Where to Go Tonight: The Bar & Club Scene This Week

Your handy guide to the metro’s hottest gigs and parties.

(SPOT.ph) Check out this week’s must-watch gigs and most happening parties at the metro’s hippest night haunts:

Browse through SPOT.ph’s gig guide gallery. Click for more.

 

To see gig and event schedule listings by day, go to the next page.

 

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

Wednesday, December 7

Mayonnaise at Saguijo

19 East - Monique De Los Santos, 9 p.m.

B-Side - Subflex: Improve Ensemble featuring Elemento, CJ Wasu, Noctiluca, El Ministro, Albatross, Latin Soul Brother, and Bent Lynchpin, 10 p.m.

Izakaya - Dojo Wednesday hosted by Jec Cantillon, 9 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Stereo Sake Wednesday Ladies Night featuring bellydancer Lala Dinglasan and DJs Katsty Lee and Bobby Maddatu, 6:30 p.m.

Route 196 - Noli Aurillo at Route 196, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Sparkplug Productions "Year One" with The Butchercons, Flying Ipis, Hilera, Identikit, The Shocking Details, and SLEX, 9 p.m.

The Establishment - Diva Wednesdays featuring DJs Aryan Magat and Lucio Pua, 9 p.m.

Thursday, December 8

19 East - Juris, 9 p.m.

B-Side - Lakbay Ni Waway featuring Waway Saway, Paul Zialcita, Talahib, and DJs Papadom and Par Satellite, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Kiss Kiss Bang Bang featuring global dance and mashup music by DJ Euric, DJ Toby, Julio V, Paco Gun, and special guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - I Love the 90’s Thursdays featuring music by DJ Ron, 6:30 p.m.

M Cafe - Fete dela WSK! Opening Party - SO WHAT? featuring DJs Minister Zero and special guest DJ Mahjestic (San Diego,CA), 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Saguijo - Toll Gate and Mismo Productions Christmas Party with Banat Boys, Curbside, Lions and Acrobats, Lochness, Mayonnaise, Mayumi, Pitik, and Siadina, 9 p.m.

The Establishment - Thursday Grind featuring DJ Toy Armada and DJ Brian Cua, 10 p.m.

Friday, December 9

19 East - Side A, 9 p.m.

B-Side - Kode9 and Quantic Live Set, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Kamikaze Fridays featuring DJs Alex Wong and Merms Dabu, plus guest DJs playing Hip Hop mashup tunes, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Jack Attack Fridays featuring DJ Roam and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - Got Soul Fridays featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Revolver at Route 196, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Party Bear Presents: Techy Romantics 2nd Album Launch with The Camerawalls, Paranoid City, Pedicab, and Silverfilter, 9 p.m.

The Establishment - Friday Fiasco featuring DJ Aryan Magat and DJ FunkAvy, 10 p.m.

Saturday, December 10

Nina at 19 East

19 East - Nina/Monique De Los Santos, 9 p.m.

B-Side - Urbandidos: Imagine What We Can Do Together featuring live grafitti painting and a bike show. Plus, DJ sets by Mulan, Red-I, Soulflower, and Angelo Mendez, 9 p.m., 4 p.m.

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Salsa Project Saturdays with a free 30-minute lesson for beginners, 10 p.m.

Izakaya - Sake To Me Baby featuring DJ Steal and Mixtress DJ Nina, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Live at Route 196: Helen, Feen, and more, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Revolver with Child/ren of the Pilgrimage, Fun City Boys, Jeepney Joyride, Paranoid City, Stranger Danger, Taken By Cars, and more, 9 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

The Establishment - Mode Prive Saturdays featuring DJs Alex Pain, JC Sandejas, and Travis Monsod, 10 p.m.

Sunday, December 11

B-Side - Irie Sunday: Reggae Dancehall Bashment featuring Dreadknot Used, Reggae Mistress, Red-I, Don P, Takashi, Tatsuki, and more, 8 p.m.

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Hangover Sundays - Enjoy playing Monopoly, Scrabble, Chess, Backgammon, Taboo, UNO, Dominoes, Poker, Whist, and Pusoy Dos while listening to some good music, 2 p.m.

M Cafe - Sunday Jazz Brunch, 10 a.m.

Monday, December 12

19 East - MYMP, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Moshi Moshi Mondays featuring music by DJs Buzz and Jena, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Attraction Reaction at Route 196, 9 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Icoustic Mondays - Acoustic open mic and live tattoo sessions, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, December 13

Izakaya - Live Tuesday Nights featuring Guji Lorenzana, Paolo Bediones, Janjay Coquilla, Cookie Taylo, and other surpise guests every week, 10 p.m

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Cool Asia Tuesdays featuring DJ Arjae, 5:30 p.m.

Saguijo - Mondo presents Kitchie Nadal, Mistress, The Pin-Ups, Sandwich, and more, 9 p.m.

