64th Palanca Awards honors 47 Filipino literary artists

Congratulations to all the winners!

Budding and accomplished writers in the local literary world gathered to celebrate literary excellence at the annual Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature on Monday night (September 1) at the Manila Peninsula Hotel in Makati.

 

The most prestigious and longest-running literary contest accepted entries in 20 categories. Entries for each category were evaluated by a total of 57 judges, each noted for their experience, perspective, and excellence in their respective fields of literature.

 

This year’s guest of honor was Ms. Gilda Cordero-Fernando, who was also bestowed the Gawad Dangal ng Lahi award. Two literary artists were also included in the Palanca Awards Hall of Fame, namely, Dr. Alice Tan Gonzales and Mr. Rodolfo C. Vera.

 

Here’s a list of the winners.


ENGLISH DIVISION:

 

Full-length Play
1st prize: -
2nd prize: Joachim Ekilio B. Antonio, "The Last Filipino"
3rd prize: -

One-Act Play
1st prize: Patrick John R. Valencia, "How I Got My Black Leather Boots"
2nd prize: Karlo Antonio Galay-David, "Killing the Issue"
3rd prize: Erlinda Mae T. Young, "Photo Finish"

Short Story
1st prize: Sasha Martinez, "The Auroras"
2nd prize: Maria Carmen A. Sarmiento, "Zurbaran"
3rd prize: Sarah Lumba-Tajonera, "Eye Candy"

Short Story for Children
1st prize: Jose Carlo O. Sevilla, "Hiro the Rooster and Basha the Hen"
2nd prize: Kathleen Aton-Osias, "Three Good Things"
3rd prize: Catherine Rose Torres, "The Ragpicker's Son

Essay
1st prize: Ma. Nicola Loretto M. Sebastian, "The Salt Price"
2nd prize: Shakira Andrea C. Sison, "(Insert Her Silence Here)"
3rd prize: Terra J. Daffon, "When One is the Fourth of Ten"

Poetry
1st prize: Ana Maria Katigbak-Lacuesta, "We Won't Be Tending Gardens"
2nd prize: Noli Manaig, "Nausea and Other Poems"
3rd prize: Mikael De Lara Co,  "This Tender Gravity"

Poetry Written For Children
1st prize: -
2nd prize: Elyrah Salanga-Torralba, "Punny Poems"
3rd prize: Peter Solis Nery, "Those Colorful Parts"

 

FILIPINO DIVISION:


Dulang Pampelikula
1st prize: Rodolfo C. Vera, "Lakambini"
2nd prize: Andrian M. Legaspi, "Ang Pag-ikot ng Salapi sa Panahon ni JLC"
3rd prize: Antoinette H. Jadaone, "That Thing Called Tadhana"

Dulang May Isang Yugto
1st prize: Peter Solis Nery, "Gladiolas"
2nd prize: Salvador Biglaen, "Balediksiyon"
3rd prize: Joshua L. Lim So, "Sa Syquia, Malate, Kabanata I: Maraming Nagugutom sa Pilipinas"

Dulang Ganap ang Haba
1st prize: Joshua L. Lim So, "Tungkol kay Angela"
2nd prize: Erick Dasig Aguilar, "Shambala"
3rd prize: Peter Solis Nery, "Agimat"

Maikling kuwento
1st prize: Alvin B. Yapan, "Ang Bugtong ng Manok at Agila"
2nd prize: Peter Jairron Calabia Cruz, "Grace"
3rd prize: Emannuel T. Barrameda, "Nando"

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Maikling kuwentong pambata
1st prize: Eugene Y. Evasco, "Ang Nag-iisa at Natatanging si Onyok"
2nd prize: -
3rd prize: -

Sanaysay
1st prize: Allan B. Lopez, "Return Flight"
2nd prize: Dayang Magdalena Nirvana Y. Yraola, "Retorika ng Luksa"
3rd prize: Jose Dennis C. Teodosio, "Ang Daigdig sa Ilalim ng Papag ni Lola Mude"

Tula
1st prize: Vijae Orquia Alquisola, "Paglasa sa Pansamantala"
2nd prize: Enrique S. Villasis, "Marina"
3rd prize: Jose Marte A. Abueg, "Musikerong Bulag"

Tula Para Sa Mga Bata
1st prize: Edgardo B. Maranan, "Tugma at Sukat sa Panahon ng Pagmulat"
2nd prize: Vijae Orquia Alquisola, "Sa Tuwing Ikaw ay Tahimik at mga Tinig ng mga Batang Tinutukso"
3rd prize: John Enrico C. Torralba, "Lola Manghuhula"

 

REGIONAL DIVISION:



Short Story - Cebuano
1st prize: Noel P. Tuazon, "Gutom"
2nd prize: Marcelo D. Baterna, "Utlanan"
3rd prize: Jondy Medalle Arpilleda, "Kasina"

Short Story - Hiligaynon
1st prize: Alice Tan Gonzales, "Balay sang Monyeka"
2nd prize: Norman Tagudinay Darap,  "Olayra"
3rd prize: -

Short Story - Iluko
1st prize: -
2nd prize: Ronelyn Ramones, "Gapu Ken ni Angelica"
3rd prize: Roy V. Aragon, "Mennamenna ti Maysa a Manunurat iti Ipupusayna, Iti Maysa a Nadagaang A Malem"

 

KABATAAN DIVISION:


Kabataan Sanaysay
1st prize: Pamela A. Mendoza, "Bago Pa Tuluyang Maligaw"
2nd prize: -
3rd prize: -

Kabataan Essay
1st prize: Harvey James G. Castillo, "Avoiding The Fate of Gregor Samsa"
2nd prize: Vicah Adrienne P. Villanueva, "Adrift on a Promise"
3rd prize: John Jason Berangel Santillan, "The Unwritten Rule"

 

For a complete list of winners, visit PalancaAwards.com.ph.

Tell us your #feels!

Win
Yum
1
LOL
WTF
1
Total votes
View more stories tagged ""

Read more stories about

Comments

Latest Stories

Load More Stories

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER

Get the latest updates right in your inbox!