10 Things to Do & Where to Go This Weekend

Rock at the UP Fair and Yellowcard concert, jazz up your Saturday at Salon de Ning, welcome back ZsaZsa Zaturnnah, and more! Plus, where to find Manila’s hottest gigs.

What’s happening in Manila this weekend? SPOT.ph zeroes in on the events you shouldn’t miss.

Yellowcard live in Manila, ZsaZsa Zaturnnah makes a comeback, Art in the Park, and more! Click for more.

 

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

Friday, February 18

Salamin at Saguijo

19 East -Side A and Eman, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill -Side A and Daughters 5, 9 p.m.

B-Side - Maynila Mahal Kita featuring Juan Pablo Dream, Mr. Bones, Paramita, Skies of Ember, Elemento, The Discoball, The Go Signals, Turbo Goth, Cosmic Love, Halik ni Gringo, Loonie, Flood, Jonan Aguilar, Cheeba, and Artstrong, 9 p.m.

Capones Bistro -Zion Friday Nights featuringBlues Train, Jeck Pilpil, and Peacepipe, 9 p.m.

Handlebar Bar and Grill -My Odessa, 9 p.m.

Izakaya -Kamikaze Fridays at Izakaya featuring Hip Hop, Mashup, Electro and hosted by Jess Manzano, 5 p.m.

M Cafe -Got Soul Fridays featuring DJs Ms Badkiss and Kristian Hernandez, 10 p.m.

Penguin Gallery - Kalayo and Penpen, 8 p.m.

Route 196 -Terno Night at Route 196: Up Dharma Down and more bands to be announced, 8 p.m.

Saguijo -Kerplunk! with Carlos Castano, Dhruva Tara, Maryzark, Salamin, and more, 8 p.m.

Saturday, February 19

19 East -True Faith, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill -Freestyle, 9 p.m.

Izakaya -Sake to me Baby at Izakaya featuring music by DJ Steal and DJ Nina 5 p.m.

Penguin Gallery -Jun Lupito and Karl Roy, 8 p.m.

Route 196 -Private party, 8 p.m.

Saguijo -Terno Inferno with The Charmes, Encounters with a Yeti, Hidden Nikki, Musical O, Not Another Boy Band, Popular Days, Sleepwalk Circus, Up Dharma Down, and more, 8 p.m.

Sunday, February 20

M Cafe -Sunday Jazz Brunch, 10 a.m.

Monday, February 21

19 East -Moymoy Palaboy, 9 p.m.

B-Side - Irie Sunday: Ska-Irie Party featuring Coffee Break Island, Mobster Manila, Red-I, Don P, Takashi, Tatsuki, Papadom, and Greedy P, 7 p.m.

Izakaya -Moshi Moshi Mondays at Izakaya featuring Top 40 music by Aimee Macoy, Marie Garcia, and surprise guests, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, February 22

Nina and Nyoy Volante at Bagaberde Bar and Grill

19 East -MYMP, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill -Eye Candies, 9 p.m.

B-Side - We hate when people make tracks like this featuring JTNB (Ježíš táhne na Berlín) (Prague, Breakcore, Glitch), Caliph8 (turntable), Supreme Fist (turntable), Joseph Insect (turntable), Malek Lopez (IDM), Luo Chao Yun (Taipei, Improv), Mu Arae Transmission (IDM, Ambient), and more, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Izakaya -Live at Izakaya featuring music by Norby of Overtone and Junji of Velcro, 5 p.m.

Saguijo -Tubby Trousers "Radiohead Night" with Identikit, Lip Service, The Purplechickens, Stela Mariz, Tether, Turbo Goth, and The Weedisney, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, February 23

19 East -Freestyle, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill -Nyoy Volante and Juris, 9 p.m.

B-Side - Firestarter featuring The Naked Lights, Flying Ipis, Gorgoro, Nyctinasty, Phonic Dialog, and Peryodiko, 9 p.m.

