10 Things to Do & Where to Go This Weekend

Watch The Script Live in Manila, listen to Nigel Barker and J.Alexander talk fashion, shop at Rockwell’s Urban Bazaar, and more! Plus, where to spot your favorite bands.

(SPOT.ph) What’s happening in Manila this weekend? SPOT.ph zeroes in on the events you shouldn’t miss.

Watch The Script, learn to make an eco-notebook, shop for summer, and more! Click for more.

 

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

Friday, April 15

The Jerks at 70’s Bistro

19 East - Nina, 9 p.m.

70’s Bistro - The Jerks, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Side A and Daughters 5, 9 p.m.

Capones Bistro - Zion Friday Nights featuring Blues Train, Jeck Pilpil, and Peacepipe, 9 p.m.

Handlebar Bar and Grill - NATF, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Kamikaze Fridays at Izakaya featuring Hip Hop, Mashup, Electro and hosted by Jess Manzano, 5 p.m.

M Cafe - Got Soul Fridays featuring DJs Ms Badkiss and Kristian Hernandez, 10 p.m.

Saguijo - Kerplunk! with Enemies of Saturn vs. Kjwan, and more, 8 p.m.

Saturday, April 16

19 East - Side A, 9 p.m.

70’s Bistro - Brownman Revival, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Freestyle, 9 p.m.

Handlebar Bar and Grill - The Dawn Anniversary Gig, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Sake to me Baby at Izakaya featuring music by DJ Steal and DJ Nina 5 p.m.

Saguijo - Terno Inferno with The Charmes, Encounters with a Yeti, Hidden Nikki, Musical O, Not Another Boy Band, Popular Days, Sleepwalk Circus, Up Dharma Down, and more, 8 p.m.

TIME - Full Moon Rooftop Party featuring DJs Heavy Boogie, Kristian Hernandez, Marshall White, and Miro, 10 p.m.

Sunday, April 17

Freestyle at 19 East

19 East - TFEG: Eastside Jazz Show, 9 p.m.

M Cafe - Sunday Jazz Brunch, 10 a.m.

Monday, April 18

19 East - Spy, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Moshi Moshi Mondays featuring Aimee Macoy, Marie Garcia, and surprise guests, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, April 19

19 East - Freestyle, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Six Part Invention, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Live at Izakaya featuring music by Norby of Overtone and Junji of Velcro, 5 p.m.

Saguijo - Soniclogo.tv presents Castro, Dimity, Lee Grane, Mad Hatter Day, Praedana, The Rinka Collective, Shuteyeview, Turbo Goth, and Wilderness, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, April 20

19 East - MYMP, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Drizzle and Juris, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Dojo Wednesday at Izakaya, 5 p.m.

Saguijo - The Luis Alcantara Foundation presents "Happy 420!" with Basi feat. June of GMH5 and People’s Future, The Chongkeys, Curbside, Kuwago, The Oemons, Onse, The Usual Suspects, Wilderness, and more, 8 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW


THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK

Friday, April 15

7th High - Heaven Fridays featuringDJs Euric, Paco, Drewl, Buzz, and Switchtrik, 9 p.m.

Amber UltraLounge - Finally It’s Friday featuring DJ Rico Arce, 3Mil Angeles and guest DJs spinning electro, remixes, house and top 40 beats, 10 p.m.

Bed - Friday Showdown, 10 p.m.

Bliss UltraClub - Suppah Fridays featuring DJ Richard, DJ Lime, and DJ Chinaman, 10 p.m.

Eivissa -Twisted Fridays featuring DJ Marvin, DJ Jet, and DJ Markie Madness, 10 p.m.

Encore - Playground Fridays at Encore featuring DJ Bigboy Cheng together with DJ Nina, DJ Buddha, DJ Gogo, and DJ Ron on rotation, 10 p.m.

Fiamma - Fresh Fridays, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island -T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly’s It’s Friday featuring DJ Ariel, DJ Pitbull, DJ Kimura, and MC Bounce, 10 p.m.

Kyss -Kyss & Tell Fridays featuring DJ Jena and Ray Umali, 9 p.m.

LiMBO - What the Funk Fridays featuring DJ Funk Avy, 10 p.m.

