Where to Go Tonight: The Bar & Club Scene This Week

Your handy guide to the metro’s hottest gigs and parties.

(SPOT.ph) Check out this week’s must-watch gigs and most happening parties at the metro’s hippest night haunts:

Browse through SPOT.ph’s gig guide gallery. Click for more.

 

To see gig and event schedule listings by day, go to the next page.

 

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Wednesday, November 30

Rivermaya at Saguijo

19 East - Six Part Invention, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Juris and Drizzle, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Dojo Wednesday hosted by Jec Cantillon, 9 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Stereo Sake Wednesday Ladies Night featuring bellydancer Lala Dinglasan and DJs Katsty Lee and Bobby Maddatu, 6:30 p.m.

Route 196 - Prod. care of Erwin, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Revolver SNC [Straight No Chaser] with The Chakabillies, Ely Buendia (Pupil), Hilera, Nitoy Adriano (The Jerks), Rivermaya, and more, 9 p.m.

The Establishment - Diva Wednesdays featuring DJs Aryan Magat and Lucio Pua, 9 p.m.

Thursday, December 1

19 East - Acoustic Edge, 9 p.m.

B-Side - Sound of Hope: A Charity Concert featuring Kitchie Nadal, Mayonnaise, Megan, Red Light Go, Kaligta, Gracenote, JR Oca Experience, Rahab, with the special participation of "Roar," 7 p.m.

Izakaya - Kiss Kiss Bang Bang featuring global dance and mashup music by DJ Euric, DJ Toby, Julio V, Paco Gun, and special guest DJs, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - I Love the 90’s Thursdays featuring music by DJ Ron, 6:30 p.m.

M Cafe - Cointreau and Chichapop present dOSe featuring special guest DJ dOSe with Edge and Aster Bed, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Juan Way Productions, 9 p.m.

The Establishment - Thursday Grind featuring DJ Toy Armada and DJ Brian Cua, 10 p.m.

Friday, December 2

19 East - Side A, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Kamikaze Fridays featuring DJs Alex Wong and Merms Dabu, plus guest DJs playing Hip Hop mashup tunes, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Jack Attack Fridays featuring DJ Roam and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - Got Soul Fridays featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Terno Night at Route 196 featuring Up Dharma Down and more, 9 p.m.

The Establishment - Friday Fiasco featuring DJ Aryan Magat and DJ FunkAvy, 10 p.m.

Saturday, December 3

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Freestyle at 19 East

B-Side - Battle of the Bands with a special performance by Pedicab, 4 p.m.

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Salsa Project Saturdays with a free 30-minute lesson for beginners, 10 p.m.

Izakaya - Sake To Me Baby featuring DJ Steal and Mixtress DJ Nina, 10 p.m.

The Establishment - Mode Prive Saturdays featuring DJs Alex Pain, JC Sandejas, and Travis Monsod, 10 p.m.

Sunday, December 4

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Hangover Sundays - Enjoy playing Monopoly, Scrabble, Chess, Backgammon, Taboo, UNO, Dominoes, Poker, Whist, and Pusoy Dos while listening to some good music, 2 p.m.

M Cafe - Sunday Jazz Brunch featuring some of the country’s best jazz artists playing smooth rhythms and cool Jazz, 10 a.m.

Monday, December 5

19 East - MYMP, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Moshi Moshi Mondays featuring music by DJs Buzz and Jena, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Prod. care of Stephen Lu, 9 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Tuesday, December 6

19 East - Freestyle, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Live Tuesday Nights featuring Guji Lorenzana, Paolo Bediones, Janjay Coquilla, Cookie Taylo, and other surpise guests every week, 10 p.m

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Cool Asia Tuesdays featuring DJ Arjae, 5:30 p.m.

Route 196 - Nanay Mo, Hanson, The Strangeness, November Never Comes, and Curbside, 9 p.m.

 

THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK

Wednesday, November 30

7th High - The 7th High Anniversary Party featuring DJs Junior, Crystal Q, Buzz, and Ron, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - 80’s Groove Wednesdays featuring DJ Arnel Castillo and hosted by Luis Mangulaban, 8 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Synthesis Wednesdays featuring DJ Ron Poe, 10 p.m.

Manor Superclub - Wicked Wednesdays - Free drinks all night to the ladies, 10 p.m.

