Where to Go Tonight: The Bar & Club Scene This Week

Your handy guide to the metro’s hottest gigs and parties.

(SPOT.ph) Check out this week’s must-watch gigs and most happening parties at the metro’s hippest night haunts:

Browse through SPOT.ph’s gig guide gallery. Click for more.

 

To see gig and event schedule listings by day, go to the next page.

 

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

Wednesday, September 28

Juris at Bagaberde Grill and Bar

19 East - South Border, 9 p.m.

B-Side - FatJack Productions and Rock Republik presents Music Revolution featuring Mobster Manila, Blind Stereo Moon, Anibughaw, Mojo Rising, Andrea, Cat Valium, Stoplight Go, and Mithi, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Juris and Drizzle,8 p.m.

Izakaya - Dojo Wednesday hosted by Jec Cantillon, 5 p.m.

No. 38 Sports Lounge and Grill - Play 4 Serve featuring Imago, Sandwich, Taken by Cars, Pedicab, and The Dawn, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Audio Heavy Productions "March of the Maidens" with Game Theory, Nyctinasty, Penguin, Turbo Goth, and more, 9 p.m.

Thursday, September 29

19 East -  Juris, 9 p.m.

B-Side - Tubby Trousers presents Explosions in Yer Pants featuring Gaijin, Bagetsafonik, Weedisney, Marty McFly, Helen, Shuriken, Lochness, Bad Omen, The Dropouts, and Blackwool, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Fat Session and Six Part Invention, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Kiss Kiss Bang Bang featuring music by DJs Euric, Toby, Julio V, Paco Gun, and special guest DJs, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - So What? Thursdays, 10 p.m.

Saguijo -Revolver 7th Anniversary, Pt. 2 with Chicosci, Imago, The Mighty Miscellaneous, Paranoid City, Pedicab, Sandwich, and more, 9 p.m.

The Establishment - Thursday Grind featuring DJs Brian Cua and Toy Armada. Hosted by Trixie Orobia and RJ Mariano, 9 p.m.

Friday, September 30

19 East - 70’s Super Band, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Daughters 5, 8 p.m.

B-Side - Kalayo with Absolute Zero and All Caps, 10 p.m.

Izakaya -  Kamikaze Fridays featuring DJs Alex Wong and Merms Dabu, plus guest DJs playing Hip Hop mashup tunes, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - Got Soul Fridays featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez and guest DJs, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Medisina Night line up to be announced, 9 p.m.

The Establishment - Friday Fiasco featuring DJ Travis Monsod, DJ Funk Avy, DJ Kat, DJ Lexi, and guest DJs on rotation, 9 p.m.

Saturday, October 1

Salsa Battle at Chihuahua

19 East - Side A, 9 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Salsa Project Saturdays with a free 30-minute lesson for beginners, 10 p.m.

Izakaya - Sake To Me Baby featuring DJ Steal and Mixtress DJ Nina, 10 p.m.

The Establishment - Mode Prive Saturdays featuring DJs Alex Pain, JC Sandejas, Carlo, Nampu, and Pat Po, 10 p.m.

Sunday, October 2

19 East - Altered Reunion Gig, 10 a.m.

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Hangover Sundays - Enjoy playing Monopoly, Scrabble, Chess, Backgammon, Taboo, UNO, Dominoes, Poker, Whist, and Pusoy Dos while listening to some good music, 2 p.m.

M Cafe - Sunday Jazz Brunch featuring some of the country’s best jazz artists playing smooth rhythms and cool Jazz, 10 a.m.

Monday, October 3

19 East - MYMP, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Moshi Moshi Mondays featuring music by DJ Buzz, Mr. Markus and Ron. 5 p.m.

Tuesday, October 4

19 East - Freestyle, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Live Tuesday Nights featuring Guji Lorenzana, Paolo Bediones, Janjay Coquilla, Cookie Taylo, and other surpise guests every week, 5 p.m.

 

THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK

Wednesday, September 28

7th High - Scarlet Wednesdays featuring electro, hip hop, and mash ups by DJs Buzz and Jena, 10 p.m.

Fever Luxe Lounge - West Coast Wednesdays featuring music by Karl Ty and special guests, 10 p.m.

