Where To Go Tonight: The Bar & Club Scene This Week

Your handy guide to the metro’s hottest gigs and parties.

(SPOT.ph) Check out this week’s must-watch gigs and most happening parties at the metro’s hippest night haunts:

 


Browse through SPOT.ph’s gig guide gallery. Click for more.

 

To see gig and event schedule listings by day, go to the next page.

 

 

 

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW


Wednesday, June 20

 


 


 

Parokya ni Edgar at 19 East


19 East - Parokya ni Edgar, Gloc 9 & The Youth, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Juris & Milan, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Izakaya Dojo Wednesday hosted by Ian Umali, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Stereo Sake Wednesdays featuring DJs Toons Canoy and Bobby Maddatu, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - Manteca! Salsa Night every Wednesday (10 p.m.) and Sunday (6 p.m.)  featuringclassic foot stomping, hip shaking, salsa, merengue, bachata, cha cha, and samba by guest DJs, 11 p.m.

Saguijo - Apir Day! w/ Kamikazee, 9 p.m.

AMOS Cafe - COOL BEANS "Cool Beans Four!" The Lowtechs" featuring Randy Corpuz, The Shocking Details, Bubble Goo, Dejado, Phantom Sizemore, 9 p.m.

Route 196 - Live @ Route 196: PESO MOVEMENT plus other bands, 9 p.m.

 

Thursday, June 21

19 East - Juris, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Six Part Invention and Rox Puno, 8 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Izakaya -Kiss Kiss Bang Bang featuring global dance and mashup music by DJs Euric, Toby, Julio V, Paco Gun, and guests, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - I Love the ’90s Thursdays featuring by DJ Ron, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - So What? Thursdays featuring local and international DJs as well as live musicians, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Johnoy Danao, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Revolver SNC [Straight No Chaser], 9 p.m.

70s Bistro - NEW WAVE NIGHT, Casmerawalls, Luna, The Gentle Isolation, 9 p.m.

Freedom Bar - Brigada Kultura: A Benefit Concert for Welfareville featuring The Axel, Pinpin, Propaganda Machine and many more, 9 p.m.

AMOS Cafe - GREEN APPLE PRODUCTIONS "The Smashing Pumpkins Night", 9 p.m.

 

Friday, June 22

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Side A, Daughters 5, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Kamikaze Fridays featuring DJs Alex Wong and Merms Dabu, plus guest DJs playing hip hop and mashup tunes, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

M Cafe - Got Soul Fridays featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez and guest DJs, 9 p.m.

Route 196 - THE CHARMES album launch with UP DHARMA DOWN, SLEEPWALK CIRCUS, and THE ROYAL, 9 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Fortress Fridays, 9 p.m.

19 East - Up Dharma Down, 8 p.m.

70s Bistro - Cynthia Alexander, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Karl Roy "Have a Piece of This" Album Tour w/ Gayuma, Hatankaru, Head, Karl Roy Band, Lougie, Luha & Tonic Tube, 9 p.m.

AMOS Cafe - GREENPEACE "No Coins It’s Change I Need", 9 p.m.

Route 196 - Katipunan Magazine Launch with UP DHARMA DOWN, REESE & VICA, NANAY MO, SHE’S ONLY SIXTEEN and IMELDA, 9 p.m.

Freedom Bar - Dhruva Tara’s 2nd Anniversary Outer Limits + Cross Fade Productions present Dhruva Tara December Avenue, Electric Princess, Talata, Maryzark, Third Time Charm, Layla, Standpipe, Wasted Sopas, 9 p.m.

 

Saturday, June 23

 


ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW


 

Oktaves at 70s Bistro

 

 

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Freestyle, G-Side, 8 p.m.

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Salsa Project Saturdays, 10 p.m.

Izakaya - Sake To Me Baby Saturdays featuring DJ Steal and Nina, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Cros and Arrow presents ACEL VAN OMMEN and SESA, MAD HATTER DAY, RUNMANILA, STA. MARIA, CLOVER STREET, and ONE CLICK STRAIGHT!, 9 p.m.

70s Bistro - Oktaves, Ely Buendia, Nitoy Adriano, Hilera, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Audio Heavy Presents Segatron Voting Party w/ Game Theory. More TBA, 9 p.m.

19 East - Side A, 9 p.m.

AMOS Cafe - "Saturday Night Live: The Gig", 9 p.m.

 

Sunday, June 24

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Hangover Sundays, 2 p.m.

M Cafe - Sunday Jazz Brunch featuring some of the country’s best jazz artists playing smooth rhythms and cool Jazz, 10 a.m.

AMOS Cafe - HAPPYHOUSE ENTERTAINMENT, 9 p.m.

 

Monday, June 25

Izakaya - Moshi Moshi Mondays featuring DJs Buzz and Kim Marvilla, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

The Distillery Jupiter - Icoustic Mondays featuring acoustic open mic and live tattoo sessions, 10 p.m.

19 East - Beatles Night feat. The Eggmen, 8 p.m.

70s Bistro - Kamikazee, 9 p.m.

AMOS Cafe - "Somewhere in Between" with Rubberpool, The Hanging Experience, Flicker Fusion and The Roxymorrons, 9 p.m.

 

Tuesday, June 26

19 East - Freestyle, 8 p.m.

70s Bistro - Itchyworms, Cathy Go, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Strange Geometry w/ Cut-Up Imagery, Stranger Danger. More TBA, 9 p.m.

