Where to Go Tonight: The Bar & Club Scene This Week

Your handy guide to the metro’s hottest gigs and parties.

(SPOT.ph) Check out this week’s must-watch gigs and most happening parties at the metro’s hippest night haunts:

Browse through SPOT.ph’s gig guide gallery. Click for more.

 

To see gig and event schedule listings by day, go to the next page.

 

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

Wednesday, January 11

Pedicab at Saguijo

19 East - Dr. Crowley/Bleu Rascals/Backride, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Juris, 8 p.m.

B-Side - Soundcrack: Pwera Biro, Mahala Kita (D’ Beach Boys) Edition featuring Legit Misfitz, Dash, D.R.P., A.N.E., Arbie Won, Rye, D’ Tech, and more, 10 p.m.

Izakaya - Izakaya Dojo Wednesday hosted by Ian Umali, 9 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Stereo Sake featuring DJs Toons Canoy and Bobby Maddatu, 6:30 p.m.

M Cafe - Manteca! Salsa featuring foot stomping, hip shaking, salsa, meringue, bachata, rhumba, and samba all wrapped together with a feel good vibe, 10 p.m.

Saguijo - Revolver with The Butchercons, Pedicab, Sandwich, Taken By Cars, Tarsius, and more, 9 p.m.

The Establishment - Diva Wednesdays featuring DJs Aryan Magat and Lucio Pua, 9 p.m.

Thursday, January 12

19 East - Juris, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Jimmy Bondoc and Fat Session, 8 p.m.

B-Side - Senyor Mambo, and Dakila: A Benefit Gig for Typhoon Sendong Victims featuring Nyko Maca presents Gafieira, Tarsius, Goodleaf, Wilderness, Bleu Rascals, The Oemons, and Suicidal Genius, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Kiss Kiss Bang Bang featuring DJ Euric, DJ Toby, Julio V, Paco Gun, and special guest DJs. Hosted by Manolet Dario, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - I Love the 90’s Thursdays featuring music by DJ Ron, 6:30 p.m.

M Cafe - So What? dOSe Tropical featuring DJ Minister Zero and Edge, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - A benefit gig for Sendong victims with Hilera, Moonstar 88, Maya’s Anklet, The Butchercons, Kuwago, Reklamo, Giniling Festival, Granada, and Mayonnaise, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Membrane Productions with Bruno, Citrus Lane, Embercore, Farplane, Gust, Malice , 9 p.m.

The Establishment - Thursday Grind featuring DJ Toy Armada and DJ Brian Cua, 10 p.m.

Friday, January 13

19 East - Franco, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Girll - Side A and Daughters 5, 8 p.m.

B-Side - Sandata: The "Luha" video launch featuring Glorious Masai Mara, Saydie, Mayonnaise, Faintlight, Hijo, and more, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Kamikaze Fridays featuring DJs Alex Wong and Merms Dabu, plus guest DJs playing hip hop and mashup tunes, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

M Cafe - Got Soul Fridays featuring DJs Kristian Hernandez and guest DJs , 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Prod. c/o Trici, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Revolver with The Mighty Miscellaneous, Techy Romantics, and more, 9 p.m.

The Establishment - Friday Fiasco featuring DJ Aryan Magat and DJ FunkAvy, 10 p.m.

Saturday, January 14

Side A at 19 East

19 East - Side A, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Freestyle and Surreal, 8 p.m.

B-Side - Beat Bucket Productions: A Big Bang Theory featuring Encounters With A Yeti, Yes Ma’am, Ajka, Lady Ransom, Mushtards, Batopik, and Hello World, 10 p.m.

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Salsa Project Saturdays with a free 30-minute lesson for beginners, 10 p.m.

Izakaya - Sake To Me Baby Saturdays featuring DJs Markie Madness and Biggbeats, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Back Catalogue: Reliving the No Zone Experience featuring Carnival Park, Skies of Ember, Phantom Sizemore, Balloon Derby, Aurora Borealis, The Sleepyheads, and Fingernail Cocktail, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Brgy. Tibay, 9 p.m.

Sunday, January 15

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Hangover Sundays, 2 p.m.

M Cafe - Sunday Jazz Brunch, 10 a.m.

Monday, January 16

19 East - MYMP, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Moshi Moshi Mondays featuring music by DJs Buzz and Jena, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Icoustic Mondays - Acoustic open mic and live tattoo sessions, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, January 17

19 East - Freestyle, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - MYMP, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Live Tuesday Nights featuring Guji Lorenzana, Paolo Bediones, Janjay Coquilla, Cookie Taylo, and other surpise guests every week, 10 p.m

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Cool Asia Tuesdays featuring DJ Arjae, 5:30 p.m.

Route 196 - All Starugo Night, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Night Lights Production with Boogie Romero, Gaijin, and more, 9 p.m.

 

THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK

Wednesday, January 11

7th High - Scarlet Wednesdays featuring DJs Carlo and Nampu, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - 80’s Groove Wednesdays featuring DJ Arnel Castillo and hosted by Luis Mangulaban, 8 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Synthesis Wednesdays featuring DJ Ron Poe. Hosted by Foxy Candy Entertainment, 10 p.m.

