Where to Go Tonight: The Bar & Club Scene This Week

Your handy guide to the metro’s hottest gigs and parties.

(SPOT.ph) Check out this week’s must-watch gigs and most happening parties at the metro’s hippest night haunts:

Browse through SPOT.ph’s gig guide gallery. Click for more.

 

To see gig and event schedule listings by day, go to the next page.

 

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Wednesday, December 14

Juris at 19 East

19 East - Side A, 9 p.m.

B-Side - Phantasma Plasma Ep: The 11th Hour featuring performances by Mighty Man, Steady Machine, The Strangeness, SlashN’Burn, Pusakal, and more, with DJs Liquid A, Allrock,  and Xombie, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Dojo Wednesday hosted by Jec Cantillon, 9 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Stereo Sake Wednesday Ladies Night featuring bellydancer Lala Dinglasan and DJs Katsty Lee and Bobby Maddatu, 6:30 p.m.

Route 196 - SonicLogo.Tv presents Jumpstart at Route 196, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Chicosci Christmas Party, 9 p.m.

The Establishment - Diva Wednesdays featuring DJs Aryan Magat and Lucio Pua, 9 p.m.

Thursday, December 15

19 East - Juris, 9 p.m.

B-Side - Merry Christmas, I’m Pregnant! featuring The Sleepyheads, Turbo Goth, Identikit, Tether, The Dropouts, Fun City Boys, Shoulder State, and Toshi Andoroid, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Izakaya - Kiss Kiss Bang Bang featuring global dance and mashup music by DJ Euric, DJ Toby, Julio V, Paco Gun, and special guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - I Love the 90’s Thursdays featuring music by DJ Ron, 6:30 p.m.

M Cafe - So What? featuring local and international DJs as well as live musicians, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Prod. care of N. Beltran, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - N/WSK with  Bottlesmoker (Indonesia), Gentle Universe, Manuel Nicolas Alvero, Outerhope, Similar Objects, Slow Hello, The Strangeness, and Wilderness, 9 p.m.

The Establishment - Thursday Grind featuring DJ Toy Armada and DJ Brian Cua, 10 p.m.

Friday, December 16

19 East - True Faith, 9 p.m.

B-Side - Ho Ho Hoe Let’s Go! featuring Sandwich, Pedicab, Gorgoro, Us 2 Evil 0, Top Junk, Pinoy Stories, and more, 7 p.m.

Izakaya - Kamikaze Fridays featuring DJs Alex Wong and Merms Dabu, plus guest DJs playing Hip Hop mashup tunes, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Jack Attack Fridays featuring DJ Roam and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - Got Soul Fridays featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Triple A Productions at Route 196, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Kerplunk! lineup to be announced, 9 p.m.

The Establishment - Friday Fiasco featuring DJ Aryan Magat and DJ FunkAvy, 10 p.m.

Saturday, December 17

Pedicab at B-Side

B-Side - Eat Your Beets! featuring Wilabaliw, Taken by Cars, Pedicab, Hilera, Enemies of Saturn, Cheeba, Techy Romantics, and more, 8 p.m.

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Salsa Project Saturdays with a free 30-minute lesson for beginners, 10 p.m.

Izakaya - Sake To Me Baby featuring DJs Markie Madness and Biggbeats, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Prod. care of Jigger D, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Terno Inferno with The Charmes, Encounters with a Yeti, Hidden Nikki, Musical O, Not Another Boy Band, Populardays, Sleepwalk Circus, Dr. Strangeluv, Up Dharma Down, and more, 9 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

The Establishment - Mode Prive Saturdays featuring DJs Alex Pain, JC Sandejas, and Travis Monsod, 10 p.m.

Sunday, December 18

19 East - Child Haus Benefit Show, 9 p.m.

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Hangover Sundays - Enjoy playing Monopoly, Scrabble, Chess, Backgammon, Taboo, UNO, Dominoes, Poker, Whist, and Pusoy Dos while listening to some good music, 2 p.m.

M Cafe - Sunday Jazz Brunch, 10 a.m.

Route 196 - Terno Night at Route 196, 9 p.m.

Monday, December 19

19 East - MYMP, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Moshi Moshi Mondays featuring music by DJs Buzz and Jena, 10 p.m.

Saguijo - Red Ninja presents Curbside EP Launch with Greyhoundz, Kuwago, Lions and Acrobats, Pitik, and Salamin, 9 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Icoustic Mondays - Acoustic open mic and live tattoo sessions, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, December 20

19 East - Freestyle, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Live Tuesday Nights featuring Guji Lorenzana, Paolo Bediones, Janjay Coquilla, Cookie Taylo, and other surpise guests every week, 10 p.m

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Cool Asia Tuesdays featuring DJ Arjae, 5:30 p.m.

Saguijo - Green Apple Productions with Archipelago, Black Manika, Hulyo, The Triplehorns, Turbo Goth, and more, 9 p.m.


THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK

Wednesday, December 14

7th High - Scarlet Wednesdays featuring DJs Carlo and Nampu, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - 80’s Groove Wednesdays featuring DJ Arnel Castillo and hosted by Luis Mangulaban, 8 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Synthesis Wednesdays featuring DJ Ron Poe, 10 p.m.

