Where to Go Tonight: The Bar & Club Scene This Week

Your handy guide to the metro’s hottest gigs and parties.

(SPOT.ph) Check out this week’s must-watch gigs and most happening parties at the metro’s hippest night haunts:

Browse through SPOT.ph’s gig guide gallery. Click for more.

 

To see gig and event schedule listings by day, go to the next page.

 

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

Wednesday, September 7

Paramita at Saguijo

19 East - South Border, 9 p.m.

B-Side - Subflex at B-Side featuring Tarsius, The Stalkers, Hermetic Order, Bent Lynchpin, Gentle Universe, Bee Eyes, and Love Less, 10 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Juris and Drizzle,8 p.m.

Izakaya - Dojo Wednesday hosted by Jec Cantillon, 5 p.m.

Route 196 - Boogie Romero album launch with guests Kjwan, Inky de Dios, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Blaster Music presents Halogen Album Launch with Blindbook, Filledtrip, Melovore, Paramita, Shotgun, and Trapeze, 9 p.m.

Thursday, September 8

19 East - Sandwich and General Luna, 9 p.m.

B-Side - Shoplifters United featuring Duster, Pedicab, Turbo Goth, Your Imaginary Friends, Bagetsafonik, and Musical O, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Fat Session and Six Part Invention, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Kiss Kiss Bang Bang featuring music by DJs Euric, Toby, Julio V, Paco Gun, and special guest DJs, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - So What? Thursdays, 10 p.m.

Saguijo - Good Morning High Fives Farewell Gig with Curbside, Lions and Acrobats, Mayonnaise, Nino Avenido, and Pitik, 9 p.m.

Friday, September 9

19 East - Comedy Cartel featuring Alex Calleja and Tim Tayag, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Daughters 5, 8 p.m.

Izakaya -  Kamikaze Fridays featuring DJs Alex Wong and Merms Dabu, plus guest DJs playing Hip Hop mashup tunes, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - Got Soul Fridays featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez and guest DJs, 9 p.m.

Route 196 - Pigfoot launch at Route 196: lineup to be announced, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - lineup to be announced, 9 p.m.

The Establishment - Friday Fiasco featuring DJ Travis Monsod, DJ Funk Avy, DJ Kat, DJ Lexi, and guest DJs on rotation, 9 p.m.

Saturday, September 10

Reggae Mistress at B-Side

19 East - True Faith, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Freestyle and Acoustic Band, Arellano Acquaintance Party, 8 p.m.

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Salsa Battle Saturdays with a free 30-minute lesson for beginners, 10 p.m.

Izakaya - Sake To Me Baby featuring DJ Steal and Mixtress DJ Nina, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Route 196 - Private party, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Mary Moon 3rd Anniversary with Archipelago, Kuwago, Pitik, Subscapular, Tonight We Sleep, Typecast, and more, 9 p.m.

The Establishment - Mode Prive Saturdays featuring DJs Alex Pain, JC Sandejas, Carlo, Nampu, and Pat Po, 10 p.m.

Sunday, September 11

B-Side - Irie Sunday: Reggae Night featuring Collie Herb and Reggae Mistress with Red-I, Don P, Papadom, Big Answer Sound, and Greedy P, 8 p.m.

M Cafe - Sunday Jazz Brunch, 10 a.m.

Monday, September 12

19 East - MYMP, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Moshi Moshi Mondays featuring music by DJ Buzz, Mr. Markus and Ron. 5 p.m.

Route 196 - Soniclogo.Tv presents Jumpstart! Lineup to be announced, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, September 13

19 East - Freestyle, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Jimmy Bondoc, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Live Tuesday Nights featuring Guji Lorenzana, Paolo Bediones, Janjay Coquilla, Cookie Taylo, and other surpise guests every week, 5 p.m.

Route 196 - Silent Sanctuary at Route 196, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Live Transmission with 5 Ft Adjustment, Blindfold, Fun City Boys, Lochness, Maple Syrup, 9 p.m.


THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK

Wednesday, August 31

Excess Superclub - Star Gazin’ Wednesday featuring Manolet "Papi" Santos and Arnel Castillo, 10 p.m.

Fever Luxe Lounge - West Coast Wednesdays featuring music by Karl Ty and special guests, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Glamour Wednesday - Free drinks for ladies the entire evening, 10 p.m.

Manor - Wicked Wednesdays featuring DJ Acidburn and DJ Ace Ramos with "Hype Man of the Year," MC Paolo, 10 p.m.

Opus - Bella featuring music by Marie Garcia,  Erica Padilla, Monds Aguilera, Jerome Cura, and Travis Monsod, 9:30 p.m.

