10 Things to Do & Where to Go This Weekend

Dulaang UP’s <em>Rizal X</em>, Love Japan Fundraising Bazaar, Venice Piazza’s music fest, and more. Plus, the hottest gigs to watch this week.

(SPOT.ph) What’s happening in Manila this weekend? SPOT.ph zeroes in on the events you shouldn’t miss.

Plus, Work of HeART Workshop, MCA’s Music Comes Alive, Culinary Village at Mercato, and more. Click for more.

 

THE BAR SCENE THIS WEEK

Friday, July 22

Turbo Goth at Route 196

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Side A and Daughters 5, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Kamikaze Fridays, 5 p.m.

M Cafe - Got Soul Fridays featuring DJ Kristian Hernandez and guests, 9 p.m.

Route 196 - Dress2kill at Route 196: Turbo Goth, The Royal, Pedicab, The Butchercons, The Charmes, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Sonic Boom presents Malay TeeDee Launch, 8 p.m.

The Establishment - Mash Up Fridays featuring Version 4.0, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 23

19 East - Ella May Saison and Toy Symphony, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Freestyle, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Sake to me Baby, 5 p.m.

Route 196 - On Air Studios at Route 196: Rosco, Mopen, 73 Bullets, MIDJ, Kaze, Bazai Seven, Flush and the Toilets, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Red Ninja Productions with Curbside, Good Morning High Fives, Lions and Acrobats, Mad Hatter Day, Pitik, and more, 8 p.m.

Sunday, July 24

M Cafe - Sunday Jazz Brunch, 10 a.m.

Monday, July 25

Sitti at The Establishment

19 East - Cinnamon, 9 p.m.

Izakaya - Moshi Moshi Mondays, 5 p.m.

Route 196 - Live at Route 196: Jejaview, Faintlight, April Morning, Skies, Ginoon Vitalis, Fun City Boys, Dance Play Create, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, July 26

19 East - Freestyle, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Jimmy Bondoc, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Live at Izakaya, 5 p.m.

Route 196 - Renmins Prod. line up to be announced, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Fast Forward (lineup to be announced), 8 p.m.

Wednesday, July 27

19 East - MYMP, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Juris and Main Ava, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Dojo Wednesday, 5 p.m.

Route 196 - Pop Shoppe at Route 196: The Camerawalls and more bands to be announced, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - Revolver SNC (lineup to be announced), 8 p.m.

The Establishment - Acoustic Wednesdays featuring Sitti and Joey Generoso, 9 p.m.

Thursday, July 28

19 East - Juris, 9 p.m.

Bagaberde Bar and Grill - Fat Session and Six Part Invention, 8 p.m.

Izakaya - Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, 5 p.m.

M Cafe - So What? Thursdays, 10 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Route 196 - Darkus Case Night at Route 196: Blind Sterio Moon, Running Late, Popular Days, 9 p.m.

Saguijo - FatJack Productions Mighty Man Bar Tour, 8 p.m.

The Establishments - Retro Thursdays featuring Spirit of 67, 8:30 p.m.


THE CLUB SCENE THIS WEEK

Friday, July 15

7th High - Heaven Fridays featuring DJs Euric, Paco, Drewl, Buzz, and Switchtrik, 10 p.m.

Amber Ultralounge - Lava Fridays featuring DJ Martin Atayde and Slick Jay, 10 p.m.

Bliss UltraClub - Suppah Fridays featuring DJs Emil, Issa, Richard and MC/ DJ Chinaman, 10 p.m.

Eivissa Superclub - Twisted Fridays featuring DJ Marvin, DJ Jet, and DJ Markie Madness, 10 p.m.

Fiamma - Fresh Fridays, 10 p.m.

Guilly’s Island - T.G.I.F: Thank Guilly’s It’s Friday featuring DJ Ariel, DJ Pitbull, DJ Kimura, DJ Santi and MC PhatJorge, 10 p.m.

Kyss - Kyss & Tell Fridays featuring DJ Jena and Ray Umali, 10 p.m.

LiMBO - What the Funk Fridays featuring DJ Funk Avy and guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Manor - Jive Fridays featuring DJs Mark Nicosia, Bad Boy Jeff, Ronian Poe, Acid Burn, and MC Paolo on the mic, 10 p.m.

