Where to Go Tonight: The Bar & Club Scene This Week

Your handy guide to the metro’s hottest gigs and parties.

(SPOT.ph) Check out this week’s must-watch gigs and most happening parties at the metro’s hippest night haunts:

Browse through SPOT.ph’s gig guide gallery. Click for more.


To see gig and event schedule listings by day, go to the next page.



Wednesday, August 24

The Naked Lights at B-Side

19 East - MYMP, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Pretty Young Thing and Main Ava,8 p.m.

Il Ponticello - Rock-Along Wednesdays featuring Semipro, 10 p.m.

Izakaya - Dojo Wednesday hosted by Jec Cantillon, 5 p.m.

Route 196 - Live at Route 196: Sandata Album Launch (lineup to be announced), 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Helter Shelter 4th Anniversary "Right About Now....Punk, Soul & Others...."with The Dorques, Mike’s Apartment, Shuriken, Sound City Silence, Stela Mariz, Twin Lobster, and more to be announced, 9 p.m.

Thursday, August 25

19 East - Juris, 9 p.m.

B-Side - Like A Boss featuring 3 Day Marathon, Twin Lobster, The Naked Lights, Phonic Dialog, Bee Eyes, The Butchercons, and Aio, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Fat Session and Six Part Invention, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Kiss Kiss Bang Bang featuring music by DJs Euric, Toby, Julio V, Paco Gun, and special guest DJs, 5 p.m.

M Cafe - So What? Thursdays, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Prod. c/o Ansyl Cadag (lineup to be announced), 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Revolver SNC [Straight No Chaser] (lineup to be announced), 9 p.m.

Friday, August 26

19 East - Franco, Hilera, Typecast, Moonstar88, 9 p.m.

B-Side - Dubplate Manila featuring Samiyam, Don P, Mulan, Red-I, and Soulflower, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Side A and Daughters 5, 8 p.m.

Izakaya -  Kamikaze Fridays featuring DJs Alex Wong and Merms Dabu, plus guest DJs playing Hip Hop mashup tunes, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - Got Soul Fridays featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez and guests, 9 p.m.

Route 196 - Guerilla Art Productions at Route 196 (lineup to be announced), 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Kerplunk! (lineup to be announced), 9 p.m.

The Establishment - Friday Fiasco featuring DJ Travis Monsod, DJ Funk Avy, DJ Kat, DJ Lexi, and guest DJs on rotation, 9 p.m.

Saturday, August 27

Ang Bandang Shirley at Route 196

19 East - Side A, 9 p.m.

B-Side - Red 8 featuring Delara, Soapdish, About Radio, Rubberpool, and Childstar, 9 p.m.


Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Luke Mijares, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Sake To Me Baby featuring DJ Steal and Mixtress DJ Nina, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Attraction Reaction at Route 196: Ang Bandang Shirley and more bands to be announced 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Medisina (lineup to be announced), 9 p.m.

Sunday, August 28

M Cafe - Sunday Jazz Brunch, 10 a.m.

Monday, August 29

19 East - Cinnamon, 9 p.m.

B-Side - Geek Fight special event with topics including Fringe Science, Famous Explorers, Astronomy, Law, Current Events, Fighting Games, 90s Nickelodeon, and the special Geek IQ Topic: Uranus, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Moshi Moshi Mondays featuring music by DJ Buzz, Mr. Markus and Ron, 5 p.m.

Route 196 - Prod. c/o April Hernandez, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, August 30

19 East - Freestyle, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Jimmy Bondoc, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Live Tuesday Nights featuring Guji Lorenzana, Paolo Bediones, Janjay Coquilla, Cookie Taylo, and other surpise guests every week, 5 p.m.

Saguijo - Good Leaf Album Tour with The Discoball, Phantom Sizemore, and The Skwats, 9 p.m.


Wednesday, August 24

Amber Ultralounge - Next Time Wednesdays featuring Artstrong, Joker, and Lenin, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Star Gazin’ Wednesday featuring Manolet "Papi" Santos and Arnel Castillo, 10 p.m.

Fever Luxe Lounge - West Coast Wednesdays featuring Karl Ty and special guests, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Glamour Wednesday - Free drinks to all ladies the entire evening, 10 p.m.

Manor - Wicked Wednesdays featuring DJ Acidburn and DJ Ace Ramos with "Hype Man of the Year," MC Paolo, 10 p.m.

Opus - Bella featuring Marie Garcia,  Erica Padilla, Monds Aguilera, Jerome Cura, Travis Monsod, and guest DJs, 9:30p.m.