Republiq - Wild Wednesdays featuring DJ Mark Nicosia, DJ Euric, and Funk Avy, 10 p.m.

Robot - Robo Booty Wednesdays featuring Dubkity and Alley Kat, 10 p.m.

Thursday, September 1

Amber Ultralounge - Burlesque Thursdays featuring DJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Bliss UltraClub - Model’s Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman,DJ Lime, DJ Ace Ramos, DJ Richard with guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Cafe Mondial - Good Stuff Thursdays featuring DJs Alex Wong, Merms Dabu, and special guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Nasty Thursdays featuring DJs Funk Avy and Ron, 10 p.m.

Fever Luxe Lounge -  FMX Thursdays featuring Pop and House music. Hosted by Marvin Lazaro, Vince Ascalon, and Nyko Rodriguez, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - Thirsty Thursdays featuring DJ Pitbull, DJ Ariel, DJ Rhon, DJ Kimura, and MC Ronthug, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Opus - Groove Thursdays featuring DJs Gogo and Angelo De Dios, 10 p.m.

Robot - Banzai Thursdays featuring disco, indie, soul, classics, motown, and hip hop tunes, 10 p.m.

Vogue Lounge Palladium - De Javu Thursdays featuring DJ Bobby Nolasco and special guest DJs, 9 p.m.

Friday, September 2

7th High - Heaven Fridays featuring DJs  Euric, Paco, Maps, Marlon, and Switchtrik on rotation, 10 p.m.

Eivissa Superclub - Potion Fridays featuring DJs Marvin, Markie Madness, and Jet. Plus, MC BiggBeats and LJ Ryan, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Filthy Fridays featuring DJ Big Boy with MC Tiu, 10 p.m.

Fever Luxe Lounge - United Fridays featuring house music by DJs on rotation, 9 p.m.

Fiamma - Fresh Fridays featuring DJs Patrick Po, Pao Abrihan, and Toons Canoy on rotation, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly’s It’s Friday - Buy one take one on beers from 6 p.m. to 12 midnight, 10 p.m.

Jill’s - DecaDance featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

Manor - Jive Fridays featuring DJs Mark Nicosia, Bad Boy Jeff, Ronian Poe, and Acid Burn plus MC Paolo on the mic, 10 p.m.

Opus - Uber Disko Fridays featuring guest DJs every week playing house music and dance anthems, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Soiree Fridays featuring DJ Ace, DJ Bcal, and DJ Mars on rotation, 10 p.m.

Robot - Wasabi Boom Fridays featuring DJs Jedi and Melt, 10 p.m.

Saturday, September 3

Excess Superclub - Saturday Xscape, 10 p.m.

Fever - Risque Saturdays featuring Hip Hop, Mashup, and Pop beats. Hosted by Mitch Malli, 10 p.m.

Kyss - Saturday Hysteria featuring Styles DJs on rotation with MC Paolo, 9 p.m.

Lounge - Scandalous Saturday featuring DJ/MC Shorty and resident DJ Raffy, 10 p.m.

Manor - Saturday Supreme featuring DJ Buzz, DJ Slick J, DJ Carlo A, DJ Ace Ramos, and guest DJs with MC Bo, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Pure featuring Marc Naval, Martin Pulgar, Chewy Ramos, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Robot - Doyobi Saturdays featuring DJ Wreck-One and  Switchtrik, plus guest DJs, 9 p.m.

Society Lounge - Saturday Sound Project featuring DJs JC Sandejas, Marie Garcia, Jerome Cura, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Monday, September 5

Fever Luxe Lounge - Lounge Mondays featuring house music, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s - Maniak Mondays featuring DJ Ace Ramos, Bogboi, and MC Bounce, 9 p.m.

LiMBO - Deeply Rooted Monday Nights featuring DJ Jena and CrisMyx, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Nu.Vo - G Mondays: Girls Night featuring guest DJs, 9 p.m.

Opus - Industry Mondays hosted by Robby Carmona, 10 p.m.

Robot - Jam Mondays featuring Guji Lorenzana and Janjay Conquilla plus special guests, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, September 6

Fever - Blender Tuesdays featuring DJ Buzz and presented by Young Manila Entertainment, 9 p.m.

Opus - Retro Love featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

Vogue Lounge Palladium - Insomnia Tuesdays featuring DJ Jams, DJ Slick, and DJ Regiel, 10 p.m.

 

For more events, check out SPOT.ph’s calendar.

Tell us your #feels!

Win
Yum
LOL
WTF
0
Total votes
View more stories tagged ""

Read more stories about

Comments

Latest Stories

Load More Stories

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER

Get the latest updates right in your inbox!