Manor Superclub - Wicked Wednesdays - Free drinks all night to the ladies, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Opus - Bella Wednesdays: Glamour in the Mix featuring a digital photo exhibit by Wesley Villagracia and Terence Angsioco with beats by JC Sandejas, Marie Garcia, and Mark Nicosia, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Insomnia Wednesdays featuring DJ Slickjay, DJ Regiel Orocay, and special guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Stiletto Wednesdays hosted by KC Santi with music courtesy of Cao Ocampo and Karl Ty, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Wild Wednesdays featuring DJs Mark Nicosia, Euric, and Funk Avy, 10 p.m.

Robot - Robo Booty Wednesdays featuring Dubkity and Alley Kat, 10 p.m.

Thursday, December 15

Amber Ultralounge - Burlesque Thursdays featuring DJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Bliss Ultraclub - Model’s Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman, DJ Lime, and DJ Richard, 10 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Thunder featuring electro, dubstep, and hip hop music while playing Beer Pong, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Sexy Thursdays featuring DJ Ron Poe and DJ Sant, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Guilly’s Island - Thirsty Thursdays featuring DJ Pitbull, DJ Ariel, DJ Rhon, DJ Kimura, LJ Robert, and MC Ronthug, 10 p.m.

Opus - Groove Thursdays featuring indie, electro and house beats by DJs Gogo and Angelo De Dios, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Brazilian Thirstday featuring House and Brazilian music by DJs Jhony Monhol and Lady Trinity with MC Sean, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Kaskade Live in Manila, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Robot - Banzai Thursdays featuring disco, indie, soul, classics, motown, and hip hop tunes by DJ CH++ and Kim Marvilla with guest DJ Joey Santos, 10 p.m.

Friday, December 16

7th High - Heaven Fridays featuring DJs Euric,  Marlon, Ron Poe, 420, and Switchtrik with Mc Paolo, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pop - Word is Bond Fridays featuring beats by Jerome Cura, Marie Garcia, and Buzz, 9 p.m.

Eivissa Superclub - Freak’n Fridays featung music by DJ Marvin, Markie Madness, and Biggbeats, 10 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Carbon Fridays hosted by Martin Atayde and Tinton Larrauri, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Filthy Fridays featuring DJ Big Boy with MC Tiu plus guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Fiamma - Fresh Fridays featuring DJs Patrick Po, Pao Abrihan, and Toons Canoy on rotation, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly’s It’s Friday - Buy one take one on beers from 6 p.m. to 12 midnight, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Jill’s - DecaDance featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Sinful Friday - Participate in the games and win exciting prizes, 10 p.m.

Manor Superclub - Jive Fridays featuring beats by DJ Arwell and resident DJ Ryan Acidburn Field with MC Boo Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Opus - Uber Disko Fridays featuring guest DJs every week playing house music and dance anthems, 10 p.m.

Palladium - FabuLush Friday featuring DJs Bigboy, Lady Trinity, and Regiel Orocay with MC Tiu, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Incognito Fridays featuring mashups all night by DJs DJs Ace, Santi, and Nix Dam P, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Soiree Fridays featuring DJs Ace Ramos, Bcal, Euric, Mars Miranda, and Skratchmark on rotation with MC Dash, 10 p.m.

Saturday, December 17

7th High - Indulgence Saturdays featuring DJs Buzz, Jeff James, and Ron, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Saturday Ladies Night featuring ’90s, hip hip, R&B, and electro beats, 9 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Elements Gastrolounge - Serial: License to Hustle featuring Jessica Milner and Alex Wong, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Saturday Xscape featuring DJ Rodney and DJ Ron with MC Wise, 10 p.m.

Kyss - Saturday Hysteria featuring Styles DJs on rotation with MC Paolo, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Scandalous Saturday featuring DJ/MC Shorty and resident DJ Raffy, 10 p.m.

Manor Superclub - Saturday Supreme featuring DJ Buzz, DJ Slick J, DJ Carlo A, DJ Ace Ramos, and guest DJs with MC Bo, 10 p.m.

Robot - Doyobi Saturdays featuring DJs Wreck-One, Jena, and Euric, plus guest DJs, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Palladium - Pearl Night featuring DJ Rocky G, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Privélege Saturdays featuring house music and mashups by guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Pure featuring music by Marc Naval, Martin Pulgar, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Monday, December 19

Opus - Industry Mondays featuring DJs Mars Miranda and Aks, plus guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Robot - Jam Mondays featuring Guji Lorenzana and Janjay Conquilla plus special guests, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, December 20

Bond Urban Pub - The Original Models Night featuring beats from DJ Ace Ramos, DJ Ron Poe, and DJ Slick Jay, 9 p.m.

Opus - Retro Love featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

 

For more events, check out SPOT.ph’s calendar.

Tell us your #feels!

0
Total votes
View more stories tagged

Read more stories about

Recommended Videos

Latest Stories

Load More Stories