10 Things to Do & Where to Go This Weekend

Food trip at an international food expo, party all day long at ALL24, shop weekend sales, and more! Plus, the hottest gigs to watch this week.

(SPOT.ph) What’s happening in Manila this weekend? SPOT.ph zeroes in on the events you shouldn’t miss.

International Food Exhibition, Eastwood Citywide Sale, Bikram Yoga, and more! Click for more.

 

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

Friday, May 13

The Jerks at 70’s Bistro

19 East - Nina, Eman, 9 p.m.

70’s Bistro - The Jerks, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Side A, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Kamikaze Fridays, 5 p.m.

M Cafe - Got Soul Fridays featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez and guests, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Soki Mu-Nights presents "May the 13th!" with Blue Boy Bites Back, Chicosci, Leonecast, Mad Hatter Day, Mayonnaise, Stonefree and The Very First, 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 14

19 East - Side A, 9 p.m.

70’s Bistro - Radioactive Sago Project, Coffebreak Island, Dong Abay, Datu’s Tribe, Republika de Lata, 9 p.m.

B-Side - Soul Fillet featuring DJs Liquid A and Medmessiah plus Pikaso, Hash 1, Noodles, Midwest All Stars, Chi Nights of Rizal, Bo Jam from Flip Music, LDP, 5th Wave Theory, Amanda A.C.T., Phatkat and more, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Freestyle, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Sake to me Baby, 5 p.m.

Saguijo - Brgy. Tibay 5th Anniversary with Batas, COG, Cosmic Love, Franco, Greyhoundz, Head, Jonan Aguilar+Anak, Kamikazee, Loonie/Stick Figgas, Mike Swift, Pinoy Stories, Sinag and Zooom, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 15

M Cafe - Sunday Jazz Brunch, 10 a.m.

Monday, May 16

Imago at Saguijo

19 East - Spy, 9 p.m.

70’s Bistro - Franco, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Moshi Moshi Mondays, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, May 17

19 East - Freestyle, 9 p.m.

70’s Bistro - Soupstar Night featuring Lyanne, Paraluman, Duster,  Ernville, Imago, Pedicab, 6Cyclemind, Peryodiko, Gracenote, Ney, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Jimmy Bondoc, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Live at Izakaya, 5 p.m.

Saguijo - Imago, Sandwich, and more to be annouced 8 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

19 East - MYMP, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Juris, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Dojo Wednesday, 5 p.m.

Saguijo - Admit One lineup to be announced, 8 p.m.

Thursday, May 19

19 East - Juris, Wonggoys, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Luke Mejares, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, 5 p.m.

M Cafe - So What? Thursdays, 10 p.m.

Saguijo - Mobile Productions: The Third World Will Rise! lineup to be announced, 8 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

 

THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK

Friday, May 13

7th High - Heaven Fridays featuring DJs Euric, Paco, Drewl, Buzz, and Switchtrik, 10 p.m.

Amber Ultralounge - Lava Fridays featuring DJ Martin Atayde and Slick Jay, 10 p.m.

Bliss UltraClub - Suppah Fridays featuring DJs Emil, Issa, Richard and MC/ DJ Chinaman, 10 p.m.

Eivissa Superclub - Twisted Fridays featuring DJ Marvin, DJ Jet, and DJ Markie Madness, 10 p.m.

Encore - Playground Fridays featuring DJs Gogo, Badboy Jeff, Dertymyks, Buzz, Jedi, Nix Damn P and Melt, with emcee JP David, 10 p.m.

Fiamma - Fresh Fridays, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly’s It’s Friday featuring DJ Ariel, DJ Pitbull, DJ Kimura, DJ Santi and MC PhatJorge, 10 p.m.

Kyss - Kyss & Tell Fridays featuring DJ Jena and Ray Umali, 10 p.m.

LiMBO - What the Funk Fridays featuring DJ Funk Avy and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Manor - Jive Fridays featuring DJs Mark Nicosia, Bad Boy Jeff, Ronian Poe, Acid Burn, and MC Paolo on the mic, 10 p.m.

Members Only - Soul featuring DJ Arnel Genterone and DJ John Monreal, 9 p.m.

Nu.Vo - Toast of the Town: Champagne Night, 9 p.m.

Republiq - Soiree Fridays featuring DJ Ace, DJ Bcal, and DJ Mars, 10 p.m.

