Where to Go Tonight: The Bar & Club Scene This Week

Your handy guide to the metro’s hottest gigs and parties.

(SPOT.ph) Check out this week’s must-watch gigs and most happening parties at the metro’s hippest night haunts:

Browse through SPOT.ph’s gig guide gallery. Click for more.

 

To see gig and event schedule listings by day, go to the next page.

 

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Wednesday, November 23

Franco at B-Side

19 East - Imago and 6cyclemind, 9 p.m.

B-Side - Chronic Wheeze 15 featuring Franco, Wilabaliw, Maplesyrup, The Chongkeys, 4th Draztik, and Finger Trap, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Juris and Drizzle, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Dojo Wednesday hosted by Jec Cantillon, 9 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Stereo Sake featuring bellydancer Lala Dinglasan DJs Katsty Lee and Bobby Maddatu, 6:30 p.m.

Route 196 - 80’s Stripped at Route 196: Ene Lagunzad (The Ronnies), Lally Buendia (Domino), Katwo Puertollano (Duster), Kelvin Uy (Itchyworms), and more, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - AMP Night, 9 p.m.

The Establishment - Diva Wednesdays featuring DJs Aryan Magat and Lucio Pua, 9 p.m.

Thursday, November 24

19 East - Version 4.0, 9 p.m.

B-Side  - Waxie’s Birthday Thingamagig featuring Jack Versus the Crab, The Chongkeys, D’ JR Oca Experience, Flood, Cheeba, and DJ set by Don P, 9:30 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Milan and Six Part Invention, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Kiss Kiss Bang Bang featuring music by DJs Euric, Toby, Julio V, Paco Gun, and special guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - I Love the 90’s Thursdays featuring music by DJ Ron, 6:30 p.m.

M Cafe - So What? Thursdays - Manila Sound Bonanza launch featuring a compilation by DJs Arbie One and Ump. Also featuring the beats of DJs Kraam Snoora, Minister Zero, and Don P, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - The Jazz Fusion Project at Route 196, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Indiemand and Union of Sound, 9 p.m.

The Establishment - Thursday Grind featuring DJs Brian Cua and Toy Armada, 10 p.m.

Friday, November 25

19 East - Nina, 9 p.m.

B- Side - Unconventional Science featuring Don P, Mulan, Bent Lynchpin, Liquid A, and Kiki Machine, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Sk8s, 8 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Izakaya - Kamikaze Fridays featuring DJs Alex Wong and Merms Dabu, plus guest DJs playing Hip Hop mashup tunes, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Jack Attack Fridays featuring DJ Roam and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - Got Soul Fridays featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Mayonnaise "Dahil Ikaw" music video launch, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Revolver!, 9 p.m.

The Establishment - Friday Fiasco featuring beats from DJ Travis Monsod, DJ Lucio Pua, and DJ Funk Avy, 10 p.m.

Saturday, November 26

Side A at 19 East

19 East - Side A, 9 p.m.

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Salsa Project Saturdays with a free 30-minute lesson for beginners, 10 p.m.

Izakaya - Sake To Me Baby featuring DJ Steal and Mixtress DJ Nina, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - April Hernandez Prod., 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Medisina, Monkeytown, MMA (Mas Mayabang Ako) Music Battles with Curbside, Hyena Harmonies Inc., Loonie+Stick Figgaz, The Sunday Brew, Talata, and more, 9 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

The Establishment - Mode Prive Saturdays featuring DJs Alex Pain, JC Sandejas, and Travis Monsod, 10 p.m.

Sunday, November 27

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Hangover Sundays - Enjoy playing Monopoly, Scrabble, Chess, Backgammon, Taboo, UNO, Dominoes, Poker, Whist, and Pusoy Dos while listening to some good music, 2 p.m.

M Cafe - Sunday Jazz Brunch featuring some of the country’s best jazz artists playing smooth rhythms and cool Jazz, 10 a.m.

Monday, November 28

19 East - MYMP, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Moshi Moshi Mondays featuring music by DJ Buzz, Mr. Markus and Ron, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Prod. care of Miro, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, November 29

19 East - Freestyle, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - MYMP,  8 p.m.

Izakaya - Live Tuesday Nights featuring Guji Lorenzana, Paolo Bediones, Janjay Coquilla, Cookie Taylo, and other surpise guests every week, 10 p.m

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Cool Asia Tuesdays featuring DJ Arjae, 5:30 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

The Establishment - Fidelity Tuesdays featuring DJ Steven Love and DJ Arra Pascual, 10 p.m.

 

THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK

Wednesday, November 23

7th High - Ma Chérie Wednesdays featuring DJ nina Saputil and Callum David, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - 80’s Groove Wednesdays featuring DJ Arnel Castillo and hosted by Luis Mangulaban, 8 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Synthesis Wednesdays featuring DJ Ron Poe, 10 p.m.

