Where to Go Tonight: The Bar & Club Scene This Week

Your handy guide to the metro’s hottest gigs and parties.

(SPOT.ph) Check out this week’s must-watch gigs and most happening parties at the metro’s hippest night haunts:

Browse through SPOT.ph’s gig guide gallery. Click for more.

 

To see gig and event schedule listings by day, go to the next page.

 

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

Wednesday, January 25

South Border at 19 East

19 East - South Border, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Juris, Arpie, and the Multivitamins Band, 8 p.m.

B-Side - Summashun: A Fundraiser for Lirio Salvador featuring A.M.P.O.N., Sloj, Fred Sandoval, Bent Lynchpin, and more, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Izakaya Dojo Wednesday hosted by Ian Umali, 9 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Stereo Sake featuring DJs Toons Canoy and Bobby Maddatu, 6:30 p.m.

M Cafe - Manteca! Salsa featuring foot stomping, hip shaking, salsa, meringue, bachata, rhumba, and samba all wrapped together with a feel good vibe, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Prod. c/o Boogie, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Rayhak Productions with Sandthorns, and more, 9 p.m.

Thursday, January 26

19 East - Juris, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Jimmy Bondoc and Fat Session, 8 p.m.

B-Side - Purveyor Thursday featuring Slow Hello, Sans Saboteur, Twin Lobster, Paranoid City, Marty MacFly, Stomachine, and more, 10 p.m.

Izakaya - Kiss Kiss Bang Bang featuring DJ Euric, DJ Toby, Julio V, Paco Gun, and special guest DJs. Hosted by Manolet Dario, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - I Love the 90’s Thursdays featuring music by DJ Ron, 6:30 p.m.

M Cafe - So What? Thursdays featuring local and international DJs as well as live musicians, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - 2Dididoo Productions at Route 196, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Kalayo and more, 9 p.m.

The Establishment - Thursday Grind featuring DJ Toy Armada and DJ Brian Cua, 10 p.m.

Friday, January 27

19 East - Nina, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Girll - Side A and Daughters 5, 8 p.m.

B-Side - A Taste of  Manchester’s Soul Scene featuring Shane Cosgrove(UK), Ben Murphy(UK), Dan Vogel(UK), PapaMod(FSS), Acapulco Wong(TYI), Chilitees, Who’s Next(Cebu), and Flippin Soul Stompers, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Kamikaze Fridays featuring DJs Alex Wong and Merms Dabu, plus guest DJs playing hip hop and mashup tunes, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - Got Soul Fridays featuring DJs Kristian Hernandez and guest DJs , 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Route 196 - Theme? Yup!, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Sonic Boom presents "Four Year Strong Night", 9 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Funk Me I’m Famous Fridays featuring hip hop, R&B, house, and mashups from the 151 Crew, 10 p.m.

The Establishment - Friday Fiasco featuring DJ Aryan Magat and DJ FunkAvy, 10 p.m.

Saturday, January 28

Freestyle at Bagaberde Bar and Grill

19 East - Side A, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Freestyle and Surreal, 8 p.m.

B-Side - The Standards and Popscene Asia Tour 2012, 10 p.m.

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Salsa Project Saturdays with a free 30-minute lesson for beginners, 10 p.m.

Izakaya - Sake To Me Baby Saturdays featuring DJs Markie Madness and Biggbeats, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Ateneo Musicians Pool event, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Monkeytown and MMA (Mas Mayabang Ako) Music Battles #4 with Loonie+Stick Figgas, The Sunday Brew, Talata, and more, 9 p.m.

The Establishment - Mode Prive Saturdays featuring DJs Travis Monsod and Ian Dato, 10 p.m.

Sunday, January 29

B-Side - Irie Sunday: Ska Jamboree Session featuring Who’s Next, Coffeebreak Island, Red-I, Don P, Takashi, Tatsuki, Papadom, Greedy P, MC Rastrong, and Artstrong, 8 p.m.

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Hangover Sundays, 2 p.m.

M Cafe - Sunday Jazz Brunch, 10 a.m.

Monday, January 30

19 East - MYMP, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Moshi Moshi Mondays featuring music by DJs Buzz and Jena, 10 p.m.

Saguijo - Backbeat Night, 9 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Icoustic Mondays - Acoustic open mic and live tattoo sessions, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, January 31

19 East - Freestyle, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - MYMP, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Live Tuesday Nights featuring Guji Lorenzana, Paolo Bediones, Janjay Coquilla, Cookie Taylo, and other surpise guests every week, 10 p.m

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Cool Asia Tuesdays featuring DJ Arjae, 5:30 p.m.

Route 196 - RedRocker Productions, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Fast Forward with The Brew and more, 9 p.m.

 

THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK

Wednesday, January 25

7th High - Scarlet Wednesdays featuring DJs Carlo and Nampu, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - 80’s Groove Wednesdays featuring DJ Arnel Castillo and hosted by Luis Mangulaban, 8 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Synthesis Wednesdays featuring DJ Ron Poe. Hosted by Foxy Candy Entertainment, 10 p.m.

Manor Superclub - Wicked Wednesdays featuring DJ Ace Ramos, 10 p.m.

