Where to Go Tonight: The Bar & Club Scene This Week

Your handy guide to the metro’s hottest gigs and parties.

(SPOT.ph) Check out this week’s must-watch gigs and most happening parties at the metro’s hippest night haunts:

Browse through SPOT.ph’s gig guide gallery. Click for more.

 

To see gig and event schedule listings by day, go to the next page.

 

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

Wednesday, March 7

Imago at Saguijo

19 East - Crib, 8 p.m.

B-Side - Subflex presents Delicate Nuances featuring Eureka the Butcher (Mars Volta/Zechs Marquise), Ugong (E.X.I.S.T.), Boy Buteteng (Good Leaf), Inconnu Ictu (E.X.I.S.T.), and The Cosmopolitan Smoke Stabs, 10 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Arpie and the Multivitamins Band, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Izakaya Dojo Wednesday hosted by Ian Umali, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Stereo Sake Wednesdays featuring DJs Toons Canoy and Bobby Maddatu, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - Manteca! Salsa Night every Wednesday (10 p.m.) and Sunday (6 p.m.) featuring classic foot stomping, hip shaking, salsa, merengue, bachata, cha cha, and samba by guest DJs, 11 p.m.

Route 196 - Women’s Day Stripped at Route 196 featuring Beng Calma (Drip), Ene Lagunzad (The Ronnies), Nicole Laurel Asension (General Luna), CJ de Silva, and more, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Play4Serve with Imago, Sandwich, and more, 9 p.m.

Thursday, March 8

B-Side - Intelligent Mime Games featuring Soft Pillow Kisses with Populardays, Slumbook, Slow Hello, Outcasts of the Universe, Cut-Up Imagery, Monochrome, Shaunriderz, Sans Saboteur, and guest band Deanery from Cebu, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Six Part Invention and True Faith, 8 p.m.

Izakaya -Kiss Kiss Bang Bang featuring global dance and mashup music by DJs Euric, Toby, Julio V, Paco Gun, and guests, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - I Love the ’90s Thursdays featuring by DJ Ron, 10 p.m.

M Cafe - So What? Thursdays featuring local and international DJs as well as live musicians, 10 p.m.

Saguijo - Ensaymada Man "Big Bang Baby: Stone Temple Pilots Night" with Afterlife Echoes, Army of One, Cellar Doors, Circus Dolls, The Finishing Moves, Ink Driven, 9 p.m.

Friday, March 9

B-Side - Goodleaf "Lipad Isip" Video Launch featuring, The Disco Ball, Monochrome, Turbo Goth, One Hit Wonder, Lady IRambwoy, Red-I, Soul Flower, Ruthless, Cindy kato, and Goodleaf, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Side A and Daughters 5, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Kamikaze Fridays featuring DJs Alex Wong and Merms Dabu, plus guest DJs playing hip hop and mashup tunes, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

M Cafe - Got Soul Fridays featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez and guest DJs, 9 p.m.

Route 196 - Brown Bottle Night with Shift, Swissy, and more, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Keprlunk! with Mayonnaise, Pitik, Stranger Danger, Subscapular, 9 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

19 East - Eevee, Never the Strangers, Silent Sanctuary, 8 p.m.

B-Side - The Last One Big Epic Meiday Party: Come on Ma, it’s the ’80s! featuring Sadwich, Pedicab, Itchyworms, Ebe Dancel, Ciudad, Outerhope, And Bandang Shirley, The Wilderness, The Strangeness, Beeeyes, The Discoball, and moren, 6 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - Freestyle and Surreal, 8 p.m.

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Salsa Project Saturdays, 10 p.m.

Izakaya - Sake To Me Baby Saturdays featuring DJ Steal and Nina, 10 p.m.

Route 196 - Eksena Productions, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Pinoytuner Live! with Deanery (Cebu), Giniling Festival, Kelevra, Peryodiko, and more, 9 p.m.

Pedicab at B-Side

Sunday, March 11

B-Side - Irie Sunday presents The Bug (Ninja Tune, UK) and Daddy Freddy (JA/UK), 8 p.m.

Chihuahua Mexican Grill - Hangover Sundays, 2 p.m.

M Cafe - Sunday Jazz Brunch featuring some of the country’s best jazz artists playing smooth rhythms and cool Jazz, 10 a.m.

Monday, March 12

19 East - MYMP, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Moshi Moshi Mondays featuring DJs Buzz and Kim Marvilla, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Icoustic Mondays featuring acoustic open mic and live tattoo sessions, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, March 13

19 East - Freestyle, 8 p.m.

Bagaberde Grill and Bar - MYMP, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Live Tuesday Nights featuring Guji Lorenzana, Paolo Bediones, Janjay Coquilla, Cookie Taylo, and other surpise guests every week, 10 p.m.

Izumi Sake Bar and Restaurant - Cool Asia Tuesdays featuring DJ Arjae, 6:30 p.m.

Route 196 - Jumpstart, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Drum & Drummer (lineup to be announced), 9 p.m.


 

THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK

Wednesday, March 7

7th High - Scarlet Wednesdays featuring DJs Carlo Atendido and Nampu Kawamoto, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Live Wednesdays featuring live performances by local bands, 7 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Synthesis Wednesdays featuring DJ Ron Poe, 10 p.m.