 

THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK

Wednesday, December 7

7th High - DJ Jazzy Jeff in Manila and D-Coy album launch, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - 80’s Groove Wednesdays featuring DJ Arnel Castillo and hosted by Luis Mangulaban, 8 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Synthesis Wednesdays featuring DJ Ron Poe, 10 p.m.

Manor Superclub - Wicked Wednesdays - Free drinks all night to the ladies, 10 p.m.

Opus - Bella featuring music by DJ Mars Miranda, DJ Buzz, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Palladium - Insomnia Wednesdays featuring DJ Slickjay, DJ Regiel Orocay, and special guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Stiletto Wednesdays hosted by KC Santi with music courtesy of Cao Ocampo and Karl Ty, 10 p.m.

Republiq - DJ Serafin live in Republiq, 10 p.m.

Robot - Robo Booty Wednesdays featuring Dubkity and Alley Kat, 10 p.m.

Thursday, December 8

Amber Ultralounge - Burlesque Thursdays featuring DJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Bliss Ultraclub - Model’s Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman, DJ Lime, and DJ Richard, 10 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Thunder featuring electro, dubstep, and hip hop music while playing Beer Pong, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Nasty Thursdays - Free entrance for all the ladies all night long, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - Thirsty Thursdays featuring DJ Pitbull, DJ Ariel, DJ Rhon, DJ Kimura, and MC Ronthug, 10 p.m.

Opus - Groove Thursdays featuring indie, electro and house beats by DJs Gogo and Angelo De Dios, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Brazilian Thirstday featuring House and Brazilian music by DJs Jhony Monhol and Lady Trinity with MC Sean, 10 p.m.

Republiq - DJ Roger Sanchez live at Republiq, 10 p.m.

Robot - Banzai Thursdays featuring disco, indie, soul, classics, motown, and hip hop tunes by DJ CH++ and Kim Marvilla with guest DJ Joey Santos, 10 p.m.

Friday, December 9

7th High - Mike Posner live at 7th High 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pop - Word is Bond Fridays featuring beats by Jerome Cura, Marie Garcia, and Buzz, 9 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Eivissa Superclub - Freak’n Fridays featung music by DJ Marvin, Markie Madness, and Biggbeats, 10 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Carbon Fridays hosted by Martin Atayde and Tinton Larrauri, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Filthy Fridays featuring DJ Big Boy with MC Tiu plus guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Fiamma - Fresh Fridays featuring DJs Patrick Po, Pao Abrihan, and Toons Canoy on rotation, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly’s It’s Friday - Buy one take one on beers from 6 p.m. to 12 midnight, 10 p.m.

Jill’s - DecaDance featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Sinful Friday - Participate in the games and win exciting prizes, 10 p.m.

Manor Superclub - Jive Fridays featuring beats by DJ Arwell and resident DJ Ryan Acidburn Field with MC Boo Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Opus - Uber Disko Fridays featuring guest DJs every week playing house music and dance anthems, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Elmer Dado with Gruppo Tribale, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Incognito Fridays featuring mashups all night by DJs DJs Ace, Santi, and Nix Dam P, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Soiree Fridays featuring DJs Ace Ramos, Bcal, Euric, Mars Miranda, and Skratchmark on rotation with MC Dash, 10 p.m.

Saturday, December 10

7th High - Indulgence Saturdays featuring DJs Buzz, Jeff James, and Ron, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Saturday Ladies Night featuring ’90s, hip hip, R&B, and electro beats, 9 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Saturday Xscape featuring DJ Rodney and DJ Ron with MC Wise, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Kyss - Saturday Hysteria featuring Styles DJs on rotation with MC Paolo, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Scandalous Saturday featuring DJ/MC Shorty and resident DJ Raffy, 10 p.m.

Manor Superclub - Saturday Supreme featuring DJ Buzz, DJ Slick J, DJ Carlo A, DJ Ace Ramos, and guest DJs with MC Bo, 10 p.m.

Robot - Doyobi Saturdays featuring DJs Wreck-One, Jena, and Euric, plus guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Privilege Saturdays featuring house anthems by DJs Regiel Orocay, Ralph Roy, and Lady Trinity with MC Sean, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Privélege Saturdays featuring house music and mashups by guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Pure featuring music by Marc Naval, Martin Pulgar, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Monday, December 12

Opus - Industry Mondays featuring DJs Mars Miranda and Aks, plus guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Robot - Jam Mondays featuring Guji Lorenzana and Janjay Conquilla plus special guests, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, December 13

Bond Urban Pub - The Original Models Night featuring beats from DJ Ace Ramos, DJ Ron Poe, and DJ Slick Jay, 9 p.m.

Opus - Retro Love featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

 

For more events, check out SPOT.ph’s calendar.

Tell us your #feels!

Win
Yum
LOL
WTF
0
Total votes
View more stories tagged ""

Read more stories about

Comments

Latest Stories

Load More Stories

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER

Get the latest updates right in your inbox!