Where to Go Tonight: The Bar & Club Scene This Week

Your handy guide to the metro’s hottest gigs and parties. Plus, the Halloween shindigs you shouldn’t miss.

(SPOT.ph) Check out this Halloween’s must-watch gigs and most happening parties at the metro’s hippest night haunts:

Browse through SPOT.ph’s gig guide gallery. Click for more.

 

To see gig and event schedule listings by day, go to the next page.

 

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Wednesday, October 26

MYMP 19 East

19 East - MYMP, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar -  Juris and Drizzle, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Dojo Wednesday hosted by Jec Cantillon, 5 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Stereo Sake Wednesdays featuring bellydancer Lala Dinglasan DJs Katsty Lee and Bobby Maddatu, 5:30 p.m.

M Cafe - Manteca! Salsa Night featuring DJ Markus Calientes and friends and special dance lessons by professional Salsa instructors, 9 p.m.

Route 196 - Boogie Romero and more, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Fuseboxx, 9 p.m.

The Establishment - Diva Wednesdays featuring DJs Aryan Magat and Lucio Pua, 9 p.m.

Thursday, October 27

19 East - Freestyle, 9 p.m.

B-Side - Cirque Du Cri featuring Harlequin Carnivale, Sleepwalk Circus, Fla, Lions and Acrobats, Mad Hatter Day, Salamin, and Mr. Bones & the Boneyard Circus, 10 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Six Part Invention, 8 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Izakaya - Kiss Kiss Bang Bang featuring music by DJs Euric, Toby, Julio V, Paco Gun, and special guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - I Love the 90’s Thursdays featuring music by DJ Ron, 5:30 p.m.

M Cafe - So What? Thursdays Dose Special featuring DJs Scrambled Edge and Kristian Hernandez, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Green Apple Production at Route 196: Republika de Lata, Hansom, The Oemons, Banat Boys, Admiral Peppery, and Balarila, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Revolver SNC x The Foundation with Ang Bandang Shirley, 9 p.m.

The Establishment -  Thursday Grind featuring DJs Brian Cua and Toy Armada, 9 p.m.

Friday, October 28

Taken by Cars at B-Side

19 East - South Border, 9 p.m.

Inggo’s Grill and Cafe - Eternal Death Wake 9: Halloween at Ghost Harbour featuring Anhura, Names Are For, Tombstones, Switch , Solinari, Oremuz, Joelen Mingi, and more, 7 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Izakaya -  Kamikaze Fridays featuring DJs Alex Wong and Merms Dabu, plus guest DJs playing Hip Hop mashup tunes, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Jack Attack Fridays featuring DJ Roam and guest DJs, 6 p.m.

M Cafe - Got Soul Fridays featuring Ms Badkiss and K Boogie, 9 p.m.

Route 196 - Pop Shoppe at Route 196: The Camerawalls and more, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Kerplunk!, 9 p.m.

The Establishment - Fantasm Halloween Ball with unlimited Fantasm booze and food at P1,000, 9 p.m.

The Keg - Meiday Mayhem II featuring Itchyworms, Pedicab, Taken by Cars, Ang Bandang Shirley, Outerhop, Halik ni Gringo, and more, 6 p.m.

Saturday, October 29

19 East - Juris, 9 p.m.

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Dia De Los Muertos featuring DJ Felipe Bari El Salvador, Prodigy Mambo, the Chachimbo Dance Company, Salsa Manila, and Maria Molina, 10 p.m.

Izakaya - Harouxi-N featuring DJ Badboy Jeff and DJ Markie Madness, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Route 196 - Ongaku On The Verge (X Japan Tribute Night) at Route 196, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Number Line x Attraction! Reaction!, 9 p.m.

The Establishment - Mode Prive Saturdays featuring DJs Alex Pain, JC Sandejas, Carlo, Nampu, and Pat Po, 9 p.m.

Sunday, October 30

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Hangover Sundays - Enjoy playing Monopoly, Scrabble, Chess, Backgammon, Taboo, UNO, Dominoes, Poker, Whist, and Pusoy Dos while listening to some good music, 2 p.m.

M Cafe - Sunday Jazz Brunch featuring some of the country’s best jazz artists playing smooth rhythms and cool Jazz, 10 a.m.

Monday, October 31

The Keg - Happy HalloFEEN: The Feen Album Launch featuring Liquid A, Xombie, Helen, Soul Flower, Bigband Groove, and more, 10 p.m.

 

THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK

Wednesday, October 26

7th High - Scarlet Wednesdays featuring DJs Buzz and Jena, 10 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Synthesis Wednesdays featuring DJ Ron Poe, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Opus - Bella: SoulShine Classics featuring DJs Monds Aguilera, Roman Mojica, and Buzz, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Insomnia Wednesdays featuring DJ Slickjay, DJ Regiel Orocay, and special guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - The Zombettes Dirty Blondes Club Tour closing party featuring DJs Sanya Smith, Ornusa Cadness, and Mia Ayesa, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Republiq - Wild Wednesdays featuring DJs Mark Nicosia, Euric, and Funk Avy, 10 p.m.

Robot - Robo Booty Wednesdays featuring Dubkity and Alley Kat, 10 p.m.

