10 Things to Do & Where to Go This Weekend

Watch a dance-a-thon, go to an all-about-moms expo, shop for art, and more! Plus, the hottest gigs and club events this week.

(SPOT.ph) What’s happening in Manila this weekend? SPOT.ph zeroes in on the events you shouldn’t miss.

Paint the Town Red Sale, Mommy Diaries Expo, Diversity Run, and more! Click for more.

 

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

Friday, May 27

Hansom at Saguijo

19 East - Nina, Eman, 9 p.m.

70’s Bistro - The Jerks, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Side A, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Kamikaze Fridays, 5 p.m.

M Cafe - Got Soul Fridays featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez and guests, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Hansom "Kanta Ang Panlaban" album launch, 8 p.m.

The Establishment - Sassy Fridays featuring Version 4.0 and the Kitty Girls, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, May28

19 East - Comedy Cartel featuring Alex Calleja and Tim Tayag, 9 p.m.

70’s Bistro - Itchyworms, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Freestyle, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Sake to me Baby, 5 p.m.

Saguijo - Sonic Boom presents Campbell TeeDee launch, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 29

M Cafe - Sunday Jazz Brunch, 10 a.m.

Monday, May 30

Typecast at 70’s Bistro

19 East - Spy, 9 p.m.

70’s Bistro - Typecast and Hilera, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Moshi Moshi Mondays, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, May 31

19 East - Freestyle, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Live at Izakaya, 5 p.m.

Saguijo - Fast Forward, lineup to be announced, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 1

Izakaya - Dojo Wednesday, 5 p.m.

The Establishment - Acoustic Wednesdays featuring Sitti and Joey Genoroso, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 2

Izakaya - Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, 5 p.m.

M Cafe - So What? Thursdays, 10 p.m.

The Establishments - Retro Thursdays featuring Spirit of 67, 8:30 p.m.

 

THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK

Friday, May 27

7th High - Heaven Fridays featuring DJs Euric, Paco, Drewl, Buzz, and Switchtrik, 10 p.m.

Amber Ultralounge - Lava Fridays featuring DJ Martin Atayde and Slick Jay, 10 p.m.

Bliss UltraClub - Suppah Fridays featuring DJs Emil, Issa, Richard and MC/ DJ Chinaman, 10 p.m.

Eivissa Superclub - Twisted Fridays featuring DJ Marvin, DJ Jet, and DJ Markie Madness, 10 p.m.

Encore - Playground Fridays featuring DJs Gogo, Badboy Jeff, Dertymyks, Buzz, Jedi, Nix Damn P and Melt, with emcee JP David, 10 p.m.

Fiamma - Fresh Fridays, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly’s It’s Friday featuring DJ Ariel, DJ Pitbull, DJ Kimura, DJ Santi and MC PhatJorge, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Kyss - Kyss & Tell Fridays featuring DJ Jena and Ray Umali, 10 p.m.

LiMBO - What the Funk Fridays featuring DJ Funk Avy and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Manor - Jive Fridays featuring DJs Mark Nicosia, Bad Boy Jeff, Ronian Poe, Acid Burn, and MC Paolo on the mic, 10 p.m.

Nu.Vo - Toast of the Town: Champagne Night, 9 p.m.

Republiq - Soiree Fridays featuring DJ Ace, DJ Bcal, and DJ Mars, 10 p.m.

Robot - Wasabi Boom Fridays featuring DJ Melt and San Diego’s DJ Empathic, 10 p.m.

Vogue Hotel - Vogue Fridays featuring DJ Simon Baff, and Vogue’s resident DJs Regiel Orocay and Lady Trinity, 10 p.m.

Saturday, May 28

Amber Ultralounge - Envy Saturdays featuring DJ Chester Canlas and DJ Alex Wong, 10 p.m.

Bliss UltraClub - Blissful Saturdays featuring DJ Chinaman, DJ Lime, DJ Ace Ramos, and DJ Richard. Hosted by Explicit Production, 10 p.m.

Club Bureau - Saturday Night Live featuring DJs Badboy Jeff, CHRISMYK, and McCoy, 10 p.m.

Eivissa - Daring Remix Saturdays featuring DJ Markie Madness, DJ XFactor, and DJ Jet, with MC Matt Montoya on the mic, 10 p.m.

Encore - Sleepless Saturdays featuring DJ Santi, DJ Bad Boy Jeff, and MC Pao, 10 p.m.

Kyss - Saturday Hysteria featuring DJ Skratchmark, 9 p.m.

Republiq - Pure featuring Marc Naval, Martin Pulgar, and Chewy Ramos, 10 p.m.

Robot - Doyobi Saturdays featuring DJ Wreck-One and DJ Badboy Jeff, 9 p.m.

Monday, May 30

Encore - B Mondays, 7 p.m.

Guilly’s - Maniak Mondays featuring DJ Ace Ramos, Bogboi, and MC Bounce, 9 p.m.

Nu.Vo - G Mondays: Girls Night featuring DJs Arnel Genterone, John Monreal, and Matthew Carbonell, 9 p.m.

OPUS - Industry Mondays, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, May 31

Amber Ultralounge - Trash Tuesdays featuring DJ Brian Cua and DJ Gigee, 9 p.m.

Nu.Vo - Tuesday Trips featuring DJ hosts, Bombi Balquiedra and Nicky Jurado, 10 p.m.

OPUS - Retro Love featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

Wednesday, June 1

Amber Ultralounge - Tuned Wednesdays featuring DJ Lenin, 10 p.m.

Bed - Divine Wednesdays, 10 p.m.

Encore - Superklasse Wednesdays featuring DJ Ace and DJ Mars with MC Dash, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Spolight Wednesdays featuring DJ Nina and DJ Steal with MC JP David, 10 p.m.

Manor - Wicked Wednesdays featuring DJ Acidburn and DJ Ace Ramos with "Hype Man of the Year," MC Paolo, 10 p.m.

Nu.Vo - RetroGarde Wednesdays featuring DJs Arnel Genterone and Boyet Sison, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

OPUS - Bella featuring Marie Garcia,  Erica Padilla, Monds Aguilera, Jerome Cura, and Travis Monsod, 9:30p.m.

Padrino - Get Whacked featuring DJ Slim and surprise guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Wild Wednesdays featuring DJ Mark Nicosia, DJ Euric, and Funk Avy, 10 p.m.

Thursday, June 2

Bed - Thursday Eve, 10 p.m.

Bliss UltraClub - Model’s Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman,DJ Lime, DJ Ace Ramosm DJ Richard. With guest DJ Ace Ramos, 10 p.m.

LiMBO - Good Stuff Thursdays featuring DJ Alex Wong, DJ Merms Dabu, and Allan B. on video mixing, 10 p.m.

OPUS - Groove Thursdays featuring DJs Gogo and Angelo De Dios, 10 p.m.

Robot - Mixtape Thursdays featuring DJ Cocoy Puyat, 9 p.m.

The Balcony - In the Mix Thursdays featuring R&B, Hiphop, Soul and Motown tunes, 9 p.m.

The Keg - Legalized Thursdays featuring Drum n Bass, Break Beats, and Reggaeton by J Rad, 10 p.m.

The Reserve Lounge - Habit Thursdays featuring DJ Mark Nicosia with special guest DJs, 10 p.m.

 

For more events, check outSPOT.ph’s calendar.

Tell us your #feels!

Win
Yum
LOL
WTF
0
Total votes
View more stories tagged ""

Read more stories about

Comments

Latest Stories

Load More Stories

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER

Get the latest updates right in your inbox!