Where To Go Tonight: The Bar & Club Scene This Week

Your handy guide to the metro’s hottest gigs and parties.

(SPOT.ph) Check out this week’s must-watch gigs and most happening parties at the metro’s hippest night haunts:

 


Browse through SPOT.ph’s gig guide gallery. Click for more.

 

To see gig and event schedule listings by day, go to the next page.

 

 

 

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK


Wednesday, June 27

 

 

 

6Cyclemind at 70s Bistro

 

19 East - Franco, Moonstar 88 & Hilera, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Juris & Milan, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Izakaya Dojo Wednesday hosted by Ian Umali, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Stereo Sake Wednesdays featuring DJs Toons Canoy and Bobby Maddatu, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - Manteca! Salsa Night every Wednesday (10 p.m.) and Sunday (6 p.m.)  featuringclassic foot stomping, hip shaking, salsa, merengue, bachata, cha cha, and samba by guest DJs, 11 p.m.

Saguijo - No Seat Affair w/ Dimmerswitch, Lougie & The Cherry Bums, Nyctinasty, Phonic Dialog, Soul Remedy & Tricia Garcia, 9 p.m.

AMOS Cafe - FREE ENTRANCE Barbero Prod: WILD NIGHTS! 3 featuring BAD OMEN, REPUBLIKA DE LATA, DROPOUTS, NAMELESS HEROES, TUSTADO, TOSHI ANDOROID, THE OEMONS, STATE OF CALAMITY, 9 p.m.

Route 196 - Live @ Route 196: GUERILLA TACTICS, BUTCHERCONS, and more, 9 p.m.

70s Bistro - 6Cyclemind album launch, 8 p.m.

 

Thursday, June 28

19 East - Juris, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Six Part Invention and Rox Puno, 8 p.m.

Izakaya -Kiss Kiss Bang Bang featuring global dance and mashup music by DJs Euric, Toby, Julio V, Paco Gun, and guests, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - I Love the ’90s Thursdays featuring by DJ Ron, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - So What? Thursdays featuring local and international DJs as well as live musicians, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Paws x Solve the System Productions present LADY RANSOM, NEVER THE STRANGERS, RUNMANILA, JENSEN GOMEZ, NATHAN, 3TC, DOWNDRAFT, and LIGHT OF 1964, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Red Ninja w/ Bakeshop, Curbside, Farcuss, Lions and Acrobats, Pitik, Save Me Hollywood & Sleep Is the Enemy, 9 p.m.

70s Bistro - Joey Ayala, 9 p.m.

AMOS Cafe - JestoniRickets Presents BOOM! BAM! KAPOW! featuring STAINLESS BANGUS, LAST TOILET, SILID, ROMCOM, EMPTY SIREN BLVD, SOIL & GREEN, DEATH TO PUBERTY, 9 p.m.

 

Friday, June 29

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Side A, Daughters 5, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Kamikaze Fridays featuring DJs Alex Wong and Merms Dabu, plus guest DJs playing hip hop and mashup tunes, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

M Cafe - Got Soul Fridays featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez and guest DJs, 9 p.m.

Route 196 - FLYING IPIS birthday gig with SANDWICH, GAIJIN, TWISTED HALO, and SLEX, 9 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Fortress Fridays, 9 p.m.

19 East - Nina & Monique, 8 p.m.

70s Bistro - Brownman Revival, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Kerplunk! w/ Chillitees, Fast Goodbye, Fuseboxx, Julianne, Slow Hello, Sundown Muse & The Walkie Talkies, 9 p.m.

AMOS Cafe - The Punk-U-Rat featuring Republika de Lata, Makuri Makuru, Along The Way, The Dropouts, Dead Brains, FOur Piece, Tustado, and more, 9 p.m.

 

Saturday, June 30

 

 

 

 

Freestyle at Bagaberde Grill and Bar

 

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Freestyle, G-Side, 8 p.m.

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Salsa Project Saturdays, 10 p.m.

Izakaya - Sake To Me Baby Saturdays featuring DJ Steal and Nina, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Wear Your Heart on Your Sleeve Part 1 presents THE RONNIES, OKTAVES, EBE DANCEL, TOP JUNK, RONIN, DORQUES, and HALIK NI GRINGO!, 9 p.m.

70s Bistro - Lolita Carbon, Bayang Barrios, Cookie Chua, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - The Foundation "The Bootlegs!" w/ Chocolate Grass, Flying Ipis, Justin Time, The Oemons, Similar Objects & The Buwanbuwan Collective, Wilderness & Yolanda Moon, 9 p.m.

19 East - Renegades of Rock, 9 p.m.

 

Sunday, July 1

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Hangover Sundays, 2 p.m.

M Cafe - Sunday Jazz Brunch featuring some of the country’s best jazz artists playing smooth rhythms and cool Jazz, 10 a.m.

 

Monday, July 2

Izakaya - Moshi Moshi Mondays featuring DJs Buzz and Kim Marvilla, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Icoustic Mondays featuring acoustic open mic and live tattoo sessions, 10 p.m.

19 East - Ynstynk, 8 p.m.

AMOS Cafe - Michelle Branch Philippines presents Loud Music Listening Party, 9 p.m.

Route 196 - RockEd Anniversary, 9 p.m.

 

Tuesday, July 3

19 East - Freestyle, 8 p.m.

 

 

THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK


Wednesday, June 27


7th High - Scarlet Wednesdays featuring DJs Carlo Atendido and Nampu Kawamoto, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Live Wednesdays featuring General Luna, 7 p.m.

