10 Things to Do & Where to Go This Weekend

Celebrate Earth Hour at Unplugged, bargain-shop at a super sale bazaar, join a fun run, and more! Plus, the hottest gigs this week.

What’s happening in Manila this weekend? SPOT.ph zeroes in on the events you shouldn’t miss.

Earth Hour 2011, Doggie Run 2011, Women’s Market, and more! Click for more.

 

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

Friday, March 25

Chillitees at Saguijo

19 East - Sitti and Monique, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - The Daughters 5 and Side A, 9 p.m.

Capones Bistro - Zion Friday Nights featuringBlues Train, Jeck Pilpil, and Peacepipe, 9 p.m.

Handlebar Bar and Grill - Razorback, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Kamikaze Fridays at Izakaya featuring Hip Hop, Mashup, Electro and hosted by Jess Manzano, 5 p.m.

M Cafe - Got Soul Fridays featuring DJs Ms Badkiss and Kristian Hernandez, 10 p.m.

Penguin Gallery - Chillitees and more to be announced, 8 p.m.

Route 196 - Blaster Studios and Route 196: Lineup to be announced, 8 p.m.

Saguijo - Kerplunk! and Pop-No-Comply present Subscapular "We Are Kids Forever" Album Launch with Carlos Castano, Enemies of Saturn, Imbuenokudos, Intolerant, Jejaview, Six the Northstar (A.M.P.O.N./MDK), and Vincent Trazo (Gasulina), 9 p.m.

Saturday, March 26

19 East - Side A, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Moymoy Palaboy and Freestyle, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Sake to me Baby at Izakaya featuring music by DJ Steal and DJ Nina 5 p.m.

Penguin Gallery - Reggae Mistress and Gudleaf, 8 p.m.

Route 196 - Mary Moon Prod. at Route 196: Lineup to be announced, 8 p.m.

Saguijo - Princess Batugan: Lineup to be announced, 9 p.m.

Sunday, March 27

M Cafe - Sunday Jazz Brunch, 10 a.m.

Monday, March 28

9 East - Spy, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Sake to me Baby at Izakaya featuring music by DJ Steal and DJ Nina 5 p.m.

Tuesday, March 29

Juris at 19 East

19 East - MYMP, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Jimmy Bondoc with Paolo Santos, 9 p.m.

Izakaya -Live at Izakaya featuring music by Norby of Overtone and Junji of Velcro, 5 p.m.

Saguijo - Fast Forward: Lineup to be announced, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, March 30

19 East - Freestyle, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Drizzle and Juris, 9 p.m.

Izakaya -Dojo Wednesday at Izakaya, 5 p.m.

Saguijo - FunkSoulOthers with Chillitees, Mike’s Apartment, and more, 9 p.m.

Thursday, March 31

19 East - Juris, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Fatsession and Luke Mejares, 9 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Izakaya -Kiss Kiss Bang Bang featuring global dance and mash up music by DJ Euric, DJ Chazz, Julio V, Paco Gun, and special guest DJs, 5 p.m.

M Cafe -So What? Thursdays, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Channel V event: Lineup to be announced, 8 p.m.

Saguijo - Revolver SNC (Straight No Chaser) with Franco, Karl Roy, and Nyko Maca presents Gafieira, 9 p.m.

 

THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK

Friday, March 25

7th High -Heaven Fridays featuringDJs Euric, Paco, Drewl, Buzz, and Switchtrik, 9 p.m.

Amber UltraLounge -Finally It’s Friday featuring DJ Rico Arce, 3Mil Angeles and guest DJs spinning electro, remixes, house and top 40 beats, 10 p.m.

Bed - Friday Showdown, 10 p.m.

Bliss UltraClub -Suppah Fridays featuring DJ Richard, DJ Lime, and DJ Chinaman, 10 p.m.

Eivissa -Twisted Fridays featuring DJ Marvin, DJ Jet, and DJ Markie Madness, 10 p.m.

Encore -Playground Fridays at Encore featuring DJ Bigboy Cheng together with DJ Nina, DJ Buddha, DJ Gogo, and DJ Ron on rotation, 10 p.m.

Fiamma - Fresh Fridays, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island -T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly’s It’s Friday featuring DJ Ariel, DJ Pitbull, DJ Kimura, and MC Bounce, 10 p.m.

Kyss -Kyss & Tell Fridays featuring DJ Jena and Ray Umali, 9 p.m.

LAX - Recover Fridays featuring DJ Buzz and MC Jaygo, 10 p.m.

LAX Main Room -Full Access Fridays featuring DJ Ponch and guest DJs with MC Jaygo on the mic, 10 p.m.

LiMBO - What the Funk Fridays featuring DJ Funk Avy, 10 p.m.