Robot - Wasabi Boom Fridays featuring DJ Melt and San Diego’s DJ Empathic, 10 p.m.

Vogue Hotel - Vogue Fridays featuring DJ Simon Baff, and Vogue’s resident DJs Regiel Orocay and Lady Trinity, 10 p.m.

Saturday, May 14

Amber Ultralounge - Envy Saturdays featuring DJ Chester Canlas and DJ Alex Wong, 10 p.m.

Bliss UltraClub - Blissful Saturdays featuring DJ Chinaman, DJ Lime, DJ Ace Ramos, and DJ Richard. Hosted by Explicit Production, 10 p.m.

Club Bureau - Saturday Night Live featuring DJs Badboy Jeff, CHRISMYK, and McCoy, 10 p.m.

Eivissa - Daring Remix Saturdays featuring DJ Markie Madness, DJ XFactor, and DJ Jet, with MC Matt Montoya on the mic, 10 p.m.

Encore - Sleepless Saturdays featuring DJ Santi, DJ Bad Boy Jeff, and MC Pao, 10 p.m.

Kyss - Saturday Hysteria featuring DJ Skratchmark, 9 p.m.

Members Only - Tryst featuring DJ and model Alex Pain with Members Only residents John Monreal and Arnel Genterone for the opening set, 9 p.m.

Republiq - Pure featuring Marc Naval, Martin Pulgar, and Chewy Ramos, 10 p.m.

Robot - Doyobi Saturdays featuring DJ Wreck-One and DJ Badboy Jeff, 9 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Monday, May 16

Encore - B Mondays, 7 p.m.

Guilly’s - Maniak Mondays featuring DJ Ace Ramos, Bogboi, and MC Bounce, 9 p.m.

Nu.Vo - G Mondays: Girls Night featuring DJs Arnel Genterone, John Monreal, and Matthew Carbonell, 9 p.m.

OPUS - Industry Mondays, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, May 17

Amber Ultralounge - Trash Tuesdays featuring DJ Brian Cua and DJ Gigee, 9 p.m.

Nu.Vo - Tuesday Trips featuring DJ hosts, Bombi Balquiedra and Nicky Jurado, 10 p.m.

OPUS - Retro Love featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Amber Ultralounge - Tuned Wednesdays featuring DJ Lenin, 10 p.m.

Bed - Divine Wednesdays, 10 p.m.

Encore - Superklasse Wednesdays featuring DJ Ace and DJ Mars with MC Dash, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Spolight Wednesdays featuring DJ Nina and DJ Steal with MC JP David, 10 p.m.

Manor - Wicked Wednesdays featuring DJ Acidburn and DJ Ace Ramos with "Hype Man of the Year," MC Paolo, 10 p.m.

Nu.Vo - RetroGarde Wednesdays featuring DJs Arnel Genterone and Boyet Sison, 10 p.m.

OPUS - Bella featuring Marie Garcia,  Erica Padilla, Monds Aguilera, Jerome Cura, and Travis Monsod, 9:30p.m.

Padrino - Get Whacked featuring DJ Slim and surprise guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Wild Wednesdays featuring DJ Mark Nicosia, DJ Euric, and Funk Avy, 10 p.m.

Thursday, May 19

Bed - Thursday Eve, 10 p.m.

Bliss UltraClub - Model’s Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman,DJ Lime, DJ Ace Ramosm DJ Richard. With guest DJ Ace Ramos, 10 p.m.

LiMBO - Good Stuff Thursdays featuring DJ Alex Wong, DJ Merms Dabu, and Allan B. on video mixing, 10 p.m.

OPUS - Groove Thursdays featuring DJs Gogo and Angelo De Dios, 10 p.m.

Robot - Mixtape Thursdays featuring DJ Cocoy Puyat, 9 p.m.

The Keg - Legalized Thursdays featuring Drum n Bass, Break Beats, and Reggaeton by J Rad, 10 p.m.

The Reserve Lounge - Habit Thursdays featuring DJ Mark Nicosia with special guest DJs, 10 p.m.

 

For more events, check outSPOT.ph’s calendar.



Tell us your #feels!

Win
Yum
LOL
WTF
0
Total votes
View more stories tagged ""

Read more stories about

Comments

Latest Stories

Load More Stories

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER

Get the latest updates right in your inbox!