Nu.Vo - Toast of the Town: Champagne Night, 9 p.m.

OPUS - Uber Disko Fridays featuring DJs Matthew Carbonell and Rico Arce, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Soiree Fridays featuring DJ Ace, DJ Bcal, and DJ Mars, 10 p.m.

Robot - Wasabi Boom Fridays featuring DJ Melt and San Diego’s DJ Empathic, 10 p.m.

Saturday, July 16

Amber Ultralounge - Envy Saturdays featuring DJ Chester Canlas and DJ Alex Wong, 10 p.m.

Bliss UltraClub - Blissful Saturdays featuring DJ Chinaman, DJ Lime, DJ Ace Ramos, and DJ Richard. Hosted by Explicit Production, 10 p.m.

Club Bureau - Saturday Night Live featuring DJs Badboy Jeff, CHRISMYK, and McCoy, 10 p.m.

Eivissa - Daring Remix Saturdays featuring DJ Markie Madness, DJ XFactor, and DJ Jet, with MC Matt Montoya on the mic, 10 p.m.

Kyss - Saturday Hysteria featuring DJ Skratchmark, 9 p.m.

Manor - Saturday Supreme featuring DJ Buzz, DJ Slick J, DJ Carlo A, DJ Ace Ramos, with MC Bo, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Pure featuring Marc Naval, Martin Pulgar, and Chewy Ramos, 10 p.m.

Robot - Doyobi Saturdays featuring DJ Wreck-One and DJ Badboy Jeff, 9 p.m.

Monday, July 18

Guilly’s - Maniak Mondays featuring DJ Ace Ramos, Bogboi, and MC Bounce, 9 p.m.

Nu.Vo - G Mondays: Girls Night featuring DJs Arnel Genterone, John Monreal, and Matthew Carbonell, 9 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

OPUS - Industry Mondays, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, June 19

Nu.Vo - Tuesday Trips featuring DJ hosts, Bombi Balquiedra and Nicky Jurado, 10 p.m.

OPUS - Retro Love featuring Boyet Almazan, 10 p.m.

Wednesday, June 20

Amber Ultralounge - Next Time Wednesdays featuring Artstrong, Joker, and Lenin, 10 p.m.

Bed - Divine Wednesdays, 10 p.m.

Excess Superclub - Spolight Wednesdays featuring DJ Nina and DJ Steal with MC JP David, 10 p.m.

Manor - Wicked Wednesdays featuring DJ Acidburn and DJ Ace Ramos with "Hype Man of the Year," MC Paolo, 10 p.m.

Nu.Vo - RetroGarde Wednesdays featuring DJs Arnel Genterone and Boyet Sison, 10 p.m.

OPUS - Bella featuring Marie Garcia,  Erica Padilla, Monds Aguilera, Jerome Cura, and Travis Monsod, 9:30p.m.

Padrino - Get Whacked featuring DJ Slim and surprise guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Republiq - Wild Wednesdays featuring DJ Mark Nicosia, DJ Euric, and Funk Avy, 10 p.m.

Thursday, June 21

Bed - Thursday Eve, 10 p.m.

Bliss UltraClub - Model’s Closet Thursdays featuring DJ Chinaman,DJ Lime, DJ Ace Ramosm DJ Richard. With guest DJ Ace Ramos, 10 p.m.

LiMBO - Good Stuff Thursdays featuring DJ Alex Wong, DJ Merms Dabu, and Allan B. on video mixing, 10 p.m.

OPUS - Groove Thursdays featuring DJs Gogo and Angelo De Dios, 10 p.m.

Robot - Mixtape Thursdays featuring DJ Cocoy Puyat, 9 p.m.

The Balcony - In the Mix Thursdays featuring R&B, Hiphop, Soul and Motown tunes, 9 p.m.

The Reserve Lounge - Habit Thursdays featuring DJ Mark Nicosia with special guest DJs, 10 p.m.

 

For more events, check outSPOT.ph’s calendar.

Tell us your #feels!

Win
Yum
LOL
WTF
0
Total votes
View more stories tagged ""

Read more stories about

Comments

Latest Stories

Load More Stories

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER

Get the latest updates right in your inbox!