose Galang Torres (Café Masala)

Short Story for Children
1st - Irene Carolina A. Sarmiento (Tabon Girl)
2nd - Hiyasmin Ledi C. Mattison (Little Bear Goes Home: A Love Story)
3rd - Grace D. Chong (I am an Apple)

Poetry
1st - Merlie M. Alunan (Tales of the Spiderwoman)
2nd - Rafael Antonio C. San Diego (My Name in Reverse)
3rd - Joel H. Vega (Latitudes and Other Poems)

Poetry for Children
1st - Duffie Alejandrino H. Osental (After the Storm and Other Poems)
2nd - Patricia Marie Grace S. Gomez (Poems from the Pantry and Prehistoric Times)
3rd - Ma. Celine Anastasia P. Socrates (Playgrounds)

Essay
1st - Miro Frances D. Capili (Vinyl)
2nd - Florianne Marie L. Jimenez (Postcards from Somewhere)
3rd - Corinna Esperanza A. Nuqui (Library)

Kabataan Essay
1st - Miro Frances D. Capili (The Nature of Nurture)
2nd -  Anton Raphael S. Cabalza (A Shot at Perfection)
3rd - Catherine D. Tan (Green at Heart)

Regional Division

Short Story - Cebuano
1st - Richel G. Dorotan (Si Tarzan)
2nd - Jonecito R. Saguban (Tinuboang Sapatos)
3rd - Noel P. Tuazon (Patas)

Short Story - Iluko
1st - Sherma E. Benosa (Dagiti Pasugnod ni Angelo)
2nd - Ariel S. Tabag (Voice Tape)
3rd - Joel B. Manuel (Apo Bannual! Apo Bannual!)

Short Story - Hiligaynon
1st - Andy P. Perez (Bayuso)
2nd - Ferdinand L. Balino (Dumdumon Ko Ang Imo Guya)
3rd - Jesus C. Insilada, Ed. D. (Walingwaling)

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW
CONTINUE READING BELOW
Recommended Videos
Share this story with your friends!

Help us make Spot.ph better!
Take the short survey

Read more stories about

Latest Stories

Load More Stories