10 Things to Do & Where to Go This Weekend

Catch the Chinese Spring Film Festival, shop organic at the Whitespace Market, get to know the Ophiuchus, and more! Plus, where to find the metro’s hottest gigs.

What’s happening in Manila this weekend? SPOT.ph zeroes in on the events you shouldn’t miss.


Click for more.

 

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

Friday, January 28

Nina at 19 East

19 East - Nina and Eman, 9 p.m.

B-Side - Underground Dance Music at B-Side featuring DJ Wof (UK), DJ Floyd (UK), Adrian Cuenca (PH), and Tom Turner (CH), 10 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Daughters 5 and Side A, 9 p.m.

Capone’s Bistro - Zion Friday Nights featuring Blues Train, Jeck Pilpil, and Peacepipe, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Kamikaze Fridays at Izakaya featuring Hip Hop, Mashup, Electro and hosted by Jess Manzano, 5 p.m.

M Cafe - Got Soul Fridays at M Cafe featuring DJs Ms Badkiss and Kristian Hernandez, 10 p.m.

Obsidian Bar and Grill - Tower of Doom Productions, 9 p.m.

Penguin Gallery - Brass Munkeys and Twin Lobster, 8 p.m.

Route 196 - Femme Fatale at Route 196: Flavours and Caffine, Dress, and Save Me Hollywood (free entrance to the ladies), Prod c/o Pogz: lineup to be announced, 8 p.m.

Saguijo - Sonic Boom!, 6 p.m.

Saturday, January 29

19 East - Side A, 9 p.m.

B-Side - 3 Headed Dog: 2011 Tour ng Pilipinas at B-Side featuring Kastigo, Reklamo, Hilera, AK-47, and 3 Headed Dog, 10 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Freestyle and Class6, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Sake to me Baby at Izakaya featuring music by DJ Steal and DJ Nina 5 p.m.

Obsidian Bar and Grill - UP Event, 9 p.m.

Penguin Gallery - Reggae Mistress and Mobster Manila, 8 p.m.

Route 196 - UP Underground Music Community Event: lineup to be announced, 8 p.m.

Saguijo - The Luis Alcantara Foundation with Paranoid City, and more to be announced, 8 p.m.

Sunday, January 30

Jojo Flores at M Cafe

B-Side - Irie Sunday at B-Side featuring Reggae Mistress and Sammy Asuncion. Also featuring Red-I, Don P, Takashi, Tatsuki, Papadom, and Greedy P, 7 p.m.

M Cafe - Sunday Jazz Brunch, 10 a.m.

Obsidian Bar and Grill - Gift of Music, 9 p.m.

Monday, January 31

19 East - Moymoy Palaboy, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Moshi Moshi Mondays at Izakaya featuring Top 40 music by Aimee Macoy, Marie Garcia, and surprise guests, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, February 1

Izakaya - Live at Izakaya featuring music by Norby of Overtone and Junji of Velcro, 5 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Wednesday, February 2

B-Side - Tubby Trousers at B-Side featuring The Strangeness, Legarda, The Shocking Details, Wilderness, Shoulder State, Faultline, and Lady Ransom, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Dojo Wednesday at Izakaya, 5 p.m.

Thursday, February 3

B-Side - I ♥ Rock N’ Roll: In the Raw 2 featuring Silent Sanctuary, Anak, Soil and Green, Avaya Down, Soapdish, and Empty Siren Boulevard, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Kiss Kiss Bang Bang featuring global dance and mash up music by DJ Euric, DJ Chazz, Julio V, Paco Gun, and special guest DJs, 5 p.m.

M Cafe - So What? Thursdays, 10 p.m.

 

THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK

Friday, January 28

7th High - Heaven Fridays featuring DJs Euric, Paco, Drewl, Buzz, and Switchtrik, 9 p.m.

Amber UltraLounge - Finally It’s Friday featuring DJ Rico Arce, 3Mil Angeles and guest DJs spinning electro, remixes, house and top 40 beats, 10 p.m.

Bliss UltraClub - Super Swagger Fridays featuring DJ Richard, DJ Lime, and DJ Chinaman, 10 p.m.

Club Bureau - Phat Fridays featuring DJ Darrell D., DJ McCoy and DJ Steal, 10 p.m.

Eivissa - Twisted Fridays featuring DJ Marvin, DJ Jet, and DJ Markie Madness, 10 p.m.

Encore - Playground Fridays at Encore featuring DJ Bigboy Cheng together with DJ Nina, DJ Buddha, DJ Gogo, and DJ Ron on rotation, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly’s It’s Friday featuring DJ Ariel, DJ Pitbull, DJ Kimura, and MC Bounce, 10 p.m.

Kyss - Kyss & Tell Fridays featuring DJ Jena and Ray Umali, 9 p.m.

