Where to Go Tonight: The Bar & Club Scene This Week

Your handy guide to the metro’s hottest gigs and parties.

(SPOT.ph) Check out this week’s must-watch gigs and most happening parties at the metro’s hippest night haunts:

Browse through SPOT.ph’s gig guide gallery. Click for more.

 

To see gig and event schedule listings by day, go to the next page.

 

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Wednesday, February 22

Parokya ni Edgar in 19 East

19 East - Parokya ni Edgar, Gloc 9, The Youth, 8 p.m.

B-Side - Chronic Wheeze XX featuring Franco, Wilabaliw, Moonstar88, The Chongkeys, Maplesyrup, The Chocolate Factory, and Republika de Lata, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Juris, Arpie, and the Multivitamins Band, 8 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Stereo Sake Wednesdays featuring DJs Toons Canoy and Bobby Maddatu, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - Manteca! Salsa Night every Wednesday and Sunday featuring classic foot stomping, hip shaking, salsa, merengue, bachata, cha cha, and samba by guest DJs, 11 p.m.

Saguijo - Revolver SNC [Straight No Chaser] with Ebe Dancel and more, 9 p.m.

Thursday, February 23

19 East - Juris, 8 p.m.

B-Side - Wild Nights 2 featuring Reklamo, The Discoball, Marty McFly, Identikit, The Oemons, State of Calamity, Wilderness, Neverdie, Tether, and The Dropouts, 9 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Jimmy Bondoc and Fat Session, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Kiss Kiss Bang Bang featuring global dance and mashup music by DJs Euric, Toby, Julio V, Paco Gun, and guests, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - I Love the ’90s Thursdays featuring by DJ Ron, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - Brazil Carnival featuring DJs Felipe Bari (Latin America) and Aphrololo (PH/AUT), 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Spotlight Prod c/o Ansyl Yap, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Artisteconnect Night with Color It Red, Lovecore, Taken by Cars, Tarsius, and more, 9 p.m.

Friday, February 24

19 East - 70’s Super Band, 8 p.m..

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Freestyle and Surreal, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Kamikaze Fridays featuring DJs Alex Wong and Merms Dabu, plus guest DJs playing hip hop and mashup tunes, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - M Sessions Got Soul featuring Kristian Hernandez, Ms. Badkiss, and a special live performance, 9 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Route 196 - Cyndi Lauper Night at Route 196 featuring The Ronnies, Katwo Puertollano, Top Junk, and The Vulture Club, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Sonic Boom Presents: Malay Album Launch with December Avenue, and more, 9 p.m.

Saturday, February 25

19 East - Side A, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Freestyle and Surreal, 8 p.m.

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Salsa Project Saturdays, 10 p.m.

Izakaya - Sake To Me Baby Saturdays featuring DJ Steal and Nina, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Prod. c/o Anj, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Purpleturtlealien & Revolver present Turbo Goth "Venus Fly Trap" Music Video Launch with Gaijin, Paranoid City, Peryodiko, and more, 9 p.m.

Gaijin at Saguijo

Sunday, February 26

B-Side - Irie Sunday: Ska Jamboree Session featuring Coffeebreak Island, Count Kutu & The Balmers, Red-I, Don P., Soulflower, Takashi, Tatsuki, Papadom, Greedy P, and MCs Rastaro and Artstrong on mic duty, 8 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Hangover Sundays, 2 p.m.

M Cafe - Sunday Jazz Brunch featuring some of the country’s best jazz artists playing smooth rhythms and cool Jazz, 10 a.m.

Monday, February 27

19 East - MYMP, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Moshi Moshi Mondays featuring DJs Buzz and Jay Bernardo, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Icoustic Mondays featuring acoustic open mic and live tattoo sessions, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, February 28

19 East - Freestyle, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Live Tuesday Nights featuring Guji Lorenzana, Paolo Bediones, Janjay Coquilla, Cookie Taylo, and other surpise guests every week, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Cool Asia Tuesdays featuring DJ Arjae, 6:30 p.m.

Saguijo - Tubby Trousers with Bagetsafonik, Cat Valium, Chillitees, Identikit, Paranoid City, Sheep Sarah Sleep, and Turbo Goth, 9 p.m.

 

THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK

Wednesday, February 22

7th High - Scarlet Wednesdays featuring DJs Carlo Atendido and Nampu Kawamoto, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Bond Urban Pub - Live Wednesdays featuring live performances by local bands, 7 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Synthesis Wednesdays featuring DJ Ron Poe, 10 p.m.

Opus - Bella featuring DJs Mars Miranda, Buzz, and guests. Hosted by Ivan Zalameda and Marie Garcia, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Stiletto hosted by KC Santi with music courtesy of Cao Ocampo and Karl Ty, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Wild Wednesdays featuring  DJs Mark Nicosia, Euric, and Funk Avy, 10 p.m.

