Where to Go Tonight: The Bar & Club Scene This Week

Your handy guide to the metro’s hottest gigs and parties.

(SPOT.ph) Check out this week’s must-watch gigs and most happening parties at the metro’s hippest night haunts:

Browse through SPOT.ph’s gig guide gallery. Click for more.

 

To see gig and event schedule listings by day, go to the next page.

 

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Wednesday, February 29

Franco at 19 East

19 East - Franco, Moonstar 88, Hilera, Typecast, 8 p.m.

B-Side - Heart Attack featuring Carlos Castano, Sirens, Dhruva Tara, Electric Princess, December Avenue, and Talata, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Juris, Arpie, and the Multivitamins Band, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Izakaya Dojo Wednesday hosted by Ian Umali, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Stereo Sake Wednesdays featuring DJs Toons Canoy and Bobby Maddatu, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - Manteca! Salsa Night every Wednesday (10 p.m.) and Sunday (6 p.m.) featuring classic foot stomping, hip shaking, salsa, merengue, bachata, cha cha, and samba by guest DJs, 11 p.m.

Route 196 - Pitik music video launch, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Dogtown Music Night with Archievals, Ernville, Jensen Gomez, Kapnobatai, Lady Ransom, Lions and Acrobats, Sleep Is the Enemy, and Wilderness, 9 p.m.

Thursday, March 1

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

19 East - Radha, 8 p.m.

B-Side - Barbero x TubbyTrousers: "Ramones Night: Gabba Gabba Hoy!" featuring Hilera, Bad Omen, Ramonitos, Identikit, The Sleepyheads, The Dropouts, Republika de Lata, and The Strangeness, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Six Part Invention and True Faith, 8 p.m.

Izakaya -Kiss Kiss Bang Bang featuring global dance and mashup music by DJs Euric, Toby, Julio V, Paco Gun, and guests, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - I Love the ’90s Thursdays featuring by DJ Ron, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - So What? Thursdays at M Cafe featuring DJs Ms Badkiss and Supreme, 10 p.m.

Friday, March 2

19 East - Up Dharma Down, Charmes, Sleepyheads, 8 p.m..

B-Side - The Southern Project presents In This Order featuring Hijo, Badburn, (S)crabble, Army of One, Philosopo, Cornerstone, Electric Circus, and Espiya, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Side A and Daughters 5, 8 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Izakaya - Kamikaze Fridays featuring DJs Alex Wong and Merms Dabu, plus guest DJs playing hip hop and mashup tunes, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - Got Soul Fridays featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez and guest DJs, 9 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

19 East - Side A, 8 p.m.

B-Side - Rock Assault 2 featuring Fuseboxx, Kastigo, Il Nomine Patris, Dark Crayola, Ophidia, Bozanian Barbie Boys, and Thought Prison, 8:30 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Freestyle and Surreal, 8 p.m.

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Salsa Project Saturdays, 10 p.m.

Izakaya - Sake To Me Baby Saturdays featuring DJ Steal and Nina, 10 p.m.

Irie Sunday at B-Side

Sunday, March 4

B-Side - Irie Sunday: Roots Reggae Session featuring Babylon Steppers, Manila Royale, Red-I, Don P, Soulflower, and more, 8 p.m.

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Hangover Sundays, 2 p.m.

M Cafe - Sunday Jazz Brunch featuring some of the country’s best jazz artists playing smooth rhythms and cool Jazz, 10 a.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Monday, March 5

19 East - MYMP, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Moshi Moshi Mondays featuring DJs Buzz and Kim Marvilla, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Icoustic Mondays featuring acoustic open mic and live tattoo sessions, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

19 East - Freestyle, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - MYMP, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Live Tuesday Nights featuring Guji Lorenzana, Paolo Bediones, Janjay Coquilla, Cookie Taylo, and other surpise guests every week, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Cool Asia Tuesdays featuring DJ Arjae, 6:30 p.m.

 

 

THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK

Wednesday, February 29

7th High - Scarlet Wednesdays featuring DJs Carlo Atendido and Nampu Kawamoto, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Rivermaya Rocks Bond, 7 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Elements Gastrolounge - Synthesis Wednesdays featuring DJ Ron Poe, 10 p.m.

Opus - Bella featuring DJs Mars Miranda, Buzz, and guests. Hosted by Ivan Zalameda and Marie Garcia, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Stiletto hosted by KC Santi with music courtesy of Cao Ocampo and Karl Ty, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Wild Wednesdays featuring  DJs Mark Nicosia, Euric, and Funk Avy, 10 p.m.

