Where to Go Tonight: The Bar & Club Scene This Week

Your handy guide to the metro’s hottest gigs and parties.

(SPOT.ph) Check out this week’s must-watch gigs and most happening parties at the metro’s hippest night haunts:

Browse through SPOT.ph’s gig guide gallery. Click for more.

 

To see gig and event schedule listings by day, go to the next page.

 

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

Wednesday, November 2

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Juris and Drizzle, 8 p.m.

Thursday, November 3

19 East - Juris, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Milan and Six Part Invention, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Kiss Kiss Bang Bang featuring music by DJs Euric, Toby, Julio V, Paco Gun, and special guest DJ, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - I Love the 90’s Thursdays featuring music by DJ Ron, 5:30 p.m.

M Cafe - So What? Thursdays, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Night Light Prod at Route 196: Julianne, Maya’s Anklet, Layag, Rahab, Fire Lane, Lunas, and Ahava, 9 p.m.

The Establishment - Thursday Grind featuring DJs Brian Cua and Toy Armada, 10 p.m.

Friday, November 4

19 East - Up Dharma Down, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Sk8s, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Kamikaze Fridays featuring DJs Alex Wong and Merms Dabu, plus guest DJs playing Hip Hop mashup tunes, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Jack Attack Fridays featuring DJ Roam and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - Got Soul Fridays featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

The Establishment - Friday Fiasco featuring beats from DJ Travis Monsod, DJ Lucio Pua, and DJ Funk Avy, 10 p.m.

Saturday, November 5

 

Up Dharma Down at 19 East

 

19 East - Itchyworms, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Freestyle with acoustic band, 8 p.m.

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Salsa Project Saturdays with a free 30-minute lesson for beginners, 10 p.m.

Izakaya - Sake To Me Baby featuring DJ Steal and Mixtress DJ Nina, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Mambo Rat Productions at Route 196: Radioactive Sago Project: Collie Herb, and Goodleaf, 9 p.m.

The Establishment - Mode Prive Saturdays featuring DJs Alex Pain, JC Sandejas, and Travis Monsod, 10 p.m.

Sunday, November 6

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Hangover Sundays - Enjoy playing Monopoly, Scrabble, Chess, Backgammon, Taboo, UNO, Dominoes, Poker, Whist, and Pusoy Dos while listening to some good music, 2 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

M Cafe - Sunday Jazz Brunch featuring some of the country’s best jazz artists playing smooth rhythms and cool Jazz, 10 a.m.

Monday, November 7

19 East - MYMP, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Moshi Moshi Mondays featuring music by DJ Buzz, Mr. Markus and Ron, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Noli Aurillo at Route 196, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, November 8

19 East - Freestyle, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - MYMP,  8 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Cool Asia Tuesdays featuring DJ Arjae, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, November 8

Izakaya - Live Tuesday Nights featuring Guji Lorenzana, Paolo Bediones, Janjay Coquilla, Cookie Taylo, and other surpise guests every week, 10 p.m

The Establishment - Fidelity Tuesdays featuring DJ Steven Love and DJ Arra Pascual, 10 p.m.

 

THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK

Thursday, November 3

Amber Ultralounge - Burlesque Thursdays featuring DJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Bliss Ultraclub - Model’s Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman,DJ Lime, DJ Ace Ramos, DJ Richard with guest DJs, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Elements Gastrolounge - Thunder Thursdays featuring electro, dubstep, and hip hop beats by The Wildlife, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Nasty Thursdays featuring DJs Funk Avy and Ron, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - Thirsty Thursdays featuring DJ Pitbull, DJ Ariel, DJ Rhon, DJ Kimura, and MC Ronthug, 10 p.m.

Opus - Groove Thursdays featuring DJs Gogo and Angelo De Dios, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Palladium - Brazilian Thirstday at Palladium featuring House and Brazilian music by DJs Jhony Monhol and Lady Trinity with MC Sean, 10 p.m.

Robot - Banzai Thursdays featuring disco, indie, soul, classics, motown, and hip hop tunes, 10 p.m.

Friday, November 4

7th High - Heaven Fridays featuring DJs Euric,  Marlon, Ron Poe, 420, and Switchtrik with Mc Paolo. Hosted by Lazy Jaze and Nick St. James, 10 p.m.

7th High Club Room - Decadence Fridays featuring DJ Kevin Jeswani and DJ Steal, 10 p.m.

Eivissa Superclub - Freak’n Fridays featung music by DJ Marvin, Markie Madness, and MC Krazie Jae on the mic, 10 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Carbon Fridays hosted by Martin Atayde and Tinton Larrauri, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Filthy Fridays featuring DJ Big Boy with MC Tiu, 10 p.m.

Fiamma - Fresh Fridays featuring DJs Patrick Po, Pao Abrihan, and Toons Canoy on rotation, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Guilly’s Island - T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly’s It’s Friday - Buy one take one on beers from 6 p.m. to 12 midnight, 10 p.m.

Jill’s - DecaDance featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Sinful Friday - Participate in the games and win exciting prizes, 10 p.m.

Manor Superclub - Jive Fridays featuring DJs Mark Nicosia, Bad Boy Jeff, Ronian Poe, and Acid Burn, 10 p.m.

Opus - Uber Disko Fridays featuring guest DJs every week playing house music and dance anthems, 10 p.m.

Paladium - FabuLush Friday featuring DJs Bigboy, Lady Trinity, and Regiel Orocay with MC Tiu, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Incognito Fridays featuring mashups all night by DJs DJs Ace, Santi, and Nix Dam P, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Soiree Fridays featuring DJs Ace Ramos, Bcal, Euric, Mars Miranda, and Skratchmark on rotation with MC Dash, 10 p.m.

Saturday, November 5

7th High - Indulgence Saturdays featuring DJs Buzz, Funk Avy, and Ron, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Elements Gastrolounge - So Sexy Saturdays featuring music by Looper Beat Academy’s Patty Tiu, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Saturday Xscape, 10 p.m.

Kyss - Saturday Hysteria featuring Styles DJs on rotation with MC Paolo, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Scandalous Saturday featuring DJ/MC Shorty and resident DJ Raffy, 10 p.m.

Manor Superclub - Saturday Supreme featuring DJ Buzz, DJ Slick J, DJ Carlo A, DJ Ace Ramos, and guest DJs with MC Bo, 10 p.m.

Robot - Doyobi Saturdays featuring DJs Wreck-One, Jena, and Euric, plus guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Privilege Saturday featuring DJs Regiel Orocay, Ralph Roy, and Lady Trinity with MC Sean, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Privélege Saturdays featuring house music and mashups by guest DJs Rico Arce and Funk Avy

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Republiq - Pure featuring music by Marc Naval, Martin Pulgar, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Monday, November 7

Opus - Industry Mondays featuring DJs Mars Miranda and Aks, plus guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Robot - Jam Mondays featuring Guji Lorenzana and Janjay Conquilla plus special guests, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, November 8

Opus - Retro Love featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

 

For more events, check out SPOT.ph’s calendar.

CONTINUE READING BELOW
Recommended Videos
Share this story with your friends!

Help us make Spot.ph better!
Take the short survey

Read more stories about

Latest Stories

Load More Stories