Robot - Robo Booty Wednesdays featuring Dubkity and Alley Kat, 10 p.m.

Thursday, February 23

Amber Ultralounge - Burlesque Thursdays featuring DJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Bliss Ultraclub - Models’ Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman, DJ Lime, and DJ Richard, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Girls Night Out Thursdays featuring DJs Funk Avy and Cao, 10 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Thunder Thursdays featuring electro, dubstep, and hip hop music while playing Beer Pong, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Excess Superclub - Sexy Thursdays featuring DJs Ron Poe and Santi, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - Thirsty Thursdays featuring DJs Pitbull, Ariel, Rhon, Kimura, LJ Robert, and MC Ronthug, 10 p.m.

Libations - Aphrodite Thursdays featuring DJ Adrienne Janes, 10 p.m.

Opus - Groove Thursdays featuring indie, electro and house beats by DJs Gogo and Angelo De Dios, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Brazilian Thirstday featuring house and Brazilian music by DJs Jhony Monhol and Lady Trinity with MC Sean, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Republiq - Calvin Harris live at Republiq with Burns and Marc Naval, 10 p.m.

Robot - Banzai Thursdays featuring disco, indie, soul, classics, motown, and hip hop tunes by DJ CH++ and Kim Marvilla with guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Friday, February 24

7th High - Heaven Fridays featuring DJs Euric, Marlon, Ron Poe, 420, and Switchtrik with Mc Paolo, 10 p.m.

7th High (Club Room) - Fusion Fridays hosted by Elvin O. and Kevin Jay, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pop - Word is Bond Fridays featuring Jerome Cura, Marie Garcia, and Buzz, 9 p.m.

Eivissa Superclub - Freak’n Fridays featuring resident DJs Marvin, Markie Madness, guests, and Krayzie Jay on the mic, 10 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Carbon Fridays hosted by Martin Atayde and Tinton Larrauri, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Excess Superclub Anniversary Celebration featuring DJs Marlon, Nina Saputil, and Rodney Martinez, 10 p.m.

Fiamma - Fresh Fridays featuring DJs Patrick Po, Pao Abrihan, and Toons Canoy on rotation, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Guilly’s Island - T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly’s It’s Friday - Buy one take one on beers from 6 p.m. to 12 midnight, 10 p.m.

Jill’s - DecaDance featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

Kyss - Body Rock Fridays featuring hip hop, dance, and top 40 hits by Kyss resident DJs, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Sinful Fridays, 10 p.m.

Opus - Uber Disko Fridays featuring guest DJs playing house music and dance anthems, 10 p.m.

Palladium - FabuLush Fridays featuring DJs Bigboy, Lady Trinity, and Regiel Orocay with MC Tiu, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Incognito Fridays featuring mashups by DJs Ace, Santi, and Nix Dam P, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Soiree Fridays featuring DJs Ace Ramos, Bcal, Euric, Mars Miranda, and Skratchmark on rotation with MC Dash, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Funk Me I’m Famous Fridays featuring hip hop, R&B, house, and mashups from the 151 Crew, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Saturday, February 25

7th High - Indulgence Saturdays featuring DJs Buzz, Badboy Jeff, and Ron, 10 p.m.

7th High (Club Room) - Fist Pump Saturdays with host and DJ Jason Go, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Saturday Ladies Night featuring ’90s, hip hop, R&B, and electro beats, 9 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Saturday Xscape featuring DJs Rodney and Ron with MC Wise, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Kyss - Saturday Social featuring top 40 hits and beats by Kyss resident DJs, 10 p.m.

Libations - Dionysus Saturdays, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Scandalous Saturday featuring DJ/MC Shorty and resident DJ Raffy, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Privilege Saturdays featuring DJs Regiel Orocay, Ralph Roy, and Lady Trinity with MC Sean, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Privélege Saturdays featuring house music and mashups by guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Pure featuring Emil Angeles, GP Reyes, and Chewy, 10 p.m.

Robot - Doyobi Saturdays featuring DJs Wreck-One, Jena, Euric, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Sunday, February 26

Bond Urban Pub - Sunday Funday featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez, 5 p.m.

Monday, February 27

Opus - Industry Mondays featuring DJs Mars Miranda, Aks, and guests, 10 p.m.

Robot - Jam Mondays featuring Guji Lorenzana and Janjay Conquilla plus special guests, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, February 28

Bond Urban Pub - The Original Models Night featuring DJs Ace Ramos, Ron Poe, and Slick Jay, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Opus - Retro Love featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

 

For more events, check out SPOT.ph’s calendar.

Tell us your #feels!

0
Total votes
View more stories tagged

Read more stories about

Recommended Videos

Latest Stories

Load More Stories