Manor - Wicked Wednesdays featuring DJ Acidburn and DJ Ace Ramos with "Hype Man of the Year," MC Paolo, 10 p.m.

Opus - Bella featuring music by Marie Garcia,  Erica Padilla, Monds Aguilera, Jerome Cura, and Travis Monsod, 9:30 p.m.

Republiq - The Wild Wednesdays Anniversary Party featuring DJ Mark Nicosia and Chris Myk, plus X-Factor vs. Funk Avy, 10 p.m.

Robot - Robo Booty Wednesdays featuring Dubkity and Alley Kat, 10 p.m.

Thursday, September 29

Amber Ultralounge - Burlesque Thursdays featuring DJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Bliss UltraClub - Model’s Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman,DJ Lime, DJ Ace Ramos, DJ Richard with guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Cafe Mondial - Good Stuff Thursdays featuring DJs Alex Wong, Merms Dabu, and special guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Nasty Thursdays featuring DJs Funk Avy and Ron, 10 p.m.

Fever Luxe Lounge -  FMX Thursdays featuring pop and house music. Hosted by Marvin Lazaro, Vince Ascalon, and Nyko Rodriguez, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - Thirsty Thursdays featuring DJ Pitbull, DJ Ariel, DJ Rhon, DJ Kimura, and MC Ronthug, 10 p.m.

Opus - Groove Thursdays featuring DJs Gogo and Angelo De Dios, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Robot - Banzai Thursdays featuring disco, indie, soul, classics, motown, and hip hop tunes, 10 p.m.

Friday, September 30

7th High - Heaven Fridays featuring DJs  Euric, Paco, Maps, Marlon, and Switchtrik on rotation, 10 p.m.

Eivissa Superclub - Potion Fridays featuring DJs Marvin, Markie Madness, and Jet. Plus, MC BiggBeats and LJ Ryan, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Filthy Fridays featuring DJ Big Boy with MC Tiu, 10 p.m.

Fever Luxe Lounge - United Fridays featuring house music by DJs on rotation, 9 p.m.

Fiamma - Fresh Fridays featuring DJs Patrick Po, Pao Abrihan, and Toons Canoy on rotation, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly’s It’s Friday - Buy one take one on beers from 6 p.m. to 12 midnight, 10 p.m.

Jill’s - DecaDance featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Sinful Friday, 10 p.m.

Manor - Jive Fridays featuring DJs Mark Nicosia, Bad Boy Jeff, Ronian Poe, and Acid Burn plus MC Paolo on the mic, 10 p.m.

Opus - Uber Disko Fridays featuring guest DJs every week playing house music and dance anthems, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Soiree Fridays featuring DJ Ace, DJ Bcal, and DJ Mars on rotation, 10 p.m.

Saturday, October 1

Excess Superclub - Saturday Xscape, 10 p.m.

Fever - Risque Saturdays featuring Hip Hop, Mashup, and Pop beats. Hosted by Mitch Malli, 10 p.m.

Kyss - Saturday Hysteria featuring Styles DJs on rotation with MC Paolo, 9 p.m.

Lounge - Scandalous Saturday featuring DJ/MC Shorty and resident DJ Raffy, 10 p.m.

Manor - Saturday Supreme featuring DJ Buzz, DJ Slick J, DJ Carlo A, DJ Ace Ramos, and guest DJs with MC Bo, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Pure featuring Marc Naval, Martin Pulgar, Chewy Ramos, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Robot - Doyobi Saturdays featuring DJ Wreck-One and  Switchtrik, plus guest DJs, 9 p.m.

Monday, October 3

Fever Luxe Lounge - Lounge Mondays featuring house music, 10 p.m.

Opus - Industry Mondays hosted by Robby Carmona, 10 p.m.

Robot - Jam Mondays featuring Guji Lorenzana and Janjay Conquilla plus special guests, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, October 4

Fever - Blender Tuesdays featuring DJ Buzz and presented by Young Manila Entertainment, 9 p.m.

Opus - Retro Love featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

 

For more events, check out SPOT.ph’s calendar.

Tell us your #feels!

Win
Yum
LOL
WTF
0
Total votes
View more stories tagged ""

Read more stories about

Comments

Latest Stories

Load More Stories

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER

Get the latest updates right in your inbox!