Robot - Robo Booty Wednesdays featuring Dubkity and Alley Kat, 10 p.m.

Thursday, March 1

Amber Ultralounge - Burlesque Thursdays featuring DJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Bliss Ultraclub - Models’ Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman, DJ Lime, and DJ Richard, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Girls Night Out featuring DJs Funk Avy and Cao, 10 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Thunder Thursdays featuring electro, dubstep, and hip hop music while playing Beer Pong, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Sexy Thursdays featuring DJs Ron Poe and Santi, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Guilly’s Island - Thirsty Thursdays featuring DJs Pitbull, Ariel, Rhon, Kimura, LJ Robert, and MC Ronthug, 10 p.m.

Libations - Aphrodite Thursdays featuring DJ Adrienne Janes, 10 p.m.

Opus - Groove Thursdays featuring indie, electro and house beats by DJs Gogo and Angelo De Dios, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Brazilian Thirstday featuring house and Brazilian music by DJs Jhony Monhol and Lady Trinity with MC Sean, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Republiq presents DJ R3hab, 10 p.m.


ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Robot - Banzai Thursdays featuring disco, indie, soul, classics, motown, and hip hop tunes by DJ CH++ and Kim Marvilla with guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Friday, March 2

7th High - Heaven Fridays featuring DJs Euric, Marlon, Ron Poe, 420, and Switchtrik with Mc Paolo, 10 p.m.

7th High (Club Room) - Fusion Fridays hosted by Elvin O. and Kevin Jay, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pop - Word is Bond Fridays featuring Jerome Cura, Marie Garcia, and Buzz, 9 p.m.

Eivissa Superclub - Freak’n Fridays featuring resident DJs Marvin, Markie Madness, guests, and Krayzie Jay on the mic, 10 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Carbon Fridays hosted by Martin Atayde and Tinton Larrauri, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Filthy Fridays featuring DJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Fiamma - Fresh Fridays featuring DJs Patrick Po, Pao Abrihan, and Toons Canoy on rotation, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly’s It’s Friday - Buy one take one on beers from 6 p.m. to 12 midnight, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Jill’s - DecaDance featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

Kyss - Body Rock Fridays featuring hip hop, dance, and top 40 hits by Kyss resident DJs 10 p.m.

Lounge - Sinful Fridays, 10 p.m.

Opus - Uber Disko Fridays featuring guest DJs playing house music and dance anthems, 10 p.m.

Palladium - FabuLush Fridays featuring DJs Bigboy, Lady Trinity, and Regiel Orocay with MC Tiu, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Incognito Fridays featuring mashups by DJs Ace, Santi, and Nix Dam P, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Soiree Fridays featuring DJs Ace Ramos, Bcal, Euric, Mars Miranda, and Skratchmark on rotation with MC Dash, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Funk Me I’m Famous Fridays featuring hip hop, R&B, house, and mashups from the 151 Crew, 10 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

7th High - Indulgence Saturdays featuring DJs Buzz, Badboy Jeff, and Ron, 10 p.m.

7th High (Club Room) - Fist Pump Saturdays with host and DJ Jason Go, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Bond Urban Pub - Saturday Ladies Night featuring ’90s, hip hop, R&B, and electro beats. Hosted by JC Dy and Alexandra Pierson, 9 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Saturday Xscape featuring DJs Rodney and Ron with MC Wise, 10 p.m.

Kyss - Saturday Social featuring top 40 hits and beats by Kyss resident DJs, 10 p.m.

Libations - Dionysus Saturdays, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Scandalous Saturday featuring DJ/MC Shorty and resident DJ Raffy, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Palladium - Palladium Turns One: The Ibiza Universe Party featuring resident DJ Alchemic Storm with Universo Robotman, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Privélege Saturdays featuring house music and mashups by guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Pure featuring Marc Naval, Martin Pulgar, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Robot - Doyobi Saturdays featuring DJs Wreck-One, Jena, Euric, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Sunday, March 4

Bond Urban Pub - Sunday Funday featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez, 5 p.m.

Monday, March 5

Opus - Industry Mondays featuring DJs Mars Miranda, Aks, and guests, 10 p.m.

Robot - Jam Mondays featuring Guji Lorenzana and Janjay Conquilla plus special guests, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

Bond Urban Pub - The Original Models Night featuring DJs Ace Ramos, Ron Poe, and Slick Jay, 10 p.m.

Opus - Retro Love featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.


 

 

For more events, check out SPOT.ph’s calendar.

Tell us your #feels!

0
Total votes
View more stories tagged

Read more stories about

Recommended Videos

Latest Stories

Load More Stories