Manor Superclub - Wicked Wednesdays - Free drinks all night to the ladies, 10 p.m.

Opus - Bella featuring music by DJ Mars Miranda, DJ Buzz, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Insomnia Wednesdays featuring DJ Slickjay, DJ Regiel Orocay, and special guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Stiletto Wednesdays hosted by KC Santi with music courtesy of Cao Ocampo and Karl Ty, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Republiq - Puro Pari! featuring ‎Pitbull’s official tour-deejay Big Syphe (S.K.A.M. Artist), 10 p.m.

Robot - Robo Booty Wednesdays featuring Dubkity and Alley Kat, 10 p.m.

Thursday, November 24

Amber Ultralounge - Burlesque Thursdays featuring DJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Bliss Ultraclub - Model’s Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman,DJ Lime, DJ Ace Ramos, DJ Richard with guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Thunder Thursdays featuring electro, dubstep, and hip hop beats by The Wildlife, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Nasty Thursdays featuring DJs Funk Avy and Ron, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - Thirsty Thursdays featuring DJ Pitbull, DJ Ariel, DJ Rhon, DJ Kimura, and MC Ronthug, 10 p.m.

Opus - Groove Thursdays featuring DJs Gogo and Angelo De Dios, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Brazilian Thirstday at Palladium featuring House and Brazilian music by DJs Jhony Monhol and Lady Trinity with MC Sean, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Robot - Banzai Thursdays featuring disco, indie, soul, classics, motown, and hip hop tunes, 10 p.m.

Friday, November 25

7th High - Heaven Fridays featuring DJs Euric,  Marlon, Ron Poe, 420, and Switchtrik with Mc Paolo, 10 p.m.

7th High Club Room - Decadence Fridays featuring DJ Kevin Jeswani and DJ Steal, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pop - Word is Bond Fridays featuring beats by Jerome Cura, Marie Garcia, and Buzz, 9 p.m.

Eivissa Superclub - Freak’n Fridays featung music by DJ Marvin, Markie Madness, and MC Krazie Jae on the mic, 10 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Carbon Fridays hosted by Martin Atayde and Tinton Larrauri, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Filthy Fridays featuring DJ Big Boy with MC Tiu, 10 p.m.

Fiamma - Fresh Fridays featuring DJs Patrick Po, Pao Abrihan, and Toons Canoy on rotation, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly’s It’s Friday - Buy one take one on beers from 6 p.m. to 12 midnight, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Jill’s - DecaDance featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Sinful Friday - Participate in the games and win exciting prizes, 10 p.m.

Manor Superclub - Jive Fridays featuring DJs Mark Nicosia, Bad Boy Jeff, Ronian Poe, and Acid Burn, 10 p.m.

Opus - Uber Disko Fridays featuring guest DJs every week playing house music and dance anthems, 10 p.m.

Palladium - FabuLush Friday featuring DJs Bigboy, Lady Trinity, and Regiel Orocay with MC Tiu, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Incognito Fridays featuring mashups all night by DJs DJs Ace, Santi, and Nix Dam P, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Guess Soiree featuring DJs Ace Ramos, Mars Miranda, Skratchmark, and MC Paolo, 10 p.m.

Saturday, November 26

7th High - Indulgence Saturdays featuring DJs Buzz, Funk Avy, and Ron, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Saturday Ladies Night featuring ’90s, hip hip, R&B, and electro beats, 9 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Serial: License to Hustle featuring Mia Ayesa, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Excess Superclub - Saturday Xscape, 10 p.m.

Kyss - World Party featuring DJ Ashkan, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Scandalous Saturday featuring DJ/MC Shorty and resident DJ Raffy, 10 p.m.

Manor Superclub - Saturday Supreme featuring DJ Buzz, DJ Slick J, DJ Carlo A, DJ Ace Ramos, and guest DJs with MC Bo, 10 p.m.

Robot - Doyobi Saturdays featuring DJs Wreck-One, Jena, and Euric, plus guest DJs, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Palladium - Pearl Night featuring DJ Miss Roxx, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Privélege Saturdays featuring house music and mashups by guest DJs Rico Arce and Funk Avy

Republiq - Pure featuring music by Marc Naval, Martin Pulgar, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Monday, November 28

Opus - Industry Mondays featuring DJs Mars Miranda and Aks, plus guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Robot - Jam Mondays featuring Guji Lorenzana and Janjay Conquilla plus special guests, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, November 29

Bond Urban Pub - The Original Models Night featuring beats from DJ Ace Ramos, DJ Ron Poe, and DJ Slick Jay, 9 p.m.

Opus - Retro Love featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

 

For more events, check out SPOT.ph’s calendar.

Tell us your #feels!

0
Total votes
View more stories tagged

Read more stories about

Latest Stories

Load More Stories