10 Things to Do & Where to Go This Weekend

Watch the Pacquiao-Mosley fight, get all dolled up at Philippine Fashion Week, bond with mom on Mother’s Day, and more! Plus, the hottest gigs in the metro.

(SPOT.ph) What’s happening in Manila this weekend? SPOT.ph zeroes in on the events you shouldn’t miss.

The Pacquiao-Mosley fight, Philippine Fashion Week, Mother’s Day events, and more! Click for more.

 

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

Friday, May 6

Franco at 19 East

19 East - Franco, Moonstar88, Hilera, 9 p.m.

70’s Bistro - Fundraiser for bar renovation with Razorback, Playphonics and other surprise bands, 9 p.m.

B-Side - R U Listening Tour 2011 featuring Karl Roy, Cosmic Love, Kadangyan and Talahib, 8 p.m.

Capone’s - Project Audio High Kick-off with Miscellaneous, Chillitees, Pinoy Stories and Cosmic Love, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Side A, 8 p.m.

Handlebar Bar and Grill - Wally Gonzales Band, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Kamikaze Fridays, 5 p.m.

M Cafe - Got Soul Fridays featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez and guests, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Number Line Records Launch with Big Hat Gang, Love in Athens, Manuel Nicolas Alvero, Modulogeek, Multo, Outerhope, Plant a Tree, Similar Objects, Slow Hello, Tarsius and The Treblinka Love Sene, 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 7

19 East - Side A, Daniel March, 9 p.m.

B-Side - A Heart to Heal: A Rock Benefit Show for Charlie "Bong" Espiritu featuring Anibughaw, Jun "Flash Fingers" Clement of The Groovematics from Canada, Coco Jam featuring Rolly Maligad, The Dawn, Kabaong Ni Kamatayan, Jay Ortega of DRT, Karl Roy, Joey "Pepe" Smith, Thy Holy Water vs Piranha and Wuds, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Freestyle, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Sake to me Baby, 5 p.m.

Saguijo - Revolver presents Red Ninja Turns Two! with Glorious Masai Mara, Good Morning High Fives, Hijo, Hitana, Jejaview, Mayonnaise, Nino Avenido, Pitik and Siadina, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 8

19 East - Pacquiao-Mosley Live, 8 a.m.

Capone’s - Pacquiao-Mosley Live, 8 a.m.

M Cafe - Sunday Jazz Brunch, 10 a.m.

Monday, May 9

Turbo Goth at Saguijo

19 East - Spy, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Moshi Moshi Mondays, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, May 10

19 East - Freestyle, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Jimmy Bondoc, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Live at Izakaya, 5 p.m.

Saguijo - Soniclogo.TV presents "Happy Birthday Bono!" with The Bernadettes, College Coed, Flying Ipis, The Jeffrey Zulueta Experience, Lampara, Mad HatterDay, Turbo Goth and Wilderness, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, May 11

19 East - MYMP, 9 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Juris, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Dojo Wednesday, 5 p.m.

Saguijo - "R U Listening ToUR 2011" with Karl Roy, Maryzark, Placid and Sino Sikat, 8 p.m.

Thursday, May 12

19 East - Bloom Brothers, 9 p.m.

B-Side - Argies with Skies of Ember, Turbo Goth, Pusakal and Discoball, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Luke Mejares, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, 5 p.m.

M Cafe - So What? Thursdays, 10 p.m.

Saguijo - Red Ninja presents Good Morning High Fives EP Launch with Curbside, Lions & Acrbats, Mayonnaise, Save Me Hollywood and Walkie Talkies, 8 p.m.

 

THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK

Friday, May 6

7th High - Heaven Fridays featuring DJs Euric, Paco, Drewl, Buzz, and Switchtrik, 10 p.m.

Amber Ultralounge - Lava Fridays featuring DJ Martin Atayde and Slick Jay, 10 p.m.

Bliss UltraClub - Suppah Fridays featuring DJs Emil, Issa, Richard and MC/ DJ Chinaman, 10 p.m.

Eivissa Superclub - Twisted Fridays featuring DJ Marvin, DJ Jet, and DJ Markie Madness, 10 p.m.

Encore - Playground Fridays featuring DJs Gogo, Badboy Jeff, Dertymyks, Buzz, Jedi, Nix Damn P and Melt, with emcee JP David, 10 p.m.

Fiamma - Fresh Fridays, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly’s It’s Friday featuring DJ Ariel, DJ Pitbull, DJ Kimura, DJ Santi and MC PhatJorge, 10 p.m.

Kyss - Kyss & Tell Fridays featuring DJ Jena and Ray Umali, 10 p.m.

