Where to Go Tonight: The Bar & Club Scene This Week

Your handy guide to the metro’s hottest gigs and parties.

(SPOT.ph) Check out this week’s must-watch gigs and most happening parties at the metro’s hippest night haunts:

Browse through SPOT.ph’s gig guide gallery. Click for more.

 

To see gig and event schedule listings by day, go to the next page.

 

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

Wednesday, February 8

Callality at 19 East

19 East - Callalily, 6cyclemind, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Juris, Arpie, and the Multivitamins Band, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Dojo Wednesday hosted by Ian Umali, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Stereo Sake Wednesdays featuring DJs Toons Canoy and Bobby Maddatu, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - Manteca! Salsa Night every Wednesday and Sunday featuring classic foot stomping, hip shaking, salsa, merengue, bachata, cha cha, and samba by guest DJs, 11 p.m.

Route 196 - Noli Aurillo, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Chicosci, Hilera, Moonstar88, Paranoid City, and more, 9 p.m.

Thursday, February 9

19 East - Juris, 8 p.m.

B-Side - Audioheavy Productions presents Bliss Is... featuring Moonstar88, Stonefree, Ajka, Segatron, Pocket Full Of, Paramita, and Kapnobatai, 10 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Jimmy Bondoc and Fat Session, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Kiss Kiss Bang Bang featuring global dance and mashup music by DJs Euric, Toby, Julio V, Paco Gun, and guests, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - I Love the ’90s Thursdays featuring by DJ Ron, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - So What? Thursdays featuring local and international DJs as well as live musicians, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Route 196 - Acoustic Night with Moodswing Whiskey, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Toll Gate Productions with AMT, Elementary Penguins, Ephesus, Happy Meals, Mayonnaise, Pitik, Silent Sanctuary, and Stonefree, 9 p.m.

Friday, February 10

19 East - Sitti, Andy & Mark, 8 p.m.

B-Side - Ode to Orgasm, 7 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Side A and Daughters 5, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Kamikaze Fridays featuring DJs Alex Wong and Merms Dabu, plus guest DJs playing hip hop and mashup tunes, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - Got Soul Friday J Dilla Tribute Party Manila featuring DJs Krisian Hernandez, Complex, Ms. Badkiss, Heavy Boogie, Dee Jae Pa’este, Nix Damn P, and Funk Roots, 9 p.m.

Route 196 - Kakoy and Johnoy, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - The Foundation with Flying Ipis, Goodleaf, The Jeffrey Zulueta Experience, Jensen Gomez, Kapnobatai, Monica Bautista, Paranoid City, Segatron, and Yosha, 9 p.m.

Saturday, February 11

19 East - Side A, 8 p.m.

B-Side - Nightcloud presents Hilera, The Chongkeys, and Kalayo, 10 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Freestyle and Surreal, 8 p.m.

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Salsa Project Saturdays, 10 p.m.

Izakaya - Sake To Me Baby Saturdays featuring DJ Steal and Nina, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Prod. c/o Venus, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Brgy. Tibay with Head, Hyena Harmonies Inc., Loonie+Stick Figgas, The Sunday Brew, and Talata, 9 p.m.

Jimmy Bondoc at Bagaberde Grill and Bar

Sunday, February 12

B-Side - Irie Sunday presents Mc Brother Culture (UK) and DJ Q-Mastah (SLC, NY), 8 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Hangover Sundays, 2 p.m.

M Cafe - Sunday Jazz Brunch featuring some of the country’s best jazz artists playing smooth rhythms and cool Jazz, 10 a.m.

Monday, February 13

19 East - MYMP, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Moshi Moshi Mondays featuring DJs Buzz and Jay Bernardo, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Icoustic Mondays featuring acoustic open mic and live tattoo sessions, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, February 14

19 East - Paolo Santos Trio, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Six Part Invention and JM De Guzman, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Live Tuesday Nights featuring Guji Lorenzana, Paolo Bediones, Janjay Coquilla, Cookie Taylo, and other surpise guests every week, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Cool Asia Tuesdays featuring DJ Arjae, 6:30 p.m.

Route 196 - Prod. c/o Nini Beltran, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Soniclogo.TV "Happy Valentine’s Day" with Domino (Lally Buendia), Jensen Gomez, Paranoid City, Stereodeal, Stranger Danger, and more, 9 p.m.

 

THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK

Wednesday, February 8

7th High - Scarlet Wednesdays featuring DJs Carlo Atendido and Nampu Kawamoto, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - ive Wednesdays featuring live performances by local bands, 7 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Synthesis Wednesdays featuring DJ Ron Poe, 10 p.m.

Manor Superclub - Wicked Wednesdays featuring DJ Ace Ramos, 10 p.m.

