Where to Go Tonight: The Bar & Club Scene This Week

Your handy guide to the metro’s hottest gigs and parties.

(SPOT.ph) Check out this week’s must-watch gigs and most happening parties at the metro’s hippest night haunts:

Browse through SPOT.ph’s gig guide gallery. Click for more.

 

To see gig and event schedule listings by day, go to the next page.

 

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Wednesday, October 19

South Border at 19 East

19 East - South Border, 9 p.m.

B-Side - Soundcrack: American Me Edition featuring DJs Arbie Won, Dash, D’Tech, and Rye with Death Threat and Rapskallion Familia on the mic, 10 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar -  Juris and Drizzle, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Dojo Wednesday hosted by Jec Cantillon, 5 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Stereo Sake Wednesdays featuring bellydancer Lala Dinglasan DJs Katsty Lee and Bobby Maddatu, 5:30 p.m.

Route 196 - AlieNation at Route 196, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Admit One, 9 p.m.

The Establishment - Diva Wednesdays featuring DJs Aryan Magat and Lucio Pua, 9 p.m.

Thursday, October 20

19 East - Juris, 9 p.m.

B-Side - B-Side Experiment presents Max Tundra Live in Manila. Also featuring Helen, Feen, Caliph* and Minister Zero, Morse, Bauhaus Cloud, Red-I, Tarsius, and Bent Lynchpin, 8 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Six Part Invention, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Kiss Kiss Bang Bang featuring music by DJs Euric, Toby, Julio V, Paco Gun, and special guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - I Love the 90’s Thursdays featuring music by DJ Ron, 5:30 p.m.

M Cafe - So What? Thursdays, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - The Jazz Project at Route 196, 9 p.m.

Saguijo -Ensaymada Man Productions with Ink Driven, 9 p.m.

The Establishment -  Thursday Grind featuring DJs Brian Cua and Toy Armada. Hosted by Trixie Orobia and RJ Mariano, 9 p.m.

Friday, October 21

19 East - Franco, 9 p.m.

Izakaya -  Kamikaze Fridays featuring DJs Alex Wong and Merms Dabu, plus guest DJs playing Hip Hop mashup tunes, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Jack Attack Fridays featuring DJ Roam and guest DJs, 6 p.m.

M Cafe - Got Soul Fridays featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez and guest DJs, 9 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Route 196 - Helm of the Realm at Route 196, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Project Black with Ink Driven, Into Flare, Silent Sanctuary, Sirens, Soapdish, Typecast, and more, 9 p.m.

The Establishment - Friday Fiasco featuring DJ Travis Monsod, DJ Funk Avy, DJ Kat, DJ Lexi, and guest DJs on rotation, 9 p.m.

Saturday, October 22

Barbie Almalbis at Route 196

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Freestyle, 8 p.m.

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Salsa Project Saturdays with a free 30-minute lesson for beginners, 10 p.m.

Izakaya - Sake To Me Baby featuring DJ Steal and Mixtress DJ Nina, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Block 11 at Route 196, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Revolver, 9 p.m.

The Establishment - Mode Prive Saturdays featuring DJs Alex Pain, JC Sandejas, Carlo, Nampu, and Pat Po, 10 p.m.

Sunday, October 23

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Hangover Sundays - Enjoy playing Monopoly, Scrabble, Chess, Backgammon, Taboo, UNO, Dominoes, Poker, Whist, and Pusoy Dos while listening to some good music, 2 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

M Cafe - Sunday Jazz Brunch featuring some of the country’s best jazz artists playing smooth rhythms and cool Jazz, 10 a.m.

Monday, October 24

19 East -  MYMP, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Moshi Moshi Mondays featuring music by DJ Buzz, Mr. Markus and Ron, 5 p.m.

Route 196 - 2Dididoo Productions at Route 196: Barbie Almalbis and more, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, October 25

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - MYMP, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Live Tuesday Nights featuring Guji Lorenzana, Paolo Bediones, Janjay Coquilla, Cookie Taylo, and other surpise guests every week, 5 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Cool Asia Tuesdays featuring DJ Arjae, 5:30 p.m.

Route 196 - The Empire Wants You: The Heartbeat Bar Tour, Chris Cantada album launch, plus Tonight We Sleep, Hansom, and more, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Tubby Trousers with Cat Valium, College Coed, Identikit, Lions and Acrobats, The Lowtechs, Tarsius, and Valet Parking, 9 p.m.

The Establishment - Fidelity Tuesdays featuring DJ Steven Love and DJ Arra Pascual, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

 

THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK

Wednesday, October 19

7th High - Model and bartender Janka Cederstam’s birthday bash featuring DJ Niña Saputil, 10 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Synthesis Wednesdays featuring DJ Ron Poe, 10 p.m.

Kyss - Oh Kyss Me Wednesdays featuring DJs Inno Naguit, Carlo Atendido, Derty Myks, and Badboy Jeff, 10 p.m.

