Where to Go Tonight: The Bar & Club Scene This Week

Your handy guide to the metro’s hottest gigs and parties.

(SPOT.ph) Check out this week’s must-watch gigs and most happening parties at the metro’s hippest night haunts:

Browse through SPOT.ph’s gig guide gallery. Click for more.

 

To see gig and event schedule listings by day, go to the next page.

 

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

Wednesday, September 21

Cambio at Saguijo

19 East - South Border, 9 p.m.

B-Side - Soundcrack featuring DJ sets by Arbie Won, Rye, and Supreme Fist; and live performances by Peoples Future, Skarm, and Legit Misfitz, 10 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Juris and Drizzle,8 p.m.

Izakaya - Dojo Wednesday hosted by Jec Cantillon, 5 p.m.

Saguijo - Admit One with Cambio, Ebe Dancel, Evee Kae Simon, and Peryodiko, 9 p.m.

Thursday, September 22

19 East -  Juris, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Fat Session and Six Part Invention, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Kiss Kiss Bang Bang featuring music by DJs Euric, Toby, Julio V, Paco Gun, and special guest DJs, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - So What? Thursdays, 10 p.m.

Saguijo - Ensaymada Man with Ink Driven, The Lowtechs, and more, 9 p.m.

Friday, September 23

B-Side - Dubplate Manila featuring Dizz1 and Jase plus Don P, Mulan, Caliph8, Red-I, and Soulflower, 10 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Daughters 5, 8 p.m.

Izakaya -  Kamikaze Fridays featuring DJs Alex Wong and Merms Dabu, plus guest DJs playing Hip Hop mashup tunes, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - Got Soul Fridays featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez and guest DJs, 9 p.m.

Route 196 - Terno Night at Route 196: Up Dharma Down, Encounters With A Yeti, and Sleepwalk Circus, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - The Sleepyheads Album Launch featuring The Sleepyheads, The Dorques, Monochrome, Stella Maris, Turbo Goth, Skies of Ember, Bush Fire, The Gentle Isolation, and Archipelago, 9 p.m.

The Establishment - Friday Fiasco featuring DJ Travis Monsod, DJ Funk Avy, DJ Kat, DJ Lexi, and guest DJs on rotation, 9 p.m.

Saturday, September 24

Up Dharma Down at San Mig Pub

19 East - Side A, 9 p.m.

B-Side - B-Side Mod, Ska and Soul Dance Party featuring Shane Cosgrove, Papamod, Twice the Panic, and more, 10 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Freestyle and Acoustic Band, 8 p.m.

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Salsa Battle Saturdays with a free 30-minute lesson for beginners, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Izakaya - Sake To Me Baby featuring DJ Steal and Mixtress DJ Nina, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Attraction! Reaction! at Route 196: And Bandang Shirley and other bands to be announced, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Red Ninja Productions presents Athome Album Launch with Curbside, Lions and Acrobats, and more, 9 p.m.

San Mig Pub - Up Dharma Down, Hidden Nikki, and The Charmes, 10 p.m.

The Establishment - Mode Prive Saturdays featuring DJs Alex Pain, JC Sandejas, Carlo, Nampu, and Pat Po, 10 p.m.

Sunday, September 25

B-Side - Irie Sunday: Dub Explosion Session featuring Goodleaf, Dubration, Red-I, Don P, Takashi, Tatsuki, Papadom, Greedy P, and MC Rastaro, 8 p.m.

M Cafe - Sunday Jazz Brunch, 10 a.m.

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Hangover Sundays - Enjoy playing Monopoly, Scrabble, Chess, Backgammon, Taboo, UNO, Dominoes, Poker, Whist, and Pusoy Dos while listening to some good music, 2 p.m.

Monday, September 26

19 East - MYMP, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Moshi Moshi Mondays featuring music by DJ Buzz, Mr. Markus and Ron. 5 p.m.

Tuesday, September 27

19 East - Freestyle, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Jimmy Bondoc, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Live Tuesday Nights featuring Guji Lorenzana, Paolo Bediones, Janjay Coquilla, Cookie Taylo, and other surpise guests every week, 5 p.m.

Route 196 - Sari Sari Sounds at Route 196, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Fast Forward line up to be announced, 9 p.m.

The Establishment - Fidelity Tuesdays featuring DJ Steven Love and DJ Arra Pascual, 10 p.m.

 


THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK

Wednesday, September 21

Excess Superclub - Star Gazin’ Wednesday featuring Manolet "Papi" Santos and Arnel Castillo, 10 p.m.

Fever Luxe Lounge - West Coast Wednesdays featuring music by Karl Ty and special guests, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Glamour Wednesday - Free drinks for ladies the entire evening, 10 p.m.

Manor - Wicked Wednesdays featuring DJ Acidburn and DJ Ace Ramos with "Hype Man of the Year," MC Paolo, 10 p.m.