LAX - Blackout Fridays featuring DJ Buzz and MC Jaygo, 10 p.m.

LAX Main Room - Full Access Fridays featuring DJ Ponch and guest DJs with MC Jaygo on the mic, 10 p.m.

Manor - Jive Fridays featuring DJs Mark Nicosia, Bad Boy Jeff, Ronian Poe, Acid Burn, and MC Paolo on the mic. Hosted by Stephen Ku, Bingo Manahan, and The Jive Crew, 10 p.m.

Members Only - Soul featuring DJ Marie Garcia, Bing Reyes, and weekly guests, 9 p.m.

Nu.Vo - Toast of the Town: Champagne Night, 9 p.m.

Republiq - Soiree Fridays featuring DJ Ace, DJ Bcal, and DJ Mars, 10 p.m.

Saturday, January 29

Amber UltraLounge - Envy Saturdays featuring music by DJ Chester Canlas, 10 p.m.

Club Bureau - Saturday Night Live featuring DJs Badboy Jeff, CHRISMYK, and McCoy, 10 p.m.

Bliss UltraClub - Blissful Saturdays featuring DJ Chinaman, DJ Lime, DJ Ace Ramos, and DJ Richard, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Eivissa - Daring Remix Saturdays featuring music by DJ Markie Madness, DJ XFactor, and DJ Jet, with MC Matt Montoya on the mic, 10 p.m.

Encore - Sleepless Saturdays featuring DJ Santi, DJ Bad Boy Jeff, and MC Pao, 10 p.m.

KYSS - Saturday Hysteria featuring DJ Skratchmark, 9 p.m.

LAX - After Hours featuring DJ Coki and DJ Buzz, with MC Jaygo on the mic, 10 p.m.

Manor - Saturday Supreme featuring DJ Buzz, DJ Slick J, DJ Carlo A, DJ Ace Ramos, with MC Boo, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Pure featuring music by Marc Naval, Martin Pulgar, and Chewy Ramos,  10 p.m.

Members Only - TRYST featuring Brazillian DJ and model Alex Pain with Members Only residents John Monreal and Arnel Genterone for the opening set, 9 p.m.

Prive Establishment - Prive Saturdays featuring DJ Raffy and DJ Bombi,   9 p.m.

Monday, January 31

Guilly’s Island - Maniak Modays featuring DJ Ace Ramos, Bogboi, and MC Bounce, 10 p.m.

Encore - B at Encore hosted by Becky Garcia, 7 p.m.

Nu.Vo - G Mondays: Girls Night at Nu.Vo featuring DJs Arnel Genterone, John Monreal, and Matthew Carbonell, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, February 1

Amber UltraLounge - Trash Tuesdays featuring music from DJ Gigee and DJ Brian Cua, 9 p.m.

Tabu - Models Night featuring electro, hiphop, and R&B music by DJ Slick and Ghandi, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, February 2

Amber UltraLounge - Tuned Wednesdays featuring DJ Lenin, 10 p.m.

Encore - Superklasse Wednesdays featuring music by DJ Ace and DJ Mars with MC Dash, 9 p.m.

Manor - Wicked Wednesdays featuring music by DJ Acidburn and DJ Ace Ramos with "Hype Man of the Year," MC Paolo, 10 p.m.

LAX - Dollar Wednesdays, 10 p.m.

Nu.Vo - RetroGarde featuring music DJ Arnel Genterone and DJ Boyet Sison, 10 p.m.

Padrino - Get Whacked featuring music by DJ Slim and suprise guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Wild Wednesdays featuring music by DJ Mark Nicosia, DJ Euric, and Funk Avy, 10 p.m.

Tabu - Hip Hop Salsa Wednesdays featuring Latin beats by San Diego, Hip Hop Salsero, and Jonathan Picayo, 9 p.m.

Thursday, February 3

Amber UltraLounge - Dynamic Thursdays featuring Techy Romantics and Chillitees, 10 p.m.

Bliss UltraClub - Model’s Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman, DJ Lime, DJ Ace Ramos, and DJ Richard, 10 p.m.

LiMBo - Good Stuff Thursdays featuring DJ Alex Wong, DJ Merms Dabu, and Allan B. on video mixing, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

The KEG - Legalized Thursday featuring J Rad, 10 p.m.

The Reserve lounge - Habit Thursdays featuring Bobby Maddattu and Ray J Umali from Looped Beat Academics and DJ Mark Nicosia with special guest DJs, 10 p.m.

 

 

For more events, check out SPOT.ph’s calendar.

Tell us your #feels!

Win
Yum
LOL
WTF
0
Total votes
View more stories tagged ""

Read more stories about

Comments

Latest Stories

Load More Stories

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER

Get the latest updates right in your inbox!