Opus - Bella: SoulShine Classics featuring DJs Jason Soong, Bombi Balquiedra, and Marie Garcia, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Palladium - Eye Candy Wednesday featuring DJs Ron Poe and Slick Jay, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Stiletto Wednesdays hosted by KC Santi with music courtesy of Cao Ocampo and Karl Ty, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Wild Wednesdays hosted by Stephen Ku with Bingo Manahan, Lazy Jaze, and the rest of the Jive Crew, 10 p.m.

Robot - Robo Booty Wednesdays featuring Dubkity and Alley Kat, 10 p.m.

Thursday, December 1

Amber Ultralounge - Burlesque Thursdays featuring DJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Bliss Ultraclub - Model’s Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman, DJ Lime, and DJ Richard, 10 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Thunder featuring electro, dubstep, and hip hop music while playing Beer Pong, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Nasty Thursdays - Free entrance for all the ladies all night long, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - Thirsty Thursdays featuring DJ Pitbull, DJ Ariel, DJ Rhon, DJ Kimura, and MC Ronthug, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Opus - Groove Thursdays featuring indie, electro and house beats by DJs Gogo and Angelo De Dios, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Brazilian Thirstday featuring House and Brazilian music by DJs Jhony Monhol and Lady Trinity with MC Sean, 10 p.m.

Robot - Banzai Thursdays featuring disco, indie, soul, classics, motown, and hip hop tunes by DJ CH++ and Kim Marvilla with guest DJ Joey Santos, 10 p.m.

Friday, December 2

7th High - Heaven Fridays featuring DJs Euric,  Marlon, Ron Poe, 420, and Switchtrik with Mc Paolo, 10 p.m.

7th High Club Room - Decadence Fridays featuring DJ Kevin Jeswani and DJ Steal, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pop - Word is Bond Fridays featuring beats by Jerome Cura, Marie Garcia, and Buzz, 9 p.m.

Eivissa Superclub - Freak’n Fridays featung music by DJ Marvin, Markie Madness, and Biggbeats, 10 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Carbon Fridays hosted by Martin Atayde and Tinton Larrauri, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Excess Superclub - Filthy Fridays featuring DJ Big Boy with MC Tiu plus guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Fiamma - Fresh Fridays featuring DJs Patrick Po, Pao Abrihan, and Toons Canoy on rotation, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly’s It’s Friday - Buy one take one on beers from 6 p.m. to 12 midnight, 10 p.m.

Jill’s - DecaDance featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Sinful Friday - Participate in the games and win exciting prizes, 10 p.m.

Manor Superclub - Jive Fridays featuring beats by DJ Arwell and resident DJ Ryan Acidburn Field with MC Boo Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Opus - Uber Disko Fridays featuring guest DJs every week playing house music and dance anthems, 10 p.m.

Palladium - FabuLush Friday featuring DJs Bigboy, Lady Trinity, and Regiel Orocay with MC Tiu, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Incognito Fridays featuring mashups all night by DJs DJs Ace, Santi, and Nix Dam P, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Republiq - Soiree featuring Graham Funke, 10 p.m.

Saturday, December 3

7th High - Indulgence Saturdays featuring DJs Buzz, Jeff James, and Ron, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Saturday Ladies Night featuring ’90s, hip hip, R&B, and electro beats, 9 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Saturday Xscape featuring DJ Rodney and DJ Ron with MC Wise, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Kyss - Saturday Hysteria featuring Styles DJs on rotation with MC Paolo, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Scandalous Saturday featuring DJ/MC Shorty and resident DJ Raffy, 10 p.m.

Manor Superclub - Saturday Supreme featuring DJ Buzz, DJ Slick J, DJ Carlo A, DJ Ace Ramos, and guest DJs with MC Bo, 10 p.m.

Robot - Doyobi Saturdays featuring DJs Wreck-One, Jena, and Euric, plus guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Privilege Saturdays featuring house anthems by DJs Regiel Orocay, Ralph Roy, and Lady Trinity with MC Sean, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Lee Cabrera Live, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Pure featuring music by Marc Naval, Martin Pulgar, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Monday, December 5

Opus - Industry Mondays featuring DJs Mars Miranda and Aks, plus guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Robot - Jam Mondays featuring Guji Lorenzana and Janjay Conquilla plus special guests, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, December 6

Bond Urban Pub - The Original Models Night featuring beats from DJ Ace Ramos, DJ Ron Poe, and DJ Slick Jay, 9 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Opus - Retro Love featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

 

For more events, check out SPOT.ph’s calendar.

Tell us your #feels!

0
Total votes
View more stories tagged

Read more stories about

Recommended Videos

Latest Stories

Load More Stories