Opus - Industry , 10 p.m.

Republiq - Wild Wednesdays, 10 p.m.

Robot - Robo Booty Wednesdays featuring Dubkity and Alley Kat, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - I Love 90s featuring the sights and sounds of that decade, 9 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Boom Boom Excess, 9 p.m.

7th High (Apex Lounge) - Sitti Live, P500 inclusive of two drinks, 9 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

 

Thursday, June 28

Amber Ultralounge - Burlesque Thursdays featuring DJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Bliss Ultraclub - Models’ Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman, DJ Lime, and DJ Richard, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Girls Night Out featuring DJs Funk Avy and Cao, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Sexy Thursdays featuring DJs Ron Poe and Santi, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - Thirsty Thursdays featuring DJs Pitbull, Ariel, Rhon, Kimura, LJ Robert, and MC Ronthug, 10 p.m.

Libations - Aphrodite Thursdays featuring DJ Adrienne Janes, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Brazilian Thirstday featuring house and Brazilian music by DJs Jhony Monhol and Lady Trinity with MC Sean, 10 p.m.

Robot - Banzai Thursdays featuring disco, indie, soul, classics, motown, and hip hop tunes by DJ CH++ and Kim Marvilla with guest DJs, 10 p.m.

7th High (Club Room) - Thursday Shizznit featuring Hip Hop and RnB all night, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Wonderland: Model’s Night, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Throwdown Thursdays featuring DJ Aks and surprise DJs, 10 p.m.

Republiq Club - Featuring guest DJ Chicane, 9 p.m.

7th High (Lounge) - Chill Thursdays with Janjay Conquilla, 9 p.m.

 

Friday, June 29

7th High (Club Room) - Fusion Fridays hosted by Elvin O. and Kevin Jay; special guest Eve, 10 p.m.

7th High (Lounge) - Friday Night Blues featuring The Brat Pack, 8 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Happy Birthday Fridays hosted by JC Sandejas and Marie Garcia, 9 p.m

Excess Superclub - Birthday Special: Free drinks and guest listing for month’s birthday celebrators, 10 p.m.

Fiamma - Fresh Fridays featuring DJs Patrick Po, Pao Abrihan, and Toons Canoy on rotation, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly’s It’s Friday - Buy one take one on beers from 6 p.m. to 12 midnight, 10 p.m.

Jill’s - DecaDance featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Luscious Sinful Fridays featuring DJs Shorty, Polo, and Raffy. Also join games like body shots, lap dance, beer bomb, and kamasutra., 10 p.m.

Opus - Special Guest Tortured Soul: live music from New York City, 10 p.m.

Palladium - FabuLush Fridays featuring DJs Bigboy, Lady Trinity, and Regiel Orocay with MC Tiu, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Incognito Fridays featuring mashups by DJs Ace, Santi, and Nix Dam P, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Soiree Fridays featuring DJs Ace Ramos, Bcal, Euric, Mars Miranda, and Skratchmark on rotation with MC Dash with guest DJ Vice, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

The Distillery Jupiter - Funk Me I’m Famous Fridays featuring hip hop, R&B, house, and mashups from the 151 Crew, 10 p.m.

Amber Ultra Lounge - Friday Night Heat with The Young Manila Crew and Manila’s finest DJs and Mc Mac, 9 p.m.

 

Saturday, June 30


7th High (Club Room) - Sick Saturdays with host and DJ Jason Go, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Saturday Ladies Night featuring ’90s, hip hop, R&B, and electro beats. Hosted by JC Dy and Alexandra Pierson, 9 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Happy Hour Promo get shots, beers, and liquors for P35, 10 p.m.

Libations - Dionysus Saturdays, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Scandalous Saturday featuring DJ/MC Shorty and resident DJ Raffy, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Privilege Saturdays, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Privélege Saturdays featuring house music and mashups by guest DJs, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Saturday Slam featuring guest DJs weekly, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Pure Weekend, 10 p.m.

Robot - Doyobi Saturdays featuring DJs Wreck-One, Jena, Euric, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Izumi - Suteki Saturday featuring music by Bobby Maddatw, 9 p.m.

Jill’s - Straight Up Saturdays, 10 p.m.

 

Sunday, July 1

Bond Urban Pub - Sunday Funday featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez, 5 p.m.

 

Monday, July 2

Opus - Industry Mondays featuring DJs Mars Miranda, Aks, and guests, 10 p.m.

Robot - Jam Mondays featuring Guji Lorenzana and Janjay Conquilla plus special guests, 10 p.m.

Izumi - Muteki Mondays, happy hour all night, 9 p.m.

Libations - Beer Pong Challenge - 9 p.m.

 

Tuesday, July 3

Bond Urban Pub - The Original Models Night featuring DJs Ace Ramos, Ron Poe, and Slick Jay, 10 p.m.

Opus - Retro Love featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Ladies Night Tuesday, 10 p.m.

Libations - Beer Pong Challenge - 9 p.m.

7th High (Lounge) - Timeout Tuesdays

 

For more events, check out SPOT.ph’s calendar.

Tell us your #feels!

Win
Yum
LOL
WTF
0
Total votes
View more stories tagged ""

Read more stories about

Comments

Latest Stories

Load More Stories

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER

Get the latest updates right in your inbox!