Opus - Bella featuring music by Marie Garcia,  Erica Padilla, Monds Aguilera, Jerome Cura, and Travis Monsod, 9:30 p.m.

Republiq - Wild Wednesdays featuring DJ Mark Nicosia, DJ Euric, and Funk Avy, 10 p.m.

Robot - Robo Booty Wednesdays featuring Dubkity and Alley Kat, 10 p.m.

Thursday, September 22

Amber Ultralounge - Burlesque Thursdays featuring DJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Bliss UltraClub - Model’s Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman,DJ Lime, DJ Ace Ramos, DJ Richard with guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Cafe Mondial - Good Stuff Thursdays featuring DJs Alex Wong, Merms Dabu, and special guest DJs, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Excess Superclub - Nasty Thursdays featuring DJs Funk Avy and Ron, 10 p.m.

Fever Luxe Lounge -  FMX Thursdays featuring Pop and House music. Hosted by Marvin Lazaro, Vince Ascalon, and Nyko Rodriguez, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - Thirsty Thursdays featuring DJ Pitbull, DJ Ariel, DJ Rhon, DJ Kimura, and MC Ronthug, 10 p.m.

Opus - Groove Thursdays featuring DJs Gogo and Angelo De Dios, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Manila Takeover featuring DJ Vice, 10 p.m.

Robot - Banzai Thursdays featuring disco, indie, soul, classics, motown, and hip hop tunes, 10 p.m.

Vogue Lounge Palladium - De Javu Thursdays featuring DJ Bobby Nolasco and special guest DJs, 9 p.m.

Friday, September 23

7th High - Heaven Fridays featuring DJs  Euric, Paco, Maps, Marlon, and Switchtrik on rotation, 10 p.m.

Eivissa Superclub - Potion Fridays featuring DJs Marvin, Markie Madness, and Jet. Plus, MC BiggBeats and LJ Ryan, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Filthy Fridays featuring DJ Big Boy with MC Tiu, 10 p.m.

Fever Luxe Lounge - United Fridays featuring house music by DJs on rotation, 9 p.m.

Fiamma - Fresh Fridays featuring DJs Patrick Po, Pao Abrihan, and Toons Canoy on rotation, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly’s It’s Friday - Buy one take one on beers from 6 p.m. to 12 midnight, 10 p.m.

Jill’s - DecaDance featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

Manor - Jive Fridays featuring DJs Mark Nicosia, Bad Boy Jeff, Ronian Poe, and Acid Burn plus MC Paolo on the mic, 10 p.m.

Opus - I Heart Opus featuring the NYC Dance Party Trio, The Misshapes, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Soiree Fridays featuring DJs Ace Ramos, BCal, Euric, Mars Miranda, and Skratchmark on rotation with MC Dash, 10 p.m.

Robot - Wasabi Boom Fridays featuring DJs Jedi and Melt, 10 p.m.

Saturday, September 24

Excess Superclub - Saturday Xscape, 10 p.m.

Fever - Risque Saturdays featuring Hip Hop, Mashup, and Pop beats. Hosted by Mitch Malli, 10 p.m.

Kyss - Saturday Hysteria featuring Styles DJs on rotation with MC Paolo, 9 p.m.

Lounge - Scandalous Saturday featuring DJ/MC Shorty and resident DJ Raffy, 10 p.m.

Manor - Saturday Supreme featuring DJ Buzz, DJ Slick J, DJ Carlo A, DJ Ace Ramos, and guest DJs with MC Bo, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Pure featuring Marc Naval, Martin Pulgar, Chewy Ramos, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Robot - Doyobi Saturdays featuring DJ Wreck-One and  Switchtrik, plus guest DJs, 9 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Society Lounge - Saturday Sound Project featuring DJs JC Sandejas, Marie Garcia, Jerome Cura, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Monday, September 26

Fever Luxe Lounge - Lounge Mondays featuring house music, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s - Maniak Mondays featuring DJ Ace Ramos, Bogboi, and MC Bounce, 9 p.m.

LiMBO - Deeply Rooted Monday Nights featuring DJ Jena and CrisMyx, 10 p.m.

Nu.Vo - G Mondays: Girls Night featuring guest DJs, 9 p.m.

Opus - Industry Mondays featuring DJs Mars Miranda and Aks, plus guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Robot - Jam Mondays featuring Guji Lorenzana and Janjay Conquilla plus special guests, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, September 20

Fever - Blender Tuesdays featuring DJ Buzz and presented by Young Manila Entertainment, 9 p.m.

Opus - Retro Love featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

Vogue Lounge Palladium - Insomnia Tuesdays featuring DJ Jams, DJ Slick, and DJ Regiel, 10 p.m.

 

For more events, check out SPOT.ph’s calendar.

Tell us your #feels!

Win
Yum
LOL
WTF
0
Total votes
View more stories tagged ""

Read more stories about

Comments

Latest Stories

Load More Stories

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER

Get the latest updates right in your inbox!