Republiq - Wild Wednesdays featuring DJ Mark Nicosia, DJ Euric, and Funk Avy, 10 p.m.

Thursday, August 25

Bliss UltraClub - Model's Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman,DJ Lime, DJ Ace Ramos, DJ Richard with guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Cafe Mondial - Good Stuff Thursdays featuring DJs Alex Wong, Merms Dabu, and special guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Fever Luxe Lounge - FMX Thursdays featuring Pop and House music and hosted by Marvin Lazaro, Vince Ascalon, and Nyko Rodriguez, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - Thirsty Thursdays featuring DJ Pitbull, DJ Ariel, DJ Rhon, DJ Kimura, and MC Ronthug, 10 p.m.

Opus - Groove Thursdays featuring DJs Gogo and Angelo De Dios, 10 p.m.

Robot - Banzai Thursdays featuring disco, indie, soul, classics, motown, and hip hop tunes. Hosted by Saab Magalona, 10 p.m.


Vogue Lounge Palladium - De Javu Thursdays featuring DJ Bobby Nolasco and special guest DJs, 9 p.m.

Friday, August 26

7th High - Heaven Fridays featuring DJs  Euric, Paco, Maps, Marlon, and Switchtrik on rotation, 10 p.m.

Amber Ultralounge - Lava Fridays featuring DJ Martin Atayde and Slick Jay, 10 p.m.

Eivissa Superclub - Potion Fridays featuring DJs Marvin, Markie Madness, and Jet. Plus, MC BiggBeats and LJ Ryan, 10 p.m.

Fever Luxe Lounge - United Fridays featuring house music by DJs on rotation and hosted by JC Sandejas and Vic Bailon, 9 p.m.

Fiamma - Fresh Fridays featuring DJs Patrick Po, Pao Abrihan, and Toons Canoy on rotation, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly’s It’s Friday featuring DJ Ariel, DJ Pitbull, DJ Kimura, DJ Santi and MC PhatJorge, 10 p.m.

Jill’s - DecaDance featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

Kyss - The Zombettes: Sanya Smith, Mia Ayesa, and Ornusa Cadness, 10 p.m.

Manor - Jive Fridays featuring DJs Mark Nicosia, Bad Boy Jeff, Ronian Poe, and Acid Burn, 10 p.m.

Opus - Uber Disko Fridays featuring guest DJs every week playing house music and dance anthems, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Soiree Fridays featuring DJ Ace, DJ Bcal, and DJ Mars on rotation, 10 p.m.

Robot - Wasabi Boom Fridays featuring DJs Jedi and Melt, 10 p.m.

Saturday, August 27

Fever - Risque Saturdays featuring Hip Hop, Mashup, and Pop beats and hosted by Mitch Malli, 10 p.m.

Kyss - Saturday Hysteria featuring Styles DJs on rotation with MC Paolo, 9 p.m.

Lounge - Scandalous Saturday featuring DJ/MC Shorty and resident DJ Raffy, 10 p.m.

Manor - Saturday Supreme featuring DJ Buzz, DJ Slick J, DJ Carlo A, DJ Ace Ramos, with MC Bo, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Pure featuring Marc Naval, Martin Pulgar, Chewy Ramos, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Robot - Doyobi Saturdays featuring DJ Wreck-One and  Switchtrik, plus guest DJs, 9 p.m.

Society Lounge - Saturday Sound Project featuring DJs JC Sandejas, Marie Garcia, Jerome Cura, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Monday, August 29

Guilly’s - Maniak Mondays featuring DJ Ace Ramos, Bogboi, and MC Bounce, 9 p.m.

LiMBO - Deeply Rooted Monday Nights featuring DJ Jena and CrisMyx, 10 p.m.

Nu.Vo - G Mondays: Girls Night featuring guest DJs, 9 p.m.

Opus - Industry Mondays hosted by Robby Carmona, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, August 30

Fever - Blender Tuesdays featuring DJ Buzz and presented by Young Manila Entertainment, 9 p.m.


Nu.Vo - Tuesday Trips featuring DJs Bombi Balquiedra and Nicky Jurado, 10 p.m.

Opus - Retro Love featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

V Lounge Palladium - Insomnia Tuesdays featuring DJ Jams, DJ Slick, and DJ Regiel, 10 p.m.


For more events, check out SPOT.ph’s calendar.

Tell us your #feels!

Total votes
View more stories tagged ""

Read more stories about


Latest Stories

Load More Stories


Get the latest updates right in your inbox!