LiMBO - What the Funk Fridays featuring DJ Funk Avy and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Manor - Jive Fridays featuring DJs Mark Nicosia, Bad Boy Jeff, Ronian Poe, Acid Burn, and MC Paolo on the mic, 10 p.m.

Members Only - Soul featuring DJ Arnel Genterone and DJ John Monreal, 9 p.m.

Nu.Vo - Toast of the Town: Champagne Night, 9 p.m.

Republiq - Soiree Fridays featuring DJ Ace, DJ Bcal, and DJ Mars, 10 p.m.

Robot - Wasabi Boom Fridays featuring DJ Melt and San Diego’s DJ Empathic, 10 p.m.

Vogue Hotel - Vogue Fridays featuring DJ Simon Baff, and Vogue’s resident DJs Regiel Orocay and Lady Trinity, 10 p.m.

Saturday, May 7

Amber Ultralounge - Envy Saturdays featuring DJ Chester Canlas and DJ Alex Wong, 10 p.m.

Bliss UltraClub - Blissful Saturdays featuring DJ Chinaman, DJ Lime, DJ Ace Ramos, and DJ Richard. Hosted by Explicit Production, 10 p.m.

Club Bureau - Saturday Night Live featuring DJs Badboy Jeff, CHRISMYK, and McCoy, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Eivissa - Daring Remix Saturdays featuring DJ Markie Madness, DJ XFactor, and DJ Jet, with MC Matt Montoya on the mic, 10 p.m.

Encore - Sleepless Saturdays featuring DJ Santi, DJ Bad Boy Jeff, and MC Pao, 10 p.m.

Kyss - Saturday Hysteria featuring DJ Skratchmark, 9 p.m.

Members Only - Tryst featuring DJ and model Alex Pain with Members Only residents John Monreal and Arnel Genterone for the opening set, 9 p.m.

Republiq - Pure featuring Marc Naval, Martin Pulgar, and Chewy Ramos, 10 p.m.

Robot - Doyobi Saturdays featuring DJ Wreck-One and DJ Badboy Jeff, 9 p.m.

Monday, May 9

Encore - B Mondays, 7 p.m.

Guilly’s - Maniak Mondays featuring DJ Ace Ramos, Bogboi, and MC Bounce, 9 p.m.

Nu.Vo - G Mondays: Girls Night featuring DJs Arnel Genterone, John Monreal, and Matthew Carbonell, 9 p.m.

OPUS - Industry Mondays, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, May 10

Amber Ultralounge - Trash Tuesdays featuring DJ Brian Cua and DJ Gigee, 9 p.m.

Nu.Vo - Tuesday Trips featuring DJ hosts, Bombi Balquiedra and Nicky Jurado, 10 p.m.

OPUS - Retro Love featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

Wednesday, May 11

Amber Ultralounge - Tuned Wednesdays featuring DJ Lenin, 10 p.m.

Bed - Divine Wednesdays, 10 p.m.

Encore - Superklasse Wednesdays featuring DJ Ace and DJ Mars with MC Dash, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Spolight Wednesdays featuring DJ Nina and DJ Steal with MC JP David, 10 p.m.

Manor - Wicked Wednesdays featuring DJ Acidburn and DJ Ace Ramos with "Hype Man of the Year," MC Paolo, 10 p.m.

Nu.Vo - RetroGarde Wednesdays featuring DJs Arnel Genterone and Boyet Sison, 10 p.m.

OPUS - Bella featuring Marie Garcia,  Erica Padilla, Monds Aguilera, Jerome Cura, and Travis Monsod, 9:30p.m.

Padrino - Get Whacked featuring DJ Slim and surprise guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Wild Wednesdays featuring DJ Mark Nicosia, DJ Euric, and Funk Avy, 10 p.m.

Thursday, May 12

Bed - Thursday Eve, 10 p.m.

Bliss UltraClub - Model’s Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman,DJ Lime, DJ Ace Ramosm DJ Richard. With guest DJ Ace Ramos, 10 p.m.

LiMBO - Good Stuff Thursdays featuring DJ Alex Wong, DJ Merms Dabu, and Allan B. on video mixing, 10 p.m.

OPUS - Groove Thursdays featuring DJs Gogo and Angelo De Dios, 10 p.m.

Robot - Mixtape Thursdays featuring DJ Cocoy Puyat, 9 p.m.

The Keg - Legalized Thursdays featuring Drum n Bass, Break Beats, and Reggaeton by J Rad, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

The Reserve Lounge - Habit Thursdays featuring DJ Mark Nicosia with special guest DJs, 10 p.m.

 

For more events, check outSPOT.ph’s calendar.

Tell us your #feels!

Win
Yum
LOL
WTF
0
Total votes
View more stories tagged ""

Read more stories about

Comments

Latest Stories

Load More Stories

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER

Get the latest updates right in your inbox!