10 Things to Do & Where to Go This Weekend

Eat your way through a <em>Yummy</em> food fair, learn Capoeira for free, go <em>tiangge</em>-hopping at a weekend bazaar, and more! Plus, where to go to see your favorite bands.

(SPOT.ph) What’s happening in Manila this weekend? SPOT.ph zeroes in on the events you shouldn’t miss.

Yummy Eats, SuperSale Bazaar, Happy Even After 2, and more! Click for more.

 

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

Friday, May 20

Kjwan live at Saguijo

19 East - True Faith, 9 p.m.

70’s Bistro - The Jerks, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Side A, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Kamikaze Fridays, 5 p.m.

M Cafe - Got Soul Fridays featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez and guests, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Kerplunk! with Enemies of Saturn vs Kjwan, and more to be announced, 8 p.m.

The Establishment - Sassy Fridays featuring Version 4.0 and the Kitty Girls, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, May21

70’s Bistro - Talahib, Makiling, Rinka, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Freestyle, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Sake to me Baby, 5 p.m.

Saguijo - Terno Inferno! with The Charmes, Encounters with a Yeti, Hidden Nikki, Musical O, Not Another Boy Band, Popular Days, Sleepwalk Circus, Up Dharma Down, and more to be announced, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 22

M Cafe - Sunday Jazz Brunch, 10 a.m.

Monday, May 23

Parokya ni Edgar at 70’s Bistro

19 East - Spy, 9 p.m.

70’s Bistro - Parokya ni Edgar, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Moshi Moshi Mondays, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, May 24

19 East - Freestyle, 9 p.m.

70’s Bistro - Fusebox, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Jimmy Bondoc, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Live at Izakaya, 5 p.m.

Saguijo - Drum & Drummer! with Reli de Vera of Sino Sikat, and more to be announced, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, May 25

19 East - MYMP, 9 p.m.

70’s Bistro - Rj Jimenez, Jaime Barcelon, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Juris, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Dojo Wednesday, 5 p.m.

Saguijo - Cosa Nostra Productions with Egg White, Extrapolation, Fiona, Lions & Acrobats, Ruzkaya, Start It Up, and Stoya, 8 p.m.

The Establishment - Acoustic Wednesdays featuring Sitti and Joey Genoroso, 9 p.m.

Thursday, May 26

19 East - Juris, 9 p.m.

70’s Bistro - Brownman Revival, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Luke Mejares, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, 5 p.m.

M Cafe - So What? Thursdays, 10 p.m.

Saguijo - RevolverSNC [Straight No Chaser] presents "Heroes, Heroines & Villains" with Genral Luna, Hijo, Toi and "VILLAINS", 8 p.m.

The Establishments - Retro Thursdays featuring Spirit of 67, 8:30 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW


THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK

Friday, May 20

7th High - Heaven Fridays featuring DJs Euric, Paco, Drewl, Buzz, and Switchtrik, 10 p.m.

Amber Ultralounge - Lava Fridays featuring DJ Martin Atayde and Slick Jay, 10 p.m.

Bliss UltraClub - Suppah Fridays featuring DJs Emil, Issa, Richard and MC/ DJ Chinaman, 10 p.m.

Eivissa Superclub - Twisted Fridays featuring DJ Marvin, DJ Jet, and DJ Markie Madness, 10 p.m.

Encore - Playground Fridays featuring DJs Gogo, Badboy Jeff, Dertymyks, Buzz, Jedi, Nix Damn P and Melt, with emcee JP David, 10 p.m.

Fiamma - Fresh Fridays, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly’s It’s Friday featuring DJ Ariel, DJ Pitbull, DJ Kimura, DJ Santi and MC PhatJorge, 10 p.m.

Kyss - Kyss & Tell Fridays featuring DJ Jena and Ray Umali, 10 p.m.

LiMBO - What the Funk Fridays featuring DJ Funk Avy and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Manor - Jive Fridays featuring DJs Mark Nicosia, Bad Boy Jeff, Ronian Poe, Acid Burn, and MC Paolo on the mic, 10 p.m.

Nu.Vo - Toast of the Town: Champagne Night, 9 p.m.

Republiq - Soiree Fridays featuring DJ Ace, DJ Bcal, and DJ Mars, 10 p.m.