Opus - Bella featuring DJs Mars Miranda, Buzz, and guests, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Stiletto hosted by KC Santi with music courtesy of Cao Ocampo and Karl Ty, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Wild Wednesdays hosted by Stephen Ku with Bingo Manahan, Lazy Jaze, and the rest of the Jive Crew, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Robot - Robo Booty Wednesdays featuring Dubkity and Alley Kat, 10 p.m.

Thursday, March 8

Amber Ultralounge - Burlesque Thursdays featuring DJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Bliss Ultraclub - Models’ Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman, DJ Lime, and DJ Richard, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Girls Night Out featuring DJs Funk Avy and Cao, 10 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Thunder Thursdays featuring electro, dubstep, and hip hop music while playing Beer Pong, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Sexy Thursdays featuring DJs Ron Poe and Santi, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - Thirsty Thursdays featuring DJs Pitbull, Ariel, Rhon, Kimura, LJ Robert, and MC Ronthug, 10 p.m.

Libations - Aphrodite Thursdays featuring DJ Adrienne Janes, 10 p.m.

Opus - Groove Thursdays featuring indie, electro and house beats by DJs Gogo and Angelo De Dios, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Brazilian Thirstday featuring house and Brazilian music by DJs Jhony Monhol and Lady Trinity with MC Sean, 10 p.m.

Robot - Banzai Thursdays featuring disco, indie, soul, classics, motown, and hip hop tunes by DJ CH++ and Kim Marvilla with guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Friday, March 9

7th High - Heaven Fridays featuring DJs Euric, Marlon, Ron Poe, 420, and Switchtrik with Mc Paolo, 10 p.m.

7th High (Club Room) - Fusion Fridays hosted by Elvin O. and Kevin Jay, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pop - Word is Bond Fridays featuring Jerome Cura, Marie Garcia, and Buzz, 9 p.m.

Eivissa Superclub - Freak’n Fridays featuring resident DJs Marvin, Markie Madness, guests, and Krayzie Jay on the mic, 10 p.m.

Elements Gastrolounge - Carbon Fridays hosted by Martin Atayde and Tinton Larrauri, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Filthy Fridays featuring DJ Nina Saputil, 10 p.m.

Fiamma - Fresh Fridays featuring DJs Patrick Po, Pao Abrihan, and Toons Canoy on rotation, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly’s It’s Friday - Buy one take one on beers from 6 p.m. to 12 midnight, 10 p.m.

Jill’s - DecaDance featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

Kyss - Body Rock Fridays featuring hip hop, dance, and top 40 hits by Kyss resident DJs 10 p.m.


Lounge - Luscious Sinful Fridays featuring DJs Shorty, Polo, and Raffy. Also join games like body shots, lap dance, beer bomb, and kamasutra., 10 p.m.

Opus - Uber Disko Fridays featuring guest DJs playing house music and dance anthems, 10 p.m.

Palladium - FabuLush Fridays featuring DJs Bigboy, Lady Trinity, and Regiel Orocay with MC Tiu, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Privé Luxury Club - Incognito Fridays featuring mashups by DJs Ace, Santi, and Nix Dam P, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Soiree Fridays featuring DJs Ace Ramos, Bcal, Euric, Mars Miranda, and Skratchmark on rotation with MC Dash, 10 p.m.

The Distillery Jupiter - Funk Me I’m Famous Fridays featuring hip hop, R&B, house, and mashups from the 151 Crew, 10 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

7th High - Indulgence Saturdays featuring DJs Buzz, Badboy Jeff, and Ron, 10 p.m.

7th High (Club Room) - Fist Pump Saturdays with host and DJ Jason Go, 10 p.m.

Bond Urban Pub - Saturday Ladies Night featuring ’90s, hip hop, R&B, and electro beats. Hosted by JC Dy and Alexandra Pierson, 9 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Saturday Xscape featuring DJs Rodney and Ron with MC Wise, 10 p.m.

Kyss - Saturday Social featuring top 40 hits and beats by Kyss resident DJs, 10 p.m.

Libations - Dionysus Saturdays, 10 p.m.

Lounge - Scandalous Saturday featuring DJ/MC Shorty and resident DJ Raffy, 10 p.m.

Palladium - Privilege Saturdays featuring DJs Regiel Orocay, Ralph Roy, and Lady Trinity with MC Sean, 10 p.m.

Privé Luxury Club - Privélege Saturdays featuring house music and mashups by guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Pure featuring Marc Naval, Martin Pulgar, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Robot - Doyobi Saturdays featuring DJs Wreck-One, Jena, Euric, and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Sunday, March 11

Bond Urban Pub - Sunday Funday featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez, 5 p.m.

Monday, March 12

Opus - Industry Mondays featuring DJs Mars Miranda, Aks, and guests, 10 p.m.

Robot - Jam Mondays featuring Guji Lorenzana and Janjay Conquilla plus special guests, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, March 13

Bond Urban Pub - The Original Models Night featuring DJs Ace Ramos, Ron Poe, and Slick Jay, 10 p.m.

Opus - Retro Love featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.


 

For more events, check out SPOT.ph’s calendar.

Tell us your #feels!

Win
Yum
LOL
WTF
0
Total votes
View more stories tagged ""

Read more stories about

Comments

Latest Stories

Load More Stories

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER

Get the latest updates right in your inbox!