Where to Go Tonight: The Bar & Club Scene This Week

Your handy guide to the metro’s hottest gigs and parties.

(SPOT.ph) Check out this week’s must-watch gigs and most happening parties at the metro’s hippest night haunts:

Browse through SPOT.ph’s gig guide gallery. Click for more.

 

To see gig and event schedule listings by day, go to the next page.

 

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

Wednesday, August 17

Up Dharma Down at Route 196

19 East - MYMP, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Pretty Young Thing and Main Ava,8 p.m.

Il Ponticello - Rock-Along Wednesdays featuring Semipro, 10 p.m.

Izakaya - Dojo Wednesday hosted by Jec Cantillon, 5 p.m.

Route 196 - Gig.ph at Route 196: Save Me Hollywood, Pocket Full Of, The Very First, Memora, and Dirtslub, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Admit One (lineup to be announced), 9 p.m.

Thursday, August 18

19 East - Juris, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Fat Session and Six Part Invention, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Kiss Kiss Bang Bang featuring music by DJs Euric, Toby, Julio V, Paco Gun, and special guest DJs, 5 p.m.

M Cafe - So What? Thursdays, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Cubism Productions at Route 196 (lineup to be announced), 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Monkeytown/MMA (Mas Mayabang Ako) Music Battles #2 with Jonan Aguilar+Anak, Loonie+Stick Figgaz, Sinag, and more to be announced, 9 p.m.

Friday, August 19

19 East - Nina, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Side A and Daughters 5, 8 p.m.

Izakaya -  Kamikaze Fridays featuring DJs Alex Wong and Merms Dabu, plus guest DJs playing Hip Hop mashup tunes, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - Got Soul Fridays featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez and guests, 9 p.m.

Route 196 - Terno Night at Route 196: Up Dharma Down and other bands to be announced, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Sonic Boom (lineup to be announced), 9 p.m.

Saturday, August 20

Imago at Saguijo

19 East - Side A, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Luke Mijares, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Sake To Me Baby featuring DJ Steal and Mixtress DJ Nina, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Live at Route 196: Hansom, Sponge Cola, and other bands to be announced, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Terno Inferno with The Charmes, Encounters with a Yeti, Hidden Nikki, Not Another Boy Band, Populardays, Radioactive Sago Project, Sleepwalk Circus, Up Dharma Down, and more to be announced, 9 p.m.

Sunday, August 21

M Cafe - Sunday Jazz Brunch, 10 a.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Monday, August 22

19 East - Cinnamon, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Moshi Moshi Mondays featuring music by DJ Buzz, Mr. Markus and Ron, 5 p.m.

Route 196 - 2Dididoo Productions at Route 196: Barbie Almalbis, Wickermoss, and other bands, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, August 23

19 East - Freestyle, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Jimmy Bondoc, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Live Tuesday Nights featuring Guji Lorenzana, Paolo Bediones, Janjay Coquilla, Cookie Taylo, and other surpise guests every week, 5 p.m.

Route 196 - Live at Route 196: Wynnford, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Play4Serve with Imago, Sandwich, and more to be announced, 9 p.m.


 

THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK

Wednesday, August 17

Amber Ultralounge - Next Time Wednesdays featuring Artstrong, Joker, and Lenin, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Star Gazin’ Wednesday featuring Manolet "Papi" Santos and Arnel Castillo, 10 p.m.

Fever Luxe Lounge - West Coast Wednesdays featuring Karl Ty and special guests, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Glamour Wednesday - Free drinks to all ladies the entire evening, 10 p.m.

Manor - Wicked Wednesdays featuring DJ Acidburn and DJ Ace Ramos with "Hype Man of the Year," MC Paolo, 10 p.m.

Opus - Bella featuring Marie Garcia,  Erica Padilla, Monds Aguilera, Jerome Cura, Travis Monsod, and guest DJs, 9:30p.m.

Republiq - Wild Wednesdays featuring DJ Mark Nicosia, DJ Euric, and Funk Avy, 10 p.m.

