10 Things to Do & Where to Go This Weekend

See The Joy Luck Club, go K-pop crazy, dance for fitness, and more! Plus, where to catch your favorite bands.

What’s happening in Manila this weekend? SPOT.ph zeroes in on the events you shouldn’t miss.

It’s a theater-iffic weekend! Catch the Care Divas, Orosman at Zafira, The Joy Luck Club, and more! Click to see more events.

 

 

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

Friday, February 4

Nina at Bagaberde Bar and Grill

19 East - Mocha Girls and Castro, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Side A and Daughters 5, 9 p.m.

Capones Bistro - Zion Friday Nights featuring Blues Train, Jeck Pilpil, and Peacepipe, 9 p.m.

Handlebar Bar and Grill - Coffee Break Island, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Kamikaze Fridays at Izakaya featuring Hip Hop, Mashup, Electro and hosted by Jess Manzano, 5 p.m.

M Cafe - Got Soul Fridays featuring DJs Ms Badkiss and Kristian Hernandez, 10 p.m.

Penguin Gallery - Juan Pablo and Maria Cafra, 8 p.m.

Route 196 - To be announced, 8 p.m.

Saturday, February 5

19 East - Eastside Jazz featuring April Ramos, Oggie Benipayo, and Dawn Munoz, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Freestyle, 9 p.m.

B-Side  - Experiment featuring Red-I, Don P, Caliph8, Timmy C, Dan the Natural and Soulflower, 10 p.m.

Izakaya - Sake to me Baby at Izakaya featuring music by DJ Steal and DJ Nina 5 p.m.

Penguin Gallery - Cubanila and Talahib, 8 p.m.

Route 196 - Live at Route 196: Puny, Flush and the Toilets, Kaze, The Discoball, Gaijin, and Top Junk, 8 p.m.

Sunday, February 6

B-Side - Irie Sunday at B-Side: Bob Marley Fest Edition featuring Lady I, Dreadknot Used, Coffeebreak Island, Red I, Don P, Takashi, Tatsuki, Papadom, and Greedy P, 7 p.m.

M Cafe - Sunday Jazz Brunch, 10 a.m.

Monday, February 7

Red-I at B-Side

19 East - Moymoy Palaboy, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Moshi Moshi Mondays at Izakaya featuring Top 40 music by Aimee Macoy, Marie Garcia, and surprise guests, 5 p.m.

Route 196 - Jumpstart at Route 196 Auditions, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, February 8

19 East - MYMP, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Eye Candies, 9 p.m.

B-Side - Soundcrack presents Friday at B-Side featuring DJ D’Tech and Rye plus, showing of Friday the movie, 10 p.m.

Izakaya - Live at Izakaya featuring music by Norby of Overtone and Junji of Velcro, 5 p.m.

Route 196 - To be announced, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, February 9

19 East - Freestyle, 9 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Nyoy Volante and Juris, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Dojo Wednesday at Izakaya, 5 p.m.

Route 196 - Healm of the Realm at Route 196: Lineup to be announced, 8 p.m.

Thursday, February 10

19 East - Sitti and Monique Rae, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Comedy Nights with Fatsession, Moymoy Palaboy, and Combomeal, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Kiss Kiss Bang Bang featuring global dance and mash up music by DJ Euric, DJ Chazz, Julio V, Paco Gun, and special guest DJs, 5 p.m.

M Cafe - So What? Thursdays, 10 p.m.

Penguin Gallery - Don’t Panic it’s Acoustic, 8 p.m.

Route 196 - Live at Route 196: The Blue Rats, 8 p.m.

 

THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK

Friday, February 4

7th High - Heaven Fridays featuring DJs Euric, Paco, Drewl, Buzz, and Switchtrik, 9 p.m.

Amber UltraLounge - Finally It’s Friday featuring DJ Rico Arce, 3Mil Angeles and guest DJs spinning electro, remixes, house and top 40 beats, 10 p.m.

Bliss UltraClub - Super Swagger Fridays featuring DJ Richard, DJ Lime, and DJ Chinaman, 10 p.m.

Club Bureau - Phat Fridays featuring DJ Darrell D., DJ McCoy and DJ Steal, 10 p.m.

Eivissa - Twisted Fridays featuring DJ Marvin, DJ Jet, and DJ Markie Madness, 10 p.m.

Encore - Playground Fridays at Encore featuring DJ Bigboy Cheng together with DJ Nina, DJ Buddha, DJ Gogo, and DJ Ron on rotation, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly’s It’s Friday featuring DJ Ariel, DJ Pitbull, DJ Kimura, and MC Bounce, 10 p.m.

Kyss - Kyss & Tell Fridays featuring DJ Jena and Ray Umali, 9 p.m.