Robot - Wasabi Boom Fridays featuring DJ Melt and San Diego’s DJ Empathic, 10 p.m.

Vogue Hotel - Vogue Fridays featuring DJ Simon Baff, and Vogue’s resident DJs Regiel Orocay and Lady Trinity, 10 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Amber Ultralounge - Envy Saturdays featuring DJ Chester Canlas and DJ Alex Wong, 10 p.m.

Bliss UltraClub - Blissful Saturdays featuring DJ Chinaman, DJ Lime, DJ Ace Ramos, and DJ Richard. Hosted by Explicit Production, 10 p.m.

Club Bureau - Saturday Night Live featuring DJs Badboy Jeff, CHRISMYK, and McCoy, 10 p.m.

Eivissa - Daring Remix Saturdays featuring DJ Markie Madness, DJ XFactor, and DJ Jet, with MC Matt Montoya on the mic, 10 p.m.

Encore - Sleepless Saturdays featuring DJ Santi, DJ Bad Boy Jeff, and MC Pao, 10 p.m.

Kyss - Saturday Hysteria featuring DJ Skratchmark, 9 p.m.

Members Only - Tryst featuring DJ and model Alex Pain with Members Only residents John Monreal and Arnel Genterone for the opening set, 9 p.m.

Republiq - Pure featuring Marc Naval, Martin Pulgar, and Chewy Ramos, 10 p.m.

Robot - Doyobi Saturdays featuring DJ Wreck-One and DJ Badboy Jeff, 9 p.m.

Monday, May 23

Encore - B Mondays, 7 p.m.

Guilly’s - Maniak Mondays featuring DJ Ace Ramos, Bogboi, and MC Bounce, 9 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Nu.Vo - G Mondays: Girls Night featuring DJs Arnel Genterone, John Monreal, and Matthew Carbonell, 9 p.m.

OPUS - Industry Mondays, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, May 24

Amber Ultralounge - Trash Tuesdays featuring DJ Brian Cua and DJ Gigee, 9 p.m.

Nu.Vo - Tuesday Trips featuring DJ hosts, Bombi Balquiedra and Nicky Jurado, 10 p.m.

OPUS - Retro Love featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

Wednesday, May 25

Amber Ultralounge - Tuned Wednesdays featuring DJ Lenin, 10 p.m.

Bed - Divine Wednesdays, 10 p.m.

Encore - Superklasse Wednesdays featuring DJ Ace and DJ Mars with MC Dash, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Spolight Wednesdays featuring DJ Nina and DJ Steal with MC JP David, 10 p.m.

Manor - Wicked Wednesdays featuring DJ Acidburn and DJ Ace Ramos with "Hype Man of the Year," MC Paolo, 10 p.m.

Nu.Vo - RetroGarde Wednesdays featuring DJs Arnel Genterone and Boyet Sison, 10 p.m.

OPUS - Bella featuring Marie Garcia,  Erica Padilla, Monds Aguilera, Jerome Cura, and Travis Monsod, 9:30p.m.

Padrino - Get Whacked featuring DJ Slim and surprise guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Wild Wednesdays featuring DJ Mark Nicosia, DJ Euric, and Funk Avy, 10 p.m.

Thursday, May 26

Bed - Thursday Eve, 10 p.m.

Bliss UltraClub - Model’s Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman,DJ Lime, DJ Ace Ramosm DJ Richard. With guest DJ Ace Ramos, 10 p.m.

LiMBO - Good Stuff Thursdays featuring DJ Alex Wong, DJ Merms Dabu, and Allan B. on video mixing, 10 p.m.

OPUS - Groove Thursdays featuring DJs Gogo and Angelo De Dios, 10 p.m.

Robot - Mixtape Thursdays featuring DJ Cocoy Puyat, 9 p.m.

The Keg - Legalized Thursdays featuring Drum n Bass, Break Beats, and Reggaeton by J Rad, 10 p.m.

The Reserve Lounge - Habit Thursdays featuring DJ Mark Nicosia with special guest DJs, 10 p.m.

 

For more events, check outSPOT.ph’s calendar.

Tell us your #feels!

Win
Yum
LOL
WTF
0
Total votes
View more stories tagged ""

Read more stories about

Comments

Latest Stories

Load More Stories

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER

Get the latest updates right in your inbox!