Izakaya -Dojo Wednesday at Izakaya, 5 p.m.

Saguijo -Play4Serve "Happy Birthday Mr. President!" with Imago, Sandwich, and more, 8 p.m.

Thursday, February 24

19 East -Sugarfree and Sandwich, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill -Comedy Nights with Fatsession, Moymoy Palaboy, and Combomeal, 9 p.m.

B-Side - Red Horse Thursday featuring Pinoy Stories, SinoSikat, and Wilabaliw. Plus, DJ Xombie, 9 p.m.

Izakaya -Kiss Kiss Bang Bang featuring global dance and mash up music by DJ Euric, DJ Chazz, Julio V, Paco Gun, and special guest DJs, 5 p.m.

M Cafe -So What? Thursdays, 10 p.m.

Penguin Gallery -Don’t Panic it’s Acoustic, 8 p.m.

Route 196 -Mary Moon Prod.: Lineup to be announced, 8 p.m.

Saguijo -Toll Gate Productions with Antimano, Curbside, Dhruva Tara, Halibas, Lampara, Mayonnaise, and more, 8 p.m.

 

THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK

Friday, February 18

7th High -Heaven Fridays featuringDJs Euric, Paco, Drewl, Buzz, and Switchtrik, 9 p.m.

Amber UltraLounge -Finally It’s Friday featuring DJ Rico Arce, 3Mil Angeles and guest DJs spinning electro, remixes, house and top 40 beats, 10 p.m.

Bed - Friday Showdown, 10 p.m.

Bliss UltraClub -Super Swagger Fridays featuring DJ Richard, DJ Lime, and DJ Chinaman, 10 p.m.

Club Bureau -Phat Fridays featuring DJ Darrell D., DJ McCoy and DJ Steal, 10 p.m.

Eivissa -Twisted Fridays featuring DJ Marvin, DJ Jet, and DJ Markie Madness, 10 p.m.

Encore -Playground Fridays at Encore featuring DJ Bigboy Cheng together with DJ Nina, DJ Buddha, DJ Gogo, and DJ Ron on rotation, 10 p.m.

Fiamma - Fresh Fridays, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island -T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly’s It’s Friday featuring DJ Ariel, DJ Pitbull, DJ Kimura, and MC Bounce, 10 p.m.

Kyss -Kyss & Tell Fridays featuring DJ Jena and Ray Umali, 9 p.m.

LAX -Blackout Fridays featuring DJ Buzz and MC Jaygo, 10 p.m.

LAX Main Room -Full Access Fridays featuring DJ Ponch and guest DJs with MC Jaygo on the mic, 10 p.m.

LiMBO - What the Funk Fridays featuring DJ Funk Avy, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Manor -Jive Fridays featuring DJs Mark Nicosia, Bad Boy Jeff, Ronian Poe, Acid Burn, and MC Paolo on the mic. Hosted by Stephen Ku, Bingo Manahan, and The Jive Crew, 10 p.m.

Members Only -Soul featuring DJ Marie Garcia, Bing Reyes, and weekly guests, 9 p.m.

Nu.Vo -Toast of the Town: Champagne Night, 9 p.m.

OPUS - Uber Disko Fridays, 10 p.m.

Republiq -Soiree Fridays featuring DJ Ace, DJ Bcal, and DJ Mars, 10 p.m.

Saturday, February 19

Amber UltraLounge -Envy Saturdays featuring music by DJ Chester Canlas, 10 p.m.

Club Bureau -Saturday Night Live featuring DJs Badboy Jeff, CHRISMYK, and McCoy, 10 p.m.

Bliss UltraClub -Blissful Saturdays featuring DJ Chinaman, DJ Lime, DJ Ace Ramos, and DJ Richard, 10 p.m.

Eivissa -Daring Remix Saturdays featuring music by DJ Markie Madness, DJ XFactor, and DJ Jet, with MC Matt Montoya on the mic, 10 p.m.

