10 Things to Do & Where to Go This Long Weekend

Watch Miley Cyrus live, celebrate Rizal’s birthday, bond with dad on Father’s Day, and more! Plus, what’s happening at your favorite bars and clubs.

(SPOT.ph) What’s happening in Manila this long weekend? SPOT.ph zeroes in on the events you shouldn’t miss.

Plus, the Manila Food and Beverage Exposition 2011, Dog Wash Weekend 2, Trivia Night with a Tw?st, and more! Click for more.

 

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

Friday, June 17

Kjwan  at Saguijo

19 East - Nina, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Side A, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Kamikaze Fridays, 5 p.m.

M Cafe - Got Soul Fridays featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez and guests, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Kerplunk! presents "Deuce!" The Enemies of Saturn (EOS) & Subscapular Album Tour with Blue Boy Bites Back, Kjwan and Malay, 8 p.m.

The Establishment - Sassy Fridays featuring Version 4.0 and the Kitty Girls, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 18

19 East - Side A, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Freestyle, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Sake to me Baby, 5 p.m.

Saguijo - Terno Inferno with The Charmes, Encounters with a Yeti, Hidden Nikki, Musical O, Not Another Boy Band, Popular Days, Sleepwalk Circus, Up Dharma Down, and more, 8 p.m.

Sunday, June 19

M Cafe - Sunday Jazz Brunch, 10 a.m.

Monday, June 20

Juris at Bagaberde Bar and Grill

19 East - Spy, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Moshi Moshi Mondays, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, June 21

19 East - Freestyle, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Moymoy Palaboy, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Live at Izakaya, 5 p.m.

Saguijo - Drum nd Drummer with Ristalle Bautista-Pineda (Duster), and more, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 22

19 East - MYMP, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Juris, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Dojo Wednesday, 5 p.m.

Saguijo - Lyrically Deranged Poets "Here to Own It" Music Video Launch with June Mariezzy, 8 p.m.

The Establishment - Acoustic Wednesdays featuring Sitti and Joey Genoroso, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 23

19 East - Juris, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Jimmy Bondoc, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, 5 p.m.

M Cafe - So What? Thursdays, 10 p.m.

Saguijo - Voodoo Productions lineup to be announced, 8 p.m.

The Establishments - Retro Thursdays featuring Spirit of 67, 8:30 p.m.


THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK

Friday, June 17

7th High - Heaven Fridays featuring DJs Euric, Paco, Drewl, Buzz, and Switchtrik, 10 p.m.

Amber Ultralounge - Lava Fridays featuring DJ Martin Atayde and Slick Jay, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Bliss UltraClub - Suppah Fridays featuring DJs Emil, Issa, Richard and MC/ DJ Chinaman, 10 p.m.

Eivissa Superclub - Twisted Fridays featuring DJ Marvin, DJ Jet, and DJ Markie Madness, 10 p.m.

Encore - Playground Fridays featuring DJs Gogo, Badboy Jeff, Dertymyks, Buzz, Jedi, Nix Damn P and Melt, with emcee JP David, 10 p.m.

Fiamma - Fresh Fridays, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly’s It’s Friday featuring DJ Ariel, DJ Pitbull, DJ Kimura, DJ Santi and MC PhatJorge, 10 p.m.

Kyss - Kyss & Tell Fridays featuring DJ Jena and Ray Umali, 10 p.m.

LiMBO - What the Funk Fridays featuring DJ Funk Avy and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Manor - Jive Fridays featuring DJs Mark Nicosia, Bad Boy Jeff, Ronian Poe, Acid Burn, and MC Paolo on the mic, 10 p.m.

Nu.Vo - Toast of the Town: Champagne Night, 9 p.m.

OPUS - Uber Disko Fridays featuring DJs Matthew Carbonell and Rico Arce, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Soiree Fridays featuring DJ Ace, DJ Bcal, and DJ Mars, 10 p.m.

Robot - Wasabi Boom Fridays featuring DJ Melt and San Diego’s DJ Empathic, 10 p.m.