LAX - Blackout Fridays featuring DJ Buzz and MC Jaygo, 10 p.m.

LAX Main Room - Full Access Fridays featuring DJ Ponch and guest DJs with MC Jaygo on the mic, 10 p.m.

Manor - Jive Fridays featuring DJs Mark Nicosia, Bad Boy Jeff, Ronian Poe, Acid Burn, and MC Paolo on the mic. Hosted by Stephen Ku, Bingo Manahan, and The Jive Crew, 10 p.m.

Members Only - Soul featuring DJ Marie Garcia, Bing Reyes, and weekly guests, 9 p.m.

Nu.Vo - Toast of the Town: Champagne Night, 9 p.m.

Republiq - Soiree Fridays featuring DJ Ace, DJ Bcal, and DJ Mars, 10 p.m.

Saturday, February 5

Amber UltraLounge - Envy Saturdays featuring music by DJ Chester Canlas, 10 p.m.

Club Bureau - Saturday Night Live featuring DJs Badboy Jeff, CHRISMYK, and McCoy, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Bliss UltraClub - Blissful Saturdays featuring DJ Chinaman, DJ Lime, DJ Ace Ramos, and DJ Richard, 10 p.m.

Eivissa - Daring Remix Saturdays featuring music by DJ Markie Madness, DJ XFactor, and DJ Jet, with MC Matt Montoya on the mic, 10 p.m.

Encore - Sleepless Saturdays featuring DJ Santi, DJ Bad Boy Jeff, and MC Pao, 10 p.m.

KYSS - Saturday Hysteria featuring DJ Skratchmark, 9 p.m.

LAX - After Hours featuring DJ Coki and DJ Buzz, with MC Jaygo on the mic, 10 p.m.

Manor - Saturday Supreme featuring DJ Buzz, DJ Slick J, DJ Carlo A, DJ Ace Ramos, with MC Boo, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Pure featuring music by Marc Naval, Martin Pulgar, and Chewy Ramos,  10 p.m.

Members Only - TRYST featuring Brazillian DJ and model Alex Pain with Members Only residents John Monreal and Arnel Genterone for the opening set, 9 p.m.

Prive Establishment - Prive Saturdays featuring DJ Raffy and DJ Bombi,   9 p.m.

Monday, February 7

Guilly’s Island - Maniak Modays featuring DJ Ace Ramos, Bogboi, and MC Bounce, 10 p.m.

Encore - B at Encore hosted by Becky Garcia, 7 p.m.


Nu.Vo - G Mondays: Girls Night at Nu.Vo featuring DJs Arnel Genterone, John Monreal, and Matthew Carbonell, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, February 8

Amber UltraLounge - Trash Tuesdays featuring music from DJ Gigee and DJ Brian Cua, 9 p.m.

Tabu - Models Night featuring electro, hiphop, and R&B music by DJ Slick and Ghandi, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, February 9

Amber UltraLounge - Tuned Wednesdays featuring DJ Lenin, 10 p.m.

Encore - Superklasse Wednesdays featuring music by DJ Ace and DJ Mars with MC Dash, 9 p.m.

Manor - Wicked Wednesdays featuring music by DJ Acidburn and DJ Ace Ramos with "Hype Man of the Year," MC Paolo, 10 p.m.

LAX - Dollar Wednesdays, 10 p.m.

Nu.Vo - RetroGarde featuring music DJ Arnel Genterone and DJ Boyet Sison, 10 p.m.

Padrino - Get Whacked featuring music by DJ Slim and suprise guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Wild Wednesdays featuring music by DJ Mark Nicosia, DJ Euric, and Funk Avy, 10 p.m.

Tabu - Hip Hop Salsa Wednesdays featuring Latin beats by San Diego, Hip Hop Salsero, and Jonathan Picayo, 9 p.m.

Thursday, February 10

Bliss UltraClub - Model’s Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman, DJ Lime, DJ Ace Ramos, and DJ Richard, 10 p.m.

LiMBo - Good Stuff Thursdays featuring DJ Alex Wong, DJ Merms Dabu, and Allan B. on video mixing, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

The KEG - Legalized Thursday featuring J Rad, 10 p.m.


The Reserve lounge - Habit Thursdays featuring Bobby Maddattu and Ray J Umali from Looped Beat Academics and DJ Mark Nicosia with special guest DJs, 10 p.m.

 

 

For more events, check out SPOT.ph’s calendar.

 



Tell us your #feels!

Win
Yum
LOL
WTF
0
Total votes
View more stories tagged ""

Read more stories about

Comments

Latest Stories

Load More Stories

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER

Get the latest updates right in your inbox!