10 Things to Do & Where to Go This Weekend

Super Junior live in Manila, Fully Booked’s Pre-Oscar Film Fest, The EDSA Run 2011, and more! Plus, where to catch your favorite bands.

What’s happening in Manila this weekend? SPOT.ph zeroes in on the events you shouldn’t miss.

Super Junior live in Manila, Fully Booked’s Pre-Oscar Film Fest, The EDSA Run 2011, and more! Click for more.

 

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

Friday, February 25

Nina at 19 East

19 East -Nina and Carlos Castano, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill -Side A and Daughters 5, 9 p.m.

Capones Bistro -Zion Friday Nights featuringBlues Train, Jeck Pilpil, and Peacepipe, 9 p.m.

Handlebar Bar and Grill -Thread Stones, 9 p.m.

Izakaya -Kamikaze Fridays at Izakaya featuring Hip Hop, Mashup, Electro and hosted by Jess Manzano, 5 p.m.

M Cafe -Got Soul Fridays featuring DJs Ms Badkiss and Kristian Hernandez, 10 p.m.

Penguin Gallery - Mobster and Sky of Embers, 8 p.m.

Route 196 -Locked Down at Route 196: Lineup to be announced, 8 p.m.

Saguijo -Goo Goo G’Joob Productions/Cushe/Sonic Boom present Enemies of Saturn Debut Album Launch with Angulo, Curbside, Subscapular, and Wilderness, 8 p.m.

Saturday, February 26

19 East -Side A, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill -Freestyle, 9 p.m.

B-Side - 5th Manila Soul All Nighter featuring DJs Shane Cosgrove (UK), Allan Raymond (UK), Bing Austria (Juan Pablo Dream), Bea Wong, Soundblasters, and Marc Steady (Bembol Rockers), 8 p.m.

Izakaya -Sake to me Baby at Izakaya featuring music by DJ Steal and DJ Nina 5 p.m.

Penguin Gallery -Runaway Boys and Coffee Break Island, 8 p.m.

Route 196 -Love One Another at Route 196: Lineup to be announced, 8 p.m.

Saguijo -Revolver presents The Hilera "Kid in a Coma" Album Launch with The Butchercons, Gaijin, Kamikazee, Mayonnaise, and Pupil, 8 p.m.

Sunday, February 27

B-Side - Irie Sunday: Reggae Dancehall Night featuring Lady I, Milagros Dancehall Collective, Red-I, Don P, Takashi, Tatsuki, Papadom, and Greedy P, 7 p.m.

M Cafe -Sunday Jazz Brunch, 10 a.m.

Monday, February 28

Jojo Flores at M Cafe

19 East -Moymoy Palaboy, 9 p.m.

Izakaya -Moshi Moshi Mondays at Izakaya featuring Top 40 music by Aimee Macoy, Marie Garcia, and surprise guests, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, March 1

Izakaya -Live at Izakaya featuring music by Norby of Overtone and Junji of Velcro, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, March 2

B-Side - Barbero + Tubby Trousers: "Ramones Night" featuring Bad Omen, Turbo Goth, Dropouts, Tether, Sleepyheads, Identikit, Skimouche, and The Discoball, 7 p.m.

Izakaya -Dojo Wednesday at Izakaya, 5 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Thursday, March 3

Izakaya -Kiss Kiss Bang Bang featuring global dance and mash up music by DJ Euric, DJ Chazz, Julio V, Paco Gun, and special guest DJs, 5 p.m.

M Cafe -So What? Thursdays, 10 p.m.

 


THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK

Friday, February 25

7th High -Heaven Fridays featuringDJs Euric, Paco, Drewl, Buzz, and Switchtrik, 9 p.m.

Amber UltraLounge -Finally It’s Friday featuring DJ Rico Arce, 3Mil Angeles and guest DJs spinning electro, remixes, house and top 40 beats, 10 p.m.

Bed - Friday Showdown, 10 p.m.

Bliss UltraClub -Super Swagger Fridays featuring DJ Richard, DJ Lime, and DJ Chinaman, 10 p.m.

Club Bureau -Phat Fridays featuring DJ Darrell D., DJ McCoy and DJ Steal, 10 p.m.

Eivissa -Twisted Fridays featuring DJ Marvin, DJ Jet, and DJ Markie Madness, 10 p.m.

Encore -Playground Fridays at Encore featuring DJ Bigboy Cheng together with DJ Nina, DJ Buddha, DJ Gogo, and DJ Ron on rotation, 10 p.m.

Fiamma - Fresh Fridays, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island -T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly’s It’s Friday featuring DJ Ariel, DJ Pitbull, DJ Kimura, and MC Bounce, 10 p.m.

Kyss -Kyss & Tell Fridays featuring DJ Jena and Ray Umali, 9 p.m.

LAX -Blackout Fridays featuring DJ Buzz and MC Jaygo, 10 p.m.

LAX Main Room -Full Access Fridays featuring DJ Ponch and guest DJs with MC Jaygo on the mic, 10 p.m.

LiMBO - What the Funk Fridays featuring DJ Funk Avy, 10 p.m.