Thursday, October 27

7th High - Murder on the Dance Floor featuring DJ Soulful, 10 p.m.

Amber Ultralounge - Burlesque Thursdays featuring DJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Bliss Ultraclub - Model’s Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman,DJ Lime, DJ Ace Ramos, DJ Richard with guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Soundwave featuring The Dawn, Imago, Ebe Dancel, Playphonics, and Drip, 8:30 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Nasty Thursdays featuring DJs Funk Avy and Ron, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - Thirsty Thursdays featuring DJ Pitbull, DJ Ariel, DJ Rhon, DJ Kimura, and MC Ronthug, 10 p.m.

Opus - Groove Thursdays featuring DJs Gogo and Angelo De Dios, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Brazilian Thirstday at Palladium featuring House and Brazilian music by DJs Jhony Monhol and Lady Trinity with MC Sean, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Privé Luxury Club - DJ Michael Woods live in Manila also featuring Mike Bolante, Cammy V, and John Odin, 10 p.m.

Robot - Banzai Thursdays featuring disco, indie, soul, classics, motown, and hip hop tunes, 10 p.m.

Friday, October 28

7th High - House of Horror: The RX Halloween Party featuring DJ McCoy and hosted by Rico Robles, 10 p.m.

Attica Bar and Lounge - Friday FUNK! annual trick or treat party - Come in orange and/or black and party as prelude to Attica’s October 29 party, 10 p.m.

Bed - REDvolution featuring DJs Toy Armada, Brian Cua, OHM-R, and Arrjae Puno plus guest DJ Alan Liao of Taiwan, 10 p.m.

Eastwood - A Rockin’ Halloween Concert featuring Running Late, Junction, Midsummer, Dream Carousel, Save Me Hollywood, Audible MCs, and more, 5 p.m.

Eivissa Superclub - White Party with open bar, 10 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Carbon Fridays at Elements Gastrolounge hosted by Martin Atayde and Tinton Larrauri, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Excess Superclub - Filthy Fridays featuring DJ Big Boy with MC Tiu, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly’s It’s Friday - Buy one take one on beers from 6 p.m. to 12 midnight, 10 p.m.

Fiamma - The Fiamma Fresh Fridays Halloween Twin Parties: Manila Edition featuring Pao Abrihan, Bobby Maddatu, Jazz Zamora, Vince Cabrera, and Toons Canoy, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Kyss - Fangtasia Halloween Bash featuring DJ Jena and DJ Teaze, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Sinful Friday - Participate in the games and win exciting prizes, 10 p.m.

Opus - Uber Disko Fridays featuring guest DJs every week playing house music and dance anthems, 10 p.m.

Manor Superclub - Jive Fridays featuring DJs Mark Nicosia, Bad Boy Jeff, Ronian Poe, and Acid Burn. Plus, MC Paolo on the mic, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Bewitched: The Wave 89.1 Halloween Bash featuring DJ Marlon, H-Town, and Nathan J, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Incognito Fridays featuring mash-ups all night by DJs Dertymyks and Macoy, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Soiree Fridays featuring DJs Ace Ramos, Bcal, Euric, Mars Miranda, and Skratchmark on rotation with MC Dash, 10 p.m.

Robot - Robot Japanese Halloween Party featuring DJs Jena, CH, and more guest DJs. Also featuring the Magic 89.9 crew, 10 p.m.

Saturday, October 29

7th Hight - Indulgence Saturdays featuring DJs Buzz, Funk Avy, and Ron, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Attica Bar and Lounge - Director’s Cut: Attica’s Annual Halloween Bash with open bar, 9 p.m.

Eivissa Superclub - Creepy Night 2 - Come in your best Halloween costume and get a chance to win prizes, 10 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - So Sexy Saturdays featuring music by Looper Beat Academy’s Patty Tiu, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - The Dead Circus featuring circus games and performances, 8 p.m.

Lounge - Scandalous Saturday featuring DJ/MC Shorty and resident DJ Raffy, 10 p.m.

Malate - Black Party Manila 2011: The Annual Halloween Street Party, 10 p.m.

Manor Superclub - Sadomanorism featuring DJs Karol JB, Skratchmark, Buzz, and Boo, 10 p.m.

Opus - Red Light Halloween Ball - Attire is sexy and sultry, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Amnesia Ibiza: Vintage Hollywood Ball featuring DJ Caal Smile, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Privélege Saturdays featuring house music and mashups by guest DJs Rico Arce and Funk Avy, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Republiq - Republiq Halloween Ball featuring DJs Martin Pulgar, Marc Naval, BCal, and Mars Miranda, 10 p.m.

Robot - Doyobi Saturdays featuring DJs Wreck-One, Jena, and Euric, plus guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Time - Afterdark Spooky Edition featuring Toti Dalmacion, Cyril Yarisantos, Mario Serrano, and Ean Mayor, 10 p.m.

World Trade Center - Bigfish Cream Halloween Ball Year 11 featuring DJs John Paul Lee, Giuseppe Ottaviani ( Vandit Records), W&W (Armada), and MC Lavoce WonderLand, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

 

For more events, check out SPOT.ph’s daily calendar.

Tell us your #feels!

0
Total votes
View more stories tagged

Read more stories about

Recommended Videos

Latest Stories

Load More Stories