Saturday, June 18

Amber Ultralounge - Envy Saturdays featuring DJ Chester Canlas and DJ Alex Wong, 10 p.m.

Bliss UltraClub - Blissful Saturdays featuring DJ Chinaman, DJ Lime, DJ Ace Ramos, and DJ Richard. Hosted by Explicit Production, 10 p.m.

Club Bureau - Saturday Night Live featuring DJs Badboy Jeff, CHRISMYK, and McCoy, 10 p.m.

Eivissa - Daring Remix Saturdays featuring DJ Markie Madness, DJ XFactor, and DJ Jet, with MC Matt Montoya on the mic, 10 p.m.

Encore - Sleepless Saturdays featuring DJ Santi, DJ Bad Boy Jeff, and MC Pao, 10 p.m.

Kyss - Saturday Hysteria featuring DJ Skratchmark, 9 p.m.

Manor - Saturday Supreme featuring DJ Buzz, DJ Slick J, DJ Carlo A, DJ Ace Ramos, with MC Bo, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Pure featuring Marc Naval, Martin Pulgar, and Chewy Ramos, 10 p.m.

Robot - Doyobi Saturdays featuring DJ Wreck-One and DJ Badboy Jeff, 9 p.m.

Monday, June 20

Encore - B Mondays, 7 p.m.

Guilly’s - Maniak Mondays featuring DJ Ace Ramos, Bogboi, and MC Bounce, 9 p.m.

Nu.Vo - G Mondays: Girls Night featuring DJs Arnel Genterone, John Monreal, and Matthew Carbonell, 9 p.m.

OPUS - Industry Mondays, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, June 21

Amber Ultralounge - Trash Tuesdays featuring DJ Brian Cua and DJ Gigee, 9 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Nu.Vo - Tuesday Trips featuring DJ hosts, Bombi Balquiedra and Nicky Jurado, 10 p.m.

OPUS - Retro Love featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

Wednesday, June 22

Amber Ultralounge - Tuned Wednesdays featuring DJ Lenin, 10 p.m.

Bed - Divine Wednesdays, 10 p.m.

Encore - Superklasse Wednesdays featuring DJ Ace and DJ Mars with MC Dash, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Spolight Wednesdays featuring DJ Nina and DJ Steal with MC JP David, 10 p.m.

Manor - Wicked Wednesdays featuring DJ Acidburn and DJ Ace Ramos with "Hype Man of the Year," MC Paolo, 10 p.m.

Nu.Vo - RetroGarde Wednesdays featuring DJs Arnel Genterone and Boyet Sison, 10 p.m.

OPUS - Bella featuring Marie Garcia,  Erica Padilla, Monds Aguilera, Jerome Cura, and Travis Monsod, 9:30p.m.

Padrino - Get Whacked featuring DJ Slim and surprise guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Wild Wednesdays featuring DJ Mark Nicosia, DJ Euric, and Funk Avy, 10 p.m.

Thursday, June 23

Bed - Thursday Eve, 10 p.m.

Bliss UltraClub - Model’s Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman,DJ Lime, DJ Ace Ramosm DJ Richard. With guest DJ Ace Ramos, 10 p.m.

LiMBO - Good Stuff Thursdays featuring DJ Alex Wong, DJ Merms Dabu, and Allan B. on video mixing, 10 p.m.

OPUS - Groove Thursdays featuring DJs Gogo and Angelo De Dios, 10 p.m.

Robot - Mixtape Thursdays featuring DJ Cocoy Puyat, 9 p.m.

The Balcony - In the Mix Thursdays featuring R&B, Hiphop, Soul and Motown tunes, 9 p.m.

The Keg - Legalized Thursdays featuring Drum n Bass, Break Beats, and Reggaeton by J Rad, 10 p.m.

The Reserve Lounge - Habit Thursdays featuring DJ Mark Nicosia with special guest DJs, 10 p.m.

 

For more events, check outSPOT.ph’s calendar.

Tell us your #feels!

Win
Yum
LOL
WTF
0
Total votes
View more stories tagged ""

Read more stories about

Comments

Latest Stories

Load More Stories

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER

Get the latest updates right in your inbox!