Where to Go Tonight: The Bar & Club Scene This Week

Your handy guide to the metro’s hottest gigs and parties.

(SPOT.ph) Check out this week’s must-watch gigs and most happening parties at the metro’s hippest night haunts:

Browse through SPOT.ph’s gig guide gallery. Click for more.

 

To see gig and event schedule listings by day, go to the next page.

 

 

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

Friday, August 5

Salamin at Saguijo

19 East - Parokya ni Edgar and Kamikazee, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Side A and Daughters 5 (birthday party also happening the same night), 8 p.m.

Izakaya -  Kamikaze Fridays featuring DJs Alex Wong and Merms Dabu, plus guest DJs playing Hip Hop mashup tunes, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - Got Soul Fridays featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez and guests, 9 p.m.

Route 196 - Live at Route 196: Playphonics and other bands to be announced, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Mary Moon Presents Kuwago "Break Your Relics" Album Launch with Giniling Festival, Salamin, Skarm, Tonight We Sleep, Twin Lobster, and Wilderness, 9 p.m.

Saturday, August 6

19 East - Side A, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Freestyle, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Sake To Me Baby featuring DJ Steal and Mixtress DJ Nina, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Sonic Boom (lineup to be announced), 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Audio Heavy x Indiemand x Union of Sound with Banzai7, Mr. Bones & the Boneyard Circus, The Butchercons, Charlie, Dhruva Tara, Foes, Game Theory, Maryzark, Nyctinasty, and Sven, 9 p.m.

Sunday, August 7

M Cafe - Sunday Jazz Brunch, 10 a.m.

Monday, August 8

Silent Sanctuary at Route 196

19 East - Cinnamon, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Moshi Moshi Mondays featuring music by DJ Buzz, Mr. Markus and Ron, 5 p.m.

Route 196 - SonicLogo.TV presents Jumpstart at Route 196 (lineup to be announced), 9 p.m.

Tuesday, August 9

19 East - Freestyle, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Jimmy Bondoc, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Live Tuesday Nights featuring Guji Lorenzana, Paolo Bediones, Janjay Coquilla, Cookie Taylo, and other surpise guests every week, 5 p.m.

Route 196 - Live at Route 196: Silent Sanctuary and other bands, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Soniclogo.tv with Army of One, The Bernadettes, Mr. Bones & the Boneyard Circus, Jensen Gomez, Lions and Acrobats, Mad Hatter Day, Robin Nievera Project, Sanctus, and Stela Mariz, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, August 10

19 East - MYMP, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Bagaberde 2nd Anniversary with in house bands,8 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Il Ponticello - Rock-Along Wednesdays featuring Semipro, 10 p.m.

Izakaya - Dojo Wednesday hosted by Jec Cantillon, 5 p.m.

Route 196 - Live at Route 196: Top Junk and other bands to be announced, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - FunkSoulOthers with Alakpa, The Heavy Heavies, Mike’s Apartment, and more to be announced, 9 p.m.

Thursday, August 11

19 East - Juris, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Fat Session and Six Part Invention, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Kiss Kiss Bang Bang featuring music by DJs Euric, Toby, Julio V, Paco Gun, and special guest DJs, 5 p.m.

M Cafe - So What? Thursdays, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Songwriter’s Night, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Chronic Wheeze with The Lowtechs, Maple Syrup, Wilabaliw, and more to be announced, 9 p.m.

 

THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK

Friday, August 5

7th High - Heaven Fridays featuring DJs  Euric, Paco, Maps, Marlon, and Switchtrik on rotation, 10 p.m.

Amber Ultralounge - Lava Fridays featuring DJ Martin Atayde and Slick Jay, 10 p.m.

Eivissa Superclub - Potion Fridays featuring DJs Marvin, Markie Madness, and Jet. Plus, MC BiggBeats and LJ Ryan, 10 p.m.

Fiamma - Fresh Fridays featuring DJs Patrick Po, Pao Abrihan, and Toons Canoy on rotation, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly’s It’s Friday featuring DJ Ariel, DJ Pitbull, DJ Kimura, DJ Santi and MC PhatJorge, 10 p.m.

Kyss - Kyss & Tell Friday featuring DJ Jena and DJ Teaze, 10 p.m.

Manor - Jive Fridays featuring DJs Mark Nicosia, Bad Boy Jeff, Ronian Poe, and Acid Burn, 10 p.m.

Opus - Uber Disko Fridays featuring guest DJs every week playing house music and dance anthems, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Soiree Fridays featuring DJ Ace, DJ Bcal, and DJ Mars on rotation, 10 p.m.

Robot - Wasabi Boom Fridays featuring DJs Jedi and Melt, 10 p.m.

Saturday, August 6

Kyss - Saturday Hysteria featuring Styles DJs on rotation with MC Paolo, 9 p.m.

Lounge - Scandalous Saturday featuring DJ/MC Shorty and resident DJ Raffy, 10 p.m.

Manor - Saturday Supreme featuring DJ Buzz, DJ Slick J, DJ Carlo A, DJ Ace Ramos, with MC Bo, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Pure featuring Marc Naval, Martin Pulgar, Chewy Ramos, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Robot - Doyobi Saturdays featuring DJ Wreck-One and  Switchtrik, plus guest DJs, 9 p.m.

Society Lounge - Saturday Sound Project featuring DJs JC Sandejas, Marie Garcia, Jerome Cura, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Monday, August 8

Guilly’s - Maniak Mondays featuring DJ Ace Ramos, Bogboi, and MC Bounce, 9 p.m.

LiMBO - Deeply Rooted Monday Nights featuring DJ Jena and CrisMyx, 10 p.m.

Nu.Vo - G Mondays: Girls Night featuring guest DJs, 9 p.m.

Opus - Industry Mondays hosted by Robby Carmona, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, August 9

Nu.Vo - Tuesday Trips featuring DJs Bombi Balquiedra and Nicky Jurado, 10 p.m.

Opus - Retro Love featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

V Lounge Palladium - Insomnia Tuesdays featuring DJ Jams, DJ Slick, and DJ Regiel, 10 p.m.

Wednesday, August 10

Amber Ultralounge - Next Time Wednesdays featuring Artstrong, Joker, and Lenin, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Star Gazin’ Wednesday featuring Manolet "Papi" Santos and Arnel Castillo, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Glamour Wednesday - Free drinks to all ladies the entire evening, 10 p.m.

Manor - Wicked Wednesdays featuring DJ Acidburn and DJ Ace Ramos with "Hype Man of the Year," MC Paolo, 10 p.m.

Opus - Bella featuring Marie Garcia,  Erica Padilla, Monds Aguilera, Jerome Cura, Travis Monsod, and guest DJs, 9:30p.m.

Republiq - Wild Wednesdays featuring DJ Mark Nicosia, DJ Euric, and Funk Avy, 10 p.m.

Thursday, August 11

Bliss UltraClub - Model's Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman,DJ Lime, DJ Ace Ramos, DJ Richard with guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Opus - Groove Thursdays featuring DJs Gogo and Angelo De Dios, 10 p.m.

Robot - Mixtape Thursdays featuring DJ Cocoy Puyat, 9 p.m.

 

 

For more events, check outSPOT.ph’s calendar.

Tell us your #feels!

Win
Yum
LOL
WTF
0
Total votes
View more stories tagged ""

Read more stories about

Comments

Latest Stories

Load More Stories

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER

Get the latest updates right in your inbox!