Manor - Jive Fridays featuring DJs Mark Nicosia, Bad Boy Jeff, Ronian Poe, Acid Burn, and MC Paolo on the mic. Hosted by Stephen Ku, Bingo Manahan, and The Jive Crew, 10 p.m.

Members Only -Soul featuring DJ Marie Garcia, Bing Reyes, and weekly guests, 9 p.m.

Nu.Vo - Toast of the Town: Champagne Night, 9 p.m.

OPUS - Uber Disko Fridays, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Soiree Fridays featuring DJ Ace, DJ Bcal, and DJ Mars, 10 p.m.

Robot - Wasabi Boom Fridays featuring NYC’s DJ Melt and San Diego’s DJ Empathic, 10 p.m.

Saturday, April 16

Amber UltraLounge - Envy Saturdays featuring music by DJ Chester Canlas, 10 p.m.

Club Bureau - Saturday Night Live featuring DJs Badboy Jeff, CHRISMYK, and McCoy, 10 p.m.

Bliss UltraClub - Blissful Saturdays featuring DJ Chinaman, DJ Lime, DJ Ace Ramos, and DJ Richard, 10 p.m.

Eivissa - Daring Remix Saturdays featuring music by DJ Markie Madness, DJ XFactor, and DJ Jet, with MC Matt Montoya on the mic, 10 p.m.

Encore - Sleepless Saturdays featuring DJ Santi, DJ Bad Boy Jeff, and MC Pao, 10 p.m.

KYSS - Saturday Hysteria featuring DJ Skratchmark, 9 p.m.

Manor - Saturday Supreme featuring DJ Buzz, DJ Slick J, DJ Carlo A, DJ Ace Ramos, with MC Boo, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Pure featuring music by Marc Naval, Martin Pulgar, and Chewy Ramos, 10 p.m.

Members Only - Tryst featuring Brazillian DJ and model Alex Pain with Members Only residents John Monreal and Arnel Genterone for the opening set, 9 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Prive Establishment - Prive Saturdays featuring DJ Raffy and DJ Bombi, 9 p.m.

Robot - Doyobi Saturdays featuring DJ Wreck-One and DJ Badboy Jeff, 9 p.m.

Monday, April 18

Guilly’s Island - Maniak Mondays featuring DJ Ace Ramos, Bogboi, and MC Bounce, 10 p.m.

Encore - B Mondays at Encore hosted by Becky Garcia, 7 p.m.

Nu.Vo - G Mondays: Girls Night at Nu.Vo featuring DJs Arnel Genterone, John Monreal, and Matthew Carbonell, 9 p.m.

OPUS - Industry Mondays at OPUS, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, April 19

Amber UltraLounge - Trash Tuesdays featuring music from DJ Gigee and DJ Brian Cua, 9 p.m.

OPUS - Retro Love featuringBoyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

Robot - Mixtape Tuesdays featuring Cocoy Puyat, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, April 20

Amber UltraLounge - Tuned Wednesdays featuring DJ Lenin, 10 p.m.

Bed - Divine Wednesday, 10 p.m.

Encore - Superklasse Wednesdays featuring music by DJ Ace and DJ Mars with MC Dash, 9 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Spotlight Wednesdays featuring DJ Nina and Dj Steal with MC JP David, 10 p.m.

Manor - Wicked Wednesdays featuring music by DJ Acidburn and DJ Ace Ramos with "Hype Man of the Year," MC Paolo, 10 p.m.

Nu.Vo - RetroGarde featuring music DJ Arnel Genterone and DJ Boyet Sison, 10 p.m.

OPUS - Bella at Opus featuring music by Marie Garcia,  Erica Padilla, Monds Aguilera, Jerome Cura, and Travis Monsod, 9:30 p.m.

Padrino - Get Whacked featuring music by DJ Slim and suprise guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Wild Wednesdays featuring music by DJ Mark Nicosia, DJ Euric, and Funk Avy, 10 p.m.


For more events, check out SPOT.ph’s calendar.

Tell us your #feels!

Win
Yum
LOL
WTF
0
Total votes
View more stories tagged ""

Read more stories about

Comments

Latest Stories

Load More Stories

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER

Get the latest updates right in your inbox!