Where To Go Tonight: The Bar & Club Scene This Week

Your handy guide to the metro’s hottest gigs and parties.

<>

(SPOT.ph) Check out this week’s must-watch gigs and most happening parties at the metro’s hippest night haunts:

 

Browse through SPOT.ph’s gig guide gallery. Click for more.

 

To see gig and event schedule listings by day, go to the next page.

 

 

 

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW


Wednesday, July 18

 

 

 

 

 

Freestyle at 19 East

 

19 East - Freestyle, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Juris & Milan, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Izakaya Dojo Wednesday hosted by Ian Umali, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Stereo Sake Wednesdays featuring DJs Toons Canoy and Bobby Maddatu, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - Manteca! Salsa Night every Wednesday (10 p.m.) and Sunday (6 p.m.)  featuringclassic foot stomping, hip shaking, salsa, merengue, bachata, cha cha, and samba by guest DJs, 11 p.m.

Saguijo - Pinoytuner Live! w/ Ciudad, Hijo, Lampara, The Purplechickens & Stranger Danger, 9 p.m.

70s Bistro - Itchyworms, Bloomfields, 8 p.m.

Route 196 - BAGETSAFONIK Album Launch, 9 p.m.

 

Thursday, July 19

19 East - Juris, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Six Part Invention and Rox Puno, 8 p.m.

Izakaya -Kiss Kiss Bang Bang featuring global dance and mashup music by DJs Euric, Toby, Julio V, Paco Gun, and guests, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - I Love the ’90s Thursdays featuring by DJ Ron, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - So What? Thursdays featuring local and international DJs as well as live musicians, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Live @ Route 196: STICKFIGGAS, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Strange Geometry @ Route 196: PARANOID CITY, CUT UP IMAGERY, MONOCHROME, PHANTOM SIZEMORE, and CANDYAUDIOLINE, 9 p.m.

70s Bistro - Even album launch, 9 p.m.

 

Friday, July 20

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Side A, Daughters 5, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Kamikaze Fridays featuring DJs Alex Wong and Merms Dabu, plus guest DJs playing hip hop and mashup tunes, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - Got Soul Fridays featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez and guest DJs, 9 p.m.

Route 196 - FLYING IPIS birthday gig with SANDWICH, GAIJIN, TWISTED HALO, and SLEX, 9 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Fortress Fridays, 9 p.m.

19 East - True Faith, 8 p.m.

70s Bistro - Razorback, 9 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Saguijo - Kerplunk! w/ General Luna, Kelevra, Mayonnaise, Pitik, Rugis, The Steady Machine, Stonefree & Tonight We Sleep, 9 p.m.

Route 196 - Terno Night presents UP DHARMA DOWN, HIDDEN NIKKI, and MAUDE, 9 p.m.

 

Saturday, July 21

 

 

 

Up Dharma Down at Saguijo

 

 

 

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Freestyle, G-Side, 8 p.m.

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Salsa Project Saturdays, 10 p.m.

Izakaya - Sake To Me Baby Saturdays featuring DJ Steal and Nina, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Prod c/o Julie, 9 p.m.

70s Bistro - Peryodiko, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Terno Inferno w/ The Charmes, Encounters with a Yeti, Hidden Nikki, Maude, Musical O, Not Another Boy Band, Populardays, Sleepwalk Circus, The Sleepyheads, Up Dharma Down, 9 p.m.

19 East - Comedy Cartel featuring Alex Calleja & Gb Labrador, 9 p.m.

 

Sunday, July 22

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Hangover Sundays, 2 p.m.

M Cafe - Sunday Jazz Brunch featuring some of the country’s best jazz artists playing smooth rhythms and cool Jazz, 10 a.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

 

Monday, July 23

Izakaya - Moshi Moshi Mondays featuring DJs Buzz and Kim Marvilla, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Icoustic Mondays featuring acoustic open mic and live tattoo sessions, 10 p.m.

19 East - Beatles Night featuring The Eggmen, 8 p.m.

 

Tuesday, July 24

19 East - Mulatto, 8 p.m.

Saguijo - Tubby Trousers w/ Chillitees, Dayuhan, The Dropouts, Identikit, Legarda, Lochness, Paranoid City & The Shocking Details, 9 p.m.

70s Bistro - Cathy Go, Lougee and the Cherry Bums, Anyo, 9 p.m.

 

THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK


Wednesday, July 18


ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

7th High - Scarlet Wednesdays featuring DJs Carlo Atendido and Nampu Kawamoto, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Live Wednesdays featuring General Luna, 7 p.m.

Opus - Industry , 10 p.m.

Republiq - Wild Wednesdays, 10 p.m.

Robot - Robo Booty Wednesdays featuring Dubkity and Alley Kat, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - I Love 90s featuring the sights and sounds of that decade, 9 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Boom Boom Excess, 9 p.m.