Opus - Bella featuring music by DJ Mars Miranda, DJ Buzz, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Palladium - Insomnia Wednesdays featuring DJ Slickjay, DJ Regiel Orocay, and special guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Stiletto Wednesdays hosted by KC Santi with music courtesy of Cao Ocampo and Karl Ty., 10 p.m.

Republiq - Eric D-Lux live at Republiq, 10 p.m.

Robot - Robo Booty Wednesdays featuring Dubkity and Alley Kat, 10 p.m.

Thursday, January 26

Amber Ultralounge - Burlesque Thursdays featuring DJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Bliss Ultraclub - Model’s Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman, DJ Lime, and DJ Richard, 10 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Thunder Thursdays featuring electro, dubstep, and hip hop music while playing Beer Pong, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Sexy Thursdays featuring DJ Ron Poe and DJ Santi, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - Thirsty Thursdays featuring DJ Pitbull, DJ Ariel, DJ Rhon, DJ Kimura, LJ Robert, and MC Ronthug, 10 p.m.

Libations - Aphrodite Thursdays featuring DJ Adrienne Janes, 10 p.m.

Opus - Groove Thursdays featuring DJs Gogo and Angelo De Dios, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Brazilian Thirstday featuring DJs Jhony Monhol and Lady Trinity with MC Sean, 10 p.m.

Robot - Banzai Thursdays featuring DJ CH++ and Kim Marvilla with guest DJ Joey Santos, 10 p.m.

Friday, January 27

7th High - Heaven Fridays featuring DJs Euric,  Marlon, Ron Poe, 420, and Switchtrik with Mc Paolo, 10 p.m.

7th High (Club Room) - Fusion Fridays hosted by Elvin O. and Kevin Jayl, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pop - Word is Bond Fridays featuring Jerome Cura, Marie Garcia, and Buzz, 9 p.m.

Eivissa Superclub - Freak’n Fridays featuring DJ Marvin, Markie Madness, and BigBeats on the mic, 10 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Carbon Fridays hosted by Martin Atayde and Tinton Larrauri, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Filthy Fridays featuring DJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Fiamma - Fresh Fridays event featuring DJs Patrick Po, Pao Abrihan, and Toons Canoy on rotation, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly’s It’s Friday - Buy one take one on beers from 6 p.m. to 12 midnight, 10 p.m.

Jill’s - DecaDance featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Sinful Friday - Participate in the games and win exciting prizes, 10 p.m.

Manor Superclub - Jive Fridays featuring DJ Arwell and resident DJ Ryan Acidburn Field with MC Boo Sacramento. Hosted by Stephen Ku and Bingo Manahan with Gabb Rosario and the rest of the Jive Crew with LipGloss, Filipino Swagger, and Explicit Prod, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Opus - Uber Disko Fridays featuring guest DJs every week playing house music and dance anthems, 10 p.m.

Palladium - FabuLush Fridays featuring DJs Bigboy, Lady Trinity, and Regiel Orocay with MC Tiu, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Incognito Fridays featuring DJs Ace, Santi, and Nix Dam P, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Soiree Fridays featuring DJs Ace Ramos, Bcal, Euric, Mars Miranda, and Skratchmark on rotation with MC Dash, 10 p.m.

Saturday, January 28

7th High - Indulgence Saturdays featuring DJs Buzz, Jeff James, and Ron, 10 p.m.

7th High (Club Room) - Fist Pump Saturdays with host and DJ Jason Go, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Saturday Ladies Night featuring ’90s, hip hip, R&B, and electro beats, 9 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Saturday Xscape featuring DJ Rodney and DJ Ron  with MC Wise, 10 p.m.

Kyss - Saturday Hysteria featuring Styles DJs on rotation with MC Paolo, 10 p.m.

Libations - Dionysus Saturdays, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Scandalous Saturday featuring DJ/MC Shorty and resident DJ Raffy, 10 p.m.

Manor Superclub - Saturday Supreme featuring DJs Buzz, Slick J, Carlo A, Ace Ramos, and guest DJs with MC Boo, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Privilege Saturdays featuring DJs Regiel Orocay, Ralph Roy, and Lady Trinity with MC Sean, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Privélege Saturdays featuring house music and mashups by guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Pure featuring Marc Naval, Martin Pulgar, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Robot - Doyobi Saturdays featuring DJs Wreck-One, Jena, and Euric, plus guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Sunday, January 29

Bond Urban Pub - Sunday Funday at Bond Urban Pub featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez, 5 p.m.

Monday, January 30

Opus - Industry Mondays featuring DJs Mars Miranda and Aks, plus guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Robot - Jam Mondays featuring Guji Lorenzana and Janjay Conquilla plus special guests, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, January 31

Bond Urban Pub - The Original Models Night featuring beats from DJ Ace Ramos, DJ Ron Poe, and DJ Slick Jay, 9 p.m.

Opus - Retro Love featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

 

For more events, check out SPOT.ph’s calendar.

Tell us your #feels!

Win
Yum
LOL
WTF
0
Total votes
View more stories tagged ""

Read more stories about

Comments

Latest Stories

Load More Stories

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER

Get the latest updates right in your inbox!