Encore -Sleepless Saturdays featuring DJ Santi, DJ Bad Boy Jeff, and MC Pao, 10 p.m.

KYSS -Saturday Hysteria featuring DJ Skratchmark, 9 p.m.

LAX -After Hours featuring DJ Coki and DJ Buzz, with MC Jaygo on the mic, 10 p.m.

Manor -Saturday Supreme featuring DJ Buzz, DJ Slick J, DJ Carlo A, DJ Ace Ramos, with MC Boo, 10 p.m.

Republiq -Pure featuring music by Marc Naval, Martin Pulgar, and Chewy Ramos, 10 p.m.

Members Only -TRYST featuring Brazillian DJ and model Alex Pain with Members Only residents John Monreal and Arnel Genterone for the opening set, 9 p.m.

Prive Establishment -Prive Saturdays featuring DJ Raffy and DJ Bombi, 9 p.m.

Monday, February 21

Guilly’s Island -Maniak Modays featuring DJ Ace Ramos, Bogboi, and MC Bounce, 10 p.m.

Encore -B at Encore hosted by Becky Garcia, 7 p.m.

Nu.Vo -G Mondays: Girls Night at Nu.Vo featuring DJs Arnel Genterone, John Monreal, and Matthew Carbonell, 9 p.m.

OPUS - Industry Mondays at OPUS, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, February 22

Amber UltraLounge -Trash Tuesdays featuring music from DJ Gigee and DJ Brian Cua, 9 p.m.

OPUS - Retro Love featuringBoyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

Tabu -Models Night featuring electro, hiphop, and R&B music by DJ Slick and Ghandi, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, February 23

Amber UltraLounge -Tuned Wednesdays featuring DJ Lenin, 10 p.m.

Bed - Divine Wednesday, 10 p.m.

Encore -Superklasse Wednesdays featuring music by DJ Ace and DJ Mars with MC Dash, 9 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Spotlight Wednesdays featuring DJ Nina and Dj Steal with MC JP David, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Manor -Wicked Wednesdays featuring music by DJ Acidburn and DJ Ace Ramos with "Hype Man of the Year," MC Paolo, 10 p.m.

LAX -Dollar Wednesdays, 10 p.m.

Nu.Vo -RetroGarde featuring music DJ Arnel Genterone and DJ Boyet Sison, 10 p.m.

OPUS - Bella at OPUS featuring music by Marie Garcia,  Erica Padilla, Monds Aguilera, Jerome Cura, and Travis Monsod, 9:30 p.m.

Padrino -Get Whacked featuring music by DJ Slim and suprise guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Republiq -Wild Wednesdays featuring music by DJ Mark Nicosia, DJ Euric, and Funk Avy, 10 p.m.

Tabu -Hip Hop Salsa Wednesdays featuring Latin beats by San Diego, Hip Hop Salsero, and Jonathan Picayo, 9 p.m.

Thursday, February 24

Bed - Thursday Eve, 10 p.m.

Bliss UltraClub -Model’s Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman, DJ Lime, DJ Ace Ramos, and DJ Richard, 10 p.m.

LiMBo -Good Stuff Thursdays featuring DJ Alex Wong, DJ Merms Dabu, and Allan B. on video mixing, 10 p.m.

OPUS - Viva Thursdays at OPUS, 10 p.m.

The KEG -Legalized Thursday featuring J Rad, 10 p.m.

The Reserve lounge -Habit Thursdays featuring Bobby Maddattu and Ray J Umali from Looped Beat Academics and DJ Mark Nicosia with special guest DJs, 10 p.m.

 

 

For more events, check outSPOT.ph’s calendar.

Tell us your #feels!

Win
Yum
LOL
WTF
0
Total votes
View more stories tagged ""

Read more stories about

Comments

Latest Stories

Load More Stories

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER

Get the latest updates right in your inbox!