Manor Superclub - Wicked Wednesdays featuring DJ Ace Ramos, 10 p.m.

Opus - Bella featuring music by DJ Mars Miranda, DJ Buzz, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Insomnia Wednesdays featuring DJ Slickjay, DJ Regiel Orocay, and special guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Stiletto Wednesdays hosted by KC Santi with music courtesy of Cao Ocampo and Karl Ty., 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Republiq - Wild Wednesday featuring DJs Mark Nicosia, Euric, and Funk Avy, 10 p.m.

Robot - Robo Booty Wednesdays featuring Dubkity and Alley Kat, 10 p.m.

Thursday, January 12

Amber Ultralounge - Burlesque Thursdays featuring DJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Bliss Ultraclub - Model’s Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman, DJ Lime, and DJ Richard, 10 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Thunder Thursdays featuring electro, dubstep, and hip hop music while playing Beer Pong, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Sexy Thursdays featuring DJ Ron Poe and DJ Santi, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - Thirsty Thursdays featuring DJ Pitbull, DJ Ariel, DJ Rhon, DJ Kimura, LJ Robert, and MC Ronthug, 10 p.m.

Opus - Groove Thursdays featuring DJs Gogo and Angelo De Dios, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Brazilian Thirstday featuring DJs Jhony Monhol and Lady Trinity with MC Sean, 10 p.m.

Robot - Banzai Thursdays featuring DJ CH++ and Kim Marvilla with guest DJ Joey Santos, 10 p.m.

Friday, January 13

7th High - Heaven Fridays featuring DJs Euric,  Marlon, Ron Poe, 420, and Switchtrik with Mc Paolo, 10 p.m.

7th High (Club Room) Decadence Fridays featuring DJ Kevin Jeswani and DJ Steal, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pop - Word is Bond Fridays featuring Jerome Cura, Marie Garcia, and Buzz, 9 p.m.

Eivissa Superclub - Freak’n Fridays featuring DJ Marvin, Markie Madness, and BigBeats on the mic, 10 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Carbon Fridays hosted by Martin Atayde and Tinton Larrauri, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Filthy Fridays featuring DJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Fiamma - Fresh Fridays event featuring DJs Patrick Po, Pao Abrihan, and Toons Canoy on rotation, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly’s It’s Friday - Buy one take one on beers from 6 p.m. to 12 midnight, 10 p.m.

Jill’s - DecaDance featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Sinful Friday - Participate in the games and win exciting prizes, 10 p.m.

Manor Superclub - Jive Fridays featuring DJ Arwell and resident DJ Ryan Acidburn Field with MC Boo Sacramento. Hosted by Stephen Ku and Bingo Manahan with Gabb Rosario and the rest of the Jive Crew with LipGloss, Filipino Swagger, and Explicit Prod, 10 p.m.

Opus - Uber Disko Fridays featuring guest DJs every week playing house music and dance anthems, 10 p.m.

Palladium - FabuLush Fridays featuring DJs Bigboy, Lady Trinity, and Regiel Orocay with MC Tiu, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Privé Luxury Club - Incognito Fridays featuring DJs Ace, Santi, and Nix Dam P, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Soiree Fridays featuring DJs Ace Ramos, Bcal, Euric, Mars Miranda, and Skratchmark on rotation with MC Dash, 10 p.m.

Saturday, January 14

7th High - Indulgence Saturdays featuring DJs Buzz, Jeff James, and Ron, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Saturday Ladies Night featuring ’90s, hip hip, R&B, and electro beats, 9 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Saturday Xscape featuring DJ Rodney and DJ Ron  with MC Wise, 10 p.m.

Kyss - Saturday Hysteria featuring Styles DJs on rotation with MC Paolo, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Scandalous Saturday featuring DJ/MC Shorty and resident DJ Raffy, 10 p.m.

Manor Superclub - Saturday Supreme featuring DJs Buzz, Slick J, Carlo A, Ace Ramos, and guest DJs with MC Boo, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Pearl Night: Glam at Palladium featuring DJ Guilia Siegel, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Privélege Saturdays featuring house music and mashups by guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Thrill Seekers at Republiq with resident DJ Marc Naval, 10 p.m.

Robot - Doyobi Saturdays featuring DJs Wreck-One, Jena, and Euric, plus guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Sunday, January 15

Bond Urban Pub - Sunday Funday at Bond Urban Pub featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez, 5 p.m.

Monday, January 16

Opus - Industry Mondays featuring DJs Mars Miranda and Aks, plus guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Robot - Jam Mondays featuring Guji Lorenzana and Janjay Conquilla plus special guests, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, January 17

Bond Urban Pub - The Original Models Night featuring beats from DJ Ace Ramos, DJ Ron Poe, and DJ Slick Jay, 9 p.m.

Opus - Retro Love featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

 

For more events, check out SPOT.ph’s calendar.

Tell us your #feels!

Win
Yum
LOL
WTF
0
Total votes
View more stories tagged ""

Read more stories about

Comments

Latest Stories

Load More Stories

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER

Get the latest updates right in your inbox!