10 Things to Do & Where to Go This Weekend

Watch <em>Kabaret</em>, party at In Full Bloom, run for a cause, and more! Plus, the hottest gigs this week.

What’s happening in Manila this weekend? SPOT.ph zeroes in on the events you shouldn’t miss.

Watch Kabaret, party at In Full Bloom, run for a cause, and more! Click for more.

 

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

Friday, March 18

Franco at 19 East

19 East - Franco, Hilera, and Typecast, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - The Daughters 5 and Side A, 9 p.m.

Capones Bistro - Zion Friday Nights featuringBlues Train, Jeck Pilpil, and Peacepipe, 9 p.m.

Handlebar Bar and Grill - , 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Kamikaze Fridays at Izakaya featuring Hip Hop, Mashup, Electro and hosted by Jess Manzano, 5 p.m.

M Cafe - Got Soul Fridays featuring DJs Ms Badkiss and Kristian Hernandez, 10 p.m.

Penguin Gallery - PenPen and Pinoy Stories, 8 p.m.

Route 196 - Terno Night at Route 196: Up Dharma Down and other bands to be announced, 8 p.m.

Saguijo - Sonic Boom presents The Butchercons Album Launch, and more, 9 p.m.

Saturday, March 19

19 East - Comedy Cartel Featuring Alex Calleja and Tim Tayag, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Moymoy Palaboy and Freestyle, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Sake to me Baby at Izakaya featuring music by DJ Steal and DJ Nina 5 p.m.

Penguin Gallery - Kalayo Production, 8 p.m.

Route 196 - On Air Studios at Route 196, 8 p.m.

Saguijo - Terno Inferno with The Charmes, Encounters with a Yeti, Hidden Nikki, Musical O, Not Another Boy Band, Popular Days, Sleepwalk Circus, Up Dharma Down, and more, 9 p.m.

Sunday, March 20

19 East - Johnoy Danao and Pale Yellow Light, 9 p.m.

M Cafe - Sunday Jazz Brunch, 10 a.m.

Monday, March 21

9 East - Spy, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Sake to me Baby at Izakaya featuring music by DJ Steal and DJ Nina 5 p.m.

Tuesday, March 22

Barbie Almalbis at Saguijo

19 East - MYMP, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Jimmy Bondoc with Paolo Santos, 9 p.m.

Izakaya -Live at Izakaya featuring music by Norby of Overtone and Junji of Velcro, 5 p.m.

Saguijo - Live Transmission Fun City Boys Album Listening Party, and more, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, March 23

19 East - Freestyle, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Drizzle and Juris, 9 p.m.

Izakaya -Dojo Wednesday at Izakaya, 5 p.m.

Saguijo - Admit One "Rock & Riot" Launch with Barbie Almalbis, Cambio, Julianne, and Severo, 9 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Thursday, March 24

19 East - Juris, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Fatsession and Luke Mejares, 9 p.m.

Izakaya -Kiss Kiss Bang Bang featuring global dance and mash up music by DJ Euric, DJ Chazz, Julio V, Paco Gun, and special guest DJs, 5 p.m.

M Cafe -So What? Thursdays, 10 p.m.

Penguin Gallery - Not Your Usual Acoustic Sessions, 8 p.m.

Route 196 - Sparkplug Prod. at Route 196: Lineup to be announced, 8 p.m.

Saguijo - Saguijo Presents: Hip-Hop Night 2! with A.M.P.O.N., Death Threat, Jonan Aguilar+Anak, Kampo Terroritmo (Apoc, Batas, Dhictah),The Mighty Miscellaneous, The Out of Body Special (OBS), Skarm w/ Miki Hahn, and Syke 9 p.m.


THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK

Friday, March 18

7th High -Heaven Fridays featuringDJs Euric, Paco, Drewl, Buzz, and Switchtrik, 9 p.m.

Amber UltraLounge -Finally It’s Friday featuring DJ Rico Arce, 3Mil Angeles and guest DJs spinning electro, remixes, house and top 40 beats, 10 p.m.

Bed - Friday Showdown, 10 p.m.

Bliss UltraClub -Suppah Fridays featuring DJ Richard, DJ Lime, and DJ Chinaman, 10 p.m.

Eivissa -Twisted Fridays featuring DJ Marvin, DJ Jet, and DJ Markie Madness, 10 p.m.

Encore -Playground Fridays at Encore featuring DJ Bigboy Cheng together with DJ Nina, DJ Buddha, DJ Gogo, and DJ Ron on rotation, 10 p.m.

Fiamma - Fresh Fridays, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island -T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly’s It’s Friday featuring DJ Ariel, DJ Pitbull, DJ Kimura, and MC Bounce, 10 p.m.

Kyss -Kyss & Tell Fridays featuring DJ Jena and Ray Umali, 9 p.m.

LAX - Recover Fridays featuring DJ Buzz and MC Jaygo, 10 p.m.

LAX Main Room -Full Access Fridays featuring DJ Ponch and guest DJs with MC Jaygo on the mic, 10 p.m.