Manor - Asian Invasion: Korean Edition featuring DJ Yup with DJ Slick Jay, DJ Ace Ramos, MC Paolo, MC Boo, and LJ RR, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Opus - Bella featuring music by DJ Mars Miranda, DJ Buzz, and guest DJs. Hosted by Ivan Zalameda, Marie Garcia, Jc Sandejas, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Insomnia Wednesdays featuring DJ Slickjay, DJ Regiel Orocay, and special guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Stilleto Wednesdays hosted by KC Santi with music courtesy of Cao Ocampo and Karl Ty, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Wild Wednesdays featuring DJs Mark Nicosia, Euric, and Funk Avy, 10 p.m.

Robot - Robo Booty Wednesdays featuring Dubkity and Alley Kat, 10 p.m.

Thursday, October 20

Amber Ultralounge - Burlesque Thursdays featuring DJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Bliss UltraClub - Model’s Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman,DJ Lime, DJ Ace Ramos, DJ Richard with guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Thunder Thursdays featuring electro, dubstep, and hip hop beats by The Wildlife, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Nasty Thursdays featuring DJs Funk Avy and Ron, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Guilly’s Island - Thirsty Thursdays featuring DJ Pitbull, DJ Ariel, DJ Rhon, DJ Kimura, and MC Ronthug, 10 p.m.

Opus - Groove Thursdays featuring DJs Gogo and Angelo De Dios, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Brazilian Thirstday at Palladium featuring House and Brazilian music by DJs Jhony Monhol and Lady Trinity with MC Sean, 10 p.m.

Robot - Banzai Thursdays featuring disco, indie, soul, classics, motown, and hip hop tunes, 10 p.m.

Friday, October 21

7th High - Heaven Fridays featuring DJs  Euric, Paco, Maps, Marlon, and Switchtrik on rotation, 10 p.m.

7th High Club Room - Decadence Fridays featuring DJ Kevin Jeswani and DJ Steal, 10 p.m.

Eivissa Superclub - Freak’n Fridays featung music by DJ Marvin, Markie Madness, and MC Krazie Jae on the mic, 10 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Carbon Fridays hosted by Martin Atayde and Tinton Larrauri, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Filthy Fridays featuring DJ Big Boy with MC Tiu, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Fiamma - Fresh Fridays featuring DJs Patrick Po, Pao Abrihan, and Toons Canoy on rotation, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly’s It’s Friday - Buy one take one on beers from 6 p.m. to 12 midnight, 10 p.m.

Jill’s - DecaDance featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Sinful Friday, 10 p.m.

Manor - Jive Fridays featuring DJs Mark Nicosia, Bad Boy Jeff, Ronian Poe, and Acid Burn plus MC Paolo on the mic, 10 p.m.

Opus - Uber Disko Fridays featuring guest DJs every week playing house music and dance anthems, 10 p.m.

Palladium - FabuLush Friday featuring DJs Bigboy, Lady Trinity, and Regiel Orocay with MC Tiu, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Incognito Fridays featuring mash-ups all night by DJs Dertymyks and Macoy. Hosted by Sha Shupangan and Rob Leung, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Soiree Fridays featuring DJs Ace Ramos, Bcal, Euric, Mars Miranda, and Skratchmark on rotation with MC Dash, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Time - DJ Spinna in Manila also featuring Kristian Hernandez, Red I, Ms. Badkiss, Mulan, Soul Flower, and Liquid A, 9 p.m.

Saturday, October 22

7th High - Indulgence Saturdays featuring DJs Buzz, Funk Avy, and Ron, 10 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - So Sexy Saturdays featuring music by Looper Beat Academy’s Patty Tiu, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Saturday Xscape, 10 p.m.

Kyss - The Aftermask: A Masskara Hangover Party featuring CJ Lopez, Anton Lopez, Lexi Locsin, and Inno Naguit, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Lounge - Scandalous Saturday featuring DJ/MC Shorty and resident DJ Raffy, 10 p.m.

Manor - Saturday Supreme featuring DJ Buzz, DJ Slick J, DJ Carlo A, DJ Ace Ramos, and guest DJs with MC Bo, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Privilege Saturdays featuring DJs Regiel Orocay, Ralph Roy, and Lady Trinity with MC Sean, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Pure featuring Marc Naval, Martin Pulgar, Chewy Ramos, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Robot - Doyobi Saturdays featuring DJ Wreck-One and  Switchtrik, plus guest DJs, 9 p.m.

Monday, October 24

Opus - Industry Mondays hosted by Robby Carmona, 10 p.m.

Robot - Jam Mondays featuring Guji Lorenzana and Janjay Conquilla plus special guests, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, October 25

Opus - Retro Love featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

 

For more events, check out SPOT.ph’s calendar.

Tell us your #feels!

0
Total votes
View more stories tagged

Read more stories about

Recommended Videos

Latest Stories

Load More Stories