Manor -Jive Fridays featuring DJs Mark Nicosia, Bad Boy Jeff, Ronian Poe, Acid Burn, and MC Paolo on the mic. Hosted by Stephen Ku, Bingo Manahan, and The Jive Crew, 10 p.m.

Members Only -Soul featuring DJ Marie Garcia, Bing Reyes, and weekly guests, 9 p.m.

Nu.Vo -Toast of the Town: Champagne Night, 9 p.m.

OPUS - Uber Disko Fridays, 10 p.m.

Republiq -Soiree Fridays featuring DJ Ace, DJ Bcal, and DJ Mars, 10 p.m.

Saturday, March 26

Amber UltraLounge -Envy Saturdays featuring music by DJ Chester Canlas, 10 p.m.

Club Bureau -Saturday Night Live featuring DJs Badboy Jeff, CHRISMYK, and McCoy, 10 p.m.

Bliss UltraClub -Blissful Saturdays featuring DJ Chinaman, DJ Lime, DJ Ace Ramos, and DJ Richard, 10 p.m.

Eivissa -Daring Remix Saturdays featuring music by DJ Markie Madness, DJ XFactor, and DJ Jet, with MC Matt Montoya on the mic, 10 p.m.

Encore -Sleepless Saturdays featuring DJ Santi, DJ Bad Boy Jeff, and MC Pao, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

KYSS -Saturday Hysteria featuring DJ Skratchmark, 9 p.m.

LAX -After Hours featuring DJ Coki and DJ Buzz, with MC Jaygo on the mic, 10 p.m.

Manor -Saturday Supreme featuring DJ Buzz, DJ Slick J, DJ Carlo A, DJ Ace Ramos, with MC Boo, 10 p.m.

Republiq -Pure featuring music by Marc Naval, Martin Pulgar, and Chewy Ramos, 10 p.m.

Members Only -TRYST featuring Brazillian DJ and model Alex Pain with Members Only residents John Monreal and Arnel Genterone for the opening set, 9 p.m.

Prive Establishment -Prive Saturdays featuring DJ Raffy and DJ Bombi, 9 p.m.

Monday, March 28

Guilly’s Island - Maniak Mondays featuring DJ Ace Ramos, Bogboi, and MC Bounce, 10 p.m.

Encore - B at Encore hosted by Becky Garcia, 7 p.m.

Nu.Vo - G Mondays: Girls Night at Nu.Vo featuring DJs Arnel Genterone, John Monreal, and Matthew Carbonell, 9 p.m.

OPUS - Industry Mondays at OPUS, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, March 29

Amber UltraLounge -Trash Tuesdays featuring music from DJ Gigee and DJ Brian Cua, 9 p.m.

OPUS - Retro Love featuringBoyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

Wednesday, March 30

Amber UltraLounge -Tuned Wednesdays featuring DJ Lenin, 10 p.m.

Bed - Divine Wednesday, 10 p.m.

Encore -Superklasse Wednesdays featuring music by DJ Ace and DJ Mars with MC Dash, 9 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Spotlight Wednesdays featuring DJ Nina and Dj Steal with MC JP David, 10 p.m.

Manor -Wicked Wednesdays featuring music by DJ Acidburn and DJ Ace Ramos with "Hype Man of the Year," MC Paolo, 10 p.m.

LAX -Dollar Wednesdays, 10 p.m.

Nu.Vo -RetroGarde featuring music DJ Arnel Genterone and DJ Boyet Sison, 10 p.m.

OPUS - Bella at OPUS featuring music by Marie Garcia,  Erica Padilla, Monds Aguilera, Jerome Cura, and Travis Monsod, 9:30 p.m.

Padrino -Get Whacked featuring music by DJ Slim and suprise guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Republiq -Wild Wednesdays featuring music by DJ Mark Nicosia, DJ Euric, and Funk Avy, 10 p.m.

Tabu -Hip Hop Salsa Wednesdays featuring Latin beats by San Diego, Hip Hop Salsero, and Jonathan Picayo, 9 p.m.

Thursday, March 31

Bed - Thursday Eve, 10 p.m.

Bliss UltraClub -Model’s Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman, DJ Lime, DJ Ace Ramos, and DJ Richard, 10 p.m.

LiMBo -Good Stuff Thursdays featuring DJ Alex Wong, DJ Merms Dabu, and Allan B. on video mixing, 10 p.m.

OPUS - Viva Thursdays at OPUS, 10 p.m.

The KEG -Legalized Thursday featuring J Rad, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

The Reserve lounge -Habit Thursdays featuring Bobby Maddattu and Ray J Umali from Looped Beat Academics and DJ Mark Nicosia with special guest DJs, 10 p.m.

 

For more events, check outSPOT.ph’s calendar.

Tell us your #feels!

Win
Yum
LOL
WTF
0
Total votes
View more stories tagged ""

Read more stories about

Comments

Latest Stories

Load More Stories

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER

Get the latest updates right in your inbox!