7th High (Apex Lounge) - Sitti Live, P500 inclusive of two drinks, 9 p.m.

 

Thursday, July 19

Amber Ultralounge - Burlesque Thursdays featuring DJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Bliss Ultraclub - Models’ Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman, DJ Lime, and DJ Richard, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Girls Night Out featuring DJs Funk Avy and Cao, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Sexy Thursdays featuring DJs Ron Poe and Santi, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - Thirsty Thursdays featuring DJs Pitbull, Ariel, Rhon, Kimura, LJ Robert, and MC Ronthug, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Libations - Lipstick Mafia, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Brazilian Thirstday featuring house and Brazilian music by DJs Jhony Monhol and Lady Trinity with MC Sean, 10 p.m.

Robot - Banzai Thursdays featuring disco, indie, soul, classics, motown, and hip hop tunes by DJ CH++ and Kim Marvilla with guest DJs, 10 p.m.

7th High (Club Room) - Thursday Shizznit featuring Hip Hop and RnB all night, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Wonderland: Model’s Night, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Throwdown Thursdays featuring DJ Aks and surprise DJs, 10 p.m.

7th High (Lounge) - Chill Thursdays with Janjay Conquilla, 9 p.m.

 

Friday, July 20

7th High (Club Room) - Fusion Fridays hosted by Elvin O. and Kevin Jay; special guest Eve, 10 p.m.

7th High (Lounge) - Friday Night Blues featuring The Brat Pack, 8 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Happy Birthday Fridays hosted by JC Sandejas and Marie Garcia, 9 p.m

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Excess Superclub - Birthday Special: Free drinks and guest listing for month’s birthday celebrators, 10 p.m.

Fiamma - Fresh Fridays featuring DJs Patrick Po, Pao Abrihan, and Toons Canoy on rotation, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly’s It’s Friday - Buy one take one on beers from 6 p.m. to 12 midnight, 10 p.m.

Jill’s - DecaDance featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Luscious Sinful Fridays featuring DJs Shorty, Polo, and Raffy. Also join games like body shots, lap dance, beer bomb, and kamasutra., 10 p.m.

Opus - Special Guest Tortured Soul: live music from New York City, 10 p.m.

Palladium - FabuLush Fridays featuring DJs Bigboy, Lady Trinity, and Regiel Orocay with MC Tiu, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Incognito Fridays featuring mashups by DJs Ace, Santi, and Nix Dam P, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Soiree Fridays featuring DJs Ace Ramos, Bcal, Euric, Mars Miranda, and Skratchmark on rotation with MC Dash with guest DJ Vice, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

The Distillery Jupiter - Funk Me I’m Famous Fridays featuring hip hop, R&B, house, and mashups from the 151 Crew, 10 p.m.

Amber Ultra Lounge - Friday Night Heat with The Young Manila Crew and Manila’s finest DJs and Mc Mac, 9 p.m.

 

Saturday, July 21


7th High (Club Room) - Sick Saturdays with host and DJ Jason Go, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Bond Urban Pub - Saturday Ladies Night featuring ’90s, hip hop, R&B, and electro beats. Hosted by JC Dy and Alexandra Pierson, 9 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Happy Hour Promo get shots, beers, and liquors for P35, 10 p.m.

Libations - Dionysus Saturdays, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Scandalous Saturday featuring DJ/MC Shorty and resident DJ Raffy, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Privilege Saturdays, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Privélege Saturdays featuring house music and mashups by guest DJs, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Saturday Slam featuring guest DJs weekly, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Pure Weekend, 10 p.m.

Robot - Doyobi Saturdays featuring DJs Wreck-One, Jena, Euric, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Izumi - Suteki Saturday featuring music by Bobby Maddatw, 9 p.m.

Jill’s - Straight Up Saturdays, 10 p.m.

 

Sunday, July 22

Bond Urban Pub - Sunday Funday featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez, 5 p.m.

 

Monday, July 23

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Opus - Industry Mondays featuring DJs Mars Miranda, Aks, and guests, 10 p.m.

Robot - Jam Mondays featuring Guji Lorenzana and Janjay Conquilla plus special guests, 10 p.m.

Izumi - Muteki Mondays, happy hour all night, 9 p.m.

Libations - Beer Pong Challenge - 9 p.m.

 

Tuesday, July 24

Bond Urban Pub - The Original Models Night featuring DJs Ace Ramos, Ron Poe, and Slick Jay, 10 p.m.

Opus - Retro Love featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Ladies Night Tuesday, 10 p.m.

Libations - Beer Pong Challenge - 9 p.m.

7th High (Lounge) - Timeout Tuesdays

 

For more events, check out SPOT.ph’s calendar.

Tell us your #feels!

0
Total votes
View more stories tagged

Read more stories about

Latest Stories

Load More Stories