Where To Go Tonight: The Bar & Club Scene This Week

Your handy guide to the metro’s hottest gigs and parties.

(SPOT.ph) Check out this week’s must-watch gigs and most happening parties at the metro’s hippest night haunts:

 

Browse through SPOT.ph’s gig guide gallery. Click for more.

 

 

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

Wednesday, March 21

 

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW
CONTINUE READING BELOW
Recommended Videos

Franco at 19 East

 

19 East - Franco, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Arpie and the Multivitamins Band, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Izakaya Dojo Wednesday hosted by Ian Umali, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Stereo Sake Wednesdays featuring DJs Toons Canoy and Bobby Maddatu, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - Manteca! Salsa Night every Wednesday (10 p.m.) and Sunday (6 p.m.)  featuringclassic foot stomping, hip shaking, salsa, merengue, bachata, cha cha, and samba by guest DJs, 11 p.m.

Saguijo - Pinoytuner Presents: Carlos Castano "Permanence Album Launch" with December Avenue, Fonzi Marquez, Lee Grane, Peryodiko, Rizza Cabrera, and more , 9 p.m.

Thursday, March 22

19 East - Juris, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Six Part Invention and True Faith, 8 p.m.

Izakaya -Kiss Kiss Bang Bang featuring global dance and mashup music by DJs Euric, Toby, Julio V, Paco Gun, and guests, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - I Love the ’90s Thursdays featuring by DJ Ron, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

M Cafe - So What? Thursdays featuring local and international DJs as well as live musicians, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Whitney Houston Night, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Revolver SNC [Straight No Chaser] with General Luna and more, 9 p.m.

Friday, March 23

19 East - Sitti, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Side A and Daughters 5, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Kamikaze Fridays featuring DJs Alex Wong and Merms Dabu, plus guest DJs playing hip hop and mashup tunes, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - Got Soul Fridays featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez and guest DJs, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - The Foundation with Bane, Divine Sacred Order (DSO), Farcuss, Kuwago, Lady Ransom, Wilderness, and more, 9 p.m.

Saturday, March 24

 

Freestyle at Bagaberde

 

19 East - Side A, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Freestyle and Surreal, 8 p.m.

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Salsa Project Saturdays, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Izakaya - Sake To Me Baby Saturdays featuring DJ Steal and Nina, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Acoustic Saturday with Moodswing Whiskey, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Hyacinth House Prod with Intolerant, Jejaview, and more, 9 p.m.

Sunday, March 25

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Hangover Sundays, 2 p.m.

M Cafe - Sunday Jazz Brunch featuring some of the country’s best jazz artists playing smooth rhythms and cool Jazz, 10 a.m.

Monday, March 26

19 East - MYMP, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Moshi Moshi Mondays featuring DJs Buzz and Kim Marvilla, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Icoustic Mondays featuring acoustic open mic and live tattoo sessions, 10 p.m.

Saguijo - Red Rocket Productions "Chris Cantada Music Video Launch" with Paranoid City, Stereodeal, and more, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, March 27

19 East - Freestyle, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - MYMP, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Live Tuesday Nights featuring Guji Lorenzana, Paolo Bediones, Janjay Coquilla, Cookie Taylo, and other surpise guests every week, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Cool Asia Tuesdays featuring DJ Arjae, 6:30 p.m.

Saguijo - Fast Forward, 9 p.m.

 

 

THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK

Wednesday, March 21

7th High - Scarlet Wednesdays featuring DJs Carlo Atendido and Nampu Kawamoto, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Live Wednesdays featuring live performances by local bands, 7 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Synthesis Wednesdays featuring DJ Ron Poe, 10 p.m.

Opus - Bella featuring DJs Mars Miranda, Buzz, and guests, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Stiletto hosted by KC Santi with music courtesy of Cao Ocampo and Karl Ty, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Wild Wednesdays hosted by Stephen Ku with Bingo Manahan, Lazy Jaze, and the rest of the Jive Crew, 10 p.m.

Robot - Robo Booty Wednesdays featuring Dubkity and Alley Kat, 10 p.m.

Thursday, March 22

Amber Ultralounge - Burlesque Thursdays featuring DJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Bliss Ultraclub - Models’ Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman, DJ Lime, and DJ Richard, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Bond Urban Pub - Girls Night Out featuring DJs Funk Avy and Cao, 10 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Thunder Thursdays featuring electro, dubstep, and hip hop music while playing Beer Pong, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Sexy Thursdays featuring DJs Ron Poe and Santi, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - Thirsty Thursdays featuring DJs Pitbull, Ariel, Rhon, Kimura, LJ Robert, and MC Ronthug, 10 p.m.

Libations - Aphrodite Thursdays featuring DJ Adrienne Janes, 10 p.m.

