10 Things to Do & Where to Go This Weekend

Virgin Labfest 7, Eiga Sai 2011, Azkals vs Sri Lanka match, and more! Plus, the hottest gigs to watch this week.

(SPOT.ph) What’s happening in Manila this weekend? SPOT.ph zeroes in on the events you shouldn’t miss.

Plus, the Sari-Sari Sounds Launch, Doggie Love, Architecture Photography Workshop, and more! Click for more.

 

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

Friday, July 1

Typecast at 19 East

19 East - True Faith, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Side A and Daughters 5, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Kamikaze Fridays, 5 p.m.

M Cafe - Got Soul Fridays featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez and guests, 9 p.m.

The Establishment - Sassy Fridays featuring Version 4.0 and the Kitty Girls, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 2

19 East - Chicosci, Typecast, Valley of Chrome, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Freestyle, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Sake to me Baby, 5 p.m.

Sunday, July 3

M Cafe - Sunday Jazz Brunch, 10 a.m.

Monday, July 4

Sitti at The Establishment

19 East - Six Part Invention, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Moshi Moshi Mondays, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, July 5

19 East - Freestyle, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Jimmy Bondoc, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Live at Izakaya, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, July 6

19 East - MYMP, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Juris and Main Ava, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Dojo Wednesday, 5 p.m.

The Establishment - Acoustic Wednesdays featuring Sitti and Joey Genoroso, 9 p.m.

Thursday, July 7

19 East - Juris, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Fat Session and Six Part Invention, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, 5 p.m.

M Cafe - So What? Thursdays, 10 p.m.

The Establishments - Retro Thursdays featuring Spirit of 67, 8:30 p.m.


THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK

Friday, July 1

7th High - Heaven Fridays featuring DJs Euric, Paco, Drewl, Buzz, and Switchtrik, 10 p.m.

Amber Ultralounge - Lava Fridays featuring DJ Martin Atayde and Slick Jay, 10 p.m.

Bliss UltraClub - Suppah Fridays featuring DJs Emil, Issa, Richard and MC/ DJ Chinaman, 10 p.m.

Eivissa Superclub - Twisted Fridays featuring DJ Marvin, DJ Jet, and DJ Markie Madness, 10 p.m.

Encore - Playground Fridays featuring DJs Gogo, Badboy Jeff, Dertymyks, Buzz, Jedi, Nix Damn P and Melt, with emcee JP David, 10 p.m.

Fiamma - Fresh Fridays, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly’s It’s Friday featuring DJ Ariel, DJ Pitbull, DJ Kimura, DJ Santi and MC PhatJorge, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Kyss - Kyss & Tell Fridays featuring DJ Jena and Ray Umali, 10 p.m.

LiMBO - What the Funk Fridays featuring DJ Funk Avy and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Manor - Jive Fridays featuring DJs Mark Nicosia, Bad Boy Jeff, Ronian Poe, Acid Burn, and MC Paolo on the mic, 10 p.m.

Nu.Vo - Toast of the Town: Champagne Night, 9 p.m.

OPUS - Uber Disko Fridays featuring DJs Matthew Carbonell and Rico Arce, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Soiree Fridays featuring DJ Ace, DJ Bcal, and DJ Mars, 10 p.m.

Robot - Wasabi Boom Fridays featuring DJ Melt and San Diego’s DJ Empathic, 10 p.m.

Saturday, July 2

Amber Ultralounge - Envy Saturdays featuring DJ Chester Canlas and DJ Alex Wong, 10 p.m.

Bliss UltraClub - Blissful Saturdays featuring DJ Chinaman, DJ Lime, DJ Ace Ramos, and DJ Richard. Hosted by Explicit Production, 10 p.m.

Club Bureau - Saturday Night Live featuring DJs Badboy Jeff, CHRISMYK, and McCoy, 10 p.m.

Eivissa - Daring Remix Saturdays featuring DJ Markie Madness, DJ XFactor, and DJ Jet, with MC Matt Montoya on the mic, 10 p.m.

Encore - Sleepless Saturdays featuring DJ Santi, DJ Bad Boy Jeff, and MC Pao, 10 p.m.

Kyss - Saturday Hysteria featuring DJ Skratchmark, 9 p.m.

Manor - Saturday Supreme featuring DJ Buzz, DJ Slick J, DJ Carlo A, DJ Ace Ramos, with MC Bo, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Pure featuring Marc Naval, Martin Pulgar, and Chewy Ramos, 10 p.m.

Robot - Doyobi Saturdays featuring DJ Wreck-One and DJ Badboy Jeff, 9 p.m.

Monday, July 4

Encore - B Mondays, 7 p.m.

Guilly’s - Maniak Mondays featuring DJ Ace Ramos, Bogboi, and MC Bounce, 9 p.m.

Nu.Vo - G Mondays: Girls Night featuring DJs Arnel Genterone, John Monreal, and Matthew Carbonell, 9 p.m.

OPUS - Industry Mondays, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, June 28

Nu.Vo - Tuesday Trips featuring DJ hosts, Bombi Balquiedra and Nicky Jurado, 10 p.m.

OPUS - Retro Love featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

Wednesday, June 29

Amber Ultralounge - Next Time Wednesdays featuring Artstrong, Joker, and Lenin, 10 p.m.

Bed - Divine Wednesdays, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Spolight Wednesdays featuring DJ Nina and DJ Steal with MC JP David, 10 p.m.

Manor - Wicked Wednesdays featuring DJ Acidburn and DJ Ace Ramos with "Hype Man of the Year," MC Paolo, 10 p.m.

Nu.Vo - RetroGarde Wednesdays featuring DJs Arnel Genterone and Boyet Sison, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

OPUS - Bella featuring Marie Garcia,  Erica Padilla, Monds Aguilera, Jerome Cura, and Travis Monsod, 9:30p.m.

Padrino - Get Whacked featuring DJ Slim and surprise guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Wild Wednesdays featuring DJ Mark Nicosia, DJ Euric, and Funk Avy, 10 p.m.

Thursday, June 30

Bed - Thursday Eve, 10 p.m.

Bliss UltraClub - Model’s Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman,DJ Lime, DJ Ace Ramosm DJ Richard. With guest DJ Ace Ramos, 10 p.m.

LiMBO - Good Stuff Thursdays featuring DJ Alex Wong, DJ Merms Dabu, and Allan B. on video mixing, 10 p.m.

OPUS - Groove Thursdays featuring DJs Gogo and Angelo De Dios, 10 p.m.

Robot - Mixtape Thursdays featuring DJ Cocoy Puyat, 9 p.m.

The Balcony - In the Mix Thursdays featuring R&B, Hiphop, Soul and Motown tunes, 9 p.m.

The Reserve Lounge - Habit Thursdays featuring DJ Mark Nicosia with special guest DJs, 10 p.m.

 

For more events, check outSPOT.ph’s calendar.


Tell us your #feels!

Win
Yum
LOL
WTF
0
Total votes
View more stories tagged ""

Read more stories about

Comments

Latest Stories

Load More Stories

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER

Get the latest updates right in your inbox!