Where To Go Tonight: The Bar & Club Scene This Week

Your handy guide to the metro’s hottest gigs and parties.

(SPOT.ph) Check out this week’s must-watch gigs and most happening parties at the metro’s hippest night haunts:

Browse through SPOT.ph’s gig guide gallery. Click for more.


To see gig and event schedule listings by day, go to the next page.

 

 

 

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Wednesday, April 25

 

Giniling Festival at Saguijo

 


19 East - Callalily, 6cyclemind & Gracenote, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Juris, Arpie and the Multivitamins Band, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Izakaya Dojo Wednesday hosted by Ian Umali, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Stereo Sake Wednesdays featuring DJs Toons Canoy and Bobby Maddatu, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - Manteca! Salsa Night every Wednesday (10 p.m.) and Sunday (6 p.m.)  featuringclassic foot stomping, hip shaking, salsa, merengue, bachata, cha cha, and samba by guest DJs, 11 p.m.

Saguijo - Pinoytuner Live! w/ Chicosci, Giniling Festival, Hansom, Turbo Goth & Wilderness, 9 p.m.

Route 196 - 2didioo presents EBE DANCEL, BARBIE ALMALBIS, and NEVER THE STRANGERS, 9 p.m.

 

Thursday, April 26

19 East - Crib, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Six Part Invention and True Faith, 8 p.m.

Izakaya -Kiss Kiss Bang Bang featuring global dance and mashup music by DJs Euric, Toby, Julio V, Paco Gun, and guests, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - I Love the ’90s Thursdays featuring by DJ Ron, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - So What? Thursdays featuring local and international DJs as well as live musicians, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Copeland Night c/o Tenten, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Helter Shelter/Revolver w/ The Butchercons, Cambio, Paranoid City, Stela Mariz, Techy Romantics & The Vince Noir Project, 9 p.m.

70s Bistro - Imago, Ney, 9 p.m.

 

Friday, April 27

19 East - Comedy Cartel featuring Alex Calleja & Tim Tayag, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - K Brosas, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Kamikaze Fridays featuring DJs Alex Wong and Merms Dabu, plus guest DJs playing hip hop and mashup tunes, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - Got Soul Fridays featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez and guest DJs, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Sk8tinta! w/ Boldstar, The Butchercons, Guerilla Tactics, Tanya Markova & Wilabaliw, 9 p.m.

70s Bistro - Pepe Smith, Maria Cafra, Gary Perez, Kwadro, 9 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Route 196 - Spotlight Prod (c/o Ansyl Yap), 9 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Fortress Fridays, 9 p.m.

 

Saturday, April 28


Sitti at 19 East

 

 

19 East - Sitti & Clockpitch, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Surreal, 8 p.m.

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Salsa Project Saturdays, 10 p.m.

Izakaya - Sake To Me Baby Saturdays featuring DJ Steal and Nina, 10 p.m.

Route 196  - Mismo Productions and The Yellow Room present Side Band Night with STONEFREE, BANAT BOYS, SOUNDVENT, THE LARKHOUSE PROJECT, MMA, PARENTHESIS, RUGIS, and CIRCA, 8 p.m.

Saguijo - Cubism Family w/ LM Cancio, Maya’s Anklet, Pale Yellow Light, and more, 9 p.m.

70s Bistro - Oktaves, Ely Buendia, Nitoy Adriano, Hilera, 9 p.m.

 

Sunday, April 29

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Hangover Sundays, 2 p.m.

M Cafe - Sunday Jazz Brunch featuring some of the country’s best jazz artists playing smooth rhythms and cool Jazz, 10 a.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

 

Monday, April 30

Izakaya - Moshi Moshi Mondays featuring DJs Buzz and Kim Marvilla, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Icoustic Mondays featuring acoustic open mic and live tattoo sessions, 10 p.m.

19 East - Henry Katindig & Ginny Tiongco, 8 p.m.

70s Bistro - Chicosci, Typecast, Hilera, 9 p.m.

 

 

THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK


Wednesday, April 25

7th High - Scarlet Wednesdays featuring DJs Carlo Atendido and Nampu Kawamoto, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Live Wednesdays featuring live performances by local bands, 7 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Synthesis Wednesdays featuring DJ Ron Poe, 10 p.m.

Opus - Bella featuring DJs Mars Miranda, Buzz, and guests, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Crimson Re-invented: Fashion Show, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Wild Wednesdays with special guest DJ Dimsum, 10 p.m.