Opus - Bella Bellissima Turns 1 featuring Marie Garcia, JC Sandejas, Buzz, Mars Miranda, Wency Lagumbay, Monds Aguilera, and Jerome Cura, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Insomnia Wednesdays featuring DJs Slickjay, Regiel Orocay, and guests, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Privé Luxury Club - Stiletto hosted by KC Santi with music courtesy of Cao Ocampo and Karl Ty, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Wild Wednesdays featuring  DJs Mark Nicosia, Euric, and Funk Avy, 10 p.m.

Robot - Robo Booty Wednesdays featuring Dubkity and Alley Kat, 10 p.m.

Thursday, February 9

Amber Ultralounge - Burlesque Thursdays featuring DJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Bliss Ultraclub - Models’ Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman, DJ Lime, and DJ Richard, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Girls Night Out Thursdays featuring DJs Funk Avy and Cao, 10 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Thunder Thursdays featuring electro, dubstep, and hip hop music while playing Beer Pong, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Sexy Thursdays featuring DJs Ron Poe and Santi, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - Thirsty Thursdays featuring DJs Pitbull, Ariel, Rhon, Kimura, LJ Robert, and MC Ronthug, 10 p.m.

Libations - Aphrodite Thursdays featuring DJ Adrienne Janes, 10 p.m.

Opus - Groove Thursdays featuring indie, electro and house beats by DJs Gogo and Angelo De Dios, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Brazilian Thirstday featuring house and Brazilian music by DJs Jhony Monhol and Lady Trinity with MC Sean, 10 p.m.

Robot - Banzai Thursdays featuring disco, indie, soul, classics, motown, and hip hop tunes by DJ CH++ and Kim Marvilla with guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Friday, February 10

7th High - Color-Coded Valentine: The RX Singles Party featuring DJ McCoy, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pop - Word is Bond Fridays featuring Jerome Cura, Marie Garcia, and Buzz, 9 p.m.

Eivissa Superclub - Freak’n Fridays featuring resident DJs Marvin, Markie Madness, guests, and Krayzie Jay on the mic, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Elements Gastrolounge - Carbon Fridays hosted by Martin Atayde and Tinton Larrauri, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Filthy Fridays featuring DJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Fiamma - Fresh Fridays featuring DJs Patrick Po, Pao Abrihan, and Toons Canoy on rotation, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly’s It’s Friday - Buy one take one on beers from 6 p.m. to 12 midnight, 10 p.m.

Jill’s - DecaDance featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

Kyss - Body Rock Fridays featuring hip hop, dance, and top 40 hits by Kyss resident DJs, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Wet & Wild Party, 10 p.m.

Manor Superclub - Jive Fridays featuring beats by DJs Mark Nicosia, Bad boy Jeff, Ronian Poe, and Acid Burn with MC Paolo on the mic, 10 p.m.

Opus - Uber Disko Fridays featuring guest DJs playing house music and dance anthems, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Discovery Friday featuring DJ Bobby Nolasco with guest DJ "Customs Comm" Ruffy Biazon, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Incognito Fridays featuring mashups by DJs Ace, Santi, and Nix Dam P, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Soiree Fridays featuring DJs Ace Ramos, Bcal, Euric, Mars Miranda, and Skratchmark on rotation with MC Dash, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Funk Me I’m Famous Fridays featuring hip hop, R&B, house, and mashups from the 151 Crew, 10 p.m.

Saturday, February 11

7th High - Indulgence Saturdays featuring DJs Buzz, Badboy Jeff, and Ron, 10 p.m.

7th High (Club Room) - Fist Pump Saturdays with host and DJ Jason Go, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Bond Urban Pub - Saturday Ladies Night featuring ’90s, hip hop, R&B, and electro beats, 9 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Saturday Xscape featuring DJs Rodney and Ron with MC Wise, 10 p.m.

Kyss - Saturday Social featuring top 40 hits and beats by Kyss resident DJs, 10 p.m.

Libations - Dionysus Saturdays, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Scandalous Saturday featuring DJ/MC Shorty and resident DJ Raffy, 10 p.m.

Manor Superclub - Saturday Supreme featuring DJs Buzz, Slick J, Carlo A, Ace Ramos, and guests with MC Boo, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Palladium presents DJ Juicy M, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Privélege Saturdays featuring house music and mashups by guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Pure featuring music by Marc Naval, Martin Pulgar, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Robot - Doyobi Saturdays featuring DJs Wreck-One, Jena, Euric, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Sunday, February 12

Bond Urban Pub - Sunday Funday featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez, 5 p.m.

Monday, February 13

Opus - Industry Mondays featuring DJs Mars Miranda, Aks, and guests, 10 p.m.

Robot - Jam Mondays featuring Guji Lorenzana and Janjay Conquilla plus special guests, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, February 14

Bond Urban Pub - Heart Broken - a party for single people, 9 p.m.

Opus - Retro Love featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

 

For more events, check out SPOT.ph’s calendar.

Tell us your #feels!

Win
Yum
LOL
WTF
0
Total votes
View more stories tagged ""

Read more stories about

Comments

Latest Stories

Load More Stories

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER

Get the latest updates right in your inbox!