Thursday, August 18

Bliss UltraClub - Model's Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman,DJ Lime, DJ Ace Ramos, DJ Richard with guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Cafe Mondial - Good Stuff Thursdays featuring DJs Alex Wong, Merms Dabu, and special guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Fever Luxe Lounge - FMX Thursdays featuring Pop and House music and hosted by Marvin Lazaro, Vince Ascalon, and Nyko Rodriguez, 10 p.m.

Opus - Groove Thursdays featuring DJs Gogo and Angelo De Dios, 10 p.m.

Robot - Technoyaki Thursdays featuring DJ Ardee Gonzales, 8 p.m.

Vogue Lounge Palladium - De Javu Thursdays featuring DJ Bobby Nolasco and special guest DJs, 9 p.m.

Friday, August 19

7th High - Heaven Fridays featuring DJs  Euric, Paco, Maps, Marlon, and Switchtrik on rotation, 10 p.m.

Amber Ultralounge - Lava Fridays featuring DJ Martin Atayde and Slick Jay, 10 p.m.

Eivissa Superclub - Potion Fridays featuring DJs Marvin, Markie Madness, and Jet. Plus, MC BiggBeats and LJ Ryan, 10 p.m.

Fever Luxe Lounge - United Fridays featuring house music by DJs on rotation and hosted by JC Sandejas and Vic Bailon, 9 p.m.

Fiamma - Fresh Fridays featuring DJs Patrick Po, Pao Abrihan, and Toons Canoy on rotation, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Guilly’s Island - T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly’s It’s Friday featuring DJ Ariel, DJ Pitbull, DJ Kimura, DJ Santi and MC PhatJorge, 10 p.m.

Kyss - Kyss & Tell Friday featuring DJ Jena and DJ Teaze, 10 p.m.

Manor - Jive Fridays featuring DJs Mark Nicosia, Bad Boy Jeff, Ronian Poe, and Acid Burn, 10 p.m.

Opus - Uber Disko Fridays featuring guest DJs every week playing house music and dance anthems, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Soiree Fridays featuring DJ Ace, DJ Bcal, and DJ Mars on rotation, 10 p.m.

Robot - Wasabi Boom Fridays featuring DJs Jedi and Melt, 10 p.m.

Saturday, August 20

Fever - Risque Saturdays featuring Hip Hop, Mashup, and Pop beats and hosted by Mitch Malli, 10 p.m.

Kyss - Saturday Hysteria featuring Styles DJs on rotation with MC Paolo, 9 p.m.

Lounge - Scandalous Saturday featuring DJ/MC Shorty and resident DJ Raffy, 10 p.m.

Manor - Saturday Supreme featuring DJ Buzz, DJ Slick J, DJ Carlo A, DJ Ace Ramos, with MC Bo, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Pure featuring Marc Naval, Martin Pulgar, Chewy Ramos, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Robot - Doyobi Saturdays featuring DJ Wreck-One and  Switchtrik, plus guest DJs, 9 p.m.

Society Lounge - Saturday Sound Project featuring DJs JC Sandejas, Marie Garcia, Jerome Cura, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Monday, August 22

Guilly’s - Maniak Mondays featuring DJ Ace Ramos, Bogboi, and MC Bounce, 9 p.m.

LiMBO - Deeply Rooted Monday Nights featuring DJ Jena and CrisMyx, 10 p.m.

Nu.Vo - G Mondays: Girls Night featuring guest DJs, 9 p.m.

Opus - Industry Mondays hosted by Robby Carmona, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, August 23

Fever - Blender Tuesdays featuring DJ Buzz and presented by Young Manila Entertainment, 9 p.m.

Nu.Vo - Tuesday Trips featuring DJs Bombi Balquiedra and Nicky Jurado, 10 p.m.

Opus - Retro Love featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

V Lounge Palladium - Insomnia Tuesdays featuring DJ Jams, DJ Slick, and DJ Regiel, 10 p.m.

 

For more events, check out SPOT.ph’s calendar.

Tell us your #feels!

Win
Yum
LOL
WTF
0
Total votes
View more stories tagged ""

Read more stories about

Comments

Latest Stories

Load More Stories

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER

Get the latest updates right in your inbox!