Robot - Robo Booty Wednesdays featuring Dubkity and Alley Kat, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - I Love 90s featuring the sights and sounds of that decade, 9 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

 

Thursday, April 26


Amber Ultralounge - Burlesque Thursdays featuring DJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Bliss Ultraclub - Models’ Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman, DJ Lime, and DJ Richard, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Girls Night Out featuring DJs Funk Avy and Cao, 10 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Thunder Thursdays featuring electro, dubstep, and hip hop music while playing Beer Pong, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Excess Superclub - Sexy Thursdays featuring DJs Ron Poe and Santi, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - Thirsty Thursdays featuring DJs Pitbull, Ariel, Rhon, Kimura, LJ Robert, and MC Ronthug, 10 p.m.

Libations - Aphrodite Thursdays featuring DJ Adrienne Janes, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Brazilian Thirstday featuring house and Brazilian music by DJs Jhony Monhol and Lady Trinity with MC Sean, 10 p.m.

Robot - Banzai Thursdays featuring disco, indie, soul, classics, motown, and hip hop tunes by DJ CH++ and Kim Marvilla with guest DJs, 10 p.m.

7th High (Club Room) - Thursday Shizznit featuring Hip Hop and RnB all night, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Wonderland: Model’s Night, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Throwdown Thursdays featuring DJ Aks and surprise DJs, 10 p.m.

 

Friday, April 27

7th High (Club Room) - Fusion Fridays hosted by Elvin O. and Kevin Jay, 10 p.m.

7th High (Lounge) - Friday Night Blues featuring The Brat Pack, 8 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Bond Urban Pop - Word is Bond Fridays featuring Jerome Cura, Marie Garcia, and Buzz, 9 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Carbon Fridays hosted by Martin Atayde and Tinton Larrauri, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Filthy Fridays featuring DJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Fiamma - Fresh Fridays featuring DJs Patrick Po, Pao Abrihan, and Toons Canoy on rotation, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly’s It’s Friday - Buy one take one on beers from 6 p.m. to 12 midnight, 10 p.m.

Jill’s - DecaDance featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Luscious Sinful Fridays featuring DJs Shorty, Polo, and Raffy. Also join games like body shots, lap dance, beer bomb, and kamasutra., 10 p.m.

Opus - New Uber Disko featuring DJ Funk Avy and CJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Palladium - FabuLush Fridays featuring DJs Bigboy, Lady Trinity, and Regiel Orocay with MC Tiu, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Privé Luxury Club - Incognito Fridays featuring mashups by DJs Ace, Santi, and Nix Dam P, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Soiree Fridays featuring DJs Ace Ramos, Bcal, Euric, Mars Miranda, and Skratchmark on rotation with MC Dash, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Funk Me I’m Famous Fridays featuring hip hop, R&B, house, and mashups from the 151 Crew, 10 p.m.

Amber Ultra Lounge - Friday Night Heat with The Young Manila Crew and Manila’s finest DJs and Mc Mac, 9 p.m.

Kyss - Big Kyss Fridays

 

Saturday, April 28


ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

7th High - Indulgence Saturdays featuring DJs Buzz, Badboy Jeff, and Ron, 10 p.m.

7th High (Club Room) - Fist Pump Saturdays with host and DJ Jason Go, 10 p.m.

7th High (Lounge) - iScream Saturdays, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Saturday Ladies Night featuring ’90s, hip hop, R&B, and electro beats. Hosted by JC Dy and Alexandra Pierson, 9 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Saturday Xscape featuring DJs Rodney and Ron with MC Wise, 10 p.m.

Libations - Dionysus Saturdays, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Scandalous Saturday featuring DJ/MC Shorty and resident DJ Raffy, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Privilege Saturdays featuring guest DJ Ane Amely, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Privélege Saturdays featuring house music and mashups by guest DJs, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Saturday Slam featuring guest DJs weekly, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Beach Club Labor Day Weekend Special featuring guest DJs, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Robot - Doyobi Saturdays featuring DJs Wreck-One, Jena, Euric, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Izumi - Suteki Saturday featuring music by Bobby Maddatw, 9 p.m.

Jill’s - Straight Up Saturdays, 10 p.m.

 

Sunday, April 29

Bond Urban Pub - Sunday Funday featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez, 5 p.m.

 

Monday, April 30

Opus - Industry Mondays featuring DJs Mars Miranda, Aks, and guests, 10 p.m.

Robot - Jam Mondays featuring Guji Lorenzana and Janjay Conquilla plus special guests, 10 p.m.

Izumi - Muteki Mondays, happy hour all night, 9 p.m.

Libations - Beer Pong Challenge - 9 p.m.

 

Tuesday, May 1

Bond Urban Pub - The Original Models Night featuring DJs Ace Ramos, Ron Poe, and Slick Jay, 10 p.m.

Opus - Retro Love featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Ladies Night Tuesday, 10 p.m.

Libations - Beer Pong Challenge - 9 p.m.

 

For more events, check out SPOT.ph’s calendar.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Tell us your #feels!

0
Total votes
View more stories tagged

Read more stories about

Latest Stories

Load More Stories