Manor -Jive Fridays featuring DJs Mark Nicosia, Bad Boy Jeff, Ronian Poe, Acid Burn, and MC Paolo on the mic. Hosted by Stephen Ku, Bingo Manahan, and The Jive Crew, 10 p.m.

Members Only -Soul featuring DJ Marie Garcia, Bing Reyes, and weekly guests, 9 p.m.

Nu.Vo -Toast of the Town: Champagne Night, 9 p.m.

OPUS - Uber Disko Fridays, 10 p.m.

Republiq -Soiree Fridays featuring DJ Ace, DJ Bcal, and DJ Mars, 10 p.m.

Saturday, February 26

Amber UltraLounge -Envy Saturdays featuring music by DJ Chester Canlas, 10 p.m.

Club Bureau -Saturday Night Live featuring DJs Badboy Jeff, CHRISMYK, and McCoy, 10 p.m.

Bliss UltraClub -Blissful Saturdays featuring DJ Chinaman, DJ Lime, DJ Ace Ramos, and DJ Richard, 10 p.m.

Eivissa -Daring Remix Saturdays featuring music by DJ Markie Madness, DJ XFactor, and DJ Jet, with MC Matt Montoya on the mic, 10 p.m.

Encore -Sleepless Saturdays featuring DJ Santi, DJ Bad Boy Jeff, and MC Pao, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

KYSS -Saturday Hysteria featuring DJ Skratchmark, 9 p.m.

LAX -After Hours featuring DJ Coki and DJ Buzz, with MC Jaygo on the mic, 10 p.m.

Manor -Saturday Supreme featuring DJ Buzz, DJ Slick J, DJ Carlo A, DJ Ace Ramos, with MC Boo, 10 p.m.

Republiq -Pure featuring music by Marc Naval, Martin Pulgar, and Chewy Ramos, 10 p.m.

Members Only -TRYST featuring Brazillian DJ and model Alex Pain with Members Only residents John Monreal and Arnel Genterone for the opening set, 9 p.m.

Prive Establishment -Prive Saturdays featuring DJ Raffy and DJ Bombi, 9 p.m.

Monday, February 28

Guilly’s Island -Maniak Modays featuring DJ Ace Ramos, Bogboi, and MC Bounce, 10 p.m.

Encore -B at Encore hosted by Becky Garcia, 7 p.m.

Nu.Vo -G Mondays: Girls Night at Nu.Vo featuring DJs Arnel Genterone, John Monreal, and Matthew Carbonell, 9 p.m.

OPUS - Industry Mondays at OPUS, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, March 1

Amber UltraLounge -Trash Tuesdays featuring music from DJ Gigee and DJ Brian Cua, 9 p.m.

OPUS - Retro Love featuringBoyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

Tabu -Models Night featuring electro, hiphop, and R&B music by DJ Slick and Ghandi, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, March 2

Amber UltraLounge -Tuned Wednesdays featuring DJ Lenin, 10 p.m.

Bed - Divine Wednesday, 10 p.m.

Encore -Superklasse Wednesdays featuring music by DJ Ace and DJ Mars with MC Dash, 9 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Spotlight Wednesdays featuring DJ Nina and Dj Steal with MC JP David, 10 p.m.

Manor -Wicked Wednesdays featuring music by DJ Acidburn and DJ Ace Ramos with "Hype Man of the Year," MC Paolo, 10 p.m.

LAX -Dollar Wednesdays, 10 p.m.

Nu.Vo -RetroGarde featuring music DJ Arnel Genterone and DJ Boyet Sison, 10 p.m.

OPUS - Bella at OPUS featuring music by Marie Garcia,  Erica Padilla, Monds Aguilera, Jerome Cura, and Travis Monsod, 9:30 p.m.

Padrino -Get Whacked featuring music by DJ Slim and suprise guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Republiq -Wild Wednesdays featuring music by DJ Mark Nicosia, DJ Euric, and Funk Avy, 10 p.m.

Tabu -Hip Hop Salsa Wednesdays featuring Latin beats by San Diego, Hip Hop Salsero, and Jonathan Picayo, 9 p.m.

Thursday, March 3

Bed - Thursday Eve, 10 p.m.

Bliss UltraClub -Model’s Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman, DJ Lime, DJ Ace Ramos, and DJ Richard, 10 p.m.

LiMBo -Good Stuff Thursdays featuring DJ Alex Wong, DJ Merms Dabu, and Allan B. on video mixing, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

OPUS - Viva Thursdays at OPUS, 10 p.m.

The KEG -Legalized Thursday featuring J Rad, 10 p.m.

The Reserve lounge -Habit Thursdays featuring Bobby Maddattu and Ray J Umali from Looped Beat Academics and DJ Mark Nicosia with special guest DJs, 10 p.m.

 

 

For more events, check outSPOT.ph’s calendar.

Tell us your #feels!

Win
Yum
LOL
WTF
0
Total votes
View more stories tagged ""

Read more stories about

Comments

Latest Stories

Load More Stories

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER

Get the latest updates right in your inbox!