Opus - Groove Thursdays featuring indie, electro and house beats by DJs Gogo and Angelo De Dios, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Brazilian Thirstday featuring house and Brazilian music by DJs Jhony Monhol and Lady Trinity with MC Sean, 10 p.m.

Robot - Banzai Thursdays featuring disco, indie, soul, classics, motown, and hip hop tunes by DJ CH++ and Kim Marvilla with guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Friday, March 23

7th High - Heaven Fridays featuring DJs Euric, Marlon, Ron Poe, 420, and Switchtrik with Mc Paolo, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

7th High (Club Room) - Fusion Fridays hosted by Elvin O. and Kevin Jay, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pop - Word is Bond Fridays featuring Jerome Cura, Marie Garcia, and Buzz, 9 p.m.

Eivissa Superclub - Freak’n Fridays featuring resident DJs Marvin, Markie Madness, guests, and Krayzie Jay on the mic, 10 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Carbon Fridays hosted by Martin Atayde and Tinton Larrauri, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Filthy Fridays featuring DJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Fiamma - Fresh Fridays featuring DJs Patrick Po, Pao Abrihan, and Toons Canoy on rotation, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly’s It’s Friday - Buy one take one on beers from 6 p.m. to 12 midnight, 10 p.m.

Jill’s - DecaDance featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

Kyss - Kick Off Graduation Bash, 9 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Lounge - Luscious Sinful Fridays featuring DJs Shorty, Polo, and Raffy. Also join games like body shots, lap dance, beer bomb, and kamasutra., 10 p.m.

Opus - New Uber Disko featuring DJ Funk Avy and CJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Palladium - FabuLush Fridays featuring DJs Bigboy, Lady Trinity, and Regiel Orocay with MC Tiu, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Incognito Fridays featuring mashups by DJs Ace, Santi, and Nix Dam P, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Soiree Fridays featuring DJs Ace Ramos, Bcal, Euric, Mars Miranda, and Skratchmark on rotation with MC Dash, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Funk Me I’m Famous Fridays featuring hip hop, R&B, house, and mashups from the 151 Crew, 10 p.m.

Amber Ultra Lounge - Friday Night Heat with The Young Manila Crew and Manila’s finest DJs and Mc Mac, 9 p.m.

Saturday, March 24

7th High - Indulgence Saturdays featuring DJs Buzz, Badboy Jeff, and Ron, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

7th High (Club Room) - Fist Pump Saturdays with host and DJ Jason Go, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Saturday Ladies Night featuring ’90s, hip hop, R&B, and electro beats. Hosted by JC Dy and Alexandra Pierson, 9 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Saturday Xscape featuring DJs Rodney and Ron with MC Wise, 10 p.m.

Kyss - Saturday Social featuring top 40 hits and beats by Kyss resident DJs, 10 p.m.

Libations - Dionysus Saturdays, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Scandalous Saturday featuring DJ/MC Shorty and resident DJ Raffy, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Privilege Saturdays featuring DJs Regiel Orocay, Ralph Roy, and Lady Trinity with MC Sean, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Privélege Saturdays featuring house music and mashups by guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Pure featuring Marc Naval, Martin Pulgar, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Robot - Doyobi Saturdays featuring DJs Wreck-One, Jena, Euric, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Jill’s - Straight Up Saturdays with Clavel Magzine Presents:  Fashion Night Out featuring music by the 4HITCOMBO, DJ’s NixDamnP x DJ Aryan Magat and resident DJ BCAL from of Styles Entertainment, 10 p.m.

Izumi - Suteki Saturday featuring music by Bobby Maddatw, 9 p.m.

Sunday, March 25

Bond Urban Pub - Sunday Funday featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez, 5 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Monday, March 26

Opus - Industry Mondays featuring DJs Mars Miranda, Aks, and guests, 10 p.m.

Robot - Jam Mondays featuring Guji Lorenzana and Janjay Conquilla plus special guests, 10 p.m.

Izumi - Muteki Mondays, happy hour all night, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, March 27

Bond Urban Pub - The Original Models Night featuring DJs Ace Ramos, Ron Poe, and Slick Jay, 10 p.m.

Opus - Retro Love featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

 

 

For more events, check out SPOT.ph’s calendar.



Are you sure you want to delete this list?
Cancel
Delete
ADD YOUR OWN FAVE
Share your favorite if we missed it! Type your pick here and tell us why you love it.
You can add any number of items, whether it's just one or a list of 10. This is a required field.
Sample Error message
Add a short description
Sample Error message
0/150
+ Add to list
Delete
Submit
Looks like you're not Logged In or Registered yet
Get Started
to save your list.
Thank you for submitting your own list
Check out another top 10 article we hope you'd like:

Top 10 Lists

Most Liked
Most Recent
Share
Tweet
Posted by:

Tell us your #feels!

0
Total votes
View more stories tagged

Read more stories about

Latest Stories

Load More Stories