LiMBO - What the Funk Fridays featuring DJ Funk Avy, 10 p.m.

Manor -Jive Fridays featuring DJs Mark Nicosia, Bad Boy Jeff, Ronian Poe, Acid Burn, and MC Paolo on the mic. Hosted by Stephen Ku, Bingo Manahan, and The Jive Crew, 10 p.m.

Members Only -Soul featuring DJ Marie Garcia, Bing Reyes, and weekly guests, 9 p.m.

Nu.Vo -Toast of the Town: Champagne Night, 9 p.m.

OPUS - Uber Disko Fridays, 10 p.m.

Republiq -Soiree Fridays featuring DJ Ace, DJ Bcal, and DJ Mars, 10 p.m.

Saturday, March 19

Amber UltraLounge -Envy Saturdays featuring music by DJ Chester Canlas, 10 p.m.

Club Bureau -Saturday Night Live featuring DJs Badboy Jeff, CHRISMYK, and McCoy, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Bliss UltraClub -Blissful Saturdays featuring DJ Chinaman, DJ Lime, DJ Ace Ramos, and DJ Richard, 10 p.m.

Eivissa -Daring Remix Saturdays featuring music by DJ Markie Madness, DJ XFactor, and DJ Jet, with MC Matt Montoya on the mic, 10 p.m.

Encore -Sleepless Saturdays featuring DJ Santi, DJ Bad Boy Jeff, and MC Pao, 10 p.m.

KYSS -Saturday Hysteria featuring DJ Skratchmark, 9 p.m.

LAX -After Hours featuring DJ Coki and DJ Buzz, with MC Jaygo on the mic, 10 p.m.

Manor -Saturday Supreme featuring DJ Buzz, DJ Slick J, DJ Carlo A, DJ Ace Ramos, with MC Boo, 10 p.m.

Republiq -Pure featuring music by Marc Naval, Martin Pulgar, and Chewy Ramos, 10 p.m.

Members Only -TRYST featuring Brazillian DJ and model Alex Pain with Members Only residents John Monreal and Arnel Genterone for the opening set, 9 p.m.

Prive Establishment -Prive Saturdays featuring DJ Raffy and DJ Bombi, 9 p.m.

Monday, March 21

Guilly’s Island - Maniak Mondays featuring DJ Ace Ramos, Bogboi, and MC Bounce, 10 p.m.

Encore - B at Encore hosted by Becky Garcia, 7 p.m.

Nu.Vo - G Mondays: Girls Night at Nu.Vo featuring DJs Arnel Genterone, John Monreal, and Matthew Carbonell, 9 p.m.

OPUS - Industry Mondays at OPUS, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, March 22

Amber UltraLounge -Trash Tuesdays featuring music from DJ Gigee and DJ Brian Cua, 9 p.m.

OPUS - Retro Love featuringBoyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

Wednesday, March 23

Amber UltraLounge -Tuned Wednesdays featuring DJ Lenin, 10 p.m.

Bed - Divine Wednesday, 10 p.m.

Encore -Superklasse Wednesdays featuring music by DJ Ace and DJ Mars with MC Dash, 9 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Spotlight Wednesdays featuring DJ Nina and Dj Steal with MC JP David, 10 p.m.

Manor -Wicked Wednesdays featuring music by DJ Acidburn and DJ Ace Ramos with "Hype Man of the Year," MC Paolo, 10 p.m.

LAX -Dollar Wednesdays, 10 p.m.

Nu.Vo -RetroGarde featuring music DJ Arnel Genterone and DJ Boyet Sison, 10 p.m.

OPUS - Bella at OPUS featuring music by Marie Garcia,  Erica Padilla, Monds Aguilera, Jerome Cura, and Travis Monsod, 9:30 p.m.

Padrino -Get Whacked featuring music by DJ Slim and suprise guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Republiq -Wild Wednesdays featuring music by DJ Mark Nicosia, DJ Euric, and Funk Avy, 10 p.m.

Tabu -Hip Hop Salsa Wednesdays featuring Latin beats by San Diego, Hip Hop Salsero, and Jonathan Picayo, 9 p.m.

Thursday, March 24

Bed - Thursday Eve, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Bliss UltraClub -Model’s Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman, DJ Lime, DJ Ace Ramos, and DJ Richard, 10 p.m.

LiMBo -Good Stuff Thursdays featuring DJ Alex Wong, DJ Merms Dabu, and Allan B. on video mixing, 10 p.m.

OPUS - Viva Thursdays at OPUS, 10 p.m.

The KEG -Legalized Thursday featuring J Rad, 10 p.m.

The Reserve lounge -Habit Thursdays featuring Bobby Maddattu and Ray J Umali from Looped Beat Academics and DJ Mark Nicosia with special guest DJs, 10 p.m.

 

 

For more events, check outSPOT.ph’s calendar.

Tell us your #feels!

Win
Yum
LOL
WTF
0
Total votes
View more stories tagged ""

Read more stories about

Comments

Latest Stories

Load More Stories

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER

Get the latest updates right in your inbox!