AMOS Cafe - MUZIKEROZ PRODUCTIONS, 9 p.m.

 

 

THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK


Wednesday, June 20


ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

7th High - Scarlet Wednesdays featuring DJs Carlo Atendido and Nampu Kawamoto, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Live Wednesdays featuring General Luna, 7 p.m.

Opus - Industry , 10 p.m.

Republiq - Wild Wednesdays, 10 p.m.

Robot - Robo Booty Wednesdays featuring Dubkity and Alley Kat, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - I Love 90s featuring the sights and sounds of that decade, 9 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Guest Performer: Up Dharma Down, 9 p.m.

7th High (Apex Lounge) - Sitti Live, P500 inclusive of two drinks, 9 p.m.

 

Thursday, June 21

Amber Ultralounge - Burlesque Thursdays featuring DJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Bliss Ultraclub - Models’ Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman, DJ Lime, and DJ Richard, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Girls Night Out featuring DJs Funk Avy and Cao, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Sexy Thursdays featuring DJs Ron Poe and Santi, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - Thirsty Thursdays featuring DJs Pitbull, Ariel, Rhon, Kimura, LJ Robert, and MC Ronthug, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Libations - Aphrodite Thursdays featuring DJ Adrienne Janes, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Brazilian Thirstday featuring house and Brazilian music by DJs Jhony Monhol and Lady Trinity with MC Sean, 10 p.m.

Robot - Banzai Thursdays featuring disco, indie, soul, classics, motown, and hip hop tunes by DJ CH++ and Kim Marvilla with guest DJs, 10 p.m.

7th High (Club Room) - Thursday Shizznit featuring Hip Hop and RnB all night, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Wonderland: Model’s Night, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Throwdown Thursdays featuring DJ Aks and surprise DJs, 10 p.m.

Republiq Club - Featuring guest DJ Chicane, 9 p.m.

7th High (Lounge) - Chill Thursdays with Janjay Conquilla, 9 p.m.

 

Friday, June 22

7th High (Club Room) - Fusion Fridays hosted by Elvin O. and Kevin Jay; special guest Eve, 10 p.m.

7th High (Lounge) - Friday Night Blues featuring The Brat Pack, 8 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Bond Urban Pub - Happy Birthday Fridays hosted by JC Sandejas and Marie Garcia, 9 p.m

Excess Superclub - Birthday Special: Free drinks and guest listing for month’s birthday celebrators, 10 p.m.

Fiamma - Fresh Fridays featuring DJs Patrick Po, Pao Abrihan, and Toons Canoy on rotation, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly’s It’s Friday - Buy one take one on beers from 6 p.m. to 12 midnight, 10 p.m.

Jill’s - DecaDance featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Luscious Sinful Fridays featuring DJs Shorty, Polo, and Raffy. Also join games like body shots, lap dance, beer bomb, and kamasutra., 10 p.m.

Opus - Special Guest Tortured Soul: live music from New York City, 10 p.m.

Palladium - FabuLush Fridays featuring DJs Bigboy, Lady Trinity, and Regiel Orocay with MC Tiu, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Incognito Fridays featuring mashups by DJs Ace, Santi, and Nix Dam P, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Republiq - Soiree Fridays featuring DJs Ace Ramos, Bcal, Euric, Mars Miranda, and Skratchmark on rotation with MC Dash with guest DJ Vice, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Funk Me I’m Famous Fridays featuring hip hop, R&B, house, and mashups from the 151 Crew, 10 p.m.

Amber Ultra Lounge - Friday Night Heat with The Young Manila Crew and Manila’s finest DJs and Mc Mac, 9 p.m.

 

Saturday, June 23


ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

7th High (Club Room) - Sick Saturdays with host and DJ Jason Go, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Saturday Ladies Night featuring ’90s, hip hop, R&B, and electro beats. Hosted by JC Dy and Alexandra Pierson, 9 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Happy Hour Promo get shots, beers, and liquors for P35, 10 p.m.

Libations - Dionysus Saturdays, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Scandalous Saturday featuring DJ/MC Shorty and resident DJ Raffy, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Privilege Saturdays, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Privélege Saturdays featuring house music and mashups by guest DJs, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Saturday Slam featuring guest DJs weekly, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Pure Weekend, 10 p.m.

Robot - Doyobi Saturdays featuring DJs Wreck-One, Jena, Euric, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Izumi - Suteki Saturday featuring music by Bobby Maddatw, 9 p.m.

Jill’s - Straight Up Saturdays, 10 p.m.

 

Sunday, June 24

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Bond Urban Pub - Sunday Funday featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez, 5 p.m.

 

Monday, June 25

Opus - Industry Mondays featuring DJs Mars Miranda, Aks, and guests, 10 p.m.

Robot - Jam Mondays featuring Guji Lorenzana and Janjay Conquilla plus special guests, 10 p.m.

Izumi - Muteki Mondays, happy hour all night, 9 p.m.

Libations - Beer Pong Challenge - 9 p.m.

 

Tuesday, June 26

Bond Urban Pub - The Original Models Night featuring DJs Ace Ramos, Ron Poe, and Slick Jay, 10 p.m.

Opus - Retro Love featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Ladies Night Tuesday, 10 p.m.

Libations - Beer Pong Challenge - 9 p.m.

7th High (Lounge) - Timeout Tuesdays

 

For more events, check out SPOT.ph’s calendar.