The complete list of Oscars 2012 winners; Meryl Streep wins Best Actress, The Artist is Best Picture

The following is a complete list of nominees and winner. The list will be updated to indicate the winners as they are announced:

(UPDATE No. 20, 12:44 p.m., February 27 - Manila Time) The following is a complete list of nominees and winners in the 84th Academy Awards. The list will be updated to indicate the winners as they are announced:

 

BEST PICTURE
The Artist - Thomas Langmann, Producer - WINNER
The Descendants - Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close - Scott Rudin, Producer
The Help - Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers
Hugo - Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
Midnight in Paris - Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
Moneyball - Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
The Tree of Life - Nominees to be determined
War Horse - Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE
Glenn Close in Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis in The Help
Rooney Mara in The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Meryl Streep in The Iron Lady - WINNER
Michelle Williams in My Week with Marilyn

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE
Demián Bichir in A Better Life
George Clooney in The Descendants
Jean Dujardin in The Artist - WINNER
Gary Oldman in Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Brad Pitt in Moneyball

 

BEST DIRECTOR
The Artist - Michel Hazanavicius - WINNER
The Descendants - Alexander Payne
Hugo - Martin Scorsese
Midnight in Paris - Woody Allen
The Tree of Life - Terrence Malick

 

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
Dimanche/Sunday - Patrick Doyon
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore - William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg - WINNER
La Luna - Enrico Casarosa
A Morning Stroll - Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
Wild Life - Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin

God Is the Bigger Elvis
Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson

Incident in New Baghdad
James Spione

Saving Face
Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy - WINNER

The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom
Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

 

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
Pentecost - Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane
Raju - Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
The Shore - Terry George and Oorlagh George - WINNER
Time Freak - Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
Tuba Atlantic - Hallvar Witzø

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Artist - Written by Michel Hazanavicius
Bridesmaids - Written by Annie Mumolo and Kristen Wiig
Margin Call - Written by J.C. Chandor
Midnight in Paris - Written by Woody Allen - WINNER
A Separation - Written by Asghar Farhadi

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Descendants - Screenplay by Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, and Jim Rash - WINNER
Hugo - Screenplay by John Logan
The Ides of March - Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
Moneyball - Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin Story by Stan Chervin
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Screenplay by Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Man or Muppet" from The Muppets - Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie - WINNER
"Real in Rio" from Rio - Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Adventures of Tintin - John Williams
The Artist - Ludovic Bource - WINNER
Hugo - Howard Shore
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Alberto Iglesias
War Horse - John Williams

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Kenneth Branagh in My Week with Marilyn
Jonah Hill in Moneyball
Nick Nolte in Warrior
Christopher Plummer in Beginners - WINNER
Max von Sydow in Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson

Hugo
Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning - WINNER

Real Steel
Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor, and Swen Gillberg

Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, and Daniel Barrett

Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler, and John Frazier

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
A Cat in Paris - Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
Chico & Rita - Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
Kung Fu Panda 2 - Jennifer Yuh Nelson
Puss in Boots - Chris Miller
Rango - Gore Verbinski - WINNER

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
Hell and Back Again
Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner

If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman

Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs

Pina
Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel

Undefeated
TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas - WINNER

 

BEST IN SOUND MIXING
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson

Hugo
Tom Fleischman and John Midgley - WINNER

Moneyball
Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco, and Ed Novick

Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Peter J. Devlin

War Horse
Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, and Stuart Wilson

 

BEST IN SOUND EDITING
Drive - Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Ren Klyce
Hugo - Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty - WINNER
Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
War Horse - Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

 

BEST IN FILM EDITING
The Artist - Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants - Kevin Tent
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall - WINNER
Hugo - Thelma Schoonmaker
Moneyball - Christopher Tellefsen

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Bérénice Bejo in The Artist
Jessica Chastain in The Help
Melissa McCarthy in Bridesmaids
Janet McTeer in Albert Nobbs
Octavia Spencer in The Help - WINNER

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Bullhead - Belgium
Footnote - Israel
In Darkness - Poland
Monsieur Lazhar - Canada
A Separation - Iran - WINNER

 

BEST IN MAKEUP
Albert Nobbs
Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng

The Iron Lady
Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland - WINNER

 

BEST IN COSTUME DESIGN
Anonymous - Lisy Christl
The Artist - Mark Bridges - WINNER
Hugo - Sandy Powell
Jane Eyre - Michael O’Connor
W.E. - Arianne Phillips

 

BEST IN ART DIRECTION
The Artist
Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

Hugo
Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo -WINNER

Midnight in Paris
Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil

War Horse
Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

 

BEST IN CINEMATROGRAPHY
The Artist - Guillaume Schiffman
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Jeff Cronenweth
Hugo - Robert Richardson - WINNER
The Tree of Life - Emmanuel Lubezki
War Horse - Janusz Kaminski

 

RECIPIENTS OF HONORARY ACADEMY AWARDS
Oprah Winfrey, James Earl Jones, and Dick Smith

 

 

For more on this story, log on to NJ.com and the Academy Awards website.

Tell us your #feels!

Win
Yum
LOL
WTF
0
Total votes
View more stories tagged ""

Read more stories about

Comments

Latest Stories

Load More Stories

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER

Get the latest updates right in your inbox!